JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION MINUTES

Regular Session
Monday, May 14, 2007

The Jackson County Board of Education met in Regular Session on Monday, May 14, 2007, at 5:00 p.m. at the Jackson County Board of Education Building, 12210 Colonel Vickrey Road, Vancleave, Ms 39565

The following members were present:

Kenneth A. Fountain Chairman  
Randal B. Turner Vice Chairman  
Thomas L. Tootle Secretary Absent
Glenn A. Dickerson District 1  
David A. Sims District 2  
Rucks H. Robinson Superintendent  

The following visitors were present:

Jack Pickett Board Attorney  
Jackie S. Robinson Board Secretary  
Margaret Bush District Office  
David Hardy Studio South  
Karl Swanson Alternative School  
Hal Holmes Vancleave Administration  
Rocky Long East Central Administration  
Tonya Green District Office  
Lark Christian District Office  
Carol Rudolph District Office  
Barry Amacker St. Martin Administration  
Tori Holloway St. Martin High School  
Christopher Williams St. Martin High School  
Lisa McCartney District Office  
Lynda Van Winkle District Office  
Oreta McMillan Vancleave Upper Elementary  
Tina Goldman East Central  
Marie Bond East Central  
Leanne Havard St. Martin North / St. Martin East  
JoAnn Lutes District Office  
Patricia Tidwell & Crystal Thrasher St. Martin High School  
Todd Knight Vancleave High School  
Elizabeth Butler East Central High School  
Judy Moore St. Martin East Elementary  
Selmia Tootle St. Martin High School  
Lula Fairley East Central High School  
Gordon Nelms St. Martin High School  
Nancy Overstreet Vancleave High School  
Andrenett Carter Vancleave High School  
Judy Breazeale St. Martin High School  
Linda Budinich St. Martin North Elementary  
Kerri Vierling    
Andrew Pisarich    
Amy Peterson Vancleave Lower Elementary  
Cecilia Corkhill East Central Middle School  
Tim Anderson East Central High School  
Colleen Ladnier & Jonathan Ladnier St. Martin High School  
Cindy Honeycutt St. Martin Upper Elementary  
Jennifer Seymour Studio South  
Quint Moran Studio South  
Chris LeBatard St. Martin High School  
Donna Cartwright St. Martin East Elementary  
Robert Pisarich & Randall Pisarich St. Martin Middle School  
Jack Nguyen St. Martin East Elementary  
Caleb Gaskins, Paul & Ann Jennings East Central High School  

The meeting was called to order at 5:00 p.m. by chairman, Kenneth A. Fountain. Board member Turner gave the invocation and Board member Dickerson led the Pledge of Allegiance

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Tootle, second by Dickerson, to approve the following items on the agenda as Consent Agenda Items, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  
Item
7
B-1 Approve Claim Docket
Item
7
B-2 Approve Claim Docket #2
Item
7
B-3 Surplus Property
Item
7
B-4 Not In Budget Items
Item
7
B-5 Construction In Progress
Item
7
B-6 One Source Items
Item
7
B-7 Katrina Income
Item
7
B-8 Receipts / Disbursements: March 2007, April 2007
Item
7
B-9 Present Student Activity / Club Accounts: March 2007 and April 2007
Item
7
D-1 Approve Extended School Year Contract - Nancy Hall
Item
7
D-2 Approve Contractual Position - Fast ForWord Summer Program Assistant, Haley Burks
Item
7
G-1 Approve One-Year Interim Certificate Licensure Application - Pennie Baum
Item
7
H-1 F.Y.I. - Graduation Dates for 2006-2007
Item
7
H-2 F.Y.I. - Grace Church Gulf Coast
Item
7
H-3 Approve Memorial Day (May 28, 2007) and Fourth of July Holiday for Twelve Month Employees
Item
7
H-5 Approve Legal Student Transfer Agreement 2007-2008
Item
7
H-6 Approve J & L Janitorial for Vancleave Schools, $28,858.75
Item
7
H-7 Approve J & L Janitorial for St. Martin Schools, $33,860.11
Item
7
H-8 Approve Doug Lawrence Janitorial for East Central Schools, $13,175.00
Item
7
H-9 Approve Summer Adult Worker Pay Raise
Item
7
H-10 Approve Resolutions
Item
7
H-11 Approve Extended School Year and Summer School Programs
Item
7
I Trips
Item
7
J Legal Student Transfers 2006-2007
Item
7
K Licensed Administrator Resignations 2006-2007
Item
7
M Licensed Administrator Recommendations 2006-2007
Item
7
N Licensed Administrator Recommendations 2007-2008
Item
7
O Licensed Educator Resignations 2006-2007
Item
7
P Licensed Educator Resignations 2007-2008
Item
7
Q Non-Licensed Resignations 2006-2007
Item
7
R Non-Licensed Educator Terminations 2006-2007
Item
7
S Non-Licensed Resignations 2007-2008
Item
7
T Licensed Recommendations 2006-2007
Item
7
U Licensed Recommendations 2007-2008
Item
7
V Degreed Recommendations 2007-2008
Item
7
W Non-Licensed Recommendations 2006-2007
Item
7
X Non-Licensed Recommendations 2007-2008
Item
7
Y Licensed Transfers within District 2007-2008
Item
7
Z Non-Licensed Transfers within District 2006-2007
Item
7
AA Non-Licensed Transfers within District 2007-2008

APPROVE AGENDA: Motion by Sims, second by Dickerson, to approve the agenda as amended for May 14, 2007, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

MINUTES - APRIL 9, 2007: Motion by Turner, second by Sims to approve the minutes for April 9, 2007, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ACKNOWLEDGMENTS AND CELEBRATIONS: The following individuals, teams and groups were recognized by administrators for recent achievements and accomplishments and were acknowledged by the Board, as shown on page 23-A

DISBURSEMENTS OF 16TH SECTION FUNDS: Harold Rushing, Business Manager, presented an overview of the disbursements of 16th Section Funds as shown on page 23-B

KINDERGARTEN DISCOVERY- DONNA CARTWRIGHT, ST. MARTIN EAST ELEMENTARY: Donna Cartwright presented an overview of the Kindergarten Discovery as shown on page 23-C

APPROVE JCSD CURRICULUM COMMITTEE STIPEND: Motion by Turner, second by Sims to approve the JCSD Curriculum Committee Stipend as shown on page 23-D, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE TECHNOLOGY EQUITY RECOMMENDATIONS: Motion by Sims, second by Turner to approve the Technology Equity Recommendations for one year and review the possiblity of hosting ourselves at that thime, as shown on page 23-E, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE DISTANCE LEARNING PER DIEM: Motion by Turner, second by Sims to approve the Distance Learning Per Diem as shown on page 23-F, with the following vote taken

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

DISTANCE LEARNING PRESENTATION: Carol Rudolph presented to the board a demonstration of Distance Learning. Our classrooms will be able to connect to any other classroom across the country who have the same capibilities. This program offers many teaching and learning possiblities, even connecting to more than one school at the same time.

SAFETY INCIDENTS: As presented, shown on page 23-G

APPROVE REVISED POLICIES:

GFBA-JOB DESCRIPTION: HIGH SCHOOL PRINCIPAL: Motion by Dickerson, second by Turner to approve the revised policy GFBA-Job Description: High School Principal with the following corrections: (1) omit job duty # 15, (2) restate job duty # 18 as follows: Provide for adequate supervision of acceptable student and adult behavior at all high school sanctioned or sponsored events, (3) retate job duty # 23 as follows: Administer a successful information program in order to foster a positive school image and keep the community aware and responsive of school activities, (4) omit job duty # 27, (5) add to job duty #28 as follows: and/or Superintendent, with the following vote taken. The corrected policy is shown on page 23-H
Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

IDDD-TIME AND MAKE-UP PROCEDURES FOR STUDENT IN GIFTED / TALENTED PROGRAM - INTELLECTUALLY GIFTED EDUCATION PROGRAMMING: Motion by Turner, second by Dickerson to approve the revised policy Intellecually Gifted Education Programming as shown on page 23-I, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

DK-STUDENT ACTIVITIES FUND MANAGEMENT: Motion by Dickerson, second by Sims to approve the revised policy DK-Student Activities Fund Management as shown on page 23-J, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

GGBC-TEACHER SALARY SCALE: Motion by Turner, second by Sims to approve the revised policy GGBC-Teacher Salary Scale as shown on page 23-K, witht the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

GGBD-TEACHER ASSISTANTS / AIDES / LIBRARY AIDES SALARY SCALE: Motion by Dickerson, second by Sims to aprove the revised policy GGBD-Teacher Assistants / Aides / Library Aides Salary Scale as shown on page 23-L, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

NEW POLICY PRESENTED FOR BOARD REVIEW: GFABM-JOD DESCRIPTION: POSITIVE BEHAVIOR SPECIALIST: No action taken, presented for board review.

APPROVE EAST CENTRAL PICTURE PROPOSAL - JIM OWEN GROUP: Motion by Dickerson, second by Sims to approve East Central Picture Proposal for Jim Owen Group as shown on page 23-M, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SIXTEENTH SECTION

A. APPROVE NEW LEASE AGREEMENT FOR JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS - VANCLEAVE: Motion by Sims, second by Turner to approve the new lease agreement for Jackson County Board of Supervisors - Vancleave, section 16-5-5, consisting of 23.17 acres more or less for 5% of the appraised value, totaling $13,875.00 annually, as shown on page 23-N, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

B. APPROVE NEW LEASE AGREEMENT FOR JOHN KENNETH VAUGHAN, JR.: Motion by Sims, second by Turner to approve the new commercial lease agreement for John Kenneth Vaughan, Jr., section 16-6-7, consisting of 2.12 acres more or less for 5% of the appraised value, totaling $14,600.00 annually, as shown on page 23-N, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

C. APPROVE REFUND FOR AILEEN WALTON: Motion by Dickerson, second by Sims to approve the 16th Section lease payment refund for Aileen Walton as shown on page 23-N, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

D. APPROVE RENT ADJUSTMENT DUE TO LEASE EXPIRING AND REAPPRAISAL OF LAND FOR NEW LEASE AGREEMENT - SCOTT DEES: Motion by Turner, second by Sims to approve the rent adjustmant due to lease expiring and reappraisal of land for new lease agreement for Scott Dees as shown on page 23-N, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

E. APPROVE ASSIGNMENT OF COMMERCIAL LEASE AGREEMENT - HAL CRAIG DAVIS TO DAVIS GROCERY OF VANCLEAVE, LLC.: Motion by Sims, second by Dickerson to approve the assignment of commercial lease agreement - Hal Craig Davis to Davis Grocery of Vancleave, LLC, as shown on page 23-N, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Abstain  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

F. APPROVE ASSIGNMENT OF COMMERCIAL LEASE AGREEMENT - GWEN GAVIN TO SMO, LLC.: Motion by Dickerson, second by Sime to approve the assignment of commercial lease agreement - Gwen Gavin to SMO, LLC., as shown on page 23-N, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

G. APPROVE FORESTRY WORK REQUEST: Motion by Turner, secon by Sims to approve the Forestry Work Request on 16th Section Land as shown on page 23-O, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

H. R.T. MAY'S QUESTION OF MIKE HEIDELBERG'S APPRAISAL: Presented for board review, as shown on page 23-P

I. MIKE HEIDELBERG'S RESPONSE TO R.T. MAY: Presented for board review, as shown on page 23-Q

Rucks Robinson is not recommending any changes to the previously approved rent adjustments for R.T. May.

F.Y.I.- STATUS OF THE APPEAL OF MANDATORY FLOOD REDUCTIONS: As shown on page 23-R

COMPTON ENGINEERING, INC. / AARON MASTERS:

F.Y.I. - NEW 200 GPM WASTEWATER PUMP STATION AT VANCLEAVE UPPER ELEMENTARY: As shown on page 23-S

APPROVE CONTRACT FOR GUILD HARDY ARCHITECTS: Motion by Turner, second by Sims to move forward with the contract for Guild Hardy Architects with the recommended changes by Board Attorney, Mr. Jack Pickett and also excluding the hardening of the structure, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDIO SOUTH / DAVID HARDY / LEONARD COLLINS / QUINT MORAN:

APPROVE DEDUCTIVE CHANGE ORDER, VANCLEAVE MIDDLE SCHOOL, $27,920.00: Motion by Turner, second by Dickerson to approve the deductive change order for Vancleave Middle School in the amount of $27,920.00, as shown on page 23-T, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ST. MARTIN FOOTBALL LIGHTING: No action taken. Pictures of the St. Martin Football Lighting as shown on page 23-U

FUTURE BUILDING PLANS / KATRINA / DISCUSSION: No action taken. St. Martin Attendance Center Proposed Relocation Project for board review as shown on page 23-V

LICENSED ADMINISTRATOR RESIGNATIONS 2007-2008:

Anderson, Timothy Principal - ECHigh
Retirement
East Central
Long, David R. Assistant Superintendent - East Central Schools
Retirement
East Central
Robinson, Rucks H. Superintendent
Retirement
District

Motion by Dickerson, second by Turner to approve the Licensed Administrator Resignation for 2007-2007, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Dickerson, to approve the following Consent Agenda Items as amended,with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE CLAIM DOCKET: Claim docket and fund balance for May 14, 2007, numbers 68994 to 70833 (copy of May 14, 2007 claim docket on file in office of superintendent)

APPROVE CLAIM DOCKET #2: Claim docket and fund balance for May 14, 2007, numbers 68994 to 70833 (copy of May 14, 2007 claim docket on file in office of superintendent)

APROVE SURPLUS PROPERTY: Surplus property as presented, shown on page 23-W

ITEMS NOT IN FY06-07 BUDGET: Presented for Board review, shown on page 23-X

CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS: Presented for Board review, shown on page 23-Y

ONE SOURCE ITEMS: As presented, shown on page 23-Z

KATRINA INCOME: Presented for Board review, shown on page 23-AA

RECEIPTS / DISBURSEMENTS-MARCH 2007 AND APRIL 2007: As presented, shown on page 23-BB

PRESENT STUDENT ACTIVITY / CLUB REPORTS: MARCH 2007 AND APRIL 2007

APPROVE EXTENDED SCHOOL YEAR CONTRACT - NANCY HALL: As presented, shown on page 23-CC

APPROVE CONTRACTUAL POSITION - FAST FORWORD SUMMER PROGRAM ASSISTANT, HALEY BURKS: As presented, shown on page 23-DD

APPROVE ONE - YEAR INTERIM CERTIFICATE LICENSURE APPLICATION - PENNIE BAUM: As presented, shown on page 23-EE

F.Y.I. GRADUATION DATES FOR 2006-2007

F.Y.I. - GRACE CHURCH GULF COAST: As presented, shown on page 23-FF

APPROVE MEMORIAL DAY (MAY 28, 2007) AND FOURTH OF JULY HOLIDAY FOR TWELVE MONTH EMPLOYEES

APPROVE LEGAL STUDENT TRANSFER AGREEMENT - 2007-2008: As shown on page 23-GG

APPROVE J & L JANITORIAL FOR VANCLEAVE SCHOOLS, $28,858.75: As shown on page 23-HH

APPROVE J & L JANITORIAL FOR ST. MARTIN SCHOOLS, $33,860.11: As shown on page 23-II

APPROVE DOUG LAWRENCE JANITORIAL FOR EAST CENTRAL SCHOOLS, $13,175.00: As shown on page 23-JJ

APPROVE SUMMER ADULT WORKER PAY RAISE: As shown on page 23-KK

APPROVE RESOLUTIONS: As shown on page 23-LL

Rocky Long Timothy Anderson Phyllis Morgan
Jessie Mae McMillian Lula Mae Fairley Bonnie Garrett
Charlotte Lee Linda Gray Sharon Kaye Brown
Delores Dismuke Susan Shepherd Penny Gianelloni
Birtie Molinda McMillian    

APPROVE EXTENDED SCHOOL YEAR AND SUMMER SCHOOL PROGRAMS: As shown on page 23-MM

TRIPS:

Date of Trip
Name of Trip/Workshop
Destination
Personnel Attending
Cost Source
March 28-30, 2007
Children's Book Festival
University of Southern Mississippi D. Hungerford Professional Development
2213
March 30-31, 2007
Mississippi Career Fair for Educators
Jackson, Ms D. Vecchio District
April 9-11, 2007
TSA State Competition and Conference
Jackson, Ms R. Brown TSA
April 12, 2007
Gulf Coast Community College
Perkinston Campus R. Robinson District
April 12, 2007
2007 16th Annual Training Workshop
St. Martin Community Center M. Baker Miscellaneous Account
April 12 & 13, 2007
SEAS Training Workshop
Hattiesburg, Ms R. Thompson
J. Reinsmith
V. Montgomery
G. Nores
T. Cox
D. Brady
K. Wolverton
Special Edcuation
April 13, 2007
Going On Line - GCEIC Consortium
Gulfport, Ms C. Bloomfield JCTC
April 15-16, 2007
STI Advisory Meeting
Philadelphia, Ms C. Rudolph
J. Lutes
District
April 16, 2007
Girls State Golf Tournament
Jackson, Ms J. Bishop Local Athletics
April 19, 2007
Gulf Coast School Board Association
Quarterly Meeting
Hancock County, Ms Asst. Superintendents
Board Members
Board Attorney
T. Albritton
District
April 19, 2007
Amazingly East Math
NASA A. Elmore
J. Rosetti
J. Mickelson
No Cost
April 19, 2007
Microsoft Publisher - GCEIC Consortium
Gulfport, Ms C. Bloomfield JCTC
April 19-20, 2007
MASS Question and Answer Session
Jackson, Ms T. Green Special Education
April 20, 2007
State Math Competition
Jackson, Ms K. Hill Activity
April 25-26, 2007
Legislative Update
Jackson, Ms W. Rushing
H. Rushing
Budget
April 26, 2007
"Using TPRS in the Foreign Language Classroom"
New Orleans, La C. Gartman District
Professional Development
April 26-28, 2007
Back To Basics Music Conference
Ocean Springs, Ms E. Funches Pepsi
May 2, 2007
Hyundai Plant tour for Suto Mechanics Students
(Grant Money)
Montgomery, Al E. LeBatard Grant Funds
May 2-4, 2007
Soulutions for Assistive Technology Conference
Baton Rouge, La J. Reinsmith
M. Meehan
Special Education
May 4, 2007
State Track Meet
Pearl, Ms J. Rogers
High School Track Team
Local Athletics
May 4, 2007
High School Fastpitch Softball State Playoffs
Southhaven, Ms T. Anderson
G. Long
E. Neel
High School Fastpitch Softball Team
Local Athletics
May 6-8, 2007
State Tennis Tournament
Jackson, Ms C. Stallings
High School Tennis Team
Local Athletics
May 6-8, 2007
State Golf Tournament
South Haven J. Bishop Local Athletics
May 8, 2007
Successful Intervention With The Chronically Disruptive Student
Jackson, Ms M. Long High School
Candy
May 8, 2007
Successful Intervention With The Chronically Disruptive Student
Jackson, Ms C. Long Title I
Professional Development
May 11, 2007
Food Distribution Advisory Committee
Jackson, Ms L. Christian Food Service
May 11, 2007
Speech Language Training
Hattiesburg, Ms K. Sheffield Special Education
May 25, 2007
MAFEPD - Updates
Jackson, Ms M. Bush Title I
Professional Development
May 30, 2007
MCT 2 Some Strategies to Help
Biloxi, Ms A. Anderson Pepsi
7 & 8
June 6, 2007
MSNA Leadership Conference
Philadelphia, Ms L. Christian Food Service
June 7, 2007
GCEIC Best Practices Conference
Gautier, Ms M. Bush
L. McCartney
B. Amacker
H. Holmes
R. Long
District
June 11, 2007
Mississippi Rising Summer Conference 2007
Biloxi, Ms T. Green
J. Lutes
M. Pavlov
L. Van Winkle
D. Ferrer
Special Education
June 11-12, 2007
CI3 Training Workshop / Word XP
Hattisburg, Ms R. Brown
R. Jefcoat
Professional Development
June 11-14, 2007
Mississippi Rising Summer Conference 2007
Biloxi, Ms D. Vecchio District Travel
June 11-14, 2007
Mississippi Rising Summer Conference
Biloxi, Ms J. Murphy
D. Wiggins
A. Parker
W. Mowrey
L.Rosetti
L. Budinich
M. Polk
Title I
Professional Development
June 11-14, 2007
Mississippi Summer Conference 2007
Biloxi, Ms J. Moore
R. Broussard
Little Yellowjacket East
Activity Account
June 11-14, 2007
MS Summer Conference
Biloxi, Ms M. Bush Title I
Professional Development
June 13, 2007
Norman Webb's Dept of Knowledge Workshop
Gulfport, Ms M. Van Winkle Activity
June 18-19, 2007
July 17-18, 2007
Methods of Technology Discovery
Hattiesburg, Ms P. Walker District
Professional Development
June 18-20, 2007
2007 Lexile National Reading Conference
Lake Buena Vista, Fl L. McCartney
M. Bush
P. Westfaul
Title I
Professional Development
June 18-21, 2007
MS Ass't of Secondary School Principals Conference
Chactaw, Ms T. Holloway District
Professional Development
June 18-21, 2007
MASSP / MAESA Annual Conference
Choctaw, Ms R.L. Watson Local
June 18-21, 2007
MS Ass't of Secondary School Principals Conference
Choctaw, Ms T. Holloway District
Professional Development
June 18-22, 2007
Advanced Placement Teachers Summer Institute 2007 - U.S. History
Lynn Haven, Fl D. Brown District
June 18-25, 2007
National HOSA Competition
Orlando, Fl C. Bloomfield
J. Bloomfield
Students
JCTC
&
District Travel
(for instructors only)
June 26-30, 2007
Skills USA National Competition
Kansas City, Mo N. Wages
J. Woodard (student)
JCTC
District Travel
July 8-13, 2007
Advanced Placement Teachers Summer Institute 2007

Jackson, Ms

K. Hudson
S. VanAlstine
District
July 11-13, 2007
MIS Summer Data Conference
Bay St. Louis, Ms J. Lutes
M. Bush
C. Rudolph
V. Cirino
W. Rushing
District
July 16-20, 2007
MASS / Alliance Summer Convention
Biloxi, Ms T. Green
New Case Manager (TBA)
Special Education
July 17-20, 2007
MASS / Alliance Summer Conference 2007
Biloxi, Ms L. McCartney

Title I
Professional Development

July 30, 2007 -
August 3, 2007
Advanced Placement Teachers Summer Institute 2007
Oak Ridge, Tn M. Arender District
October 18, 2007
Gulf Coast School Board Association
Quarterly Meeting
Bay St. Louis, Ms Asst. Superintendents
Board Members
Board Attorney
T. Albritton
District

LEGAL STUDENT TRANSFERS - 2006-2007

Student
Grade
Transfer From/To
Cook, Angela
4
St. Martin / Harrison County

LICENSED ADMINISTRATOR RESIGNATIONS 2006-2007:

none    

LICENSED ADMINISTRATOR RECOMMENDATIONS 2006-2007:

McCool, Laura C. Director of Human Resources and Risk Management - District
(6-4-07, rep. J. Lucas, A-0, Level J, $5,613)
District

LICENSED ADMINISTRATOR RECOMMENDATIONS 2007-2008:

Rudolph, Carol Technology Director - District
(7-1-07, correction to original recommendation as Technology Coordinator, please change to Technology Director)
District
White, Rebecca "Becky" Assistant Principal - ECLower
(7-11-07, rep. S. Brown)
East Central

LICENSED EDUCATOR RESIGNATIONS 2006-2007:

Dawson, Susan Teacher - SMHigh St. Martin

LICENSED EDUCATOR RESIGNATIONS 2007-2008:

Cumbest, Christy 4th Grade Teacher - ECUpper East Central
Gianelloni, Marcelle Teacher - SMHigh
Retirement
St. Martin
Manning, Hester Developementally Delayed Teacher - SMEast St. Martin
Morgan, Phillis Teacher - ECHigh
Retirement
East Central
Neaves, Dale 8th Grade Boys Basketball (only) - St. Martin St. Martin
Reed, Tiffany Cheerleader Sponsor - VCMiddle Vancleave
Shepherd, Susan Teacher - SMHigh
Retirement
St. Martin
Tubb, Megan Teacher - VCUpper Vancleave
White, Rebecca "Becky" Teacher - ECHigh East Central

NON-LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2006-2007:

Adkins, Angelina Full-Time Food Service Worker - VCMiddle Vancleave
Alford, Melanie Paige Special Education Assistant - SMEast St. Martin
Hembree, Cathy Secretary - VCUpper
Retirement
Vancleave
Jarrett, Stefanie Special Education Assistant - SMNorth St. Martin
Payne, John Wesley Mechanic II - St. Martin Transportation St. Martin
Simpkins, Gene Wray Maintenance I Vancleave

NON-LICENSED TERMINATIONS 2006-2007:

Powell, Shirley Bus Driver - Vancleave Vancleave
Mallett, Melissa Full-Time Food Service Worker - SMMiddle St. Martin

NON-LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2007-2008:

McCarra, Amanda Teacher Assistant - ECLower East Central
McMillan, Jessie Mae Full-Time Food Service Worker - VCHigh
Retirement
Vancleave
Ramsay, Angela Yearbook Advisor - SMEast St. Martin
Roberts, Kelly Title I Assistant - VCUpper Vancleave
Slaby, Deana Teacher Assistant - VCUpper Vancleave
Taylor, Sarah Registrar - VCHigh Vancleave

LICENSED EDUCATOR RECOMMENDATIONS 2006-2007:(salaries computed by payroll, according to years experience, certification, and policy)

Extended School Year Teacher
Burke, Sarah
ESY- Special Education - SMEast
(5-24-07, $25.11 per hour)
St. Martin
Extended School Year Teacher
Lovelace, Shirley
ESY- Special Education - SMHigh
(5-24-07, $32.97 per hour)
St. Martin
Extended School Year Teacher
Manning, Hester
ESY- Special Education - SMEast
(5-24-07, $22.62 per hour)
St. Martin
Extended School Year Teacher
Pearce, Regina
ESY- Special Education - VCMiddle
(5-24-07, $31.50 per hour)
Vancleave
Extended School Year Teacher
Reinsmith, Jennifer
ESY- Special Education - SMNorth
(5-24-07, $23.37 per hour)
St. Martin
Extended School Year Teacher
Rouse, Brenda
ESY- Special Education - SMHigh
(5-24-07, $28.61 per hour)
St. Martin
Moran, John Teacher - SMHigh
(3-14-07, prev. recommended with start date of 3/14/07, teaching license is valid as of 3/21/07, please adjust salary accordingly $7,377)
St. Martin
Scarborough, Elizabeth Kay Long Term Substitute - SMHigh
(4-9-07, sub for Jamie Rowland, $100 per day)
St. Martin
Summer Adult Workers
East Central
Summer Adult Workers - East Central
(5-29-07, Gary Long, Richard Eric Neel, $9.00 per hour)
East Central
Summer Adult Workers
St. Martin
Summer Adult Workers - St. Martin
(5/29/2007 - 7/27/2007, Greg Williams, Richard Stanley, Chris Blake, Vadis Perkins, $9.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Adult Workers
Vancleave
Summer Adult Workers - Vancleave
(5-29-07, Jim Bloomfield, Marcus High, Roman Holmes, Ray McDaniel, Bart Madden, $9.00 per hour)
Vancleave
Summer Camp Adult Wokers
St. Martin North Elementary
Summer Camp Adult Workers - SMNorth
(5-28-07, Brandon Laird, $14.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Camp Adult Workers
St. Martin Upper Elementary
Summer Camp Adult Workers - SMUpper
(5-29-07, Terri Poelma, Tara Mansfield, Patricia Houseman, $14.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Camp Directors
St. Martin North Elementary
Summer Camp Director - SMNorth
(6/11/2007 - 7/6/2007, Michele Wilson, $17.00 per hour)
St. Martin

Summer Camp Directors
St. Martin East Elementary

Summer Camp Directors - SMEast
(5-29-07, Dorinda Magnuson, Lawana Cummings, Tiffany Asher, $17.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Camp Directors
St. Martin Upper Elementary
Summer Camp Director - SMUpper
(5-29-07, Holly Powell, $17.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer School Teacher
Porter, Wendy
Summer School Teacher - ECMiddle
(6-1-07, based on tuition)
East Central
Summer School Teachers
St. Martin High School
Summer School Teachers - SMHigh
(6-1-07, Regina, Bell, Laurie Blalock, based on tuition)
St. Martin
Summer School Teachers
Vancleave Middle School
Summer School Teachers - VCMiddle
(6-1-07, Kristen Bellman, Stephanie Hodges, based on tuition)
Vancleave
Tutor
White, Rebecca
SAT Tutor Math, ACT Prep (all subjects) - ECHigh
(3-5-07, $22 per hour)
East Central

LICENSED EDUCATOR RECOMMENDATIONS 2007-2008:(salaries computed by payroll, according to years experience, certification, and policy) St. Martin Supplement Schedule shown on page 23-NN

Cheerleader Sponsors
Vancleave Middle School
Cheerleader Sponsors - VCMiddle
(6-1-07, Amy Campbell, Tiffany Reed, $500 each)
Vancleave
Coaker, Shanta Teacher - VCUpper
(8-1-07, rep. new position as per formula)
Vancleave
Dilmore, Kimberly Teacher - ECLower
(8-1-07, rep. D. Davis)
East Central
Fuller, Andrea Teacher - VCUpper
(8-1-07, rep. A. Byrd)
Vancleave
Guy, Charlotte SPED Case Manager
(7-1-07, rep. G. Morris)
District
Jones, Alison Teacher - VCUpper
(8-1-07, rep. S. Bedwell)
Vancleave
Keaney, Patricia Special Education Teacher - SMMiddle
(8-1-07, rep. S. Brown, 0 yrs exp.)
St. Martin
Long, Steven Kyle Social Studies Teacher - ECHigh
(8-1-07, rep. P. Morgan)
East Central
Mears, Misty Pettey Special Education Teacher - ECHigh
(8-1-07, rep. E. Neel)
East Central
Noble, Terri 4th Grade Teacher - ECUpper
(8-1-07, rep. C. Cumbest)
East Central
Richards, Michelle Yearbook Director - SMEast
(8-3-07, rep. A. Ramsay, $600)
St. Martin
Slaby, Deana Teacher - VCUpper
(8-1-07, rep. J. Branan)
Vancleave
Stewart, Susan Teacher - VCUpper
(8-1-07, rep. T. McQueen)
Vancleave
Supplement Schedule
St. Martin
Supplement Schedule - St. Martin
2007-2008 School Year
St. Martin
Sykes, Michelle Teacher - VCUpper
(8-1-07, rep. M. Tubb)
Vancleave
Williams, Amanda Teacher - ECLower
(8-1-07, rep. R. Brown)
East Central
Wilson, Maria Special Education Teacher - ECLower
(8-1-07, rep. D. Dismuke)
East Central

DEGREED RECOMMENDATIONS 2007-2008

Knesel, Dina Staff Accountant - District
(7-1-07, A-5)
District

NON-LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2006-2007

Ditsworth, Joseph After School Worker - ECAdministration
(4-16-07, $5.15 per hour)
East Central
Extended School Year Bus Aide
Bosarge, Patricia
ESY Bus Aide- Special Education - SMHigh
(5-24-07, $8.85 per hour)
St. Martin
Extended School Year Bus Aide
Sims, Jean
ESY Bus Aide- Special Education - SMHigh
(5-24-07, $7.65 per hour)
St. Martin
Extended School Year Bus Driver
Delaschmit, Laurie
ESY Bus Driver - Special Education - SMHigh
(5-24-07, $12.32 per hour)
St. Martin
Extended School Year Bus Driver
Hebert, Randall
ESY Bus Driver - Special Education - SMHigh
(5-24-07, $11.93 per hour)
St. Martin
Extended School Year Bus Driver
Holloway, Dwight
ESY Bus Driver - Special Education - SMHigh
(5-24-07, $14.60 per hour)
St. Martin
Extended School Year Bus Driver
Newby, Frank
ESY Bus Driver - Special Education - SMNorth
(5-24-07, $12.58 per hour)
St. Martin
Extended School Year Paraprofessional
Parker, Ashley
ESY Paraprofessional - Special Education - VCMiddle
(5-24-07, $9.42 per hour)
Vancleave
Perkins, Monica Custodian - SMMiddle
(8-1-06, adjust years exp., 6 additional years verified in district, adjust pay accordingly, $11,444.00)
St. Martin
Roberts, Beau Summer Student Worker - Technology Center
(5-23-07, $5.15 per hour)
District
Shields, Elizabeth Developmentally Delayed Teacher Assistant - SMEast
(4-19-07, rep. M. Alford, 0 yrs exp.,$1,655)
St. Martin
Stringer, Chris Mechanic II - St. Martin
(4-24-07, rep. W. Payne, 4 yrs exp., $5,678)
St. Martin
Summer Adult Workers
East Central
Summer Adult Workers - East Central
(5-29-07, Pam Ditsworth, Christie Elmore, Rhonda Grimes, Jerri Guthrie, Elaine Johnson, Pam Paul, Pheobe Toussaint, Kay Valentine, Sandra Wells, $9.00 per hr)
East Central
Summer Adult Workers
St. Martin
Summer Adult Workers - St. Martin
(5/28/2007 - 7/27/2007, Stacy Carroll, Chris Letort, $9.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Adult Workers
St. Martin
Summer Adult Workers - St. Martin
(5/29/2007 - 7/27/2007, Floyd Brune, Richie Carroll, John Lee, Dean Lepoma, Joe Rankin, Brooklyn Williams, Blake Van Winkle, $9.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Adult Workers
Vancleave
Summer Adult Workers - Vancleave
(5-29-2007, Jay Blalock, Fran Brown, Sandra Duncan, Ann Wise, Marie Jenkins, Ernestine Murphy, Elizabeth Steelman, $9.00 per hour)
Vancleave
Summer Camp Adult Workers
St. Martin East Elementary
Summer Camp Adult Workers - SMEast
(5-29-07, Phyllis Hardy, Catherine Jones, Deneen Waldrop, Julie Simmons, $14.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Camp Adult Workers
St. Martin East Elementary
Summer Camp Adult Workers - SMEast
(5-29-07, Paige Shoemaker, Ashley Lumpkin, Barbara Fountain, $14.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Camp Adult Workers
St. Martin North Elementary
Summer Camp Adult Workers - SMNorth
(5-28-07, Heather Allen, Dawn Peebles, Mike Perkins, Jenna Carroll, Brooklyn Williams, $14.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Camp Adult Workers
St. Martin Upper Elementary
Summer Camp Adult Workers - SMUpper
(5-29-07, Charlotte Hise,Jacqueline Hise, Ashley Lumpkin$14.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Camp Bus Drivers
St. Martin East Elementary
Summer Camp Bus Drivers - SMEast
(5-29-07, Lisa Seymour, Patricia Charlene Borries, Amanda Freche, Vicky Jones, pay as per policy)
St. Martin
Summer Camp Bus Drivers
St. Martin Upper Elementary
Summer Camp Bus Drivers - SMUpper
(5-29-07, Paula Ballard, Pam Heinrich, Frank Newby, Margie Breedlove, pay as per policy)
St. Martin
Summer Camp Directors
St. Martin North Elementary
Summer Camp Directors - SMNorth
(5-28-07, Marsha Bilbo, Elizabeth Perkins, $17.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Camp Directors
St. Martin Upper Elementary
Summer Camp Directors - SMUpper
(5-29-07, Lorri Nowacki, $17.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Camp Student Workers
St. Martin Upper Elementary

Summer Camp Student Workers - SMUpper
(5-29-07, Clinton Creel, Travis Martino, Blair Barnett, Savanna Houseman, Christy Fontenot, Katrina Hise, Benjamin, Nowacki,Elizabeth Page, Adam Poelma, Brandon Boswell,
$9.00 per hour)

St. Martin
Summer Camp Sutudent Workers
St. Martin East Elementary
Summer Camp Student Workers - SMEast
(5-29-07, Clint Creel, Brandi Martino, Ashton Norton, Ashley Rushing, $9.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Camp Youth Workers
St. Martin North Elementary
Summer Camp Youth Workers - SMNorth
(5-28-07, Danielle Montgomery, Jon Thomas Wilson, Leslie Williams, Matthew Ramsay, Rita Keller, Savanna Smith, Taylor Lyons, $9.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Student Workers
East Central
Summer Student Workers - East Central
(5-29-07, Ryan Anderson, Lemuel Baker, MyKayla Boone, Joe Ditsworth, Brayden Dykes, Dustin Faggard, Sam Fairley, Andrew Frederic, Antonio Polk, Thomas Puhr, Chris Shemake, John Shows, Datren Simmons, Joel Tanner, Josh TerKeurst, Timothy Wells, $5.15 per hour)
East Central
Summer Student Workers
St. Martin
Summer Student Workers - St. Martin
(5/29/2007 - 7/27/2007, Tyler Ross, Hannah Seymour, Chris Stansbury, Ryan Shoemaker, Ethan Saucier, Ryan Lepoma, John Guice, Wayne Dunnapace, $5.15 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Student Workers
Vancleave
Summer Student Workers - Vancleave
(5/29/2007, Michael Corso, Brandon Deschamp, Christopher Dixon, Michael Gunter, Josh Ely, Tori Harper, Hugh Humphrey, Kyla Inabinett, Caleb Jones, Dale Mattox, Colton McMillan, Heidi Taylor, Mario Vecchio, A.J.Wise, $5.15 per hour)
Vancleave

NON-LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2007-2008 Non-Licensed Personnel as shown on page 23-OO

Crimm, Jeanette Crimm Custodian - VCUpper
(8-1-07, rep. K. Inabinette)
Vancleave
Non-Licensed Personnel 2007-2008 School Year
(7-1-07, Alternative School, JCTC, Central Office, East Central, St. Martin, Vancleave, Food Service, Transportation)
District Wide
Roach, Amanda Full-Time Food Service Worker - ECUpper
(8-2-07, rep. N. Baria)
East Central
Summer Adult Workers
St. Martin
Summer Adult Workers - St. Martin
(7/23/2007 - 7/27/2007, Jeff Perkins, Patricia Forehand, Wanda Wilson, $9.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Taylor, Jackie Custodian - VCUpper
(8-1-07, new position as per equity review recommendation)
Vancleave

LICENSED TRANSFERS WITHIN DISTRICT 2007-2008

Davis, Donna FROM: Kindergarten Teacher - ECLower
TO: Computer Teacher - ECLower
(8-1-07, vacant position)
 
Huff, Sam FROM: 9th Grade Football Coach - ECHigh
TO: Senior High Assistant Football Coach - ECHigh
(8-1-07, rep. W. Carpenter, $3,193)
 
Neel, Eric FROM: Special Education Teacher - ECHigh
TO: Social Studies Teacher - ECHigh
(8-1-07, rep. T. Posey)
 

NON-LICENSED TRANSFERS WITHIN DISTRICT 2006-2007

Davis, Barbara FROM: Office Clerk - VCUpper
TO: Secretary - VCUpper
(5-23-07, rep. C. Hembree, 2 yrs exp.)
 
Scheimann, Tony FROM: Maintenance II - Vancleave
TO: Maintenance I - Vancleave
(5-15-07, rep. W. Simpkins)
 

NON-LICENSED TRANSFERS WITHIN DISTRICT 2007-2008

Inabinette, Kamani FROM: Custodian - VCUpper
TO: Teacher Assistant - VCUpper
(8-3-07, rep. K. Roberts)
 
Meyers, Lori FROM: Library Aide - VCUpper
TO: Office Clerk - VCUpper
(8-3-07, rep. B. Davis)
 
Seals, Sharon FROM: Part-Time Food Service - ECHigh
TO: Full-Time Food Service - ECHigh
(8-2-07, rep. L. Fairley, 0 yrs exp.)
 

EXECUTIVE SESSION: Motion by Turner, second by Dickerson, to go into Executive Session at 8:00 p.m. for student hearings, personnel and legal matters, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Motion by Sims, second by Dickerson to come out of Executive Session at 10:29 p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

EAST CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL - EUGENE OWENBY: No action taken

HAL HOLMES: Motion by Turner, second by Dickerson to approve Hal Holmes as Interim Superintendent from July 2007 until December 2007 and an addition $5,000.00 above his present salary, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT HEARINGS:

STUDENT ST. MARTIN UPPER ELEMENTARY: Follow plan developed by Administration. No action taken.

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 008:06-07: Motion by Sims, second by Dickerson that the student be directly placed at the Alternative School through the first semester of the 2007-2008 school year. If the student violates strict probation, the student will be referred to court and removed from school, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 102:06-07: Motion by Dickerson, second by Turner that the student be directly placed at the Alternative School for the remainder of the 2006-2007 school year due to written parental consent and if successful, then return to regular school, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 103:06-07: Motion by Turner, second by Sims that the student be directly placed at the Alternative School for the remainder of the 2006-2007 school year due to written parental consent and if successful, then return to regular school, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 104:06-07: Motion by Sims, second by Dickerson that the student be directly placed at the Alternative School for the remainder of the 2006-2007 school year due to written parental consent and if successful, then return to regular school, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 105:06-07: Motion by Dickerson, second by Turner that the student be directly placed at the Alternative School for the remainder of the 2006-2007 school year due to written parental consent and if successful, then return to regular school, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 106:06-07: Motion by Turner, second by Sims that the student be directly placed at the Alternative School until the end of the first semester of the 2007-2008 school year, due to written parental consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 107:06-07: Motion by Dickerson, second by Sims that the student be directly placed at the Alternative School until the end of the first semester of the 2007-2008 school year, due to written parental consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 108:06-07: Motion by Dickerson, second by Turner that the student be placed at the Alternative School until the end of the first semester of the 2007-2008 school year. The student will be allowed to complete English and if successful, then be allowed to graduate at the end of the first semester. The student will be placed on strict probation. The parents will provide transportation to the Alternative School and if violation occurs the Youth Court will be called, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 109:06-07: Motion by Sims, second by Dickerson, that the student return to the Alternative School on May 29, 2007 and complete packets of work and exams. The student will return to the Alternative School until the end of the first nine weeks of the 2007-2008 school year, due to written parental consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 110:06-07: Motion by Dickerson, second by Turner that the student be directly placed at the Alternative School for the remainder of the 2006-2007 school year due to written parental consent and if successful, then return to regular school, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 111:06-07: Motion by Turner, second by Sims that the student be directly placed at the Alternative School until the end of the first semester of the 2007-2008 school year, due to written parental consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 112:06-07: Motion by Sims, second by Turner that after school is complete on the 29th of May, complete course work for Science Skills / Reasoning. The student will remain at the Alternative School until the end of the first semester of the 2007-2008 school year, due to written parental consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 113:06-07: Motion by Dickerson, second by Sims that the student will complete packets and take final exams after school is out. The student is expelled for the first nine weeks of the 2007-2008 school year, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 114:06-07: Motion by Dickerson, second by Sims that the student be directly placed at the Alternative School until the end of the first semester of the 2007-2008 school year, due to written parental consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

DONATED DAYS:

CATHY HEMBREE: Motion by Turner, second by Dickerson to approve the donation of days for Cathy Hembree, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

DEBRA WHITMAN: Motion by Dickerson, second by Sims to approve the donation of days for Debra Whitman, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

THERESA GRANTHAM: Motion by Sims, second by Turner to approve the donation of days for Theresa Grantham, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SHEILA DELUKE: Motion by Turner, second by Sims to approve the donation of days for Sheila Deluke, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

EXECUTIVE SESSION (Shown on Page 23-PP) in JCSD minutes book

There being no further business to come before the board at this time, on motion by Turner, second by Dickerson, the meeting was adjourned at 10:31 p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Dickerson Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

 

_______________________________________   ______________________________________
Kenneth A. Fountain, Chairman   Thomas L. Tootle, Secretary

/jr