JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION MINUTES
Regular Session
Monday, September 20, 2004

The Jackson County Board of Education met in Regular Session on Monday, September 20, 2004, at 5:00 p.m. at the Board of Education Building, 12210 Colonel Vickrey Road, Vancleave, Mississippi.

The following members were present:

Kenneth A. Fountain Chairman  
Randal B. Turner Vice Chairman  
Thomas L. Tootle Secretary  
Eugene Owenby District 1  
David A. Sims District 2  
Rucks H. Robinson Superintendent  

The following visitors were present:

Jack Pickett Board Attorney  
Jeanne Goff Board Secretary  
Karl Swanson Alternative School  
Hal Holmes Vancleave Attendance Center  
Camille Steen Siemens  
Bethany Kell Siemens/Pascagoula High School  
Loretta Goff St. Martin Attendance Center  
Connie Helmuth Vancleave High School  
Brad Stewart East Central High School  
Carol Rudolph County Office  
Jennifer Strickler County Office  
Matthew Garcia Siemens  
Tonya Green County Office  
Wendell / Cathy Garcia    
Jim Lucas County Office  
Margaret Bush County Office  
Jill Davis Vancleave Middle School  
Lisa McCartney County Office  
Johnny Roper St. Martin High School  
Rachel / Carl Land, Douglas Griffith Vancleave Middle School  
Luther Quave II, Luther Quave St. Martin High School  
Tori Holloway St. Martin High School  

The meeting was called to order at 5:02 p.m. by chairman, Kenneth A. Fountain. Board member Owenby gave the invocation, and the Pledge of Allegiance was led by board member Tootle.

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to approve the following items on the agenda as Consent Agenda Items, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  
Item 6 B-1 Approve Claim Docket
Item 6 B-2 Surplus Property #1, Surplus Property #2
Item 6 B-3 Items Not in FY04-05 Budget
Item 6 B-4 One Source Items
Item 6 B-5 Approve Student Activity Accounts - July 2004
Item 6 B-6 Present Student Activity Accounts - August 2004
Item 6 B-7 Receipts and Disbursements - August 2004
Item 6 B-8 Add-on Docket
Item 6 C-1 Workers' Comp Policy Approval, October 1 2004 - October 1, 2005
Item 6 C-2 Approve School Bus Turnarounds
Item 6 C-3 Property Insurance and Errors and Omissions Approval, Oct 1, 2004 - Oct 1, 2005
Item 6 D-1 Student Progress Monitoring System
Item 6 E-2 Request for One-Year Educator License: Gina Nores, Special Education
Item 6 E-3 Approve Revision to Policy GGBA: Administrator Salary Scale
Item 6 E-4 East Central: Approve Emergency Purchase/Repair to Water Pump
Item 6 E-10 Remediation Tutoring
Item 6 F Legal Student Transfers 2004-2005
Item 6 G Trips
Item 6 H Licensed Administrator Resignations 2004-2005
Item 6 I Licensed Educator Resignations 2004-2005
Item 6 J Non-Licensed Resignations 2004-2005
Item 6 K Licensed Administrator Recommendations 2004-2005
Item 6 L Licensed Educator Recommendations 2004-2005
Item 6 M Non-Licensed Recommendations 2004-2005
Item 6 N Transfers in District

APPROVE AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve the agenda as amended for September 20, 2004, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS AND CELEBRATIONS: The following individuals, teams, or groups were recognized by administrators for recent achievements and accomplishments and were acknowledged by the Board:

STUDENT PROGRESS MONITORING SYSTEM: Dr. Lisa McCartney, Elementary Curriculum Director, explained the monitoring system to be implemented in all schools to test students to be sure they are mastering the goals that have been set across the district. This will allow for information to be gathered on the subgroups to make sure that adequate yearly progress will be met.

CHANGE DISTRICT BOUNDARY REQUEST - FOXRIDGE DRIVE: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to accept the recommendation of the Superintendent to not approve request by parent to change boundary for Foxridge Drive, request shown on page 111-A, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

UPDATE ON AIR CONDITIONING OF GYMS: As reported by the Superintendent, there are no problems with the new gym air conditioning systems; however, there is a problem because the contractor did not follow the specifications for applying the paint to the air conditioning ductwork. Mr. Paul Bagley, architect, is of the opinion that as the primer was not applied as it should have been in the specifications, and since there is a possibility of peeling at a later date, it should not be accepted as is. Mr. Bagley has requested the contractor to enter into an agreement with Smith Painting for the sum of $15,750 to correct the problem the original painter did incorrectly. At this time, there is approximately $98,000 that has not been paid to the contractor to be held until the correction has been made.

EAST CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL ADDITION AND VANCLEAVE MIDDLE SCHOOL ADDITION - CHANGE ORDERS: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve change orders for East Central High School addition, total decrease of $12,500, and Vancleave Middle School addition, total decrease of $13,500, with no contingency money being used, change orders shown on pages 111-B, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SIXTEENTH SECTION - REAPPRAISAL ADJUSTMENTS: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to approve to use the current market value for the following 16th section leases set forth by appraiser Michael J. Heidelberg as the basis for the rental for the eight-year reappraisal, as per lease contract, and that the assessment fee be adjusted at five percent of the current market value for these leases for this eight-year appraisal period, and to approve the following new commercial lease for William and Janice Hayatt and rental adjustments, as directed by the Secretary of State's office, to correct reappraisals, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  
Lessee
(Eight Year Reappraisal)
Section Type Lease Current Market Value 5% Lease Rental per Year
Elvis Havard
16-4-6 Residential $17,200.00 $860.00
Robert & Loris Walker
16-6-7 Commercial $62,500.00 $3,125.00
James Childress
16-4-6 Residential $10,000.00 $500.00
Oran & Patricia Cook
16-4-6 Residential $30,000.00 $1,500.00
William or Janice Hyatt
16-6-7 New Commercial Lease $90,500.00 $4,525.00

Lessee
(Rental Adjustment Correction)
Section Type Lease Correction Rental Per Year
Jackson County Board of Supervisors - Water and Soil Conservation Office
16-6-7

Other

Correcting reappraisal of April 7, 2003 Lease rental per year will be $1,000.00 per year
First Baptist Church of Vancleave - Parcel C

16-6-7

Other Correcting reappraisal of April 7, 2003 Lease rental will be $700.00 per year

STORM MAKE-UP DAYS: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to approve to add to the 2004-2005 school year calendar October 8, October 11, and November 11, 2004, as make-up days for three days missed because of Hurricane Ivan, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to approve the following Consent Agenda Items, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE CLAIM DOCKET: Claim docket and fund balance for September 20, 2004, numbers 38767 to 38765 (copy of September 20, 2004, claim docket on file in office of superintendent)

APPROVE SURPLUS PROPERTY #1, SURPLUS PROPERTY #2: Surplus property as presented, shown on pages 111-C

ITEMS NOT IN FY04-05 BUDGET: Presented for Board review

APPROVE ONE SOURCE ITEMS: One source items as presented, shown on pages 111-D

APPROVE STUDENT ACTIVITY ACCOUNTS - JULY 2004:

July 2004 Alt School - $308.14
St. Martin - $323,861.92
Vancleave - $162,764.43 East Central - $177,675.13

JCTC - $21,094.38

PRESENT STUDENT ACTIVITY ACCOUNTS - AUGUST 2004: Presented for Board review

APPROVE RECEIPTS AND DISBURSEMENTS - AUGUST 2004: Receipts and Disbursement Report for August 2004, shown on page 111-E

APPROVE ADD-ON DOCKET: Additional claims for September 20, 2004, numbers 38766-38839

APPROVE WORKERS' COMP POLICY APPROVAL, OCT 1, 2004 - OCTOBER 1, 2005: Policy with Am Fed, offered by the Mississippi School Boards Association, as presented, as shown on page 111-F

APPROVE SCHOOL BUS TURNAROUNDS: School bus turnarounds, as shown on page 111-G

APPROVE PROPERTY INSURANCE AND ERRORS AND OMISSIONS APPROVAL, OCTOBER 1, 2004 - OCTOBER 1, 2005: Property insurance, Continental Casualty (CSA), and Errors and Omissions, National Union Fire Insurance Company, as shown on page 111-H

APPROVE STUDENT PROGRESS MONITORING SYSTEM: As presented, as shown on page 111-I

APPROVE REQUEST FOR ONE-YEAR EDUCATOR LICENSE: GINA NORES, SPECIAL EDUCATION: Request as shown on page 111-J

APPROVE REVISION TO POLICY GGBA - ADMINISTRATOR SALARY SCALE: As presented, shown on page 111-K

EAST CENTRAL: APPROVE EMERGENCY PURCHASE/REPAIR TO WATER PUMP: As presented, shown on page 111-L

REMEDIATION TUTORING: As presented,

East Central High
772
 
East Central Middle
662
 
 
1,434 x $5 =
7,170
St. Martin High
1326
 
St. Martin Middle
628
 
 
1,954 x $5 =
9,770
Vancleave High
684
 
Vancleave Middle
613
 
 
1,297 x $5 =
6,485
TOTAL MS/HS
4,685 x $5 =
$23,425

LEGAL STUDENT TRANSFERS 2004-2005:

Student
Grade
Transfer From/To
Gatlin, Natasha M.
11 St. Martin to Biloxi
Holder, Madison
1 East Central to Pascagoula
Holder, Reagan
3 East Central to Pascagoula
Massey, Melanie
5 Harrison Cty to St. Martin
Massey, Spencer
3 Harrison Cty to St. Martin
Mitchell, Anesha
5 Moss Point to Vancleave
Mitchell, Samantha
11 Moss Point to Vancleave
Mitchell, Samuel
10 Moss Point to Vancleave
Mitchell, Timothy
8 Moss Point to Vancleave
Nicholson, Heather
7 Ocean Springs to St. Martin
Pierce, Stephanie
11 East Central to Pascagoula
Turner, Thomas "Noah"
K St. Martin to Pascagoula

TRIPS:

Date of Trip
Name of Trip/Workshop
Destination
Personnel Attending
Cost Source
July 6-7, 2004
July 12-13, 2004
July 19-20, 2004
Discovery Training for Certification Purvis M. Dossett JCTC
Sept 1, 2004 Task Force Meeting Gulfport G. Shemwell Special Education
Sept 10, 2004 Harcourt Publishing, Inc: A Review of Assessment Gulfport D. Seal No Cost
Sept 14, 2004 Dropout Prevention/Classroom Training Gulfport M. Bush
D. Vecchio
District
Sept 14, 2004 Medicaid School Based Administrative Claiming Training Hattiesburg T. Green Special Education
Sept 15, 2004 MSIS Training for Principals Long Beach Dr. L. Goff
Dr. B. Amacker
M. Van Winkle
SM Activity
Sept 16, 2004 Ms Dept of Education "Network Luncheon" Biloxi T. Green Special Education
Sept 16, 2004 Gulf Coast Media Educators Fall Meeting Ocean Springs C. Douglas No Cost
Sept 16, 2004 Gulf Coast Media Educators Ocean Springs P. Rake SMUE Activity
Sept 16, 2004 MSIS Training for Principals USM Gulf Park C. Honeycutt SMUE Activity
Sept 21, 2004 2004/2005 Curriculum Improvement Consortium Long Beach M. Bush
L. McCartney
District
Sept 22, 2004 ADHD, Aspergers, OCD and Tourettes Jackson G. Nores
T. Calcote
S. Henley
Special Education
Sept 23, 2004 District Librarians' Meeting St. Martin C. Meyer No Cost
Sept 23-24, 2004
Oct 7, 2004
Nov 3, 2004
Connecting Curriculum and Assessment K-8 Gulfport A. Peterson Professional Development
Sept 23, 2004
Sept 28, 2004
Power Point XP for Intermediate + Advanced NASA C. Bennett
M. Richards
No Cost
Sept 24, 2004 MS Music Educators Workshop Gulfport D. Stout Local Activity
Sept 24, 2004 Head Start Education/Transition Advisory Meeting Moss Point T. Basley No Cost
Sept 24, 2004 Distribution of Mississippi School Counselor Curriculum Framework Long Beach S. Batterman No Cost
Sept 24, 2004 Mississippi School Counselor Curriculum Framework Gulfport C. Polk Local Activity
Sept 27-28, 2004 Special Populations (Team Training & Orientation Meeting) Jackson L. Matthews
D. Phillips
District/State Reimbursement
Sept 28, 2004 Meeting with State Superintendent Jackson R. Robinson District
Sept 29-30, 2004 Tech Prep Training for New Counselors Hinds Community College D. Trigg District
October 2004
(Dates to be determined)
School Board Meeting Visits Hancock
Bay St. Louis
Long Beach
Gulfport
K. Fountain District
Oct 5, 2004 English Tech Prep Follow-Up Training Poplarville (PRCC) M. Bishop
B. Jackson
District
Oct 6-8, 2004 MS Association of Gifted Teachers Conference Jackson M. Bond
T. Goldman
D. Vernon
O. McMillan
L. Wright
S. Nicholson
District
Oct 6-8, 2004 ADHD Conference Hattiesburg M. Jones Special Education
Oct 6-8, 2004 Fast Forward by Scientific Learning Charleston, SC T. Green Fast Forward
Sept 23-24, 2004
Oct 23-24, 2004
Nov 3, 2004
Connecting Curriculum and Assessment K-8 Long Beach P. Westfaul Title I
Oct 7-8, 2004 Intervention Strategies: Questions and Answers Jackson M. Jackson
C. Corkhill
K. Aflague
Special Education
Oct 8, 2004 Eligibility Workshop Gulfport S. Herring
D. Ferrer
T. Green
Special Education
Oct 12-13, 2004 Welding Curriculum Revision Starkville L. Wages District
Oct 18, 2004 MS Hospitality & Restaurant Institution Gulfport D. Atkinson Food Service
Oct 20, 2004 Employee Management Issues/Procedures Long Beach D. Seal Title I
Oct 20, 2004 Regional Administrators Meeting Hattiesburg J. Hubal Vancleave Activity
Oct 20, 2004 Fall 2004 Regional Administrators Meetings Hattiesburg M. Bush District
Oct 20, 2004 Regional Administrators Meeting Hattiesburg T. Green Special Education
Oct 20, 2004 Fall Regional Administrators Meeting Hattiesburg L. Newman SMUE Activity
Oct 20, 2004 Regional Administrators Conference Hattiesburg G. Morris Special Education
Oct 20, 2004 Regional Principals' Meeting Hattiesburg L. McCartney District
Oct 20, 2004 Regional Principals' Meeting Hattiesburg M. Tanner Local Activity
Oct 20, 2004 Regional Administrators' Meeting Hattiesburg R. Robinson District
Oct 20, 2004 Regional Administrators' Meeting Hattiesburg V. Martino
L. Budinich
M. Van Winkle
B. Amacker
Dr. L. Goff
SM Activity
Oct 20-24, 2004 CEDS Annual Conference San Antonio, TX T. Green
S. Herring
D. Ferrer
M. Bush
SM Activity
Oct 21, 2004 Gulf Coast School Board Meeting Pearl River County Board Members
Superintendent
Asst Superintendents
Attorney
J. Goff
District
Oct 26, 2004 Vocational Follow-up Tech Prep Training Poplarville (PRCC) C. Bloomfield
E. LeBatard
District
Oct 27, 2004 Strengthen Student Learning in Block Schedule Seminar New Orleans, LA M. Everett
W. Adams
Special Education
Oct 28-29, 2004 Building Effective Leadership Competencies Long Beach D. Seal Title I
Nov 3-5, 2004 Mississippi Counseling Association Biloxi D. Davis
C. Polk
Local Funds
Nov 4-5, 2004 Technology-The Next Level I Gulfport D. Seal
P. Westfaul
No Cost
Nov 4-5, 2004 Technology - The Next Level I Gulfport R. Long Local Activity
Nov 4-5, 2004 MCA Fall Conference Coping with Transitions: The Counselor's Role Biloxi S. Batterman District Guidance Fund
Nov 9, 2004 MDE-Fiscal Requirements & Eligibility and Distribution of Funds Hattiesburg M. Bush
V. Cirino
Title I
Nov 10-2004
Feb 25, 2005
Gulf Coast Speech-Language-Hearing Association Gulfport M. Meehan
M. Mach
C. Wright
T. Basley
G. McMeans
C. Wood
J. Chadick
Special Education
Jan 12-13, 2005 Tech Prep Software Training Vancleave T. Settle Local Activity
Jan 12-13, 2005
Feb 15, 2005
March 2, 2005
Connecting Curriculum and Assessment 7-12 Biloxi M. Bush District
Jan 25-26, 2005 Leading for Extraordinary Achievements Long Beach D. Seal Title I
Jan 25-26, 2005 Leading for Extraordinary Achievements Biloxi D. Vecchio JCTC Travel
Jan 25-26, 2005 Leading for Extraordinary Achievements Biloxi A. Peterson Professional Development
Jan 27, 2005 MDE-Comprehensive Needs Assessment and Program Design Hattiesburg M. Bush
V. Cirino
Title I
Feb 15-17, 2005 Tech Prep Software Training Vancleave M. Dossett Local Activity
Feb 24-27, 2005 Contest of Champions National Cheerleading Competition Orlando, FL D. Holland
Cheerleader Parents
Cheerleaders
April 15-20, 2005 NSBA Annual Conference San Diego, CA Board Members District
July 22-27, 2005 NSBA Regional Conference Charleston, SC Board Members District

LICENSED ADMINISTRATOR RESIGNATIONS 2004-2005:

None    

LICENSED EDUCATOR RESIGNATIONS 2004-2005:

Dillman, Patricia 6th Grade Reading SMMS St. Martin
Sharp, Emily Guidance Counselor ECHS East Central

NON-LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2004-2005:

Amacker, Jim Bus Driver St. Martin
Cunningham, Jenni Bus Driver Vancleave
Goff, Jeanne Superintendent's Secretary
Sixteenth Section Land Clerk
District Office
Hutcherson, Gloria L. Custodian (2 hours) ECM East Central
King, Walter Maintenance II St. Martin
Ledbetter, Lisa Long Term Substitute ECUE East Central
McCarty, Lashawn Assistant Exceptional School Special Education
Page, Tina Bus Driver Vancleave
Sampson, Eddie Part-time Janitorian SMHS St. Martin
Ulmer, Donna Bus Driver - Regular Route Vancleave

LICENSED ADMINISTRATOR RECOMMENDATIONS 2004-2005: (salaries computed by payroll, according to years experience, certification, and policy)

None    

LICENSED EDUCATOR RECOMMENDATIONS 2004-2005: (salaries computed by payroll according to years experience, certification, and policy)

Cox, Pamela Title I Extended Day Tutoring SMEE
(9/28/2004, new position, 1.5 hrs/2 days per week/ $22.00 per hr)
St. Martin
Davis, Donna Kindergarten Teacher ECLE
(8/24/2004, new position, A-0, $26,729)
East Central
Griggs, Monica N. Special Education Teacher SMM
(9/13/2004, new position, A-0, $24,697)
St. Martin
Henderson, Ardelle 7th Grade Social Studies/Science SMMS
(9/01/2004, new position, A-3, $27,075)
St. Martin
Hobdy, Mary Teacher ECUE
(8/25/2004, upgrade in educator license, adjust salary accordingly, AA, $32,313)
East Central
Business Office
Johnson, Bertie Homebound Teacher
(8/17/2004, after school homebound teacher, 4 hrs per day, one day a week, $34.98 per hr)
Special Education
Ledbetter, Lisa 5th Grade Teacher ECUE
(8/24/2004, new position, A-0, $26,729)
East Central
Lyons, Martha Kindergarten Teacher SMEE
(9/07/2004, new position, A-0, $25,322)
St. Martin
Miranda, Tina Teacher SMN
(9/08/2004, recommended for 7 yrs exp, 6 yrs verified, adjust salary according, A-6, $32,140)
St. Martin
Business Office
Nores, Gina Tarifa Special Education Teacher SMEE
(8/31/2004, rep H. Ruffin, AA-13, $35,073)
St. Martin
Parker, Erin L. Co-Op Education Teacher SMHS
(8/20/2004, upgrade in educator license, adjust salary accordingly, $34,488)
St. Martin
Business Office
Remillard, Aimee D. Teacher SMMS
(9/07/2004, upgrade in educator license, adjust salary accordingly, AA, $32,214)
St. Martin
Business Office
Shemwell, Gail Meet Team Member VHS
(8/02/2004, left off original supplement recommendations, $1,000)
Special Education
Smith, Gloria Migrant Tutor
(8/16/2004, received license, adjust salary accordingly, $22.00 per hr)
Southern Coastal Migrant Education
Title I Extended Day Tutors Title I Extended Day Tutoring SMEE
(Approx 9/28/2004, new position, Tiffany Asher, Virginia Bennett, Donna Cartwright, Stella Henley, Dorina Magnuson, Tina Shoemaker, Kimberly Windham, Charlene Young, 1.5 hrs/2 days a week, $22 per hr)
St. Martin

NON-LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2004-2005: (salaries computed by payroll according to policy and experience)

Alberts, Christine Part-time Food Service VUE
(8/30/2004, filling vacancy, 3 hrs per day, $6.88 per hr)
Food Service
Cox, Pamela Long-Term Substitute SMEE
(Approx 10/01/2004, long-term sub for M. Richards, $100 per day)
St. Martin
Davis, Timothy Special Education Assistant ECMS
(9/08/2004, new position, 0 exp, $9,908)
East Central
Ely, Connie Part-time Food Service VUE
(8/16/2004, filling vacancy, 3 hrs per day, $6.88 per hr)
Food Service
Fisher, Macy 1st Grade Teacher Assistant ECLE
(8/30/2004, new position, 0 exp, $10,287)
East Central
Freche, Amanda Bus Driver
(8/05/2004, payroll correction, change from A to C Route, 2 yrs exp, $5,891)
St. Martin
French, Jennifer Long-Term Substitute ECUE
(8/24/2004, rep L. Havard, full-time sub for A. Magee, $100 per day)
East Central
Goins, Frederick Migrant Recruiter/Advocate
(8/6/2004, received degree, adjust salary accordingly, $13.00 per hr)
Southern Coastal Migrant
Guardia, Mary Title I Kindergarten Teacher Assistant ECLE
(8/05/2004, change funding to TitleI)
East Central
Lafferty, Anita Special Education Assistant SMUE
(9/13/2004, new position, 9 exp, $9,719)
St. Martin
Orons, Clavijo M. Student Tutor
(9/21/2004, student tutor at Gulfport High, under 20 hrs per week, $5.15 per hr)
Southern Coastal Migrant Education
Parker, Ola Full Day Maid SMN
(8/04/2004, increase in hours from 4 to 7.5 daily, $9,545)
St. Martin
Redmon, Adriane Bus Driver
(9/20/2004, rep D. Cooley, A Route, 1 yr exp, $4,365)
Vancleave
Rice, Melissa Part-time Food Service SMMS
(8/30/2004, rep J. Kernaghan, 0 exp, 4 hrs per day, $6.88 per hr)
Food Service
Rushing, William Bus Driver
(9/20/2004, rep J. Cunningham, A Rt, 0 exp, $4,308)
Vancleave
Seymour, Lisa Bus Driver
(8/05/2004, payroll correction, change from C to D Route, 7 yrs exp, $8,044)
St. Martin
Sigmon, Kathy Part-Time Food Service VLE
(9/07/2004, rep R. Harris, 3.5 hrs per day, $6.88 per hr)
Food Service
Simmons, Julie Adult After School Care SMEE
(8/09/2004, left off original recommendations, 2.5 hrs per week, $11.00 per hr)
St. Martin
Stallings, Arlene Full-time Food Service
(9/07/2004, rep G. Cruse, 3 yrs exp, $7,306.85),
Food Service
Thompson, Cindy Title I Assistant SMN
(9/07/2004, new position, 0 exp, $9,972)
St. Martin
Ulmer, Donna Bus Driver Special Ed Route
(9/20/2004, rep T. Page, A Route, $4,447)
Vancleave
Walker, Vickie Custodian - 2 hr ECMS
(9/10/2004, rep G. Hutcherson, 2 hrs per day, $6.77 per hr)
East Central

TRANSFERS WITHIN DISTRICT

Name
Recommended Position
School
Replacing
Start Date
Transfer From
District/
Dept
Finnell, Deborah 6.5 hr full-time food service SMHS 10-12 Tina Basile 9/20/2004 SM East Food Service

EXECUTIVE SESSION: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to go into Executive Session at 5:44 p.m. for student hearings, personnel and legal matters, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to adjourn Executive Session at 6:45 p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT HEARINGS:

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 007:04-05: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, that student be directly placed at Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 008:04-05: No action, not present

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 009:04-05: Motion by Sims, second by Owenby, that student be directly placed at Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 010:04-05: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, that student be placed at Alternative School for the rest of the year, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 011:04-05: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, that student be expelled for the remainder of the year, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 012:04-05: Motion by Sims, second by Owenby, that student be directly placed at Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 013:04-05: Motion by Owenby, second by Tootle, that student be directly placed at Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 014:04-05: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle, that student be assigned to Alternative School for forty-five (45) days and have an assessment by Mary Hinton, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 015:04-05: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, that student be directly placed at Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 016:04-05: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, that student be directly placed at Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

There being no further business to come before the board at this time, on motion by Turner, second by Owenby, the meeting was adjourned at 6:50 p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  


_______________________________________   ______________________________________
Kenneth A. Fountain, Chairman   Thomas L. Tootle, Secretary

/jg