JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION MINUTES

Regular Session
Monday, September 08, 2005

The Jackson County Board of Education met in Regular Session on Thursday, September 08, 2005, at 6:00 p.m. at the Jackson County Board of Education Building, 12210 Colonel Vickrey Road,Vancleave, Mississippi.

The following members were present:

Kenneth A. Fountain Chairman  
Randal B. Turner Vice Chairman  
Thomas L. Tootle Secretary  
Eugene Owenby District 1 Absent
David A. Sims District 2  
Rucks H. Robinson Superintendent  

The following visitors were present:

Jackie S. Robinson Board Secretary  
Margaret Bush District Office  
Carol Rudolph District Office  
Jim Lucas District Office  
Tonya Green District Office  
Dino Vecchio Technology Center  
Dr. Barry Amacker St. Martin Administration Office  
Hal Holmes Vancleave Administration Office  
Rocky Long East Central Administration Office  

The meeting was called to order at 6:03 p.m. by chairman, Kenneth A. Fountain. Board member Tootle gave the invocation and Board member Turner led the Pledge.

APPROVE AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve the agenda as amended for September 8, 2005, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

MINUTES - AUGUST 8, 2005: Moved Forward

ACKNOWLEDGMENTS AND CELEBRATIONS: None

APPROVE AMENDED BUDGET FYO5: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle, to approve the Amended Budget FY05 as shown on page 44-A, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE CLAIM DOCKET: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle to approve the Claim docket and fund balance for September 08, 2005, numbers 49208 to 49925 as presented, (copy of September 08, 2005 claim docket on file in office of superintendent), with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE SURPLUS PROPERTY #1, SURPLUS PROPERTY #2: Motion by Turner, second by Sims to approve the Surplus property as shown on page 44-B, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ONE SOURCE ITEMS: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims to approve the One Source Items as shown on page 44-C, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

RECEIPTS AND DISBURSEMENTS - JULY 2005: Moved Forward

PRESENT STUDENT ACTIVITY ACCOUNT - JULY 2005: Presented for Board Review

INTER FUND LOANS FY 2005: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle to approve the Inter Fund Loans FY2005 as shown on page 44-D, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE SCHOOL BUS TURNAROUND - EAST CENTRAL: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle to approve the East Central School Bus Turnaround as shown on page 44-E, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE 2005-2006 BUDGET REQUEST - IDEIA, PART B AND PRESCHOOL: Motion by Sims, second by Turner to approve the 2005-2006 Budget request - IDEIA, Part B and Preschool as shown on page 44-F, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE CONTRACTUAL POSITIONS: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle to approve Contractual Positions for Special Education as shown on page 44-G, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

F.Y.I. - FAST FORWARD RESULTS: Moved Forward

APPROVE REVISED POLICIES: Moved Forward

APPROVE REVISION TO THE HANDBOOK: Moved Forward

APPROVE NEW POLICY: Moved Forward

NEW POLICIES PRESENTED FOR REVIEW: Moved Forward

APPROVE RESOLUTION TO AUTHORIZE THE PURCHASE OF GOODS AND SERVICES DUE TO DAMAGE TO SCHOOL DISTRICT PROPERTY CAUSED BY HURRICANE KATRINA: Motion by Turner, second by Sims to approve the Resolution to Authorize the Purchase of goods and services due to damage to School District property caused by Hurricane Katrina, with the recommendation to establish and capture each invoice identifying emergency purchases on a seperate claim docket, as shown on page 44-H, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

WAIVERS FROM THE STATE DEPARTMENT: Rucks Robinson informed the board aboth waivers that may be requested. These included such items as asking for exemptions from time requirements, days in attendance, etc.

F.Y.I. SAUCIER BROTHERS ROOFING: The board was informed that Saucier Brothers Roofing Company has begun work on our campuses.

F.Y.I. BORRIES CONSTRUCTION: Presented for board review, shown on page 44-I

TRAILOR SPACE / SCHOOLS / DISPLACED STAFF: Motion by Tootle, second by Turner to approve the placement of trailors on our campuses for our displaced staff members and their families based on application approval. The application shall include a time frame of two years and specify in detail costs such as hook-up and sewer, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES: The board was informed that our School District is working with the Activity Association to make decisions regarding extra-curricular activities starting back prior to the start of school which is tentatively set for October 3, 2005.

SCHOOL BUSES, TRACTORS, TRUCKS, ETC: The board was informed of the loss of 2 tractors, 4 trucks and 29 school buses due to Hurricane Katrina. These will be purchases covered under the emergency purchase resolution. Insurance will cover some of the cost but will not cover the loss of school buses.

DRESS CODE FLEXIBILITY: The board was informed of the flexibility of the dress code due to the devastation of Hurricane Katrina and the lack of uniform availibility for our students.

APPROVE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RESOLUTION FORM, SECTION C-2: Motion by Turner, second by Sims to approve the Board of Directors Resolution Form, Section C-2 as shown on page 44-J, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE ENERGY MANAGEMENT RECOMMENDATION, SIEMEN'S: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims to approve Siemen's as our School District's Energy Management Company, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SIXTEENTH SECTION:

AUTHORIZE TO ADVERTISE FOR BIDS ON HUNTING AND FISHING SECTION 16-6-5: Motion by Tootle, second by Simsto approve to advertise for bids on Hunting and Fishing Section 16-6-5 property, as presented, shown on page 44-K, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE NEW COMMERCIAL LEASE - KYLE MALLETTE: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle to approve the new commercial lease for Kyle Mallette, section 16-6-7, (1 acre) rent approve for 5%, totaling $2,875.00 per year, as shown on page 44-K, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE STUDENT TRANSFER REQUEST - TRENT CARR: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims to approve the Student Transfer request for Tyler Cook as shown on page 44-L, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

EARLY GRADUATION REQUEST - COURTNEY FORD AND SASHA DAUTERMAN, EAST CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL: Motion by Turner, second by Sims to approve the Eary Graduation request for Courtney Ford and Shasa Dauterman at the end of the First Semester of the 2005-2006 school year provided the parents still want the make the early graduation request, as shown on page 44-M, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

F.Y.I. MANAGEMENT DECISION ON AUDIT FINDING, 2003-2004 AUDIT REPORT: Presented for Board review, shown on page 44-N

F.Y.I. DRIBBEN AND ASSOCIATES, LTD., 2003-2004 AUDIT REPORT: Presented for Board review, shown on page 44-O

F.Y.I. NEW ENROLLMENT FIGURES / TEACHER UNITS: Moved Forward

CHANGE ORDER CREDIT: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle to approve the Change Order Credit as shown on page 44-P, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

TRIPS: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle to approve the Trips with the exception of Gloria Smith attending the September 12-17, 2005, 2005 National Migrant Identification and Recruitment Conference, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  
Date of Trip
Name of Trip/Workshop
Destination
Personnel Attending
Cost Source
August 18, 2005
New Supervisors Meeting
Raymond, Ms T. Green Special Education
August 23, 2005
Stock Market Simulation Teacher Training
Bay St. Louis, Ms S. Frederic Local
August 23, 2005
SCMCEED Meeting
Ellisville, Ms L. McCartney
M. Bush
District
August 25-26, 2005
MAME Executive Council
FFA Center
Raymond, Ms
T. Bowles DECA
(local)
August 29, 2005
Library and Media Professionals Workshop
Hattiesburg, Ms C. Meyer Professional Development
August 29, 2005
Mississippi L.A.M.P.
Hattiesburg, Ms L. Cummings Library
Activity Account
August 29, 2005 -
September 1, 2005
Mississippi Library & Media Professionals
Hattiesburg, Ms D. Martin No Cost
August 29, 2005 -
September 2, 2005
Certified Ethical Hacker
Gulfport, Ms C. Rudolph E-rate
August 30-31, 2005
Scoring the English II Writing Assessment of the SATP Program
Ocean Springs, Ms D. Holland
E. Merrill
C. Sheilds
M. Sherwood
M. Miller
C. Simner
E. Quave
District
August 31, 2005
SPMA " Train the Trainer" Session
Bay St. Louis, Ms L. McCartney District
September 2, 2005
Stock Market Simulation Workshop
Picayune, Ms T. Bowles DECA
(local)
September 7-8, 2005
MAXIMUS
Pearl, Ms W. Rushing
H. Rushing
Business Dept.
Budget
September 8-9, 2005
Career Development
Jackson, Ms H. Fletcher
K. Dock
District
September 11-12, 2005
MS Alternate Assessment for the Extended Curriculum Framwork
Jackson, Ms T. Green Special Education
September 11-13, 2005
District Test Coordinators' Meeting
Jackson, Ms M. Bush
M. Hinton
District
September 12, 2005
MGCCC Counselors and Principals Workshop
MGCCC
Jackson County
G. McDaniel District
September 12-17, 2005
2005 National Migrant Identification and Recruitment Conference
Denver, Co. C. Cantrelle
K. White
F. Goins
Southern Coastal Migrant
September 12-13, 2005 &
October 17-18, 2005
Integrating Curriculum, Assessment & Instruction
Biloxi, Ms C. Jones
C. Champagne
H. Burns
No Cost
September 12-13, 2005 &
October 17-18, 2005
Integrating Curriculum, Assessment & Instruction
Biloxi, Ms M. Tanner
M. Hodges
Local
September 14, 2005 &
October 11, 2005 &
November 9, 2005
Preps SATP U.S. History Workshop
Simpson County R. Magee Professional Development
September 19, 2005
Choices Training for District Career Center Managers
Biloxi High School K. Dock
R. Teates
H. Fletcher
District
September 20, 2005
Regional Administrators Meeting
Hattiesburg, Ms M. Bush District
September 20, 2005
MDE sponsored Regional Administrators' Meeting
Hattiesburg, Ms L. McCartney District
September 21-22, 2005
Mississippi High School Association
Clinton, Ms R. Robinson District
September 23, 2005
MMEA Southern District Workshop
Pascagoula, Ms R. Walters No Cost
September 23, 2005
Miss. Music Educators Fall Workshop
Pascagoula, Ms D. Stout Professional
Development
September 27-28, 2005
Special Populations Conference
Pearl, Ms D. Phillips
L. Matthews
District Travel
September 29, 2005
Disruptive behavior disorders in children and adolescents
Biloxi, Ms A. Temple Professional Development
October 17, 2005
Kindergarten Connection
Broadwater Resort
Biloxi, Ms
H. Ruffin
M. Parker
J. Mallette
J. Spratley
D. Cartwright
G. Lee
Title I
October 17, 2005
Practical Strategies for Differentialting Instruction:
Maximizing Learning in your classroom
New Orleans, La C. LeBatard
S. Locke
A. Harris
Professional Development
October 17, 2005 &
January 18, 2006
Intergrating Learning Center
Gulfport, Ms D. Knight
K. Nicholson
No Cost
October 25-28, 2005
Mississippi Library Association State Convention
Vicksburg, Ms C. Crocker
D. Neal
Title I
October 27, 2005 &
November 2, 2005
Classroom Technology Connection
Digital Photography
Stennis Space Center C. Calhoun Pepsi
November 2-4, 2005
Mississippi Counseling Association Fall Conference
Biloxi, Ms D. Davis District
Guidance
November 4, 2005
Dynamic Indicators of Basic Early Literacy Skills
Ocean Springs, Ms L. McCartney No Cost


November 15-16, 2005

 

Teachers Support Team: A Three-Tier Intervention Process
Purvis, Ms T. Wolverton
S. Tanner
Title I
Professional Development
November 16-20, 2005
CEDS Annual Conference
Alexandria, Va D. Ferrer
L. VanWinkle
T. Green
Special Education
November 18, 2005
GCEIC - Essential Components of Reading Instruction
Ocean Springs, Ms B. Amacker No Cost
December 11-14, 2005
IRA - Southeast Regional Conference
New Orleans, La L. McCartney
M. Bush
Title I
January 13, 2006
Advanced Legal Issues
Gulfport, Ms B. Amacker SM Activity
January 19-20, 2006
Teacher Support Teams:
A Three-Tier Intervention Process
Biloxi, Ms M. Tanner
M. Hodges
Local
February 9, 2006
GCEIC - Building Effective Teaching Support Teams
Gulfport, Ms B. Amacker No Cost
April 4-5, 2006
2nd Annual AABC Conference
Jackson, Ms J. Robinson District

LEGAL STUDENT TRANSFERS - 2005-2006: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims to approve the Legal Student Transfers 2005-2006, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  
Student
Grade
Transfer From/To
Brennan, Abigail
K Biloxi / St. Martin
Brennan, James
4

Biloxi / St. Martin

Brennan, Kaylin
2 Biloxi / St. Martin
Brown, J. Michael
12 George County / Vancleave
Browning, Andrew
5 St. Martin / Moss Point
Browning, Anna
K St. Martin / Moss Point
Browning, Jillian
3 St. Martin / Moss Point
Byrd, Kathleen
9 St. Martin / Harrison County
Campbell, Bethany
8 Ocean Springs / St. Martin
Campbell, Jerod
7 Ocean Springs / St. Martin
Dawson, Christina
6 Biloxi / St. Martin
Dawson, Michelle
10 Biloxi / St. Martin
Dearman, Carly Elaine
8 St. Martin / Harrison County
Hamilton, Cody
11 George County / East Central
Hamilton, Jessica
8 George County / East Central
Hamilton, Ryan
8 George County / East Central
Henderson, Codie
1 Vancleave / St. Martin
Henderson, Phillip
7 Vancleave / St. Martin
Hodges, Andrew
K Moss Point / East Central
Hodges, Michael A.
3 Moss Point / East Central
Holland, Katherine
4 George County / East Central
Holland, Micajah
8 George County / East Central
Kuehn, David J.
12 St. Martin / Harrison County
Landers, Jacob
1 Vancleave / St. Martin
Landers. Elisabeth
2 Vancleave / St. Martin
Loreman, Trace
1 Vancleave / East Central
Massey, Melanie
6 Harrison County / St. Martin
Massey, Spencer
4 Harrison County / St. Martin
Mitchell, Anesha
6 Moss Point / Vancleave
Mitchell, Samantha
12 Moss Point / Vancleave
Mitchell, Samuel
11 Moss Point / Vancleave
Mitchell, Timothy
9 Moss Point / Vancleave
Murphy, Devin
9 St. Martin / Biloxi
Nichols, Kaitlyn
6 Gulfport / St. Martin
Padgett, Ander Neil
1 Moss Point / East Central
Settle, Denver
1 Pascagoula / East Central
Showles, Ashley
7 George County / East Central
Showles, Austin
4 George County / East Central
Shows, John S.
11 George County / East Central
Sigrest, Kaleigh
6 Jackson County / Moss Point
Sinclair, Cameron
3 St. Martin / Harrison County
Sinclair, Conrad
2 St. Martin / Harrison County
Spratley, William Richard
K St. Martin / East Central
Stewart, Kellen
1

George County / East Central

Suthoff, Wade
8 Pascagoula / East Central
Thompson, Courtney
2 Moss Point / East Central
Thompson, Sarah
K Moss Point / East Central
Tures, Kylie
8 Ocean Springs / St. Martin
Vice, Ashton
4 East Central / Pascagoula
Vice, Madison
K East Central / Pascagoula
Watson, Diona P.
K Jackson County / Moss Point
Zimmerman, Shera
12 St. Martin / Vancleave
Zimmerman, Zane
9 St. Martin / Vancleave

LICENSED ADMINISTRATOR RESIGNATIONS 2005-2006:

none    

LICENSED EDUCATOR RESIGNATIONS 2005-2006: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims to approve the Licensed Educator Resignation 2005-2006 with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  
Griffin, Robert 7th and 8th Boys Basketball - St. Martin St. Martin
Lenoir, Chasidy 2nd Grade Teacher - SMNorth St. Martin
Tennort, George HS Cross Country Coach - St. Martin St. Martin

NON-LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2005-2006: Motion by Turner, second by Sims to approve the Non-Licensed Resignations 2005-2006, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  
Basile, Tina Part-Time Food Service Worker - SMHigh St. Martin
Davis, Barbara 4 Hour Office Clerk - VCUpper Vancleave
Dees, Anita Assistant Teacher - VCLower Vancleave
Keleher, Richard Bus Driver - St. Martin St. Martin
Parker, Ola Custodian - SMNorth St. Martin
Prevost, Candice Title I Assistant - SMNorth St. Martin
Wasmer, Mary Special Education Aide - SMMiddle St. Martin

LICENSED ADMINISTRATOR RECOMMENDATIONS 2005-2006:(salaries computed by payroll, according to years experience, certification, and policy)

none    

LICENSED EDUCATOR RECOMMENDATIONS 2005-2006:(salaries computed by payroll, according to years experience, certification, and policy) Motion by Tootle, second by Sims to approve the Licensed Educator Recommendations 2005-2006 with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  
After School Care Workers After School Care Director - SMUpper
(8-1-05, Patricia Houseman, Terry Poelma, up to 3.5 hrs per day, $14.00 per hour)
St. Martin
After School Care Workers After School Care Worker - SMUpper
(8-8-05, Janell Harris, up to 3.5 hrs per day, $11.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Barnes, Kenitra Teacher - VCUpper
(8-15-05, upgrade in teaching license, adjust salary accordingly, AA-2, $34,530)
Vancleave
Bloodsworth, Jolene Kindergarten Teacher - SMNorth
(8-11-05, new position, A-0, $29,894)
St. Martin
Fortenberry, Wayne 9th Grade Girls Basketball - St. Martin
(8-4-05, vacant position, $3,093)
St. Martin
Funches, Eric Music Teacher - ECUpper
(8-1-05, only 12 years experience verified, please adjust salary accordingly, AA-12, $41,310)
East Central
Griffin, Robert 7th & 8th Girls Basketball - St. Martin
(8-7-05, vacant position, $2,693)
St. Martin
Hinton, Veta Special Education Inclusion Teacher - SMUpper
(8-8-05, rep. T. Wilson, A-0, $31,230)
St. Martin
Houseman, Patricia Teacher - SMUpper
(8-23-05, upgrade in teaching license, adjust salary accordingly, AA-0, $33,150)
St. Martin
Huff, Samuel P.E. Teacher - ECUpper
(8-1-05, additional yr exp.verified, please adjust salary accordingly, A-1, $31,730)
East Central
Ingram, Gina M. Kindergarten Teacher - VCLower
(8-22-05, new position, A-4, $30,564)
Vancleave
Jennings, Suzanne Algebra Teacher - VCHigh
(8-10-05, upgrade in teaching license, please adjust salary accordingly, AA-10, $39,839)
Vancleave
LeBatard, Ernest Girls Cross Country - St. Martin
(8-4-05, rep. G. Tennort, $1,200)
St. Martin
LeBatard, Ernest Boys Cross Country - St. Martin
(8-4-05, rep. G. Tennort, $1,200)
St. Martin
Lowell, Karen Special Education Teacher - ECHigh
(8-22-05, new position, AA-11, $37,385)
East Central
May, Johnathon P.E. Teacher - ECMiddle
(8-1-05, short one year exp. recommended for, please adjust salary accordingly, A-7, $34,730)
East Central
Miller, Christine L. Computer Teacher - VCLower
(8-16-05, rep. T. Watson, A-0, $29,393)
Vancleave
Miller, Julie B. Science / Social Studies Teacher - ECMiddle
(8-17-05, rep. J. Spratley, A-0, $29,226)
East Central
Montgomery, Virginia SPED Inclusion Teacher - SMEast
(8-22-05, new position, AA-17, $41,055)
St. Martin
Murray, Beverly First Grade Teacher - SMEast
(8-15-05, new position, AA-17, $42,248)
St. Martin
Neaves, Dale 7th Boys Basketball - St. Martin
(8-4-05, rep. R. Griffin, $1,250)
St. Martin
Slepova, Anna In School Title Interpreter and Tutor - SMUpper
(8-12-05, 13 hrs per week, $22.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Smith, Rose Long Term Substitute - SMEast
(8-1-05, rep. Anita Weems, $100.00 per day)
St. Martin
Tutors Remediation Tutors - SMHigh
(8-4-2005, Laurie Blalock, Royce Harvey, Dieter Miller, Ray Werthner, 1 hr per day, 2 days per wk, $22.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Tutors After School Tutors - VCHigh
(8-15-05, Ann Kortman, Linda Sumner, Shyla VanAlstine, Barbara Bennett, Elizabeth Quave, Sandra Fletcher, 1 hr per day, $22.00 per hour)
Vancleave
Tutors Remediation Tutors - SMHigh
(8-4-2005, Susan Bardwell, Angela Batia, Kimberly Browning, Crystal Callegari, Louis Daniel, Renee Dawson, Pam Goff, Suzanne Hawkins, Katie Jellum, Jorene Lishman, Sandra Locke, Elizabeth Merrill, Mary Miller, Tracey Neaves, Misty Quave, Carrie Shields, Missy Sherwood, Janet Sinclair, Kelly Simpson, Linda Whiddon, Lynn Zimmerman, 1 hr per day, 2 days per wk, $22.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Tutors After School Tutors - VCMiddle
(8-15-05, Lisa Cates, Eric Denmark, Alicia Green, Stephanie Hodges, Karen Glass, Diane Monk, Laura Bullock, E. Marie Tanner, Martha Chenault, 1-2 hrs per day, $22.00 per hour)
Vancleave
Tutors After School Tutors - VCLower
(8-22-05, Teresa Baxley, Cathy Douglas, Melanie Holden, Michelle LeBatard, Lucinda May, Deborah Parker, Selena Vice, 1-3 hrs per day, $22.00 per hour)
Vancleave
Tutors Remediation Tutor -Kathryn Kuehn - SMHigh
(8/2005, 1 hrs per day, 2 days per wk, $22 per hour)
St. Martin
Tutors Title 1 Tutor - SMNorth
(8-22-05, Karen Sandrowitz, Myra Polk,3 hrs per day, $22.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Tutors SATP Tutors - ECHigh
(8-15-05, Steve Beverly, Miranda Bishop, Terry Bowles, Gretchen Brochard, Phillip Busby, Elizabeth Butler, Lynn Davis, Barbara Jackson, Rochelle Jefcoat, Diana Kulakowski, Wayne Kulakowski, Peggy Logan, Robert Magee, Kandice McLeod, Phillis Morgan, Charles Stallings, Tracy Stallings, Sue Whisenhunt, 1-2 hrs per day, 5 days a week, $22.00 per hour)
East Central
Tutors SATP Tutors - VCHigh
(8-16-05, Shirley Guy, Suzanne Jennings, Lynn Turner, Millie Arender, Amy Echelberry, Roberta Hunt, Robin Larsen, Kathy Hudson, Suzanne Harrison, Macy Fisher, Karen Tootle, Gia Smith, Debra Brown, Bart Madden, David Owens, Scott Brown, Bob Lambes, 1 hr per day, $22 per hour)
Vancleave
Tutors Tutors - ECLower
(9-12-05, Pennie Baum, Rachel Brown, Rebecca T. Duncan, Kathy DuVall, W.H.Goff, Nicole Harvey, Marcia Hodges, Colette Killen, Stephanie Malcom, Angela Nelson, Debbie Pierce, Patricia Pierce, Cynthia Robinson, Pamela Ryals, Audrey Shepherd, Cindy Stork, 1-3 hrs per day, $22.00 per hour)
East Central
Tutors Tutors - ECMiddle
(8-23-05, Kim Bradley, Wendy Porter, Connie Smith, Patty Webb,1-3 hrs per day, $22.00 per hour)
East Central
Tutors Title I After School Tutoring - SMUpper
(8-30-05, Terri Poelma, Donna Bailus, Janell Harris, 1-3 hrs per day, $22.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Tutors Tutors - ECUpper
(8/30/2005, E. Diane Bullock, Edna Chisholm, Priscilla Clancy, Nancy Deabler, JoAnna Dunsford, Monica Fields, Eric Funches, Melony Hanson, Sam Huff, Becky Law, Dixie Loftin, Aleen Magee, Carol Pearson, Stephanie Pierce, Kristi Walker, Tressa Walters, 1-3 hrs per day, $22.00 per hour)
East Central
Waites, Ruth Long Term Substitute - SMNorth
(8-11-05, for A. Parker, $100.00 per day)
St. Martin

NON-LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2005-2006: (salaried computed by payroll according to policy and experience) Motion by Sims, second by Turner to approve the Non-Licensed Recommendation 2005-2006, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  
After School Care Workers After School Care Workers - SMUpper
(8-30-05, Mary Christine Wasmer, Lisa M. Roberts, Lee Simmons, up to 3.5 hrs per day, $11.00 per hour)
St. Martin
After School Care Workers After School Care Student Workers - SMUpper
(8-30-05, Nicole Lambert, Jacob Poelma, David King, up to 3.5 hrs per day, $7.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Barske, Dawn First Grade Assistant - SMEast
(8-15-05, rep. A. Freche, 0 yrs exp.,$11,687)
St. Martin
Broussard, Wilson Day Janitorial - SMEast
(8-25-2005, rep. G. Rushing, 0 yrs exp., $9,012)
St. Martin
Campbell, Susan Bus Driver - Vancleave
(8-15-05, rep. A. Johnson, A route, 0 exp.,$5,136)
Vancleave
Carter, Joseph Student Worker - St. Martin
(8-8-05, $5.15 per hour)
St. Martin
Cauley, Jerri A. Assistant Teacher - VCLower
(8-22-05, new position, 3 yrs exp.,$12,189)
Vancleave
Cole, Rona Susie Bus Driver - Vancleave
(8-4-05, 2.5 shuttles, $2,025)
Vancleave
Davis, Barbara Full-Time Clerk - VCUpper
(8-18-05, part-time position, 1 yr exp.,$11,671)
Vancleave
DeLlacer, Kathy Bus Driver - Vancleave
(8-11-05, new route-navel housing, A route, 0 exp.,$5,194)
Vancleave
Griffin, Betty Special Education Bus Aide - Vancleave
(8-10-05, rep. A. Franklin, under 4 hrs per day, $3,626)
Vancleave
Groh, Angelia Special Education Assistant - ECUpper
(8-22-05, new position, 0 yrs exp., $11,349)
East Central
Havens, Shepard Bus Driver - Vancleave
(8-10-05, vacant route from 04-05, A route, 0 exp.,$5,223)
Vancleave
Hawkins, Lana Custodian - SMNorth
(8-9-05, rep. O. Parker, 2 yrs exp., $9,837)
St. Martin
Lee, John Special Education Assistant - SMHigh
(8-16-05, new position, 0 yrs exp., $11,620)
St. Martin
Massa, Ellen Part-Time Food Service - VCUpper
(8-16-05, rep. S. Waltman, 0 yrs exp., 3 hrs a day, $7.22 per hour)
Vancleave
Miller, Mary Full-Time Food Service Worker - SMHigh
(8-15-05, rep. S. Chan, 6.5 hrs per day, $8,244)
St. Martin
Mitchell, Sam Bus Driver - Vancleave
(8-4-05, 1/2 shuttle, $405)
Vancleave
Newton, Susan Temporary Teacher Assistant - VMS
(8-4-05, asst with visually impared student, 2 hrs per day, $9.00 per hour)
Vancleave
Pastor, Wendy Bus Driver - Vancleave
(8-4-05, 3 1/5 shuttles, $2,592)
Vancleave
Popwell, Lovenia Mejai Secretary - ECMiddle
(7-1-05, no experience verified, please adjust salary accordingly, $17,868)
East Central
Smith, Victorine F. Assistant Teacher - VCLower
(8-4-05, rep. S. Delgado, 2 yrs exp.,$12,760)
Vancleave
Tanner, Tiffany Co-Op Student Worker - ECHigh
(8-1-05, 3 hrs per day, $5.15 per hour)
East Central

LICENSED TRANSFERS IN DISTRICT 2005-2006: Licensed Transfers in District, shown on page 44-Q

Freche, Amanda
Spratley, Jeanne

NON-LICENSED TRANSFERS IN DISTRICT 2005-2006: Transfers in District, shown on page 44-R

Britt, Julie
Brunson, Donna
Chesney, Leslie
Corzine, Amber Mallette
Jackson, Zelma Faye
Johnson, Amy
Tanner, Brenda
Wilks, Lonna D.

There being no further business to come before the board at this time, on motion by Turner, second by Tootle, the meeting was adjourned at 6:55 p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

 

_______________________________________   ______________________________________
Kenneth A. Fountain, Chairman   Thomas L. Tootle, Secretary

/jr