JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION MINUTES
Interim Session
Monday, June 28, 2004

The Jackson County Board of Education met in Interim Session on Monday, June 28, 2004, at 5:00 p.m. at the Board of Education Building, 12210 Colonel Vickrey Road, Vancleave, Mississippi.

The following members were present:

Kenneth A. Fountain Chairman  
Randal B. Turner Vice Chairman  
Thomas L. Tootle Secretary Absent
Eugene Owenby District 1  
David A. Sims District 2  
Rucks H. Robinson Superintendent  

The following visitors were present:

Jack Pickett Board Attorney  
Jeanne Goff Board Secretary  
Hal Holmes Vancleave Attendance Center  
Carol Rudolph District Office  
Sheila Brown Vancleave Middle School  
David A. Thompson The Peoples Bank  
Loretta Goff St. Martin Attendance Center  
Brad Stewart East Central  
Jennifer Strickler Central Office  
Michael Jackson Pascagoula Schools  
Cindy Jackson Pascagoula Schools  
Gordon Nelms St. Martin High School  
Jim Lucas District Office  
Margaret Bush County Office  
Donna Harris Ms. Press  

The meeting was called to order at 5:10 p.m. by chairman, Kenneth A. Fountain. Board member Turner gave the invocation, and the Pledge of Allegiance was led by board member Owenby.

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve the following items on the agenda as Consent Agenda Items, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  
Item 7 B-1 Claim Docket, Fund Balance
Item 7 B-2 Surplus Property
Item 7 B-3 Items Not in FY03-04 Budget
Item 7 B-4 One Source Items
Item 7 B-5 Present Student Activity Accounts - May 2004
Item 7 G Legal Student Transfers 2004-2005
Item 7 H Trips
Item 7 I Licensed Administrator Resignations 2004-2005
Item 7 J Licensed Educator Resignations 2004-2005
Item 7 K Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004
Item 7 L Non-Licensed Resignations 2004-2005
Item 7 M Licensed Administrator Recommendations 2004-2005
Item 7 N Licensed Recommendations 2004-2005
Item 7 O Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004
Item 7 P Non-Licensed Recommendations 2004-2005
Item 7 Q Transfers Within District

APPROVE AGENDA: Motion by Sims, second by Turner, to approve the agenda as amended for June 28, 2004, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE MINUTES - MAY 10, 2004: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to approve minutes of May 10, 2004, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

MINUTES - JUNE 7, 2004: Moved forward.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS AND CELEBRATIONS: The following individuals, teams, or groups were recognized by administrators for recent achievements and accomplishments and were acknowledged by the Board:

16TH SECTION DISBURSEMENT: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve disbursement of $226,555.51 in sixteenth section funds to various school districts based on their pro-rata share of students resident in the various townships, report shown on page 50-A, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Chairman Fountain passed gavel to Vice Chairman Turner because of possible conflict of interest..

BIDS ON DEPOSITORIES: Motion by Sims, second by Owenby, to approve to award bids for school depositories for 2004-2005 as recommended by Business Manager, bids and recommendations shown on page 50-B, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Abstain  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Vice Chairman Turner passed the gavel back to Chairman Fountain.

2004-2005 BUDGET: Superintendent Robinson presented to the board a preliminary combination budget worksheet with projected revenue of $45,356,163 and projected expenses of $43,761,401 for 2004-2005 and debit service budget for FY2005. He noted that there will not be an increase in operational millage from this year; however, an additional three mill note was recently issued. Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to accept the proposed preliminary budget for 2004-2005 as presented, official budget hearing to be scheduled for July 19, 2004, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

TECHNOLOGY PROPOSAL: Moved forward.

TECHNOLOGY PLAN REVISION: Motion by Sims, second by Owenby, to approve revision to the District Technology Plan for 2004-2005, as presented by Technology Coordinator, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

AWARD OF SMALL EQUIPMENT BIDS - FOOD SERVICE: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve award of bids on Food Service small equipment, with vendors listed being the lowest or best bid, vendors awarded bids shown on pages 50-C, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

TRANSPORTATION ROUTING SOFTWARE: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve purchase of Transfinder@Pro, transporation management software for bus routing and scheduling at a cost of $20,745.00, as shown on page 50-D, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

GENERAL LIABILITY AND VEHICLE INSURACE: Motion by Sims, second by Owenby, to approve general liability and vehicle insurance from Zurich for 2004-2005, as shown on page 50-E, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT HANDBOOKS 2004-2005: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve elementary, middle school, and secondary student handbooks for 2004-2005 as presented, with the Family Educational Rights Privacy Acts statement and the sexual harassment policy to be added to the handbooks when approved by the attorney, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

CONSENT AND WAIVER FORM: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to approve the 2004-2005 Consent and Waiver Form, as shown on page 50-F, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

TEACHER HANDBOOK 2004-2005: Motion by Sims, second by Owenby, to approve Teacher Handbook 2004-2005 as presented, with a policy dealing with administrators dating subordinates to be added when received from the attorney, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

POLICY JDRHD - SUMMER TRAINING TECH PREP TEACHERS: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, to approve new policy JDRHD - Summer Training Tech Prep Teachers, policy shown on page 50-G, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

POLICY GBRHC - JURY DUTY/COURT SUMMONS: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to approve new policy GBRHC, Jury Duty/Court Summons, policy shown on page 50-H, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

POLICY REVISION - GDRHB - LEAVES AND ABSENCES NON-CERTIFICATED PERSONNEL: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve revision to policy GDRBH, Leaves and Absences Non-Certificated Personnel, policy shown on page 50-I, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

POLICY REVISION - GGBG - SCHOOL BUS DRIVER COMPENSATION AND LEAVE: Motion by Sims, second by Owenby, to approve revision to policy GGBG, School Bus Driver Compensation, policy shown on page 50-J, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

VANCLEAVE - JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to approve request by Vancleave Attendance Center to provide fill dirt and pavement for the entrance and parking area in front of the new Vancleave Middle School addition and that request be forwarded to the Jackson County Board of Supervisors, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

REQUEST TO ASSIST WITH TRANSPORTATION - BERT FLETCHER - VANCLEAVE PARENT: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to submit request to the Jackson County Board of Supervisors for road construction and maintenance on Cap Fletcher Road to allow access for a school bus to provide daily transportation services to Vancleave Middle School for the son of Mr. and Mrs. Bert Fletcher, who currently lives approximately four miles down the currently unsafe private road from where the bus pick-up is, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

RETIREMENT RESOLUTION - JOSEPH H. MATTHEWS: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve retirement resolution for Joseph H. Matthews, St. Martin janitor, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve the following Consent Agenda Items, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE CLAIM DOCKET, FUND BALANCE: Claim docket and fund balance for June 28, 2004, numbers 35854 to 36307 (copy of June 28, 2004, claim docket on file in office of Superintendent)

SURPLUS PROPERTY: Surplus property as presented, shown on pages 50-K

ITEMS NOT IN FY03-04 BUDGET: Presented for board review.

ONE SOURCE ITEMS: One source items as presented, shown on pages 50-L

MAY 2004 STUDENT ACTIVITY ACCOUNTS: Presented for Board review.

RECEIPTS AND DISBURSEMENT REPORT - MAY 2004: Receipt and Disbursement Report for May 2004 shown on page 50-M

LEGAL STUDENT TRANSFERS:

Student
Grade
Transfer From/To
Belham, Colby Jacob 4 St. Martin to Biloxi
Evans, Christa M. 11 Pascagoula to Vancleave
Gartman, Jake 4 Ocean Springs to Vancleave
Gartman, Marteen 7 Ocean Springs to Vancleave
Gartman, Nicholas 1 Ocean Springs to Vancleave
Goff, Jacob K Moss Point to Vancleave
Goff, Johnathon 12 Moss Point to Vancleave
Goff, Thomas Ryan 6 Moss Point to Vancleave
Gore, Jenny L. 11 St. Martin to Biloxi
Johnson, Brittany 12 St. Martin to Biloxi
Johnson, Sloan A. 8 St. Martin to Biloxi
Jowers, David Michael 11 Vancleave to Pascagoula
Loreman, Trace Allen K Vancleave to East Central
Murphy, Devin Marie 7 Biloxi to St. Martin
Roach, Tyson Deon 10 Vancleave to Biloxi
Santobianco, Michael 3 St. Martin to Harrison Cty
Shemper, Courtney Rose 12 St. Martin to Biloxi
Taylor, Blair 7 George Cty to Vancleave
Taylor, Britney 10 George Cty to Vancleave
Taylor, Hunter 5 George Cty to Vancleave

TRIPS:

Date of Trip
Name of Trip/Workshop
Destination
Personnel Attending
Cost Source
6/20-21/2004 MDED K-12 Education Meeting Jackson K. Fountain District
6/20-22/2004 Tech Prep 2004 Summer Training MGCCC JD M. Dossett District
6/21-23/2004 Ms Leadership Conference
Biloxi M. Tanner No Cost
6/25-26/2004 Board Development Workshop
(previous approved, dates amended)
Jackson T. Tootle District
6/28/2004 Blackboard Training for Co-op Teachers Biloxi T. Bowles District
7-11-14/2004 MAFEPD Gulfport M. Tanner Title I
7/13-14/2004 Medicaid School Based Administrative Claiming Jackson H. Rushing Special Education
7/13-16/2004 MS Association of Coaches Jackson M. Perkins
K. Letort
W. Fortenberry
D. Marsland
G. Williams
S. Hawkins
J. Smith
D. Gregory
C. Blake
K. Fayard
Athletics Activity Account
7/13/2004 Medicaid School Based Administrative Claiming Meridian G. Morris Special Education
7/14-16/2004 Software Training (Word, Excel, and Power Point) County Office C. Layton
H. Wells
D. Wentzell
D. Fortenberry
L. Vehos
J. Smith
J. Breazeale
Tech Prep Teachers: As per Policy JDRHD, day personal leave for each day required training for each teacher
7/14-17/2004 Coach's Clinic Jackson K. Tucker
B. Knight
T. Melton
J. Rogers
D. Crane
J. Bishop
G. Long
B. Long
Local Athletics
7/19-23/2004 RCU Training Starkville D. Woodward District
7/6-9/2004 McAleer LSA Next Generation Software Training Mobile D. Huff Miscellaneous Activity
9/01/2004 Ms. Stock Market Simulation MGCCC-Perkinston L. Harloe Professional Development

LICENSED ADMINISTRATOR RESIGNATIONS 2004-2005

Baggett, David Assistant Principal SMHS St. Martin
Bush, Margaret Special Education Director Central Office

LICENSED EDUCATOR RESIGNATIONS 2004-2005

Asher, Jo Lee Business Teacher SMHS St. Martin
Bell, Gina 9th Girls Basketball Coach St. Martin
Bragg, Donna Girls Head Basketball Coach VHS
Jr. High Head Basketball
Vancleave
Chamberlain, Daniel Science Teacher VMS Vancleave
Gregory, David JH (9th) Head Football St. Martin
LeBatard, Chris Transportation Supervisor St. Martin
LeBatard, Chris 8-12 History Teacher SMHS St. Martin
Melton, Tobin D. Assistant Varsity Football Coach ECHS East Central
Moore, Melissa First Grade Teacher SMEE St. Martin
Sisson, Ben Scott Teacher/Varsity Head Football ECHS East Central
Van Winkle, Mike HS Tennis Coach St. Martin
Wilson, Jon HS Head Football St. Martin
Yarber, Mary Cecile Special Education Teacher SMHS St. Martin

NON-LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2003-2004

Rayburn, Faye Summer Maid Alternative School
Wilson, J. T. Summer Worker St. Martin
Woodard, Wesley Bus Driver St. Martin

NON-LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2004-2005

Bloodworth, Starr Teacher Assistant ECLE East Central
Hall, Tammy Bus Driver St. Martin
Matthews, Joseph H. Janitorial (retiring) St. Martin
Smith, Shirley R. "Becky" 3 Hour Part-time Food Service VUE Food Service
Warren, Ellen Bus Driver Vancleave
Warren, Kristi Office Assistant VHS Vancleave
Wilson, Jon Bus Driver St. Martin

LICENSED ADMINISTRATOR RECOMMENDATIONS 2004-2005 (salaries computed by payroll, according to years experience, certification, and policy)

Bush, Margaret Assistant Superintendent
(7/01/2004, rep T. Havard, B2-3, AAA, $72,815, transfer from Sped Director, no change in salary)
Central Office
Holloway, Toriano Assistant Principal SMHS
(7/2004, rep D. Baggett, AA, E1-3, $56,055)
St. Martin
LeBatard, Chris Assistant Principal SMHS
(8/2004, rep M. Van Winkle, pending certification, E1-3, $56,055)
St. Martin
McCartney, Lisa Elementary Curriculum Director
(7/01/2004, new position, AAAA, C2-3, $70,365)
Central Office

LICENSED EDUCATOR RECOMMENDATIONS 2004-2005 (salaries computed by payroll, according to years experience, certification, and policy)

Anderson, Christie Music Teacher VUE
(8/02/2004, rep B. Bennett, AA-4, $33,795)
Vancleave
Bell, Gina Asst. Varsity Basketball Girls Coach
(7/01/2004, filling vacant position, $2,993)
St. Martin
Blalock, Laurie Social Studies SMHS
(8/02/2004, rep C. LeBatard, AA-8, $36,335)
St. Martin
Broadway, Beverly 6th Grade Reading SMMS
(8/02/2004, rep T. Arceneaux, A-0, $29,230)
St. Martin
Celoria, Amber Music Teacher ECUE
(8/02/2004, rep W. H. Goff 1/2 art position, D. Stout 1/2 Music position, AA-2, $32,525)
East Central
Dearman, Tammy ESY Teacher
(5/31/2004, ESY teacher left off original recommendations, $26.81 hr)
Special Education
Gregory, David HS Head Football Coach
(7/01/2004, rep J. Wilson, $5,785)
St. Martin
Gruich, Stephanie 7th Grade English SMMS
(8/02/2004, rep C. Friday, AA-13, $39,510)
St. Martin
Hawkins, Suzanne HS Girls Track Coach
(7/01/2004, rep J. Smith, $1,200)
St. Martin
Holmes, Raina Special Education Teacher VHS
(8/02/2004, new position, A-1, $29,715)
Vancleave
Holmes, Raina Girls Head Basketball Coach VHS
(8/02/2004, rep D. Bragg, $3,943)
Vancleave
Holmes, Roman T. Middle School History VMS
(8/02/2004, rep M. Henry, A-2, $30,200)
Vancleave
Jones, Lisa L. Kindergarten Teacher ECLE
(8/02/2004, rep B. Marble, A-2 (pending renewal), $30,200)
East Central
Kortman, Ann English VHS
(8/02/2004, rep E. Butler, A-30, $42,750)
Vancleave
Loreman, Christine Special Education Teacher ECM
(8/02/2004, rep K. Browning, A-0, $29,230)
East Central
Martin, Vickie L. 2nd Grade Teacher SMN
(8/02/2004, upgrade in licensure, adjust salary accordingly, $41,445)
Business Office
St. Martin
McMeans, Gloria G. Speech Pathologist ECUE
(8/02/2004, rep contracted person K. Steeley, AA-30, $49,055)
Special Education
Melton, Toby H. S. Head Football ECHS
(7/01/2004, rep S. Sisson, $5,785)
East Central
Neaves, Dale High School Tennis Coach
(7/01/2004, rep M. Van Winkle, $800)
St. Martin
Owens, David Girls Assistant Basketball Coach VHS
(8/02/2004, rep T. Dearman, $2,993)
Vancleave
Pope, Arthemese Migrant Teacher Advocate
(8/02/2004, $22.00 per hr, over 20 hrs per wk)
Southern Coastal Migrant Education
Posey, Tanya Beth Social Studies ECHS
(8/02/2004, new position,A-2, $33,293)
East Central
Pouncey, Kathryn

Migrant Teacher Advocate
(8/02/2004, $22.00 per hr, over 20 hrs per wk)

Southern Coastal Migrant Education
Powell, Holly D. 5th Grade Teacher SMUE
(8/02/2004, rep N. Chandler, A-0, $29,230)
St. Martin
Riley, Pam 6th Math/Science ECM
(8/02/2004, rep C. Smith, A-0, $29,230)
East Central
Robinson, Gwendolyn 6th Grade Reading SMMS
(8/02/2004, rep C. Ziv, A-0, $29,230)
St. Martin
Sharpe, Barry T. Physical Education Teacher SMHS
(8/02/2004, rep K. Watson, $39,820)
St. Martin
Sharpe, Barry T. Jr High Head Football Coach
(8/2/2004, rep D. Gregory, $3,293)
St. Martin
Shields, Carrie English Teacher SMHS
(8/02/2004, received AA upgrade in licensure, adjust salary accordingly, $33,795)
Business Office
St. Martin
Suttle, Melissa English 8-12 SMHS
(8/02/2004, rep M. Ross, A-0, $29,230)
St. Martin
Walker, Patrick Special Education SMHS
(8/02/2004, rep M. Yarber, $29,230)
St. Martin
Wescovich, Tammy 2nd Grade Teacher SMN
(8/02/2004, rep C. Denton, A-0, $29,230)
St. Martin
White, Kari Migrant Teacher Advocate
(8/02/2004, $22.00 per hr, over 20 hrs per wk)
Southern Coastal Migrant Education
Wilson, Jon Transportation Supervisor
(7/01/2004, rep C. LeBatard, $11,396)
St. Martin

NON-LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2003-2004 (salaries computed by payroll according to policy and experience)

Arceneaux, Tiffany
Parker, Kellie
Summer Camp Adult Worker
(6/01/2004, $10.00 per hr)
St. Martin
Bilbo, Marsha
Perkins, Elizabeth
Summer Camp Director
(6/01/2004, $13.00 per hr)
St. Martin

Bowman, Alicia
Freeman, Farris

Summer Camp Youth Worker
(6/01/2004, $7.00 per hr)
St. Martin
Delashmit, Laurie Bus Driver
(6/08/2004, 2nd summer sped route, 2/5 B route, $49.68 per day)
St. Martin
ESY Bus Drivers Randall Hebert, Peggy Brewer
(5/31/2004, left off original recommendations, $49.68 per day)
St. Martin
Griffin, Dora Elizabeth Maid
(6/09/2004 - 8/04/2004, rep F. Rayburn, 8 hrs per day, $7.00 per hr)
Alternative School
Hoag, Shellie Summer Title I Tutor SMN
(3/25/2004, $22.00 per hr)
St. Martin
Keller, Tina After School Care Counselor SMUE
(5/03/2004, $11.00 per hr)
St. Martin
Kelly, Amanda
Kelly, Angela
Summer Camp Youth Worker
( 6/01/2004, $7.00 per hr)
St. Martin
King, Jason Summer Camp Adult Worker
(6/01/2004, $10.00 per hr)
St. Martin
Lepoma, Megan
Nunn, Rayanne
Summer Camp Youth Worker
(6/01/2004, $7.00 per hr)
St. Martin
Long, Raquel Summer Title I Tutor SMN
(3/25/2004, $22.00 per hr)
St. Martin
Longgrear, Deanne
Perkins, James M.
Summer Camp Bus Drivers
(6/01/2004, $11.00 per hr)
St. Martin
McClendon, Melissa Maid - SMU
(7/19-30/2004, summer maid, 2 wks before school, $7.00)
St. Martin
Myers, Brigette Summer Title I Tutor SMN
(3/25/2004, $22.00 per hr)
St. Martin
Parker, Andria After School Care Counselor SMUE
(4/26/2004, $11.00 per hr)
St. Martin
Parker, Andria Summer Title I Tutor SMN
(3/25/2004, $22.00 per hr)
St. Martin
Partin, Rachel
Simmons, Bobby
Summer Camp Youth Worker
(6/01/2004, $7.00 per hr)
St. Martin
Russell, D. J. Summer Student Worker
(6/14/2004, rep J. T. Wilson, $5.15 per hr)
St. Martin
Smith, Janice Summer Camp Bus Driver
(6/01/2004, $11.00 per hr)
St. Martin
Thomas, Dianna Michelle Nurse/EPSDT Grant
(7/01/2004, left off original recommendations, 1/2 SMEE $15,342.50, 1/2 SMMS $15,342.50)
St. Martin
Toler, Kathy Summer Title I Tutor SMN
(3/25/2004, $22.00 per hr)
St. Martin
Townsend, Alyssa Summer Camp Youth Worker
(6/01/2004, $7.00 per hr)
St. Martin

NON-LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2004-2005 (salaries computed by payroll according to policy and experience)

Burton, Dorothy Migrant Advocate
(8/02/2004, $9.25 per hr, over 20 hrs per wk)
Southern Coastal Migrant
Crosby, Anita Assistant Secretary - EC Admin
(7/01/2004, 4 hrs day, $7.00 per hr)
East Central
Goins, Frederick Migrant Advocate
(8/02/2004, $9.25 per hr, under 20 hrs per wk)
Southern Coastal Migrant
Jennings, Annie Janitorial Staff
(8/02/2004, 4 hrs at SMEE $5,587.50, 4 hrs at SMMS $5,587.50)
St. Martin
Jones, Terry L. Computer Technician
(7/26/2004, new position, $24,158)
Technology
Non-Licensed Personnel 2004-2005 School Year
(7/1/2004, Alternative School, Migrant, JCTC, Central Office, St. Martin, Vancleave, East Central, Food Service, all recommendations shown on pages 50-N)
District Wide
Perkins, Jeff 4 Hour Janitor SMUE
( 8/02/2004, rep M. Fritz, $5,064)
St. Martin
Roberts, Kelly Title I Assistant VUE
(8/2004, years experience increase to 1, adjust salary accordingly, $11,660)
Business Office
Vancleave
Smith, Gloria

Migrant Advocate
(8/02/2004, $13.00 per hr, over 20 hrs per wk)

Southern Coastal Migrant
Tanner, Jessica Co-op Student ECLE
(8/02/2004, rep M. Goff, 15 hrs per wk, $5.15 per hr)
East Central
Warren, Kristi L. Middle School Secretary VMS
(7/01/2004, rep M. Brock, 4 yrs exp, $18,816)
Vancleave
Webber, Cayla Special Education Assistant VUE
(8/05/2004, rep A. Barton, 0 exp, $11,360)
Vancleave

TRANSFERS WITHIN DISTRICT

Name
Recommended Position
School
Replacing
Start Date
Transfer From
District/
Dept
Arceneaux, Tiffany 6th English SMMS Steve Rodriguez 8/01/04 6th Reading St. Martin
Bailey, Linda 1st Grade SMN S. Hoag 8/02/04 SMEE St. Martin
Banks, Gail 1st Grade SMN A. Harwell-Parker 8/02/04 SMN St. Martin
Chandler, Nancy 3rd Grade SMN G. Banks 8/02/04 SMUE St. Martin
Day, Heather 7th Lang Arts ECMS T. Bragg 8/02/04 8th Lang Arts ECMS
Dees, Deanna Kindergarten teacher ECLE A. Jones 8/02/04 1st Grade ECLE
Fletcher, Lee 8th Lang Arts ECMS H. Day 8/02/04 7th Math ECMS
Friday, Cheryl 7th Social Studies SMMS O. Novak 8/01/04 7th English St. Martin
George, Lisa 1st Grade SMEE Linda Bailey 8/02/04 2nd SMEE
Goff, W. H. Art Enrichment ECLE   8/02/04 ECUE  
Harwell-Parker, Andria KG SMN M. Polk 8/02/04 SMN St. Martin
Hoag, Shellie 3rd Grade SMN D. Neal 8/02/04 SMN St. Martin
Johnson, Jeana 3rd Grade SMN Classroom Reduction Teacher 8/02/04 SMEE St. Martin
Knight, Brian 9th Grade boys basketball ECHS K. Tucker 8/02/04 9th grade girls basketball ECHS
Smith, Connie 7th/8th Math ECMS L. Fletcher 8/02/04 6th Math/Sci ECMS
Stout, Donna Music Enrichment ECLE   8/02/04 ECUE  
Watson, Lorinda 7th English ECMS C. Williams 8/02/04 6th Math/Sci ECMS
Ziv, Carol 6th/7th Science SMMS A. Hornsby 8/01/04 6th Reading St. Martin

EXECUTIVE SESSION: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to go into Executive Session at 6:05 p.m. for personnel and legal matters, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to adjourn Executive Session at 7:20 p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Motion by Turner, second by Owenby to employ Studio South Architects, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

EXECUTIVE SESSION (There were no student hearings scheduled for Executive Session.)

There being no further business to come before the board at this time, on motion by Turner, second by Sims, the meeting was adjourned at 7:25 p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  
 


_______________________________________   ______________________________________
Kenneth A. Fountain, Chairman   Thomas L. Tootle, Secretary

/jg