JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION MINUTES

Regular Session
Monday, June 15, 2009

The Jackson County Board of Education met in Regular Session on Monday June 15, 2009, at 5:00 p.m. at the Jackson County Board of Education Building, 4700 Colonel Vickrey Road, Vancleave, Ms 39565.

The following members were present:

Kenneth A. Fountain Chairman  
Randal B. Turner Absent  
Thomas L. Tootle Secretary  
Glenn A. Dickerson District 1  
David A. Sims District 2  
Dr. Barry Amacker Superintendent  

The following visitors were present:

Jack Pickett Board Attorney  
Marie Souza School Board Secretary  
Margaret Bush District Office  
Lark Christian
District Office
 
Diane Ferrer District Office  
Tonya Green District Office  
Lisa McCartney District Office  
Laura McCool District Office  
Carol Rudolph District Office  
R.L. Watson East Central Middle School  
Pam Kulakowski East Central Middle School  
Patricia Crawford East Central Middle School  
Hal Holmes Vancleave Attendance Center  
Karl Swanson Jackson County Alternative School  
Diane Novak Jackson County Technology Center  
David Hardy Eley, Guild Hardy Architects  
Jennifer Seymour Eley, Guild Hardy Architects  
Matt Carpenter Yates Construction  
Cherrie Chesser East Central Link  
Sandy Rogers Hancock Bank  
Derek Abraham ESP  
Michael Watson Mississippi Senate  
Aaron Masters    
Tommy Fairfield JCUA  
Jimmy Heidleberg JCUA Counsel  
Mike Byrd    
Marianne Broadus    
Bonnie Duncan    
J.M. Ford    
David Lancaster    
Adele Scott    
Paul Wallace    
Carla Castorina Citizens Against Forced Utilities  
Joel Carpenter Citizens Against Forced Utilities  
Arthur Quave St. Martin Diamond Club  
Darren Quave St. Martin Diamond Club  
Lea Bailey St. Martin Diamond Club  
Mike Seymour St. Martin Diamond Club  

The meeting was called to order at 5:00 p.m. by Board Chairman Fountain. Board Member Tootle gave the invocation and Board Member Sims led the Pledge of Allegiance.

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Board Member Sims, second by Board Member Tootle, to approve the following items on the agenda as Consent Agenda Items, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  
Item
7
B-1
Approve Claim Docket
Item
7
B-2
Approve Student Activity / Club Claim Docket
Item
7
B-3
Approve Student Activity / Club Accounts - April 2009
Item
7
B-4
Approve Student Activity / Club Accounts - May 2009
Item
7
B-5
Present Student Activity / Club Accounts
Item
7
B-6
Approve Surplus Property
Item
7
B-7
Approve Not in Budget Items
Item
7
B-8
Approve Construction in Progress
Item
7
B-9
Approve Receipts and Disbursements for June 15, 2009
Item
7
B-10
Approve One Source Items
Item
7
B-12
Approve 16th Section Distributions
Item
7
C-1
Approve to Rescind Stipend for Anastasia Harris
Item
7
D-1
Approve Award of Small Equipment Bid
Item 7
E-1
Approve Private Contract with Hall
Item 7
E-2
Approve Projected Teacher Units for Gifted Program
Item 7
E-3
Approve SPED Stimulus Funds Budget
Item 7
E-3
Approve SPED Project Application IDEA, Part B
Item
7
F-1
SI 2009-23 TC 05 04 2009
Item
7
F-2
SI 2009-24 JR 05 01 2009
Item
7
F-3
SI 2009-24 KB 05 04 2009
Item
7
F-4
SI 2009-24 BT 05 06 2009
Item
7
F-5
SI 2009-21 AS 05 12 2009
Item
7
F-6
SI 2009-22 CT 05 18 2009
Item
7
F-7
SI 2009-22 CB 05 20 2009
Item
7
F-8
WC Update
Item
7
G-1
Approve Web Page Supplements
Item
7
H-1
Approve Licensure Application for April Smith
Item
7
H-2
Approve Compensation for Professional Development Coordinators
Item
7
H-3
Approve District Wide Staff Development - Thinking Map Training
Item
7
H-4
Approve to Rescind Policy ID - Curriculum Design Basic Program
Item
7
H-5
Approve to Rescind Policy GCRBH - Summer Hours
Item
7
H-6
Approve Revised Computer / Internet / Network Appropriate Use Policy
Item
7
H-7
Approve Revised Policy - CGPGB - Leaves and Absences - Administrators
Item
7
H-8
Approve Revised Policy GDRH - Leaves and Absences - Certified Employees
Item
7
H-9
Approve Revised Policy GDRHB - Leaves and Absences - Non - Certified Employees
Item
7
H-10
Approve Revised Policy GGBG - Bus Driver Salary Scale
Item
7
H-11
Approve Revised Policy GGBGA - School Bus Aide Salary Scale
Item
7
H-12
Approve Revised Policy GGBI - Maintenance - Mechanic Salary Scale
Item
7
H-13
Approve Revised Policy GGBK - Office Machine Technician / Food Service Coordinator
Item
7
H-14
Approve Revised Policy GGBM - Career Center Technician Salary Scale
Item
7
H-15
Approve Revised Policy GGBH - Secretarial / Bookkeeper Salary Scale
Item
7
H-16
Approve Revised Incentive Requirements Policy GGB - Computer Technician
Item
7
H-17
Approve Revised Incentive Requirements Policy GGB - Computer Technician II
Item
7
H-18
Approve Anti - Hazing Policy (presented 4/16/09)
Item
7
I-7
Approve Singing River Electric Power Association Request for Easement for Bus and Maintenance Facility
Item
7
I-10
Approve Summer Hours for 2009
Item
7
I-11
Approve 2009 - 2010 N0n - Certified Recommendation Revision
Item
7
I-12
Approve Blackboard ConnectEd One Year Agreement
Item
7
I-13
Approve St. Martin Request to Contact he Jackson county Board of Supervisors (2 items)
Item
7
I-14
Approve Request for Right of Entry
Item
7
I-15
Approve Resolution for Liz Madden
Item
7
I-16
Approve Resolution for Thomas Carroll
Item
7
I-18
Present Athletic Performance Form - East Central, St. Martin, Vancleave
Item
7
J
Trips
Item
7
K
Legal Student Transfers
Item
7
L
Licensed Administrator Recommendations 2009 -2010
Item
7
M
Licensed Educator Resignations 2009-2010
Item
7
N
Licensed Educator Recommendations 2009-2010
Item
7
O
Non - Licensed Educator Resignations 2009-2010
Item
7
P
Non-Licensed Educator Recommendations 2009-2010
Item
7
Q
Licensed Transfers within District 2009-2010
Item
7
R
Non Licensed Non-Renewal 2009-2010
Item
7
S
Licensed Educator Recommendations 2008 - 2009
Item
7
T
Non - Licensed Educator Recommendations 2008-2009

APPROVE AGENDA: Motion by Board Member Dickerson, second by Board Member Sims, to approve the agenda as presented, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE MINUTES: April 16, 2009: Motion by Board Member Tootle, second by board Member Dickerson, to approve the April 16, 2009 minutes, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE MINUTES: Board requested the May 11, 2009 minutes by moved forward

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS AND CELEBRATIONS: Letter of Commendation to East Central High School for MHSAA. As presented, as shown on page 19A.

GRADE DISTRIBUTION PRESENTATION: As presented, shown on page 19B.

ELEY GUILD HARDY

f.y.i. Notice to Proceed - St. Martin High School Bus and Maintenance Facility: As shown on page 19C. No action taken.

f.y.i. Wetland Determination Information: As shown on page 19D. No action taken.

f.y.i. St. Martin High School Field Report: As shown on page 19E. No action taken.

f.y.i. St. Martin High School Field Report: As shown on page 19F. No action taken.

f.y.i. St. Martin High School Bus Maintenance Report: As shown on page 19G. No action taken.

f.y.i. SMHS Change Directive: As shown on page 19H. No action taken.

f.y.i. Vancleave Lower Change Directive: As shown on page 19I. No action taken

Approve Eley Guild Hardy to Proceed with Advertisement to Re-roof VoTech: Motion by Board Member Dickerson, second by Board Member Sims, to approve Eley Guild Hardy to proceed with advertisement to re-roof VoTech, with the following vote taken,

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Agreement to Re-roof VoTech Building: Motion by Board Member Dickerson, second by Board Member Sims, to approve the Agreement to Re-roof the VoTech Building, with the following vote taken,

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

f.y.i. Recommendation from Aaron Masters - Evaluate Wastewater Systems. As shown on page 19J. No action taken.

Resolution from Jackson County Utility Authority. As shown on page 19K. No action taken.

Citizens Request to Deny Jackson County Utility Authority Request presented by Gary Bell, Mike, Byrd, Tim Anderson, David Lancaster and Carla Castorina.

16th Section Easement Requests from Jackson County Utility Authority: Section 16-Township 5-SRange 5W - East Central: Motion by Board Member Tootle, second by Board Member Sims to approve Jackson County Utility Authority request for easement on Section 16-Towndhip 6-S- Range 7W - Vancleave, with the following vote taken,

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Dickerson Nay  
Board Member Sims Aye  

16th Section Easement Requests from Jackson County Utility Authority: Section 16-Township 6-SRange 7W - Vancleave: Motion by Board Member Tootle, second by Board Member Sims to approve Jackson County Utility Authority request for easement on Section 16-Towndhip 6-S- Range 7W - Vancleave, with the following vote taken,

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Dickerson Nay  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ESP Presentation: Motion by Board Member Dickerson, second by Board Member Tootle to approve ESP Presentation, with the following vote taken,

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

St. Martin Baseball Field House / Indoor Batting Facility: As shown on page 19L. Board requested the proposal be moved forward to the August 10, 2009 agenda. No action taken.

SIXTEENTH SECTION

Cancellation of Lease - Lloyd and Maureen Tootle: Board Member Tootle recused himself from vote. Motion by Board Member Sims, second by Board Member Dickerson to approve the cancellation of lease for Lloyd and Maureen Tootle, with the following vote taken,

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Recused  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Cancellation of Lease - Ivan and Linda Ellis - Parcel #1: Motion by Board Member Dickerson, second by Board Member Sims to approve cancellation of lease for Ivan and Linda Ellis, with the following vote taken,

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Cancellation of Lease - Ivan and Linda Ellis - Parcel #2: Motion by Board Member Tootle, second by Board Member Dickerson to approve cancellation of lease for Ivan and Linda Ellis, with the following vote taken,

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Residential Lease - Cheryl Kittner and Stephanie Mosley: Motion by Board Member Sims, second by Board Member Dickerson to approve residential lease for Cheryl Kittner and Stephanie Mosley Linda Ellis, with the following vote taken,

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Commercial Lease - Diedre Blair: Motion by Board Member Sims, second by Board Member Tootle to approve commercial lease for Diedre Blair, with the following vote taken,

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Non-Payment of Leases: No action taken.

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Board Member Sims, second by Board Member Dickerson, to approve the following Consent Agenda Items as amended, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE CLAIM DOCKET: Claim docket and fund balance for June 15, 2009, numbers 94729 to 95549. (copy on file in Office of Superintendent)

APPROVE STUDENT ACTIVITY / CLAIM DOCKETS.

APPROVE STUDENT ACTIVITY / CLUB ACCOUNTS- April 2009.

APPROVE STUDENT ACTIVITY / CLUB ACCOUNTS- May 2009.

PRESENT STUDENT ACTIVITY / CLUB ACCOUNTS.

APPROVE SURPLUS PROPERTY: As presented, shown on page 19M.

APPROVE NOT IN BUDGET ITEMS: As presented, shown on page 19N.

APPROVE CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS: As presented, shown on page 19O.

APPROVE RECEIPTS AND DISBURSEMENTS - June 11, 2009: As presented, shown on page19P.

APPROVE ONE SOURCE ITEMS: As presented, shown on page 19Q.

APPROVE 16th SECTION DISTRIBUTIONS: As presented, shown on page 19R.

APPROVE TO RESCIND STIPEND TO ANASTASIS HARRIS: As presented, shown on page 19S.

APPROVE AWARD OF SMALL EQUIPMENT BID: As presented, shown on page 19T.

APPROVE PRIVATE CONTRACT WITH HALL: As presented, shown on page 19U.

APPROVE PROJECTED TEACHER UNITS FOR GIFTED PROGRAM: As presented, shown on page 19V.

APPROVE SPED STIMULUS FUNDS BUDGET: As presented, shown on page 19W.

APPROVE SPED PROJECT APPLICATION IDEA, PART B: As presented, shown on page 19X.

SI 2009-23 TC 05 04 2009: As presented, shown on page 19Y.

SI 2009-24 JR 05 01 2009: As presented, shown on page 19Z.

SI 2009-25 KB 05 04 2009: As presented, shown on page 19AA.

SI 2009-26 BT 05 06 2009: As presented, shown on page 19BB.

SI 2009-27 AS 05 12 2009: As presented, shown on page 19CC.

SI 2009-28 CT 05 18 2009: As presented, shown on page 19DD.

SI 2009-29 CB 05 20 2009: As presented, shown on page 19EE.

WC UPDATE: As presented, shown on page 19FF.

WEB PAGE SUPPLEMENTS: As presented, shown on page19GG.

APPROVE LICENSURE APPLICATION FOR APRIL SMITH: As presented, shown on page 19HH.

APPROVE COMPENSATION FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COORDINATORS: As presented, shown on page 19II.

APPROVE DISTRICT WIDE STAFF DEVELOPMENT - THINKING MAPS TRAINING: As presented, shown on page 19JJ.

APPROVE TO RESVISED POLICY ID - CURRICULUM DESIGN BASIC PROGRAM: As presented, shown on page 19KK.

APPROVE TO RESCIND POLICY GCRHB - SUMMER HOURS: As presented, shown on page 19LL.

APPROVE REVISED COMPUTER / INTERNET / NETWORK APPROPRIATE USE POLICY: As presented, shown on page 19MM.

APPROVE REVISED POLICY CGPGB - LEAVES AND ABSENCES - ADMINISTRATORS: As presented, shown on page 19NN.

APPROVE REVISED POLICY GDRH - LEAVES AND ABSENCES - CERTIFIED EMPLOYEES: As presented, shown on page 19OO.

APPROVE REVISED POLICY GDRHB - LEAVES AND ABSENCES - NON - CERTIFIED EMPLOYEES: As presented, shown on page 19PP.

APPROVE REVISED POLICY GGBG - BUS DRIVER SALARY SCALE: As presented, shown on page 19QQ.

APPROVE REVISED POLICY GGBGA - SCHOOL BUS DRIVER AIDE SALARY SCALE: As presented, shown on page 19RR.

APPROVE REVISED POLICY GGBI - MAINTENANCE - MECHANIC SALARY SCALE: As presented, shown on page 19SS.

APPROVE REVISED POLICY GGBK - OFFICE MACHINE TECHNICIAN / FOOD SERVICE COORDINATOR SALARY SCALE: As presented, shown on page 19TT.

APPROVE REVISED POLICY GGBM - CAREER CENTER TECHNICIAN SALARY SCALE: As presented, shown on page 19UU.

APPROVE REVISED POLICY GGBH - SECRETARIAL / BOOKKEEPER SALARY SCALE: As presented, shown on page 19VV.

APPROVE REVISED INCENTIVE REQUIREMENTS POLICY GBG - COMPUTER TECHNICINAN: As presented, shown on page 19WW.

APPROVE REVISED INCENTIVE REQUIREMENTS POLICY GBGAA - COMPUTER TECHNICINAN II: As presented, shown on page 19XX.

APPROVE ANIT HAZING POLICY (presented 4/16/09): As presented, shown on page 19YY.

APPROVE PANDEMIC POLICY (presented 5/11/09): As presented, shown on page 19ZZ.

APPROVE SINGING RIVER ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION REQUEST FOR EASEMENT FOR BUS AND MAINTENANCE FACILITY: As presented, shown on page 19AAA.

f.y.i. AMERICAN RECOVERY AND REINVESTMENT CERTIFICATION: As presented, shown on page 19BBB.

APPROVE SUMMER HOURS 2009: As presented, shown on page 19CCC.

APPROVE 2009 - 2010 NON - CERTIFIED RECOMMENDATION REVISION: As presented, shown on page 19DDD.

APPROVE BLACKBOARD CONNECTED ONE YEAR AGREEMENT: As presented, shown on page 19EEE.

APPROVE ST. MARTIN REQUEST TO CONTACT JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS (2 items): As presented, shown on page 19FFF.

APPROVE REQUEST FOR RIGHT OF ENTRY: As presented, shown on page 19GGG.

APPROVE RESOLUTION FOR LIZ MADDEN: As presented, shown on page 19HHH.

APPROVE RESOLUTION FOR THOMAS CARROLL: As presented, shown on page 19III.

PRESENT ATHLETIC PERFORMANCE FORM - EAST CENTRAL , ST. MARTIN, VANCLEAVE: As presented, shown on page 19JJJ.

TRIPS:

February 12 - 13, 2009
Response to Intervention/Three Tier Model of Instruction
Gulfport T. Capers
R. Rushing
M. Cadman
District
March 24 - 25, 2009
Response to Intervention/Three Tier Model of Instruction
Gulfport T. Capers
R. Rushing
M. Cadman
District
April 23, 2009
Reading Assistant Lab Observation
Hattiesburg S. Warren
J. Harrell
Maximus (Medicaid)
May 14 -18, 2009
Baseball State Championship - East Central Schools
Jackson J. Hughey
S. Nelson
M. Floyd
Athletics
May 18, 2009
Baseball State Championship - East Central Schools
Jackson B. Amacker District
May 18, 2009
Baseball State Championship - East Central Schools
Jackson D. Vecchio Athletics
May 19, 2009
Microsoft Word
District Office J. Johnson
T. Williams
No Cost
May 29, 2009
PowerPoint
District Office D. Fortenberry No Cost
June 1 - 5, 2009
RTI Principal Institute
MGCCC - JC Campus J. Moore No Cost
June 2, 2009
Excel
District Office D. Fortenberry No Cost
June 2, 2009
Transition Summer Institute
Gautier K. McLean
T. McMillan
SPED
June 2 - 3, 2009
Transition Summer Institute
Gautier K. Bowen SPED
June 2 - 5, 2009
Transition Summer Institute
Gautier S. Lovelace SPED
June 2 - 5, 2009
Transition Summer Institute
Gautier D. Brewer 1/2 Voc-Rehab,
1/2 District 1130 Funds
June 4, 2009
MS Redesign Comprehensive Model Training
Hattiesburg C. Polk
R. Thigpen
Professional Development
June 4, 2009
Automotive Diagnostic Workshop
East CC N. Wages JCTC
June 4, 2009
Transition Summer Institute
Gautier R. Whitley
A. Inabinette
1/2 Voc-Rehab,
1/2 District 1130 Funds
June 4, 2009
Transition Summer Institute
Gautier B. Busby
J. Lee
S. Ross
SPED
June 5, 2009
Transition Summer Institute
Gautier R. Whitley
A. Ibabinette
D. Ross
D. Brewer
SPED
June 8, 2009
MYTI Partnership End of the Year Meeting
Biloxi T. Green
C. Guy
SPED
June 8, 2009
MYTI Partnership End of the Year Meeting
Biloxi S. Gunter 1/2 District
1/2 Voc Rehab
June 9, 2009
Excel
District Office J. Johnson
D. Fortenberry
No Cost
June 9 - 10, 2009
MSNA Leadership Conference
Hattiesburg L. Christian
J. Strickler
G. Tinsley
Food Service
June 10, 2009
PowerPoint
District Office J. Johnson
No Cost
June 16, 2009
Promethean
District Office H. Shotts
R. Ward
L. Landstreet
No Cost
June 17, 2009
Swimming with the Current
Biloxi S. Moody Activity Fund
June 17 - 19, 2009
Mississippi Association of Pupil Transportation
Jackson C. Savoy
Y. Holland
Transportation
June 20, 2009
Resolving Conflict / Key Works of School Boards
Jackson K. Fountain District
June 21 - 26, 2009
Teacher Conservation Workshop
Booneville P. Riley Local (Pepsi)
June 22 - 26, 2009
UGA AP Summer Institute
Athens, GA T. Powell District
June 23, 2009
Promethean
District Office J. Barton
R. Erwin
A. Barton
B. Duncan
L. Landstreet
No Cost
June 25, 2009
Science Framework Training
Pascagoula L. Koen
R. Duncan
No Cost
June 25 - 28, 2009
Civitan International Convention
Atlanta, GA D. Brown No Cost
June 29 - July 3, 2009
The Gulf Coast Conference on the Teaching of Writing
Destin, FL V. Allen Professional Development
July 5 - 10, 2009
Programming
RCU MS State R. Corker JCTC
July 7, 2009
Promethean
District Office H. Shotts No Cost
July 7, 2009
Novel Tie Training
Hattiesburg K. Buckley
H. Burns
L. Hayes
C. Anderson
M. Thrash
A. Jones
Professional Development
July 7 -8, 2009
Classroom Instruction that Works
Gulfport R. White
R. Duncan
No Cost
July 7 - 10, 2009
2009 MASS / Alliance Summer Convention
Biloxi M. Bush
L. McCartney
Title I / Professional Development
July 7 - 10, 2009
2009 MASS/Alliance Summer Convention
Biloxi T. Green SPED
July 12 - 17, 2009
AP Government Certification Training
Millsaps College D. Brown Professional Development
July 13 - 15, 2009
State Conference for Child Nutrition
Jackson L. Christian Food Service
July 13 - 17, 2009
AP Human Geography Institute
Morehead, KY R. Middleton Professional Development
July 15, 2009
Promethean
District Office A. Johnson
K. Ordahl
No Cost
July 15 - 17, 2009
Mississippi Association of Coaches Clinic
Jackson J. Bloomfield
L. Capers
T. Alford
M. Porter
C. Crain
S. Rigdon
J. Dowling
B. Davis
P. Funk
Local Activity
July 15 - 17, 2009
Mississippi Association of Coaches Clinic
Jackson M. High
J. Bishop
K. Long
S. Huff
J. Law
E. Denmark
E. Neel
K. Tucker
B. Garriga
G. Long
B. Knight
D. Duvall
J. Rogers
Local Athletics
July 19 - 24, 2009
MAAECF Extended Curriculum Frameworks Committee Meeting
Madison T. Green SPED
July 21, 2009
Promethean
District Office H. Shotts
B. Duncan
No Cost
July 22 - 24, 2009
The ARC of Mississippi, 2009 Focusing on Abilities , Respect, Choice
Natchez T. Cox
C. Guy
D. Sumner
SPED
October 13, 2009
Excel
District Office B. Buckley No Cost
November 10, 2009
Excel
District Office B. Buckley No cost

 

LEGAL STUDENT TRANSFERS:

Beasley, Zane

7

Vancleave / Biloxi

Beebe, Raven

4

St. Martin / Biloxi

Beebe, Scott

2

St. Martin / Biloxi

Boucher, Donald

6

Vancleave / Biloxi

Boucher, Lindsey

9

Vancleave / Biloxi

Byrd, Logan

7

George County / East Central

Campbell, Riley

K

Harrison County / Vancleave

Carpenter, Lori

12

St. Martin / Harrison County

Carlson, Sydney

K

St. Martin / Harrison County

Clark, Christian

3

Mobile County / East Central

Colley, Jarius

5

Vancleave / Biloxi

Crosby, Benjamin

9

Moss Point / East Central

Crosby, Jessica

12

Moss Point / East Central

Crosby, Rebecca

9

Moss Point / East Central

Green, Corey

10

George County / East Central

Hodges, Andrew

4

Pascagoula / East Central

Hodges, Brandon

1

Pascagoula / East Central

Hodges, Michael

7

Pascagoula / East Central

Holland, Katherine

8

George County / East Central

Holland, William

12

George County / East Central

James, Teona

K

St. Martin / Biloxi

Jamison, Iris

K

St. Martin / Harrison County

Jamison, Sean

2

St. Martin / Harrison County

Long, Presley

1

George County / East Central

Loreman, Shelby

2

Vancleave / East Central

Loreman, Trace

5

Vancleave / East Central

May, Hensley

3

Mobile County / East Central

McCartney, Seth

1

Mobile County / East Central

Miller, Eric

10

St. Martin / Biloxi

Miller, Phillip

7

St. Martin / Biloxi

Nelson, Keaton

8

George County / East Central

Nguyen, Matthew

5

St. Martin / Biloxi

Paige, Brodie

1

St. Martin / Harrison County

Pickich, Michael

8

St. Martin / Biloxi

Settle, Denver

5

Pascagoula / East Central

Smith, Hannah

2

Ocean Springs / St. Martin

Smith, Rebecca

1

Ocean Springs / St. Martin

Spratley, Callie

1

Ocean Springs / St. Martin

Spratley, William

4

Ocean Springs / St. Martin

Stewart, Ashley

6

St. Martin / Biloxi

Stewart, Shelbi

8

St. Martin / Biloxi

Suthoff, Wade

12

Pascagoula / East Central

Thompson, Courtney

6

Moss Point / East Central

Thompson, Sarah

4

Moss Point / East Central

Trochessett, Lance

5

St. Martin / Harrison County

Whitehead, Easton

2

St. Martin / Harrison County

Whitehead, Sophia

K

St. Martin / Harrison County

Williams, Hayden

K

Mobile County / East Central

Wilson, Quincy

K

St. Martin / Biloxi

Winsett, Dvin

9

Pascagoula / East Central

RECOMMENDATIONS AND RESIGNATIONS:

Licensed Administrator Recommendations 2009-2010

Keaney, Patricia Asst. Principal - SM Middle
(shifting one asst. principal from HS to MS, 7/1/09, E-23, rep. D. Holland)
St. Martin
Van Winkle, Michael Upgrade in License to B-12 AAAA - St. Martin
(adjust salary accordingly effective 7/1/09)
St. Martin
Vecchio, Dino Correct recommendation from B-13 to B-12 - East Central
(adjust salary accordingly, effective 7/1/09)
East Central

Licensed Educator Resignations 2009-2010

Akins, Tony Teacher - EC High East Central
Balcer, Karen HS Cheerleader Coach -9th Grade - EC East Central
Dudeck, Jonathan Teacher - EC Upper East Central
Fairley, Lesley Teacher - VC Upper Vancleave
Keaney, Patricia SPED Teacher - SM Middle St. Martin
Lippe, Catherine Community Based Teacher - SPED MGCCC LINCS District Wide
Millard, Leslie SPED Teacher - SM High St. Martin
Nicholson, Katie Teacher - VC Upper Vancleave
White, Penny Teacher - EC Lower East Central

Licensed Educator Recommendations 2009-2010

Becnel, Rebecca Teacher - SM North
(8/3/09, A-0, from teacher asst to teacher)
St. Martin
Bennett, Ava Teacher - VC Upper
(8/3/09, A-21, rep. V. Brown)
Vancleave
Bishop, Miranda Upgrade in License - EC High
(adjust salary accordingly effective 8/3/09)
East Central
Carroll, Jenna Teacher - SM Middle
(1/20/09, A-0, rep. T. Dale)
St. Martin
Crain, Jeremy Teacher/Head Boys Basketball Coach/9th Grade Basketball Coach - VC High
(8/3/09, A-7, $6000.00, $3000.00, rep. R. Bowen)
Vancleave
Fairley, Lesley Teacher - VC Middle
(8/3/09, rep. D. Fortenberry)
Vancleave
Glass, Brannan SPED Community Based Classroom Teacher - District Wide
(8/3/09, A-1, rep. C. Lippe)
District Wide
Gray, Rachel Teacher - EC Lower
(8/3/09, A-0, rep. K. Higginbotham)
East Central
Holmes, Raina 9th Grade Cheerleader Sponsor - VC High
($1500.00 per yr)
Vancleave
Johnson, Connie SPED - VC High
(8/3/09, AA-34, rep. M. Everett)
Vancleave
Jones, Elizabeth Teacher - VC Upper
(8/3/09, AA-25, rep. L. Fairley)
Vancleave
Lippe, Catherine SPED Teacher - EC High
(8/3/09, transfer from Community Based teacher to classroom teacher)
East Central
Law, Jason Teacher - EC Middle
(8/3/09, A-0, rep. D. Denmark)
East Central
Mansfield, Tara Yearbook Sponsor - SM Upper
($1000.00 per yr)
St. Martin
McClellan, Mary Psychometrist - District Wide
(increasing number of days to 197)
District Wide
Nicholson, Katherine Teacher - VC Middle
(8/3/09, transfer from VC Upper)
Vancleave
Norvell, Ingrid Teacher - SM Middle
(3/1/09, A-0, rep. R. Rushing)
St. Martin
Rentrop, Jenna Teacher - EC Middle
(8/3/09, A-0, rep. W. May)
East Central
Robinson, Jayme Occupational Therapist - District Wide
(8/3/09, A-6, new position replacing to contractual positions)
District Wide
Stanhope, Karen Teacher - VC High
(8/3/09, A-2, rep. L. Madden)
Vancleave
Wainwright, Donna Teacher - EC Lower
(rescind resignation on 5/11/ 09 agenda)
East Central
Weaver, Amanda Teacher - VC Upper
(8/3/09, A-2, rep. A. Smith)
Vancleave
White, Penny Teacher - EC Middle
(8/3/09, transfer from EC Lower, rep. B. Grierson)
East Central

Non-Licensed Educator Resignations 2009-2010

Adams, Alexandra Teacher Asst - VC Lower Vancleave
Adkins, Carol Nurse Asst - VC Lower Vancleave
Becnel, Rebecca Asst - SM North St. Martin
Fairley, Sam After School Worker - EC
East Central
Fredric, Andrew After School Worker - EC
East Central
Patt, Mikiko Teacher Asst. - SM North St. Martin
Stringer, James Mechanic II - SM
St. Martin
White, Rhonda Library Asst. - VC Lower Vancleave

Non-Licensed Educator Recommendations 2009-2010

Adkins, Carol Library Asst - VC Lower
(8/3/09, rep. R. White)
Vancleave
Arender, Kellie Teacher Asst - VC Lower
(8/5/09, rep. A. Adams)
Vancleave
Bradley, Kasey Student Worker, Media Center - EC High
(8/3/09, $7.25 per hr, rep. J. Whitley)
East Central
Collier, Jennifer Custodian - VC Upper
(8/3/09, rep. M. Sumrall)
Vancleave
Darst, Stephanie Teacher Asst - EC Lower
(8/5/09, rep. T. McElroy)
East Central
Dykes, Brittany Teacher Asst - EC Lower
(8/5/09, rep. B. Judge)
East Central
Kennedy, Amelia Co-op Student/Office Aide - EC Middle
(8/3/09, $7.25 per hr)
East Central
Little, Tara Teacher Asst - EC Lower
(8/5/09, rep. A. Padgett)
East Central
Patt, Mikiko Preschool Teacher Asst - SM East
(8/5/09, rep. L. Callegaria)
St. Martin
Stringer, James Mechanic I - SM
(7/1/09, rep. T. Breedlove)
St. Martin
Weaver, Hillary Student Worker - Asst. Principal Office - EC High
(8/3/09, $7.25 per hr, held same position last yr)
East Central
Wellman, Susan SPED ESY Bus Driver - SPED ESY
(6/1/09)
SPED ESY
White, Rhonda Office Asst. - VC Lower
(8/3/09, decrease in pay from Library Asst.)
Vancleave
Vice, Ainsley Teacher Asst - EC Lower
(8/5/09, rep. D. Johnson)
East Central
Young, Joan SPED ESY Bus Driver - SPED ESY
(6/1/09)
SPED ESY

Licensed Transfers within District 2009-2010

Branan, Jenny From: Computer Discovery - SM High
To: Tech Discovery - SM High
 St. Martin
Browning, Julia From: 3th Grade Teacher - VC Upper
To: 5th Grade Teacher - VC Upper
Vancleave
Denmark, Dennis From: PE / Health - EC Middle
To: Career Discovery -7th grade - EC Middle
East Central
Fortenberry, Debbie From: English Teacher - VC Middle
To: 7th Grade Career Discovery - VC Middle
Vancleave
Grierson, Beth From: 6th Grade Math - EC Middle
To: Career Discovery - 7th grade - EC Middle
East Central
Hase, Lamenda From: Teacher - US History - SM High
To: Geography - SM High
St. Martin
Landstreet, LaGina From: Fast ForWord Instructor - VC Lower
To: 2nd Grade Teacher - VC Lower
Vancleave
Layton, Carolyn From: 8thGrade Computer Teacher - VC Middle
To: 7th Grade Career Discovery - VC Middle
Vancleave
Ross, David From: Geography - SM High
To: SPED Industrial Arts - SM High
St. Martin
Vice, Selena From: 2nd Grade Teacher - VC Lower
To: Fast ForWord Instructor - VC Lower
Vancleave
Walker, Patrick From: Tech Discovery - SM High
To: Business Education - SM High
St. Martin

Non - Licensed Non - Renewal 2009-2010

Carpenter, Donna SPED Asst - East Central
(amendment from May 11, 2009 agenda)
East Central

Licensed Educator Recommendations 2008-2009

Barnes, Kenitra Prof. Dev. Coor. - VC Upper
(8/1/08, $500.00 per yr, rep. L. Price)
Vancleave
Farrington, Monique Speech Coach - SM High
(8/08, $500.00 per yr, new position)
St. Martin
Farrington, Monique Mock Trial Coach - SM High
(8/08, $500.00 per yr, new position)
St. Martin
Henderson, Judy

Teacher - VC High
(Recommended w/18 yrs experience, 19 have been verified
)

Vancleave
LuQuire, Ellenbeth Extended Year Homebound Teacher - District Wide
(2 students, $29.19 per hr)
District Wide
McClellan, Mary Psychometrist - District Wide
(increase number of contract days to 197)
District Wide
Salley, Linda After School Tutor - SM High
(4/1/09, $22.00 per hr)
St. Martin
Summer School Teachers - SM High R. Harvey - Social Studies
R. Bell - Math
C. Shields - English
C. Matthews
(6/1/09, $125.00 per student)
St. Martin
Summer School Teachers - SM Middle A. Remillard
D. Williams
(6/1/09, $125.00 per student)
St. Martin
Non-Licensed Educator Recommendations 2008-2009
Anderson, Ynette Adult Summer Worker - SM
(6/1/09, $10.00 per hr)
St. Martin
Holmes, Cindy Previous Teacher Asst has been verified - VC Lower
(adjust pay accordingly, effective 8/6/08)
Vancleave
Mitchell, Tammy Summer Camp Bus Driver - SM East
(8/8/09, $11.69 per hr)
St. Martin
Perkins, Monica ESY Bus Driver - Gulf Oaks/Millcreek - District Wide
(5/26/09, $14.86 per hr to be paid from 2090 funds)
District Wide
Redmond, Cynthia After School Care - SM Upper
(3/10/09, 3.5 hr per week)
St. Martin
Waits, Danelle Adult Summer Worker - JCTC
(6/22/09 - 6/26/09, $10.00 per hr)
JCTC
Wellman, Susan SPED ESY Bus Driver - SPED ESY
SPED ESY
Young, Joan SPED Bus Driver - SPED ESY SPED ESY

RECESS: Motion be Board Member Dickerson, second by board member Sims to recess for 10 minutes at 8:15 p.m., with the following vote taken,

Board Member Fountain Aye
Board Member Turner Absent
Board Member Tootle Aye
Board Member Dickerson Aye
Board Member Sims Aye

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION: Motion by Board Member Tootle , second by Board Member Sims, to go into Executive Session at 8:45 p.m. for student hearings and personnel, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye
Board Member Turner Absent
Board Member Tootle Aye
Board Member Dickerson Aye
Board Member Sims Aye

 

Motion by Board Member Tootle, second by Board Member Dickerson to come out of Executive Session at 10:00 p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye
Board Member Turner Absent
Board Member Tootle Aye
Board Member Dickerson Aye
Board Member Sims Aye

 

PERSONNEL HEARING:

Motion by Board Member Tootle, second by Board Member Dickerson to support the decision of the administration, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye
Board Member Turner Absent
Board Member Tootle Aye
Board Member Dickerson Aye
Board Member Sims Aye

 

STUDENT HEARINGS:

Student Case Number 012:08-09: Motion by Board Member Tootle, second by Board Member Dickerson to support the decision of St. Martin High School, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye
Board Member Turner Absent
Board Member Tootle Aye
Board Member Dickerson Aye
Board Member Sims Aye

Student Case Number 054:08-09: Motion by Board Member Sims, second by Board Member Tootle to support the decision of St. Martin High School, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye
Board Member Turner Absent
Board Member Tootle Aye
Board Member Dickerson Aye
Board Member Sims Aye

Student Case Number 114:08-09: Motion by Board Member Dickerson, second by Board Member Sims that the student be directly placed at the Alternative School until October 7, 2009 due to written parental consent and if successful, then return to regular school, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye
Board Member Turner Absent
Board Member Tootle Aye
Board Member Dickerson Aye
Board Member Sims Aye

Student Case Number 115:08-09: Motion by Board Member Tootle, second by Board Member Dickerson that the student be directly placed at the Alternative School until September 21, 2009 due to written parental consent and if successful, then return to regular school, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye
Board Member Turner Absent
Board Member Tootle Aye
Board Member Dickerson Aye
Board Member Sims Aye

Student Case Number 116:08-09: Motion by Board Member Sims, second by Board Member Tootle that the student be directly placed at the Alternative School until October 13, 2009 due to written parental consent and if successful, then return to regular school, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye
Board Member Turner Absent
Board Member Tootle Aye
Board Member Dickerson Aye
Board Member Sims Aye

Student Case Number 117:08-09: Motion by Board Member Tootle, second by Board Member Sims that the student be directly placed at the Alternative School until October 13, 2009 due to written parental consent and if successful, then return to regular school, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye
Board Member Turner Absent
Board Member Tootle Aye
Board Member Dickerson Aye
Board Member Sims Aye

Student Case Number 118:08-09: Motion by Board Member Sims, second by Board Member Dickerson that the student be directly placed at the Alternative School until October 9, 2009 due to written parental consent and if successful, then return to regular school, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye
Board Member Turner Absent
Board Member Tootle Aye
Board Member Dickerson Aye
Board Member Sims Aye

Student Case Number 119:08-09: Motion by Board Member Tootle, second by Board Member Sims that the student be directly placed at the Alternative School until October 9, 2009 due to written parental consent and if successful, then return to regular school, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye
Board Member Turner Absent
Board Member Tootle Aye
Board Member Dickerson Aye
Board Member Sims Aye

PERSONNEL MATTERS: Motion by Board Member Dickerson, second by Board Member Tootle too approve donated days for Borries, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye
Board Member Turner Absent
Board Member Tootle Aye
Board Member Dickerson Aye
Board Member Sims Aye

f.y.i. Licensed Educator Termination

There being no further business to come before the board at this time, a motion was made by Board Member Tootle, second by Board Member Dickerson, the meeting was adjourned at 10:12 p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

 

_______________________________________   ______________________________________
Kenneth A. Fountain, Chairman   Thomas L. Tootle, Secretary

/mts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     
 

 


Section 504 | Section 508 Accessibility Statement