JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION MINUTES

Regular Session
Monday, May 02, 2005

The Jackson County Board of Education met in Regular Session on Monday, May 02, 2005, at 5:00 p.m. at the Jackson County Board of Education Building, 12210 Colonel Vickrey Road,Vancleave, Mississippi.

The following members were present:

Kenneth A. Fountain Chairman  
Randal B. Turner Vice Chairman  
Thomas L. Tootle Secretary  
Eugene Owenby District 1 Absent
David A. Sims District 2  
Rucks H. Robinson Superintendent  

The following visitors were present:

Jack Pickett Board Attorney  
Jackie S. Robinson Board Secretary  
Margaret Bush District Office  
Carol Rudolph District Office  
Jim Lucas District Office  
Lark Christian District Office  
Lisa McCartney District Office  
Hal Holmes Vancleave Administration Office  
Loretta Goff St. Martin Administration Office  
Rocky Long East Central Administration Office  
Karl Swanson Alternative School  
Barry Amacker St. Martin High School  
Paul Musick Yates Construction  
Donna Harris Mississippi Press  
Debbie Seal Vancleave Upper Elementary  
Marlene and Ruby Spicer Vancleave High School  
Loretta Wright St. Martin Middle School  
Victoria Lamey St. Martin Upper Elementary  
Sue Nicholson St. Martin Middle School  
Stacy Carroll St. Martin High School  
Todd Knight Vancleave High School  
John and Cathy Thompson St. Martin High School AFJROTC  
Morris and Ashley Cunningham Vancleave High School  
Jane Frye St. Martin Middle School  
Amy Frye JoLuser St. Martin Middle School  
Valerie Martino St. Martin East Elementary  
Terry Poelma St. Martin Upper Elementary  
Adam Poelma St. Martin Middle School  
Todd Simpson St. Martin High School  
Alice Shoemake St. Martin High School  
Beth Margherio St. Martin North Elementary  
Florence Williams St. Martin North Elementary  
Linda Budinich St. Martin North Elementary  
Julia Seymour Vancleave  
Jena Hall and Stevie Houston Vancleave  
Tommy Fairfield West Jackson County Utility District  

The meeting was called to order at 5:02 p.m. by chairman, Kenneth A. Fountain. Board member Turner gave the invocation and Board member Tootle led the Pledge.

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve the following items on the agenda as Consent Agenda Items, with the following vote taken

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  
Item 6 C-1 Approve Claim Docket
Item 6 C-2 Surplus Property #1, Surplus Property #2, Surplus Property #3
Item 6 C-3 Approve State Travel Rates
Item 6 C-4 Approve Meal Allowance Form
Item 6 C-5 Items Not in FY 04-05 Budget
Item 6 D-1 Approve District Technology Department Van Purchase
Item 6 G-1 Approve Summer Hours and Holidays for Twelve Month Employees
Item 6 G-2 Approve Extended School Year program - St. Martin High School, 8-12 grades
Item 6 G-3 Approve Legal Student Transfer Agreement - 2005-2006
Item 6 G-4 Approve Items Not in Budget - Vancleave Upper Elem. / $13,158.96 / Pascagoula Naval Station
Item 6 G-5 Approve Jostens Publications - Vancleave Schools yearbooks / 3 year contract
Item 6 G-6 Approve Doug Lawrence Janitorial - East Central Schools Summer Work
Item 6 G-7 Approve Resolution for Teacher Appreciation Week
Item 6 G-8 Approve Resolution for Terri Wilson
Item 6 G-9 Approve Resolution for Patricia Dillman
Item 6 G-10 Approve Retirement Resolutions
Item 6 G-12 Reception for GED Completers
Item 6 G-13 Graduation Dates for 2004-2005
Item 6 G-17 Change of Board Meeting May 30, 2005 to June 2, 2005 / Memorial Day
Item 6 H Trips
Item 6 I Legal Student Transfers - 2004-2005
Item 6 J Licensed Administrator Resignations 2004-2005
Item 6 K Licensed Educator Resignations 2004-2005
Item 6 L Licensed Educator Resignations 2005-2006
Item 6 M Non-Licensed Resignations 2004-2005
Item 6 N Non-Licensed Resignations 2005-2006
Item 6 O Licensed Administrator Recommendations 2004-2005
Item 6 P Licensed Educator Recommendations 2004-2005
Item 6 R Non-Licensed Recommendations 2004-2005
Item 6 S Non-Licensed Recommendations 2005-2006
Item 6 T Transfers in District

APPROVE AGENDA: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle, to approve the agenda as amended for May 02, 2005, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

MINUTES - APRIL 04, 2005: Motion by Sims, second by Turner to approve the Minutes for April 04, 2005 as presented, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ACKNOWLEDGMENTS AND CELEBRATIONS: The following individuals, teams, or groups were recognized by administrators for recent achievements and accomplishments and were acknowledged by the Board, as shown on page 116-A

Mr. Jack Pickett arrived at 5:21 p.m.

DISTRICT SAFETY: Jim Lucas presented the Incident and Investigation reports for board review, as shown on page 116-B

LARK CHRISTIAN - AWARD BID FOR LARGE EQUIPMENT: Motion by Turner, second by Sims to approve and award the bid to Associated Food Equipment and Supplies who was the lowest bidder, as shown on page 116-C, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE REVISED 2005-2006 CALENDER: Motion by Turner, second by Sims to approve the revised 2005-2006 calender as shown on page 116-D, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE NEW POLICY IDFB-CRITERIA FOR CHEERLEADING SELECTION (PRESENTED FOR REVIEW FEBRUARY 21, 2005): Motion by Turner, second by Tootle to approve the new policy, IDFB-Criteria for Cheerleading selection as shown on page 116-E, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE NEW POLICY IHFE-EARLY GRADUATION POLICY (PRESENTED FOR REVIEW MARCH 14, 2005): Moved Forward

APPROVE GRADUATION REQUEST - WADE SHOEMAKE: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle to approve the graduation request of Wade Shoemake as shown on page 116-F, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SIXTEENTH SECTION:

APPROVE RENT ADJUSTMENT DUE TO REAPPRAISAL OF LEASE - DR. JEFFERY MORRISON: Motion by Turner, second by Sims to approve the rent adjustment for 5%, totaling $1,475.00 per year, as shown on page 116-G, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE AND AWARD BID FOR HUNTING AND FISHING LEASE - 16-5-7 (630.06 ACRES) TO RATTLESNAKE HILLS HUNTING CLUB: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims to approve and award the bid for Hunting and Fishing, bid # 05-135 sixteenth section lease 16-5-7, 630.06 acres more or less to same leaseholders, Rattlesnake Hill Hunting Club. They have agreed to match highest bidder with an annual lease payment of $ 2,835.27. Bid tabulation sheet shown on page 116-G, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

TOMMY FAIRFIELD, JR., WEST JACKSON COUNTY UTILITY DISTRICT: Tommy Fairfield, Jr. represented the West Jackson County Utility District and presented a presentation of the proposal on the Water System. His points of discussion were as follows; Water Rate and Billing Proposal, Tap Fee and Service Installation, School Well and Recreation Department as shown on page 116-H

AGREEMENT FOR CONSTRUCTION MANAGER TO SERVE AS OWNER'S REPRESENTATIVE: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, that it is the boards recommendation to have reports brought to each school board meeting. Also, to change the wording in the agreement from Contract Documents to books, as shown on page 116-I, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

JACK PICKETT - REQUEST FOR HEARING, MR. KYRANAKIS: Motion by Turner, second by Sims to approve the hearing date as Wednesday, May 11, 2005 at 9:00 a.m., with Terry Caves as the hearing officer along with Jim Keith as the attorney representing the Administration, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

LICENSED EDUCATOR RECOMMENDATIONS 2005-2006: Motion by Tootle, second by Turner to approve Licensed Educator Recommendations 2005-2006 as presented, shown on page 116-J with the following vote taken: (salaries computed by payroll, according to years experience, certification and policy)

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve the following Consent Agenda Items, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE CLAIM DOCKET: Claim docket and fund balance for May 2, 2005, numbers 45624 to 46721 (copy of May 02, 2005 claim docket on file in office of superintendent)

APPROVE SURPLUS PROPERTY #1, SURPLUS PROPERTY #2, SURPLUS PROPERTY #3: Surplus property as presented, shown on page 116-K

APPROVE STATE TRAVEL RATES: State travel rates as presented, shown on page 116-L

APPROVE MEAL ALLOWANCE FORM: Meal allowance form as presented, shown on page 116-M

ITEMS NOT IN FY04-05 BUDGET: Presented for Board review, shown on page 116-N

APPROVE DISTRICT TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT VAN PURCHASE: District Technology Department van purchase as presented, shown on page 116-O

APPROVE SUMMER HOURS AND HOLIDAYS FOR TWELVE MONTH EMPLOYEES: Summer hours and holidays for twelve month employees as presented, shown on page 116-P

APPROVE EXTENDED SCHOOL YEAR PROGRAM - ST. MARTIN HIGH SCHOOL, 8-12 GRADES: Extended school year program, St. Martin High School, 8-12 grades as presented, shown on page 116-Q

APPROVE LEGAL STUDENT TRANSFER AGREEMENT - 2005-2006: Legal Student Transfer Agreement as presented, shown on page 116-R

APPROVE ITEMS NOT IN BUDGET - VANCLEAVE UPPER ELEMENTARY - $13,158.96 - PASCAGOULA NAVAL STATION: Items Not in Budget authorized purchase up to the amount of $13,158.96 as shown on page 116-S

APPROVE JOSTENS PUBLICATIONS - VANCLEAVE SCHOOLS YEARBOOKS / 3 YEAR CONTRACT: Josten's Publications, Vancleave Schools Yearbooks, 3 year contract as presented, shown on page 116-T

APPROVE DOUG LAWRENCE JANITORIAL - EAST CENTRAL SCHOOLS SUMMER WORK: Doug Lawrence Janitorial, East Central Schools summer work as presented, shown on page 116-U

APPROVE RESOLUTION FOR TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK: Resolution for Teacher Appreciation Week as presented, shown on page 116-V

APPROVE RESOLUTION FOR TERRI WILSON: Resolution for Terri Wilson as presented, shown on page 116-W

APPROVE RESOLUTION FOR PATRICIA DILLMAN: Resolution for Patricia Dillman as presented, shown on page 116-X

APPROVE RETIREMENT RESOLUTIONS FOR THE FOLLOWING: Resolutions as presented, shown on page 116-Y

Mary Ellen Harrington Pryor Vancleave Schools
Sheila Brown Vancleave Middle School
Alice Smith Vancleave Middle School
Cynthia Webb St. Martin High School - Food Service Department
Florence Williams St. Martin North Elementary
Elizabeth Margherio St. Martin North Elementary
Sue Cates St. Martin North Elementary
Melba Doris Sipriano St. Martin
Constance Wright St. Martin
Marie Gasquet St. Martin
Cheryl Haynes St. Martin
Clydestine Bilbrew St. Martin East Elementary
Jane Frye St. Martin Middle School
Alice Shoemake St. Martin

RECEPTION FOR GED COMPLETERS: Reception for GED Completers will be held at 4:30 p.m. before the June 2, 2005 board meeting.

FYI- GRADUATION DATES:

Vancleave - Friday, May 20, 2005 at 7:00 p.m. - Coliseum
East Central - Monday, May 23, 2005 at 7:30 p.m. - East Central Football Stadium
St. Martin - Tuesday, May 24, 2005 at 7:00 p.m. - Coliseum

CHANGE OF BOARD MEETING PER MR. FOUNTAIN'S REQUEST: Change of Board Meeting per Mr. Fountain's request from May 30, 2005 to June 2, 2005 due to Memorial Day Holiday. All twelve month employees will be allowed to observe Monday, May 30, 2005 as a holiday.

TRIPS:

Date of Trip
Name of Trip/Workshop
Destination
Personnel Attending
Cost Source
April 1-2, 2005
Educator Interview Day
Jackson, Ms J. Lucas District
April 18, 2005
South MS Child Nutrition Assoc.
Hattiesburg, Ms L. Christian Food Service
April 18, 2005
Technology Coordinators / Technician Meeting
Ellisville, Ms C. Rudolph
B. Myers
E-rate
April 20-21, 2005
MMS Rural Development Conference
(Distance Learning Grant)
Vicksburg L. Goff SMAC or
Distance Learning Grant
April 21, 2005
Gulf Coast School Boards Assocation Quarterly Meeting
Poplarville

Board Members
Superintendent
Assistant Superintendents
Board Attorney
J. Robinson

District
April 26-30, 2005
National DECA Competition
Anaheim, Ca E. Parker
B. Dellenger
DECA
Activity Account
April 29-30, 2005
Basketball Clinic
Fort Walton Beach D. Owens
R. Holmes
Vancleave School Activity Account
May 3, 2005
Maximus
Hattiesburg, Ms H. Rushing Business Office Budget
May 3, 2005
MAXIMUS Training
Hattiesburg, Ms T. Green
I. Simmons
Special Education
May 3-4, 2005
Special Population Spring Meeting
Hinds Community College
Jackson, Ms D. Phillips
L. Matthews
JCTC
May 06, 2005
So. MS School Nurses Assoc. Meeting
(1-3p.m.)
Gulfport School District D. Thomas No Cost
May 9-12,2005
FEMA Crisis Management Training
Gulfport, Ms J. Lucas
S. Brown
J. Wilson
D. Seal
L. Christian
J. Strickler
District
May 11, 2005
MS Cycle Menus
Gulfport, Ms L. Christian Food Service
May 16, 2005
EPSDT Standardized Chart Workship & Protocol Update
Jackson, Ms D. Thomas EPSDT School Nurse Grant
May 17, 2005
Consolidated Federal Programs Application Training
Hattiesburg M. Bush
V. Cirino
Title I
May 17, 2005
Attachment and the Oppositional Defiant Child
Mobile, Alabama D. Swift District
May 23-27, 2005
51st Annual Water Supply & Pollution Control Short Course
Starkville, Ms M. Baker Local Miscellaneous
May 31, 2005 -
June 3, 2005
MDE 15th Annual Southern Regional Minority Leadership Conf.
Biloxi, Ms M. Bush District
June 1, 2005
Pathways to Possibility with Difficult Cases
New Orleans, LA M. Pavlov Special Education
June 6, 2005
Annual Mississippi Leadership Summit
Biloxi M. Bush District
June 6, 2005
Annual Mississippi Leadership Summit
Biloxi M. Van Winkle
M. Graham
Professional Development
June 6-9, 2005
2005 Mississippi Department of Ed. MEGA Conference
Biloxi R. Broussard SMEast
Title 1
Professional
Development
June 6-9, 2005
MEGA Conference
Biloxi, Ms L. Van Winkle Special Education
June 6-9, 2005
Mississippi Department of Ed.
MEGA Conference
MS Coast Coliseum J. Murphy
V. Martin
L. Budinich
Professional Development
June 6-9, 2005
2005 Mississippi Department of Ed.
MEGA Conference
Biloxi V. Martino
J. Moore
S. Cruso
L. Cummings
D. Cartwright
S. Strunk
SMEast
Title 1
Professional
Development
June 6-9, 2005
MS Dept of Ed MEGA Conference
Biloxi, Ms M. Holden Title I
June 6-9, 2005
MDE MEGA Conference
Biloxi, Ms L. McCartney District
June 6-9, 2005
MS Dept of Ed MEGA Conference
Biloxi, Ms C. LeBatard
A. Peterson
Title I
June 7-9, 2005
MECA Conference Off-Site Workshops
Ocean Springs, Ms J. Adkison Pepsi
June 9 & 10, 2005
June 16 & 17, 2005
June 23 & 24, 2005
Computer Discovery Class
Starkville, Ms B. Morrison-Ford Professional Developemnt
June 20-24, 2005
MASS Convention
Biloxi, Ms R. Robinson District
June 20-24, 2005
Skills USA National Contest
Kansas City
Kansas
E. LeBatard
D. King
M. Wilkerson
JCTC
June 21-24, 2005
MASS / Alliance Summer Convention
Beau Rivage
Biloxi, Ms
M. Bush District
June 24-25, 2005
Accountability for Student Learning
Ethics and Board Governance
Clinton, Ms K. Fountain District
June 27 & 28, 2005
The Collaborative Anaysis of Student Work: Improving Teaching
Long Beach D. Seal Title I
July 11-14, 2005
Math Academy-Geometry and Measurement
Wesson, Ms E. Bryant Special Education
July 12-13, 2005
MSIS Summer Data Conference
Gulfport, Ms M. Bush
T. Green
J. Lutes
C. Rudolph
S. Hinton
District
T.Green - Special Ed.
June 15, 2005
Principals of Leadership: from Effectiveness to Greatness
Mobile, Al D. Seal
P. Westfaul
Title I
Professional Development
July 18-21, 2005
Math Academy - Algebraic Thinking
Wesson, Ms E. Bryant Special Education
July 23-29, 2005
Columbus Air Force Base
AFJROTC
Summer Leadership School
Columbus AFB
Mississippi
Lt. Col. J. Thompson
Senior Aerospace Science Instructor
5 Select AFJROTC students
JCSD
July 24-25, 2005
National Auto Technicians Ed. Foundation Certification Training
Hinds Community College D. Vecchio
D. Novak
N. Wages
JCTC
September 27, 2005 - October 02, 2005
American Association of Christian Counselors World Conference
Nashville, TN M. Hinton Safe and Drug-Free Schools (Title IV)
October 20, 2005
Gulf Coast School Boards Assocation Quarterly Meeting
Stone County

Board Members
Superintendent
Assistant Superintendents
Board Attorney
J. Robinson

District

LEGAL STUDENT TRANSFERS - 2004-2005:

Student
Grade
Transfer From/To
Bullock, Alexandra
7
Ocean Springs to Vancleave
Harrison, Taylor
5
St. Martin to Biloxi
Ravan Beebe
K
Vancleave to Biloxi
Swanson, Jacob
3
St. Martin to Biloxi

LICENSED ADMINISTRATOR RESIGNATIONS 2004-2005:

none    

LICENSED EDUCATOR RESIGNATIONS 2004-2005:

none    

LICENSED EDUCATOR RESIGNATIONS 2005-2006:

Clark, Amanda Special Education Teacher - ECMiddle East Central
Griggs, Monica Special Education Teacher - SMMiddle St. Martin
Sipriano, Melba Teacher - SMUpper St. Martin
Smith, Alice 6th grade Language Teacher - VMS Vancleave
Turner, Amy Kindergarten Teacher - ECLower East Central
Wages, Larry Welding Teacher - Technology Center Technology Center

NON-LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2004-2005:

Lynn, Bonita Food Service Secretary - Central Office Central Office
Sanders, Adrian Title Assistant - ECUpper East Central

NON-LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2005-2006:

Brown, Kimberly Dawn Kindergarten Assistant Teacher - VCLower Vancleave
Green, Patricia Bookkeeper/Secretary - ECAdmin East Central
Hollis, Christy Teacher Assistant 1st grade - ECLower East Central
Kvidahl, Kellye Teacher Assistant - SMUpper St. Martin
Saucier, Melba Part-Time Food Service Worker - SMUpper St. Martin
Smiedala, Tara Teacher Assistant - SMUpper St. Martin
Thrash, Gwen Teacher Assistant 1st grade - ECLower East Central
Turner, Sanchetz Physical Education Teacher - VCLower Vancleave
Webb, Cynthia Full-Time Food Service Worker - SMHigh St. Martin

LICENSED ADMINISTRATOR RECOMMENDATIONS 2004-2005:(salaries computed by payroll, according to years experience, certification, and policy)

none    

LICENSED EDUCATOR RECOMMENDATIONS 2004-2005:(salaries computed by payroll, according to years experience, certification, and policy)

Cartwright, Donna After School Remediation Tutor - SMEast
(4-18-05, 1-2 hrs per day as needed, $22 per hr)
St. Martin
Nores, Gina After School Remediation Tutor - SMEast
(4-18-05, 1-2 hrs per day as needed, $22 per hr)
St. Martin
Windham, Kimberly After School Remediation Tutor - SMEast
(4-18-05, 1-2 hrs per day as needed, $22 per hr)
St. Martin

NON-LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2004-2005: (salaries computed by payroll according to policy and experience)

Ferguson, Barbara Summer Worker - Technology Center
(5-25-05, sub for C. Dobbs, summer work as needed, $7.00 per hour)
Technology Center
Goff, Margaret Ann Summer Worker - Technology Center
(5-25-05, sub for C. Dobbs, summer work as needed, $7.00 per hour)
Technology Center
Summer Adult Camp Workers Summer Adult Camp Workers - SMEast
(5-30-05, Virginia Carol Bennett, Clydestine Bilbrew, Phyllis Hardy, Catherine Jones, Karen Reynolds, Kathleen Rogers, Julie Simmons, Deneen Waldrop, $10.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Adult Workers Summer Adult Workers - East Central
(5-26-05, Virginia Johnson, Rhonda Grimes, Kay Valentine, Brian Knight, Elaine Johnson, Tammy Owens, Audrey Dorgan, Gary Long, Toby Melton, $7.00 per hour)
East Central
Summer Adult Workers Summer Adult Workers - SMUpper
(5-30-05, Stacy Seals, Holly Powell, Josh Hackler, Jessica Bennett, Sherry Lawrence, Janell Harris,Tara Smiedala, $10.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Adult Workers Summer Adult Workers - St. Martin
(5/30/05 - 7/29/05, Chris Blake, Floyd Brune, Michael Brundrette, Richard Carroll, Robert Cassidy, Kevin Fayard, David Gregory, Jeff Perkins, Steve Hanson, William McCarty, Jeff McDonnell, Mike Perkins, Vadis Perkins, Joseph Rankin, Shea Scarbrough, William Stamp, Greg Williams, $7.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Adult Workers Summer Adult Workers - SMNorth
(5-30-05, Jennifer Reed, Heather Cox, Dawn Peebles, Elizabeth Williamson, Jason King, Dexter Jackson, Tiffany Arceneaux, Kendra Satchfield, $10.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Camp Bus Drivers Summer Camp Bus Drivers - SMUpper
(5-30-05, Mike Perkins, Jan Brosh, Jon Wilson, Deanne Longgrear, Ernest LeBatard, $10.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Camp Bus Drivers Summer Camp Bus Drivers - SMNorth
(5-30-05, Mike Perkins, Jan Brosh, Jon Wilson, Deanne Longgrear, Ernest LeBatard, $10.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Camp Bus Drivers Summer Camp Bus Drivers - SMEast
(5-30-05, Charlene Borries, Vicky Jones, $10.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Camp Directors Summer Camp Directors - SMEast
(5-30-05, Dorinda Magnuson, Tina Shoemaker, $13.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Camp Directors Summer Camp Directors - SMNorth
(5-30-05, Michele Graham, Elizabeth Perkins, Marsha Bilbo, $13.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Camp Directors Summer Camp Directors - SMUpper
(5-30-05, Bethany Newman, Jeremy Simpson, $13.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Student Camp Workers Summer Student Camp Workers - SMEast
(5-30-05,Clint Creel, Jamie Hill, Ashley Lumpkin, Travis Martino, Justin Shoemaker, $7.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Student Workers Summer Student Workers - St. Martin
(5/30/05 - 7/29/05, Ryan Allen, C.J.Cox, Shannon Gentry, Phillip Hardy, Clint Lamey, Travis Martino, Brian McClelland, Brandon Payton, Scotty Ponson, Haley Roberts, Alex Tourville, Brooklyn Williams, Justin Wilson, Matthew Wright, Blake Van Winkle, $5.15 per hour)
St. Martin
Summer Student Workers Summer Student Workers - East Central
(5-26-05, Patrick Lowery, Jordan Farr, Josh TerKeurst, Brannan Fairley, Chase Thigpen, Dakota Reus, Will Foster, Adam Stewart, Joe Ditsworth, Jeremy Wells, Don Williams, Josiah Hunter, Selena Grimes, Clayton Gaston, Justin Houston, Mandy Campbell, $5.15 per hour)
East Central
Summer Youth Workers Summer Youth Workers - SMNorth
(5-30-05, Heather Allen, Natalie Ramsay, Miranda Ramsay, Amanda Kelly, Farris Freeman, Kayla O'Grady, $7.00 per hour)
St. Martin
White, Arron Summer Student Worker - Vancleave
(6-1-05, $5.15 per hour)
Vancleave

NON-LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2005-2006: (salaried computed by payroll according to policy and experience)

Forehand, Patricia Maid - St. Martin
(July 25-29, 2005, one week only before school starts, $7.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Wilson, Wanda Maid - St. Martin
(July 25-29, 2005, one week only before school starts, $7.00 per hour)
St. Martin

TRANSFERS IN DISTRICT: Transfers in District, shown on page 116-Z

EXECUTIVE SESSION: Motion by Fountain, second by Sims, to go into Executive Session at 7:00p.m. for student hearings, personnel and legal matters, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Motion by Turner second by Sims, to adjourn Executive Session at 8:47p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT HEARINGS:

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 112:04-05: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, that the student be directly placed at the Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken.

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 113:04-05: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle, that the student be directly placed at the Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken.

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 114:04-05: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims that the student complete the 3 days of testing at Vancleave Middle School and finish the school year at the Alternative School, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 115:04-05: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, that the student be directly placed at the Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken.

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER116:04-05: Motion by Sims, second by Turner, that the student be directly placed at the Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken.

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 117:04-05: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims, that the student be placed at the Alternative School for the remainder of the school year. The student will complete 30 days of community service during the summer as determined by Mr. Knight. If the student fails to complete the community service the child will attend the Alternative School at the beginning of the 2005-2006 school year for 45 days, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 118:04-05: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, that the student be placed at the Alternative School for the remainder of the school year. The student will complete 30 days of community service during the summer as determined by Mr. Knight. If the student fails to complete the community service the child will attend the Alternative School at the beginning of the 2005-2006 school year for 45 days, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

EXECUTIVE SESSION (Shown on Page 116-AA in JCSD minutes book)

There being no further business to come before the board at this time, on motion by Tootle, second by Turner, the meeting was adjourned at 9:00p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

 

_______________________________________   ______________________________________
Kenneth A. Fountain, Chairman   Thomas L. Tootle, Secretary

/jr