JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION MINUTES
Regular Session
Monday, June 7, 2004

The Jackson County Board of Education met in Regular Session on Monday, June 7, 2004, at 5:00 p.m. at the Board of Education Building, 12210 Colonel Vickrey Road, Vancleave, Mississippi.

The following members were present:

Kenneth A. Fountain Chairman  
Randal B. Turner Vice Chairman Absent
Thomas L. Tootle Secretary  
Eugene Owenby District 1 Absent
David A. Sims District 2  
Rucks H. Robinson Superintendent  

The following visitors were present:

Jack Pickett Board Attorney  
Jeanne Goff Board Secretary  
Hal Holmes Vancleave Attendance Center  
Loretta Goff St. Martin Attendance Center  
Paul Musick Yates  
Vivian Austin Sun Herald  
Jim Lucas County Office  
Ingrid Thornberry Lease  
Jim McArte Yates  
Taylor Guild Studio South  
Angela Thornberry    
William Rushing Business Office  
David Hardy Studio South Architects  
Donna Harris The Mississippi Press  
Bill Lack Dean & Dean  
Gary LaRose Dean & Dean  
Karl Swanson Alternative School  
Rocky Long East Central Middle School  
Joey Henderson JBH  
Herman Holifield    
Margaret Bush County Office  
Todd Knight Vancleave High School  

The meeting was called to order at 5:07 p.m. by chairman, Kenneth A. Fountain. Board member Tootle gave the invocation, and the Pledge of Allegiance was led by board member Sims.

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims, to approve the following items on the agenda as Consent Agenda Items, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  
Item 7 B-3 Items Not in FY03-04 Budget
Item 7 G Legal Student Transfers - 2004-2005
Item 7 H Trips
Item 7 I Licensed Administrator Resignations 2004-2005
Item 7 J Licensed Educator Resignations 2003-2004
Item 7 K Licensed Educator Resignations 2004-2005
Item 7 L Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004
Item 7 M Non-Licensed Resignations 2004-2005
Item 7 N Licensed Administrator Recommendations 2004-2005
Item 7 O Licensed Educator Recommendations 2004-2005
Item 7 P Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004
Item 7 Q Non-Licensed Recommendations 2004-2005

APPROVE AGENDA: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle, to approve the agenda as amended for June 7, 2004, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS AND CELEBRATIONS: The following individuals, teams, or groups were recognized by administrators for recent achievements and accomplishments and were acknowledged by the Board:

CLAIM DOCKET: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle, to approve claim docket for June 7, 2004, numbers 34998 to 35853, as presented by Business Manager (copy of June 7, 2004 docket on file in board folder in office of superintendent) with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SURPLUS PROPERTY: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims, to approve surplus property as presented, shown on pages 35-A, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT ACTIVITY ACCOUNTS - APRIL 2004: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims, to approve student activity accounts for April 2004 for East Central, St. Martin, Vancleave, Jackson County Technology Center, and Alternative School, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  
April 2004 Alt School - $191.91
St. Martin - $404,279.15
Vancleave - $163,776.43 East Central - $209,273.04

JCTC - $28,646.66

CHANGE OF BOND FIRM: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims, to approve change of Adams and Reese LLP as counsel in connection with refunding of bonds to Young and Associates PLLC, consent to transfer shown on pages 35-B, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

HELEN FAYARD - MCALEER SOFTWARE PRESENTATION: Helen Fayard, St. Martin Attendance Center bookkeeper, and Ted Dale, representative of McAleer, presented an overview of the software that is used at St. Martin for local school accounting. This software, which is sold by McAleer, enables tracking of local school accounting, including activity account deposits and balances, purchase orders and generating reports.

EAST CENTRAL ATTENDANCE CENTER TRUCK PURCHASE: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims, to approve purchase of $4,500.00 for a 1995 GMC Sierra pick up truck for East Central Attendance Center with transportation funds, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

EAST CENTRAL ATTENDANCE CENTER TRUCK PAYMENT: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle, to approve payment of $4,500 to Walt Massey for 1995 GMC Sierra pick up truck for East Central Attendance Center, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SAFETY PROGRAM: Jim Lucas, Transportation and Insurance Director, reviewed with the Board plans for a school occupational safety program to promote safety training to prevent mishaps and to help lower insurance premiums for workers' compensation. He discussed accident history, insurance rates and savings, and presented a sample policy for Board review to enforce safe work policies and practices.

TECHNOLOGY BUDGET 2004-2005: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims, to approve the technology budget for 2004-2005 as presented, shown on page 35-C, and to approve approximately $119,000 above 2003-2004 budgeted amount to include tech support for library circulation programs and STI for schools in this 2004-2005 budget and additional tech prep upgrades not included in 2003-2004 budget, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

POLICY GGBC - TEACHER SALARY SCALE, 2004-2005: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims, to approve Policy GGBC, Teacher Salary Scale, 2004-2005, shown on pages 35-D, which is reflective of State increases in the pay scale and not of increases in local supplements, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

REVISED POLICY GGBD - TEACHER ASSISTANTS/AIDES/COMPUTER AIDES/LIBRARY AIDES SALARY SCALE: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle, to approve revised policy GGBD, Teacher Assistants/Aides/Computer Aides/Library Aides Salary Scale, shown on page 35-E, which is reflective of the salary increase that the State presented, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

BUDGET: A budget worksheet, shown on page 35-F, was presented by Superintendent Robinson for Board review. He did not ask for action on the budget but requested direction from the Board in order to proceed. The Board directed that Superintendent Robinson move forward for final approval on the overall budget for 2004-2005 to be presented June 28, 2004.

ST. MARTIN - CLEANING SERVICE CONTRACT: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims, to approve cleaning service proposal for St. Martin North Elementary School with J & L Janitorial, cost of services to be $23,400.00 annually for two years, proposal shown on pages 35-G, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ST. MARTIN - STIPEND REQUEST: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle, to approve St. Martin request that a stipend of $100.00 per day for five days be paid to the following teachers for work on the Reading and Writing Curriculum Alignment at St. Martin Upper Elementary and paid through CSDR Grant funds for St. Martin Upper Elementary School, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  
1. Nancy Chandler 5. Terry Poelma
2. Lisa Hebert 6. Melinda Randall
3. Jennifer Parker 7. Katrina Rutland
4. Jean Payton  

JCTC SUMMER LABOR COSTS: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle, to approve labor costs for summer workers at Jackson County Technology Center, as shown on page 35-H, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STATE AUDITOR'S AUDIT RECOGNITION: Superintendent Robinson presented the Business Department with a certificate from the State Auditor's office recognizing school districts that maintain high standards of financial reporting. The basis for this recognition was determined from the annual audit with the district receiving an unqualified opinion on its audited financial statements and having no material finds, weaknesses in internal controls or exceptions. Superintendent Robinson thanked the entire department for a job well done.

SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS ACCREDITATION REPORT: Superintendent Robinson reported to the Board that he had received official notification from Southern Association of Colleges and Schools that Vancleave High School, East Central High School, and St. Martin High School have been fully accredited and have met all standards established by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools.

RETIREMENT RESOLUTIONS: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle, to approve retirement resolutions for Eloise Holden and Emma Batson, Vancleave bus drivers, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SALVATION ARMY - CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION: Superintendent Robinson presented a certificate of appreciation received from the Salvation Army of Jackson and George Counties thanking for the support of Jackson County Schools during the Christmas holiday season, as well as throughout the year. He also recognized children in Jackson County Schools for all the good things that they are doing to help others.

SIXTEENTH SECTION - RESIGNATION OF APPRAISER: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle, to accept resignation of Everette Ladner to appraise sixteenth section properties, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SIXTEENTH SECTION - APPROVE MICHAEL HEIDELBERG: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle, to approve Michael Heidelberg to appraise sixteenth section properties, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SIXTEENTH SECTION - HUNTING AND FISHING LEASE - SECTION 16-4-7: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle, to approve and award the bid for hunting and fishing, bid #04-115, sixteenth section lease 16-4-7, 580.80 acres more or less, to same leaseholders, Richard May III and R. T. May IV, who have agreed to match highest bidder, with an annual lease payment of $5,500.00, bid tabulation sheet shown on page 35-I, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ARCHITECT PRESENTATIONS: Three architect firms were selected by a review committee as finalists to present to the Board: Gary LaRose of Dean and Dean Architects, David J. Hardy of Studio South Architects, and Gary Bailey of Johnson Bailey Henderson McNeel. Presentations by each to the Board included building proposals, potential building costs, fee structure, and plans to tie projects together with existing campuses, as well as their vision of the future.

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle, to approve the following Consent Agenda Items, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ITEMS NOT IN FY03-04 BUDGET: Presented for board review.

LEGAL STUDENT TRANSFERS:

Caitlin Meehan 11 Pascagoula to Vancleave
John Benton Cirino 6 Ocean Springs to Vancleave
Jera Christian 6 Pascagoula to Vancleave
Shelby Christian 3 Pascagoula to Vancleave
Ashley Stork Kg Mobile County to East Central
Katie M. Smith 10 St. Martin to Biloxi
Connor C. Howell-Shields 2 St. Martin to Biloxi
R. Tosh McAfee 7 St. Martin to Biloxi
John McAfee 8 St. Martin to Biloxi
Sinead McAfee 10 St. Martin to Biloxi
Adam J. Cook 4 St. Martin to Biloxi
Timothy A. Cook 12 St. Martin to Biloxi
Sean Hodges 8 Ocean Springs to Vancleave
Nicholas Hodges 7 Ocean Springs to Vancleave
Lucas Hodges 5 Ocean Springs to Vancleave
Marcus Prevost 9 Ocean Springs to Vancleave
Connell Eric Johnson 3 Ocean Springs to Vancleave
Kerdyl Rice 8 Pascagoula to Vancleave
Caitlin Rice 4 Pascagoula to Vancleave
Cassidy Rice 3 Pascagoula to Vancleave
Emily Westfaul 2 Pascagoula to Vanceave
Brenden Nicholson 4 Ocean Springs to Vancleave
Tristen Nicholson 2 Ocean Springs to Vancleave
Ashlee Champagne 5 St. Martin to Vancleave
Mark Jones 1 East Central to Vancleave
Michael A. Hodges 2 Moss Point to East Central
Ashley Stork K Mobile to East Central
Lonnie Dewberry 3 George County to East Central
Adam K. Brown 12 George County to East Central
Jonathan M. S. Krecker 9 Pascagoula to East Central
Raegan A. E. Stewart 3 Pascagoula to East Central
Kellen D. Stewart K Pascagoula to East Central
Haydn Wilson 3 Pascagoula to Vancleave
Dalton Hensley 9 Pascagoula to Vancleave
Katelin Brown 8 George County to Vancleave
J. Michael Brown 11 George County to Vancleave
Ashton Dale Clark 10 Moss Point to Vancleave
Thomas Justin McQueen 10 Moss Point to Vancleave
Andre U. Lee-Moye 5 St. Martin to Biloxi
Marquise R. Little 1 St. Martin to Biloxi
Clint Lamey 10 Harrison Cty to St. Martin
Alexis Alexander 1 Harrison Cty to St. Martin
Jacob Alexander K Harrison Cty to St. Martin
Shanon Hall 7 Moss Point to St. Martin
Jimmy Hall 11 Moss Point to St. Martin
Ann Wuezer 8 Harrison Cty to St. Martin
Hunter Wiggins 1 Vancleave to St. Martin
Rochel Pickich 10 St. Martin to Biloxi
Michael Pickich 3 St. Martin to Biloxi
Thomas Noah Turner K St. Martin to Biloxi
Christina Elizabeth Turner 5 St. Martin to Biloxi
Jasmin S. Grace 8 St. Martin to Biloxi
Mary Rose Drawdy 1 St. Martin to Harrison Cty
Olivia Drawdy 5 St. Martin to Harrison Cty
Joseph L. Cooper 7 St. Martin to Biloxi
Shelbi N. Stewart 3 St. Martin to Biloxi
Ashley B. Stewart 1 St. Martin to Biloxi
Taylor Deabler 5 Mobile to East Central
Lauren Walters 4 George Cty to East Central
Johnna Chisholm 7 George Cty to East Central
Devin Winsett 5 Pascagoula to East Central
Zachary Bullock 10 George Cty to East Central
Alison Bullock 12 George Cty to East Central
Ke'Juan Leon-Wright K Harrison Cty to St. Martin
Andrew Roscoe Fletcher II K Moss Point to East Central
Jessica Hamilton 7 George County to East Central
Ryan Hamilton 7 Goerge County to East Central
Cody Hamilton 10 George County to East Central
Micajah Holland 7 George Cty to East Central
Katherine Holland 3 George Cty to East Central
John S. Shows 10 George Cty to East Central
Ashley Showles 6 George Cty to East Central
Austin Showles 3 George Cty to East Central
John Watson 12 George Cty to East Central
Jillian Browning 2 Moss Point to East Central
Andrew Browning 4 Moss Point to East Central
Katelin Alexis Clark 1 Moss Point to East Central
Courtney Thompson 1 Moss Point to East Central
Wade Suthoff 7 Pascagoula to East Central
Brennan Hilton 2 St. Martin to Biloxi
Katie Hopper 7 St. Martin to Harrison Cty

TRIPS:

Date of Trip
Name of Trip/Workshop
Destination
Personnel Attending
Cost Source
July 26-29, 2004 Introduction to Engineering MSU Mike Kyranakis District
May 19-21, 2004 Fed Project Consolidated Application/MAFEPD Jackson Dr. Havard Title I
June 17, 2004 Digital Curriculum Training Jackson C. Rudolph
C. Corkhill
E-Rate
July 28-30, 2004 2004 MS ACTE Summer Workshop Raymond, MS L. Matthews
D. Phillips
District
July 6-7, 2004 Computer Discovery Site Upgrade Trining Hattiesburg B. Davis
D. Fortenberry
M. Tanner
District
June 17, 2004 Curriculum Revision Meeting Raymond E. LeBatard District
July 20-22, 2004 Vocational Tech Prep Training JD-Gulfport D. Woodward District
June 28-July 2, 2004 RCU Training MSU-Starkville D. Woodward District
July 6-7, 2004 Computer Discovery E-Site Upgrade Training Hattiesburg C. Layton
H. Wells
D. Wentzell
M. Farrington
District
June 3, 2004 Employee Management Issues/Procedures Harrison Cty T. Green Title I
June 20-22, 2004 Challenges of Accountability:NCLB vs IDEA Philadelphia, MS G. Morris Special Ed
July 7-9, July 13-15, July 19-20, 2004 Technology Discovery Workshop Tylertown, MS R. Jeffcoat Title II
July 1-2, Oct 20, 2004 Teaching Connectedly: Fractions, Decimals, and Percents (grades 4-6) USM Gulf Park P. Westfaul Title I
July 11-14, 2004 MAFEPD Gulfport T. Green Title I
June 7-10, 2004 MEGA Conference Biloxi D. Vecchio
L. Matthews
Special Ed
July 20-23, 2004 Alliance Conference (MASS) Jackson M. Bush Special Ed
June 21-24, 2004 First Grade Academy Biloxi P. Ryals No Cost
June 8-10, 2004 MS Rural Water Association & MS Dept of Environmental Quality Training Biloxi

Dwight Collins
Tommy Faggard
Mike Baker

Local Miscellaneous
July 6-7, 2004 Computer Discover E Site Up-Grade Training Hattiesburg J. Rogers
L. Vehos
District
May 24, 2004 MSFSA Leadership Conference & Steering Committee Meeting Oxford, MS L. Christian Food Service
July 19-20, 2004 Child Nutrition State Conference Jackson L. Christian Food Service
June 20-26, 2004 Infinity-Project Training Dallas, TX T. Powell SM Activity
May 20, 2004 Textbook Inventory Management System Gulfport L. Brewer ECUE Pepsi
July 15, 2004 Dealing with Difficult People Biloxi L. Budinich
S. Ramsay
Professional Development
June 7, 2004 Algebra I Graphing Calculator Summer Training Hattiesburg H. Richardson Professional Development
Feb 3-4, 2004
April 14-15, 2004
May 11, 2004
Orientation for School Leaders (trip previously approved, resubmitted to include hotel fees) Hattiesburg J. Twiggs Professional Development
June 17, 2004 Tech Prep Summer Training MGGCC JD Campus L. Zimmerman District
June 9-10, 2004 Mobile-Baldwin County Migrant Summer Program Gulf Shores, AL K. Henson Southern Coastal Migrant
June 28, 2004 Teacher Budget Meeting Canton, MS D. Vecchio District
May 24-25, 2004 Legislative Update Jackson W. Rushing
H. Rushing
District
July 20-22, 2004 MASS Convention Biloxi W. Rushing
H. Rushing
District

LICENSED ADMINISTRATOR RESIGNATIONS 2004-2005

Timothy S. Havard Assistant Superintendent Central Office

LICENSED EDUCATOR RESIGNATIONS 2003-2004

Jennifer Wilder Science ECHS East Central

LICENSED EDUCATOR RESIGNATIONS 2004-2005

Janice Smith HS Girls Track St. Martin
Storrie Smith 5th Grade Teacher ECUE East Central
Jamie Ryan Reading SMHS St. Martin
Renee Hill 8th Grade Self-Contained SMHS St. Martin
Clint Mahoney Computer Systems Technology JCTC
Melynda Ross English SMHS St. Martin
Christy Williams 7th Grade English ECMS East Central
Tammy Bragg 7th Grade Language Arts ECM East Central
Kimberly Sapp 8th Grade Science ECM East Central
Beth Marble Kindergarten Teacher ECLE East Central
Kelly Watson Social Studies SMHS St. Martin
Michael Henry Assistant Middle Football Coach
Head 9th Grade Basketball Coach
Assistant High School Baseball Coach
Vancleave
Kimberly Sapp 7th/8th Grade Girls Basketball ECM East Central
Hayden Cox Health Teacher/Baseball Coach VHS Vancleave
Jennifer Wilder Varsity & 9th Grade Cheerleaders East Central
Jennifer Wilder Science Teacher ECHS East Central

NON-LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2003-2004

Portia Penn Student Worker Vancleave
Stacy Moody Extended School Year Teacher ECM East Central
Marie Payton 4.5 Hr Part-time Food Service VMS Food Service

NON-LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2004-2005

Edna Taylor Special Education Aide VMS Vancleave
Peggy Renee Shelnutt 1st Grade Assistant Teacher VLE Vancleave
Marie Brock Secretary VMS (retiring) Vancleave
Gwen Fields Assistant Teacher Special Education
Emma Batson Bus Driver Vancleave
Beth Griffin Bus Driver Vancleave
Eloise Holden Bus Driver (Retiring) Vancleave
Robin Lee Bus Driver Vancleave
Desiree Brewer Title I Coordinator ECUE East Central
Angelia Necaise Bus Driver Vancleave
Alternette McCann Bus Aide East Central
Cathy White Secretary ECLE East Central

LICENSED ADMINISTRATOR RECOMMENDATIONS 2004-2005

None    

LICENSED EDUCATOR RECOMMENDATIONS 2004-2005 (salaries computed by payroll, according to years experience, certification, and policy)

Linda Havard Annual Advisor ECHS East Central
(8/02/2004, rep self, $1,750)
 
Dan W. Woodward Computer Systems Technology Instructor JCTC
(7/21/2004, rep C. Mahoney, $32,818)
 
Michael Scott Henry Head Baseball Coach VHS
Assistant Slow Pitch Softball Coach
Vancleave
(8/02/2004, rep H. Cox)
 
Robert H. Buell Guidance Counselor VHS Vancleave
(7/19/2004, rep J. Bush, AA-11, $42,330)
 
Elizabeth Merrill English 8-12 SMHS St. Martin
(8/2004, rep R. Dossett, A-7, $32,625)
 
Michael Dossett Career Discovery ECM East Central
(8/02/2004, rep G. Brochard, AA-25, $49,055)
 
Daysha Lott 6th Math/Science ECMS East Central
(8/02/2004, rep L. Watson, A-2, $30,200)
 
Wendy Hamrick 8th Science ECM East Central
(8/02/2004, rep K. Sapp, license pending, A-1, $29,715)
 
Wendy Hamrick 7th and 8th Grade Girls Basketball ECM East Central
(8/02/2004, rep K. Sapp, $2,693)
 
Tracy Stallings Science ECHS East Central
(8/02/2004, rep P. Harwell, A-1, $29,715)
 
Deanna Rawls Cheerleader Sponsor ECHS East Central
(8/02/2004, rep J. Wilder, 9th grade cheerleader sponsor $1,000)
 
Caryl S. Ulrich Science ECHS East Central
(8/02/2004, rep J. Wilder, AA-7, $35,700)
 
Margaret McLelland 5th Grade Teacher SMUE St. Martin
(8/02/2004, rep W. O'Connor, AA-25, $49,055)
 
Dale Neaves PE SMEE St. Martin
(8/02/2004, rep K. Ross, AA-24, $46,445)
 
Crystal Locklar 4th Grade Teacher VUE Vancleave
(8/02/2004, rep S. Mueller, A-2, $30,200)
 
Oreta McMillan Annual Sponsor (VUE) Vancleave
(8/02/2004, rep A. Wise, $600)
 
Kenitra Barnes 4th Grade Teacher VUE Vancleave
(8/02/2004, rep S. Scott, A-1, $29,715)
 
Michael Henry Social Studies Teacher VHS Vancleave
(8/02/2004, filling new position at VHS, transferring from VMS, no change in salary)
 
Michael Henry Head Baseball Coach VHS Vancleave
(8/02/2004, rep H. Cox, $3,293)
 
Michael Henry Assistant Slow Pitch Softball Coach VHS Vancleave
(8/02/2004, rep A. Stringer, $2,693)
 
Kristi Walker Class Size Reduction Teacher ECUE East Central
(8/2004, rep S. Smith, A-0, $29,230)
 
Tina Miranda Music Teacher SMN St. Martin
(8/02/2004, rep B. Abbott, A-7, $32,625)
 
Alexandra Hornsby Teacher SMH Business Office
(7/01/2004, upgrade in teaching license, adjust salary accordingly, AA-2, $32,525)
 

NON-LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2003-2004 (salaries computed by payroll according to policy and experience)

Donna Balius Summer Camp Director SMU St. Martin
(5/26/2004, $13.00 per hr)
 
Wendy Porter Extended School Year Teacher ECMS East Central
(6/1/2004, rep S. Moody, salary based on tuition)
 
Cindy Jones Summer Academic Camp Tutor VUE Vancleave
(6/08/2004, $22.00 per hr, Title I or Local Activity Fund)
 
Tricia Vaughan Summer Academic Camp Tutor VUE Vancleave
(6/08/2004, $22.00 per hr, Title I or Local Activity Fund)
 
Kyle Neaves Summer Worker St. Martin
(6/01/2004, rep M. Toler, $5.15 per hr)
 
Laurie Delashmit Summer Route Bus Driver St. Martin
(6/01/2004, Gulf Oaks Summer Route, $49.68 per day, Sped Grant)
 
Heather Tillis Summer Route Bus Driver St. Martin
(6/01/2004, Gulf Oakes Summer Route, $49.68 per day, Sped Grant)
 
Regina Bell Extended School Year Teacher SMHS St. Martin
(6/07/04, salary based on tuition)
 
Robin Lee Summer Adult Worker Vancleave
(6/01/2004, rep P. Penn student worker, $7.00 per hr, 30 hrs per wk)
 
Thomas Mason Summer Student Worker Vancleave
(6/08/2004,sped student, last school year position, $5.15 per hr)
 
Tyler Waltman Temporary Help JCTC
(5/24, 5/25, 5/26, 5/27, 5/28, 6/1, 6/2/2004, temporary help for 7 days, 7 1/2 hrs per day, $5.15 per hr)
 
Faye Rayburn Summer Worker Alternative School
(6/08/2004 - 8/04/2004, maid, 8 hrs per day, $7.00 per hr)
 
Casey Denton Extended School Year Teacher SMHS St. Martin
(6/07/2004, salary based on tuition)
 

NON-LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2004-2005 (salaries computed by payroll according to policy and experience)

Kimberly Dawn Brown Kindergarten Teacher Assistant VLE Vancleave
(8/05/2004, rep K. D. Brown, $13,160)
 
Lorianne Meyers Library Assistant VUE Vancleave
(8/05/2004, rep A. Wise, 0 exp, $12,315)
 
Kelly Roberts Title I Assistant VUE Vancleave
(8/05/2004, rep O. Alford, 0 exp, $11,360)
 

EXECUTIVE SESSION: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle, to go into Executive Session at 8:43 p.m. for student hearings, and personnel and legal matters, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Motion by Tootle, second by Sims, to adjourn Executive Session at 9:20 p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

EXECUTIVE SESSION (Shown on Page 34 in JCSD minutes book)

MINUTES - MAY 10, 2004: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims, to move minutes of May 10, 2004 forward, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SIXTEENTH SECTION - BECK LEASE - 16-6-7: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims, that the Beck lease must be paid in full by July 19, 2004, including lease payment and property taxes, or eviction proceedings will begin, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

There being no further business to come before the board at this time, on motion by Sims, second by Tootle, the meeting was adjourned at 9:25 p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Absent  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  


_______________________________________   ______________________________________
Kenneth A. Fountain, Chairman   Thomas L. Tootle, Secretary

/jg