JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION MINUTES
Interim Session
Monday, October 27, 2003

The Jackson County Board of Education met in Interim Session on Monday, October 27, 2003, at 5:00 p.m. at the Board of Education Building, 12210 Colonel Vickrey Road, Vancleave, Mississippi. The Board met prior to the meeting at 12:00 noon to tour Vancleave Attendance Center with all members except David Sims in attendance.

The following members were present:

Kenneth A. Fountain Chairman  
Randal B. Turner Vice Chairman  
Thomas L. Tootle Secretary  
Eugene Owenby District 1  
David A. Sims District 2 Absent
William H. Lee, Jr., Ed.D. Superintendent  

The following visitors were present:

Jack Pickett Board Attorney  
Jeanne Goff Board Secretary  
Hal Holmes Vancleave Attendance Center  
Helen Fletcher Vancleave High School  
Jim Lucas County Office  
Connie Helmuth Vancleave High School  
Jason Wold Yates  
Paul Musick Yates  
Karl Swanson Alternative School  
Vivian Austin Sun Herald  
Chet Nadolski W. G. Yates & Sun Coast Co  
Tim,Lisa, Trinity Delancey Vancleave Middle School  
Carol Rudolph County Office  
Loretta Goff St. Martin Attendance Center  
Jill Davis Vancleave Middle School  
David Baggett St. Martin High School  
J. L. Twiggs St. Martin High School  
Jason Diaz USM  
Sheleeena Forehand    
Sonya, Michael Lynch    
Danielle Rodriguez    
Donna Trigg Vancleave Middle School  
Dolly, Jeremy Litke St. Martin  
Susan, Martin Lyda East Central Middle  

The meeting was called to order at 5:00 p.m. by chairman, Kenneth A. Fountain. Board member Turner gave the invocation, and the Pedge of Allegiance was led by board member Owenby.

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve as Consent Agenda Items Trips, Licensed Administrator Resignations 2003-2004, Licensed Educator Resignations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Licensed Administrator Recommendations 2003-2004, Licensed Educator Recommendations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

APPROVE AGENDA: Motion by Owenby, second by Tootle, to approve the agenda as presented for October 27, 2003, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS AND CELEBRATIONS: The following individuals, teams, or groups were recognized by administrators for recent achievements and accomplishments and were acknowledged by the Board:

CURRICULUM PRESENTATION - VANCLEAVE HIGH SCHOOL - TECH PREP UPDATE: Principal Todd Knight, Career Center Technician Helen Fletcher, and teacher Connie Helmuth updated the Board on the success of the tech prep program (recently renamed Career Development) at Vancleave High School and on new projects and computers that have been successful to help students plan career goals.

APPROVE CLAIM DOCKET: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve claim dockets for October 27, 2003, numbers 26994 to 27802, as presented by Business Manager (copy of October 27, 2003 dockets on file in board folder in office of superintendent), with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

SURPLUS PROPERTY: Motion by Tootle, second by Owenby, to approve surplus property as presented, shown on pages 81-A, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

ONE SOURCE ITEMS: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to approve one source item, shown on pages 81-B, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

ITEMS NOT IN FY03-04 BUDGET: Items Not in FY03-04 Budget, an ongoing account of expenditures requested by Attendance Centers and approved by the Board that were not included in the FY03-04 budget, was presented for Board review.

CANCEL OUTSTANDING CHECKS: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to approve cancellation of outstanding checks at each attendance center, as shown on pages 81-C, and that balance of outstanding checks be added back to the activity accounts, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

PRESENTING STUDENT ACTIVITY ACCOUNTS - SEPTEMBER 2003: Student acitivity accounts for September 2003 for East Central, St. Martin, Vancleave, Jackson County Technology Center, and Alternative School were presented to the Board for review.

MITCH MCNABB, ARCHITECT, AND YATES CONTRUCTION: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to authorize Yates Construction to proceed on the building projects at East Central High School and Vancleave Middle School, even with cost increase of $104,389 on East Central High addition and $262,103 on Vancleave Middle School addition, bid summary shown on pages 81-D, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

POLICY REVISION - GFBCE, JOB DESCRIPTION CAREER CENTER TECHNICIAN: Moved forward.

NEW POLICY - GGBM, CAREER CENTER TECHNICIAN SALARY SCALE: Policy GGBM, Career Center Technician Salary Scale, was presented to the Board for 30 day review, with the policy to be approved at a later date.

PRIVATE CONTRACT, CANDICE FRITZ, VANCLEAVE, AND DEBORAH SLATER, EAST CENTRAL: Motion by Tootle, second by Turner, to approve private contract for transporting Candice Fritz, student from Vancleave, and Deborah Slater, student from East Central, both with special needs and special education reimbursement, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

SCHOOL BUS TURNAROUNDS:: Motion by Tootle, second by Owenby, to approve request to Jackson County Board of Supervisors for East Central school bus turnarounds at 25409 Turps Drive and 8501 Lyons Creek Road, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

EMPLOYEE INSURANCE: Motion by Owenby second by Turner, to approve recommended list of companies for employee insurance for calender year 2004, list shown on page 81-E, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

REVISED SECTION I POLICIES: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve revision to Section I policies, revised policies as presented, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

REVISED SECTION G POLICIES: Motion by Tootle, second by Turner, to approve revision to Section G policies, revised policies as presented, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

POLICY REVISION- GBJ - NEPOTISM: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to approve revision to Policy GBJ, Nepotism, as shown on page 81-F, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

NEW LIGHT MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH - REQUEST TO TIE INTO SEWER: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to approve request of New Light Missionary Baptist Church for permission to tie into the sewer system of Vancleave Upper Elementary School for a $10.00 per month fee, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

ST. MARTIN - R.O.T.C. FLIGHT TRAINING: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve request to allow St. Martin High School cadets to participate in flight training, as per request shown on pages 81-G, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

REVISE SCHEDULE OF BOARD MEETINGS: Motion by Tootle, second by Owenby, to revise schedule of board meetings in December 2003, cancelling meetings previously secheduled for December 2003, and replacing with one meeting to be held on Monday, December 8, 2003, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

DISTRICT LAPTOPS: Motion by Tootle, second by Owenby, to approve purchase of district laptops for board meetings, training, and administrative use, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

16TH SECTION - GULF SOUTH PIPLINE CO., LP : The sixteenth section lease application of Gulf South Pipeline Co., LP, Section 16, T6S, R7W, was presented for board consideration thirty days prior to board action, as required by board directive.

16th SECTION - ATHORIZATION TO BID HUNTING AND FISHING LEASES: Motion by Owenby, second by Tootle, to approve request to advertise for bids on hunting and fishing leases on Section 16, T6S, R6W (containing 145.60 acres) and Section 16, T5S, R6W (containing 639.32 acres), with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

16TH SECTION - APPROVE ASSIGNMENT TO LEASE - WILLIAM E. WEBB: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, to approve the resolution for the assignment of the 16th Section Residential Lease of William E. Webb to Hancock Bank for securing a loan, lease approved June 19, 2000, located on Section 16, T6S, R7W, and to authorize the signing of said documents, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to approve the following Consent Agenda Items (Trips, Licensed Administrator Resignations 2003-2004, Licensed Educator Resignations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Licensed Administrator Recommendations 2003-2004, Licensed Educator Recommendations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004) with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

TRIPS:

    1. Webpage Design Using Microsoft Word & Hyperstudio, Nov 13, 2003, GCEIC Training Lab Gulfport, O. McMillan (Formula Grant)
    2. Federal Programs Monitoring Training, Nov 5, 2003, Hattiesburg, Dr. Havard (Title I)
    3. Going Online - The Basics, Dec 1, 2003, Harrison Cty, R. Pearce, T. Dearman (Special Education)
    4. Regional Principals' Meeting, Oct 29, 2003, Biloxi, L. Budinich, V. Martin (no cost)
    5. 2003 SACS Convention, Dec 4-10, 2003, Nashville, TN, Dr. Lee (District)
    6. Mississippi in World War II, Nov 7, 2003, Jackson, B. Long, W. Slider, D. Sims, S. Cecchi (Professional Development)
    7. MCA Conference, Nov 5-7, 2003, Choctaw, MS, D. Trigg (District Guidance Funds)
    8. Manipulative Magic, Oct 17, 2003, Biloxi, D. Dees, P. Ryals (trip previously approved, date of workshop changed)
    9. SATP Workshop, Sept 26, 2003, Gulfport, B. Jackson, B. Long, S. Hawkins, E. Butler, S. Jenkins, P. Crane, J. Mitchell, A. Moss, R. Magee, K. Watson (District Testing Budget)
    10. Louisiana Renaissance Festival, Nov 29, 2003, Robert, LA, R. Rushing, J. Frye (St. Martin Middle Language Arts Club)
    11. Teacher Support Team and Student Intervention Teams, Jan 29, 2004, Biloxi, B. Myers (Special Education)
    12. Mississippi Library Association Conference, Oct 22-24, 2003, Bay St. Louis, L. Cummings (Library Activity)
    13. Regional Administrators Meeting, Oct 29, 2003, Biloxi, D. Novak, D. Vecchio (District)
    14. Southeast IRA Regional Conference, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, W. Porter, B. Adkison, A. Prevost, C. Williams, T. Bragg, K. Byrd, H. Day, L. Yawn (Title I)
    15. GCEIC "Academy for Beginning Teachers" Program, Nov 4, 2003, Long Beach, E. Butler, S. Fletcher, T. Knight (Professional Development)
    16. Eligibility Workshop, April 16, 2004, Biloxi, C. Wright (Special Education)
    17. Alternate Assessment, April 14, 2004, Biloxi, C. Wright (Special Education)
    18. Hearing Impaired, Jan 30, 2004, Biloxi, C. Wright (Special Education)
    19. Teacher Support Team and Student Intervention Teams, Jan 29, 2004, Biloxi, C. Wright (Special Education)
    20. Individualized Educational Plan, Dec 11, 2003, Biloxi, C. Wright (Special Education)
    21. Extended School Year, Nov 21, 2003, Biloxi, C. Wright (Special Education)
    22. Discipline Workshop, Dec 10, 2003, Biloxi, C. Wright (Special Education)
    23. Annual School Law Seminar, Feb 8-9, 2004, Jackson, J. Pickett (previously approved, date of seminar changed) (District)
    24. Mississippi Counseling Association Fall Conference, Nov 5-7, 2003, Choctaw, MS, C. Goff (Professional Development)
    25. SERVE, Oct 27-28, 2003, Biloxi, V. Martin (Title II)
    26. ESL Testing, Nov 7, 2003, Hattieburg, Dr. Havard, D. Quave, D. Mauer(District)
    27. MS Curriculum Test Training, Nov 16-17, 2003, Jackson, Dr. Havard (District)
    28. IRA, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, T. Craft, T. Vaughan (Title I)
    29. Sensory Resources Workshop, Dec 3, 2003, New Orleans, LA, M. Yates (Special Education)
    30. Executive Briefing on Education and Business, October 29, 2003, Long Beach, Dr. Lee, K. Fountain (District)
    31. Willo-TEAM "how does your garden grow", Jan 28-29, 2004, Gulfport, D. Ferrer, S. Mixon, S. Herring (Special Education)
    32. Academy for Beginning Teachers, Nov 4, 2003, Long Beach, M. Tanner, D. Dees, L. Koen, M. Green, A. Jones (Local Activity)
    33. Employment Managment Issues/Practices, Jan 16, 2004, Gulfport, L. Christian (Food Service)
    34. Autism, Asperger's and ADHD Disorder Research & Treatment Conference, Nov 6-7, 2003, Birmingham, AL, A. Clark (Special Education)
    35. Technology/Erate Update, Nov 4-5, 2003, Jackson, C. Rudolph, J. Lutes (District)
    36. Mississippi Library Association, Oct 22-24, 2003, Bay St. Louis, P. Rake (Library Activity)
    37. Essential Components of Reading Instruction: Comprehension, Nov 12, 2003, Ocean Springs, A. Peterson (no cost)
    38. Essential Components of Reading Instruction: Fluency, Dec 2, 2003, Biloxi, A. Peterson (no cost)
    39. Essential Components of Reading Instruction: Fluency, Dec 2, 2003, Biloxi, L. Crowe (no cost)
    40. Essential Components of Reading Instruction: Comprehension, Nov 12, 2003, Ocean Springs, L. Crowe (no cost)
    41. Essential Components of Reading Instruction: Phonics, Dec 10, 2003, Ocean Springs, L. Crowe (no cost)
    42. Writing for the State Assessment, Oct 29, 2003, USM Gulf Park Campus, L. Crowe (no cost)
    43. Identifying Scientifically Based Reading Programs and Assessments, Oct 23, 2003, Gulfport, MS, L. Crowe (no cost)
    44. Integrating Learning Centers, Nov 17, 2003, Pascagoula, L. May (no cost)
    45. First Grade Academy, June 14-17, 2004, Biloxi, L. May (no cost)
    46. Mississippi in World War II, Nov 7, 2003, Jackson, K. Balcer, P. Busby (Professional Development)
    47. Language Hearing Impaired Workshop, Nov 5, 2003, Orange Grove, MS, D. Parker (Special Education)
    48. "No Child Left Behind", Act, Title I, Part C: Making Sure Your Program Is In Compliance, Nov 5, 2003, Laurel, C. Cantrelle, K. Henson, Nguyet Milam, K. Pouncey, G. Smith, N. Ryan (Southern Coastal Migrant)
    49. STI Users Conference, Jan 28-30, 2004, Point Clear, AL, D. Davis, C. Polk, K.Cunningham (previously approved, conference dates changed) (Local Activity)
    50. Prodesktop Training, Oct 29-30, 2003, Harrison County, C. Helmuth, L. Joyner (no cost)
    51. Co-op Workshop - CPAS, Oct 23, 2003, Biloxi, N. Nawcum (no cost)
    52. MAFEPD, Nov 14, 2003, Jackson, Dr. Havard (Title I)
    53. Occupational Diploma/Transition Portfolio, Dec 12, 2003, Biloxi, L. Hults (Special Education)
    54. International Reading Association Conference, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, R. Thompson, A. Clark (Special Education)
    55. 22nd Southeast IRA Regional Conference, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, L. May, L. Crowe, A. Johnson, T. Johnston, J. Wagner, K. Ordahl (Title I)
    56. Quiz Bowl, Nov 5, 2003, Mississippi College, K. Hudson (Vancleave Activity)
    57. 22nd Southeast IRA Reading Conference, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, Dr. Havard, T. Poelma, R. Cross, J. Harris (Title I)
    58. Discipline Workshop, Dec 10, 2003, Biloxi, L. Brewer (no cost)
    59. Personnel Management, Nov 10, 2003, Hattiesburg, S. Aloisio, D. Collins (Local Activity)

LICENSED ADMINISTRATOR RESIGNATIONS 2003-2004

None    

LICENSED EDUCATOR RESIGNATIONS 2003-2004

Rita Rouse Allied Health Instructor JCTC
Ottis Guy Havard Teacher SMMS Central Office

NON-LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2003-2004

Carolyn A. Lee Part-Time Food Service SMHS Food Service
Teri Shields Full-Time Food Service ECHS Food Service
Elizabeth Canizaro Custodian Central Office
Whitney Broussard Bus Driver St. Martin
Lori Holden Bus Driver Vancleave

LICENSED ADMINISTRATOR RECOMMENDATIONS 2003-2004

None    

LICENSED EDUCATOR RECOMMENDATIONS 2003-2004 (salaries computed by payroll, according to years experience, certification, and policy)

Dawn Dement 1st Grade Teacher SMN St. Martin
(11/11/2003, rep K. Sandrowitz, A-0, $17,183)
 
Carrie E. Grafe Teacher SMUE Business Office
(9/30/2003, upgrade in teaching license, adjust salary accordingly)
 
Mary Cecile Yarber Special Education SMHS St. Martin
(11/03/2003, rep B. Brown, A-0, $18,056)
 

NON-LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2003-2004 (salaries computed by payroll according to policy and experience)

Shirley Smith Part-Time Food service Worker VUE Food Service
(9/30/2003, rep N. Wilson, 3 hrs @ $6.45 per hr)
 
Paula Derouen Teacher Assistant SMN St. Martin
(11/11/2003, rep D. Dement, 0 exp, $6,811)
 
Winnie Bertram Bus Driver Vancleave
(9/22/2003, rep J. Cunningham, A vo-tech route, $4,186)
 
Bart Madden Adult Worker Vancleave
(10/01/2003, left off original list of recommended employees for 2003-2004, $6.00 per hr)
 
Cynthia Shumock Teacher Assistant ECLE East Central
(9/23/2002, 3 years experience verified, adjust salary accordingly, $11,560)
 
Steven D. Tanner Adult Worker/Part Time JCTC
(10/14/2003, rep J. Safford, $6.00 per hr)
 
Randall Hebert Bus Driver St. Martin
(9/25/2003, new route, Special Education1/2 A Route, $2,024)
 
Dana Rogers Part-time Food Service Worker SMH Food Service
(10/14/2003, 5 hrs @ $6.45 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Mary Miller Part-Time Food Service Worker SMH Food Service
(10/14/2003, 5 hrs @ $6.45 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Tina Basile Part-Time Food Service Worker SMH Food Service
(10/14/2003, 4.5 hrs @$6.45 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Terrell Read Head Coach Girls Soccer East Central
(10/06/2003, rep T. Taylor, $2,000 coaching only)
 
After School Tutors Subject Area After School Tutors VHS Vancleave
(10/01/2003, Debra Brown, Lynn Harloe, Robin Lyons, $22 per hr)
 
Diane Michelle Thomas School Nurse St. Martin
(10/27/2003, new position, A-3, 135 days, $20,687)
 
Zelma Faye Jackson Part-time Food Service Worker VHS Food Service
(10/14/2003, rep A. Dahl, 3 hrs @ $6.45 per hr)
 
Debbie Trojonivich After School Tutor MCT - SMMS St. Martin
(9/01/2003, $22 per hr)
 
Jane Frye After School Tutor MCT - SMMS St. Martin
(9/01/2003, $22 per hr)
 
Pat Dillman After School Tutor MCT - SMMS St. Martin
(9/01/2003, $22 per hr)
 
Destin O'Neal Russell Vo-Rehab Student Worker Vancleave
(10/21/2003, new school year position, $5.15 per hr, student worker to be reported monthly up to 10 hrs per week and reimbursed by Vocational Rehabilitation Services)
 
Virgil Roy Harper Vo-Rehab Student Worker Vancleave

(10/21/2003, new school year position, $5.15 per hr, student worker to be reported monthly up to 10 hrs per week and reimbursed by Vocational Rehabilitation Services)

 
George Monroe Groves Vo-Rehab Student Worker Vancleave
(10/21/2003, new school year position, $5.15 per hr, student worker to be reported monthly up to 10 hrs per week and reimbursed by Vocational Rehabilitation Services)
 
Portia Lee Penn Vo-Rehab Student Worker Vancleave
(10/21/2003, new school year position, $5.15 per hr, student worker to be reported monthly up to 10 hrs per week and reimbursed by Vocational Rehabilitation Services)
 
Title 1 Tutors Title 1 Tutors VUE Vancleave
(9/15/2003, Harolyn Burns, Beth Quave, Vicky Brown, $22 an hr)
 
Ina Basile Part-time Food Service SMH St. Martin
(10/14/2003, 4.5 hrs @ $6.45 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Mary Miller Part-time Food Service Worker SMH St. Martin
(10/14/2003, 5 hrs @ $6.45 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Dana Rogers Part-time Food Service Worker SMH St. Martin
(10/14/2003, 5 hrs @ $6.45 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Anne Tanner SAT Tutor ECHS East Central
(9/22/2003, SAT tutor as needed, $22 per hr)
 
Missy Yates Homebound Instruction Special Education
(10/29/2003, 4 hrs of homebound services, $23.39 per hr, Special Education Part B Funds)
 

Liese Reamey

Bus Driver Vancleave
(10/16/2003, rep G. Pennington, A Route, $3,546)
 

EXECUTIVE SESSION: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to go into Executive Session at 6:25 p.m. for student hearings, personnel hearings, and legal matters, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

Motion by Owenby, second by Tootle, to adjourn Executive Session at 7:20 p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

EXECUTIVE SESSION (Shown on Pages 79-80 in JCSD minutes book)

APPROVE MINUTES - SEPTEMBER 15, 2003: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve minutes for September 15, 2003, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

APPROVE MINUTES - OCTOBER 6, 2003: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, to approve minutes for October 6, 2003, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

There being no further business to come before the board at this time, on motion by Owenby, second by Turner, the meeting was adjourned at 7:40 p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

 

_______________________________________   ______________________________________
Kenneth A. Fountain, Chairman   Thomas L. Tootle, Secretary

/jg

 


Section 504 | Section 508 Accessibility Statement