JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION MINUTES
Regular Session
Monday, October 6, 2003

The Jackson County Board of Education met in Regular Session on Monday, October 6, 2003, at 5:00 p.m. at the Board of Education Building, 12210 Colonel Vickrey Road, Vancleave, Mississippi.

The following members were present:

Kenneth A. Fountain Chairman  
Randal B. Turner Vice Chairman  
Thomas L. Tootle Secretary  
Eugene Owenby District 1  
David A. Sims District 2 Sims left at 7:15 p.m.
William H. Lee, Jr., Ed.D. Superintendent  

The following visitors were present:

Jack Pickett Board Attorney  
Jeanne Goff Board Secretary  
Hal Holmes Vancleave Attendance Center  
William G. Cheney Public Lands, Ms. Secretary of State  
Loretta Goff St. Martin Attendance Center  
Karl Swanson Alternative School  
Bennie Van Court 16th Section Land Leases  
Connie Galle 16th Section Land Lease  
Ronald Wheat 16th Section Land Lease  
Helen Pigford 16th Section land Lease  
Chuck & Dani Rodriguez 16th Section Land Lease  
John Ray Vaughn 16th Section Land Lease  
Marcy Walton 16th Section  
Marcus Walton 16th Section  
Len Scarbrough 16th Section  
Pat Murphy 16th Section  
John Mizelle 16th Section  
Jim Lucas Central Office  
S. Lalley Vancleave Glass  
Charles Persons Stewart, Sneed, Hewes  
C. Orzalli 16th Section  
Erline Tait    
Linda Lloyd    
R. T. Johnson    
He Dang    
Greg Harman Sun Herald  
Brandon Capsis Alternative School  
Tiki Simmons East Central high School  
Charlie, Dawn, & April Saucier St. Martin  
Sue Bennett 16th Section Land  
Lee Comans East Central Middle  
Donna DeVore, Jeff DeVore St. Martin High  

The meeting was called to order at 5:02 p.m. by chairman, Kenneth A. Fountain. Board member Owenby gave the invocation, and the Pedge of Allegiance was led by board member Tootle.

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve as Consent Agenda Items Legal Student Transfers 2003-2004, Trips, Administrative Resignations 2003-2004, Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to approve the agenda as amended for October 6, 2003, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SIXTEENTH SECTION LEASEHOLDERS: Sixteenth section leaseholders raised questions on a reappraisal of sixteenth section land. A recently appraised property had a dramatic increase in value raising the rental amount charged. Mr. William G. Cheney, senior attorney for Public Lands with the Secretary of State's Office, answered questions as to the Mississippi laws governing the actions the School Board must follow and the options leaseholders have if they disagree with assessments. Those that disagreed with the assessment of the school board's appraiser were urged to have the property reappraised by an independent appraiser for comparison. Attorney Jack Pickett has requested an opinion of the Mississippi Attorney General to seek clarification as to the laws governing the Board's options. Moved forward.

APPROVE CLAIM DOCKET: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to approve claim dockets for October 6, 2003, numbers 26023-26993, as presented by Business Manager (copy of October 6, 2003 dockets on file in board folder in office of superintendent), with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

TRANSFER VOCATIONAL EQUIPMENT TO STATE: Motion by Sims, second by Owenby, to approve transfer of obsolete vocational technology equipment from the Technology Center, East Central Schools, Vancleave Schools, and St. Martin Schools back to the State, shown on pages 65-A, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SURPLUS PROPERTY: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to approve surplus property as presented, shown on pages 65-B, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ONE SOURCE ITEMS: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to approve one source items, shown on pages 65-C, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE STUDENT ACTIVITY ACCOUNTS - AUGUST 2003: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve student activity accounts for August 2003 for East Central, St. Martin, Vancleave, Jackson County Technology Center, and Alternative School, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  
August 2003 Alt School - $124.29
St. Martin - $367,269.46
Vancleave - $111,439.29
East Central - $186,205.97

JCTC - $19,649.92

ITEMS NOT IN FY03-04 BUDGET: Items Not in FY03-04 Budget, an ongoing account of expenditures requested by Attendance Centers and approved by the Board that were not included in the FY03-04 budget, was presented for Board review.

MITCH MCNABB, ARCHITECT, AND YATES CONSTRUCTION: Moved forward.

APPROVAL TO PAY PROPERTY AND WORKERS COMPENSATION INSURANCE FY 2003-2004: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to approve payment of Property and Workers Compensation Insurance for FY 2003-2004, shown on page 65-D, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

PRIVATE CONTRACT, RALPH REEVES, EAST CENTRAL: Motion by Sims, second by Turner, to approve private contract for transporting Ralph Reeves, student with special needs from East Central, with special education reimbursement, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

FLOOD INSURANCE - ST. MARTIN UPPER AND MIDDLE SCHOOLS: Motion by Sims, second by Owenby, to approve flood insurance renewal for St. Martin Upper and Middle Schools, as shown on page 65-E, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

POLICY APPROVAL - GBJ - NEPOTISM: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to approve Policy GBJ, Nepotism, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

AMEND POLICY GBJ - NEPOTISM: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to amend Policy GBJ, Nepotism, to exempt daily substitute teachers and daily substitute bus drivers from the requirements of the policy, amended policy shown on page 65-F, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

POLICY APPROVAL - POLICY GFAEB - SCHOOL-BASED TECHNOLOGY ASSISTANT: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims, to approve policy GFAEB, School-Based Technology Assistant, shown on page 65-G, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

POLICY APPROVAL - POLICY JGCDA - ASTHMA MEDICATIONS: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to approve policy JGCDA, Asthma Medications, shown on page 65-H, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

REVISED SECTION I POLICIES: Revised Section I Policies were presented to the Board for review.

REVISED SECTION G POLICIES: Revised Section G Policies were presented to the Board for review.

REQUEST MEDICAL LEAVE OF ABSENCE - LULA FAIRLEY: Motion by Sims, second by Owenby, to approve request by Lula Fairley, Food Service East Central High School, for medical leave of absence from August 7, 2003 - December 31, 2003, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE RETIREMENT RESOLUTION - KAREN SANDROWITZ - SMN: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to approve retirement resolution for Karen Sandrowitz, teacher at St. Martin North Elementary, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE SPECIAL EDUCATION REQUEST - MARY ANN MOAK: Motion by Tootle, second by Owenby, to approve request by special education to pay retired speech/language pathologist Mary Ann Moak at a rate of $45.00 an hour on a payroll basis, funding source will be IDEA, Part B 2003 funds, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE REQUEST FOR DAY OF PROFESSIONAL LEAVE: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to approve request from Jackson County School District National Certified School Counselors for a day of professional leave to attend the State Board of Education meeting in Jackson, Mississippi, on November 30, 2003, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ACCEPTANCE OF DISTANCE LEARNING AND TELEMEDICINE GRANT: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to accept $500,000 grant award under the Distance Learning and Telemedicine Grant and Loan Program for the fiscal year 2003 application period, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ST. MARTIN - APPROVAL TO HIRE A SCHOOL NURSE: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, to approve request to hire a school nurse at St. Martin, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to approve the following Consent Agenda Items, to not include Administrative Resignations 2003-2004, (Trips, Legal Student Transfers 2003-2004, Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004) with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

LEGAL STUDENT TRANSFERS - 2003-2004 ("provisional" with no transfer of funds)

Dillon Batia 3 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Lindsey Batia 4 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Megan Bennett 10 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Michael Bennett 7 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Henry Bruebaker 3 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Orin Harris 2 St. Martin to Ocean Springs
Sam Harvey Kdg St. Martin to Ocean Springs
Sarah Harvey 4 St. Martin to Ocean Springs
Delanie Howell 6 St. Martin to Ocean Springs
Brittany Juraszek 10 St. Martin to Ocean Springs
Katherine Kuhn 7 St. Martin to Ocean Springs
Kristen Kuhn 3 St. Martin to Ocean Springs
Kailey Lamey 1 St. Martin to Ocean Springs
Barbara Peterson 11 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Erin Rester 5 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Ryan Rester 11 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Ashton Rigdon 4 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Abram Rush 11 St. Martin to Ocean Springs
Danielle Schroeder 4 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Katherine Schroeder 1 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Alston "Reed" Tiblier 1 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Madison Tuttle 3 St. Martin to Ocean Springs
Mardia Wicks 11 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Britney M. Taylor 9 George County to Vancleave
Jocelyn Blair Taylor 6 George County to Vancleave
Hunter Taylor 4 George County to Vancleave

TRIPS:

    1. Fall 2003 Regional Administrators Meeting, Oct 29, 2003, Biloxi, T. Knight (Vancleave Activity)
    2. Gulf Coast Principals' Group Meeting, Oct 21, 2003, Long Beach, T. Knight (Vancleave Activity)
    3. Mandt Training, Jan 29-30, 2004, Biloxi, G. Shemwell, W. Adams (Special Education)
    4. Frontline Officers Training, Sept 30, 2003, Hattiesburg, R. Larsen (no cost)
    5. Connecting Curriculum and Assessment, Nov 6-7, Dec 12, 2003, Jan 16, 2004, Biloxi, P. Westfaul (no cost)
    6. Ohr-O-Keefe Museum of Art Seminar, Oct 10, 2003, Biloxi, A. Rodriguez (Professional Development)
    7. Fall Administrators Meeting 2003, Oct 29, 2003, Biloxi, L. Newman, C. Honeycutt, N. Chandler (no cost)
    8. Compliance and Reporting Regional Training, Oct 1, 2003, Gulfport, D. Novak, D. Vecchio (District)
    9. Alternatives to Expulsion, Suspension, and Dropping Out of School, Jan 14-19, 2004, Orlando, Fl, K. Swanson ( District)
    10. NASSP Convention, Feb 25-March 2, 2004, Orlando, Fl, K. Swanson (District)
    11. 2003 National Dealer Meeting International Buses, Sept 29, 2003, Tulsa, OK, J. Lucas (no cost)
    12. Regional Administrators' Meeting, Oct 29, 2003, Biloxi, W. Rogers (no cost)
    13. Creating Self-Directed Modules Using PowerPoint, Oct 9, 2003, Long Beach, A. Rodriguez (no cost)
    14. Technology: An Administrator's Perspective, Dec 15-16, 2003, Jan 8-9, Feb 5-6, March 8-9, March 30-31, 2004, Gulfport, C. Honeycutt (SM Activity)
    15. Teacher Support Team and Student Intervention Teams, Jan 29, 2004, Biloxi, M. Everette (Special Education)
    16. Behavioral Strategies, Oct 15, 2003, Hattiesburg, M. Everette, L. Hults, K. Persons (Special Education)
    17. TST Training, Oct 16, 2003, Hattiesburg, A. Nabors, C. Goff (Special Education)
    18. Alternate Assessment, April 14, 2004, Biloxi, M. Everette ( Special Education)
    19. Teacher Support Team Training, Oct 16, 2003, Hattiesburg, S. Tanner, M. Cadman (Special Education)
    20. Mississippi Language Arts Frameworks K-3, Oct 30-31, 2003, Biloxi, T. Shoemaker (no cost)
    21. Writing for the State Assessment, Oct 29, 2003, Long Beach, K. Byrd, C. Williams, H. Day (Local Activity Fund)
    22. Writing for the State Assessment, Feb 11, 2004, Ocean Springs, S. Reeves, P. Webb (Local Activity Fund)
    23. Writing 2-8 Writing and Reading Integration to Excellence, Nov 4-5, 2003, Petal, MS, K. Byrd, C. Williams, H. Day (Local Activity Fund)
    24. Web Page Class, Oct 3, 2003, Vancleave, K. Bradley (Local Activity)
    25. Jason XV: Rainforest at the Crossroads!, Sept 23, 2003, NASA, M. Richard, C. Bennett, L. George, D. Magnuson (no cost)
    26. Ms. Assistant Teacher/Paraprofessional Training, Oct 15, 2003, Biloxi, D. Keebler (Title II)
    27. Introduction to Microsoft Excel, Oct 8, 2003, Biloxi, K. McAllister (Title II)
    28. Introduction to Microsoft PowerPoints, Sept 24, 2003, Biloxi, K. McAllister (Title II)
    29. Phonemic Awareness, Nov 13, 2003, George County High School, C. Long, M. Green (no cost)
    30. Integrating Learning Centers, Nov 17, 2003, Pascagoula, C. Long, M. Green (no cost)
    31. Fall 2003 Regional Administrator's Meeting, Oct 22, 2003, Hattiesburg, T. Green (Professional Development)
    32. WISC-IV Training, Oct 9, 2003, Hattiesburg, D. Ferrer, S. Herring, M. Bush (Special Education)
    33. Language Hearing Impaired Workshop, Nov 5, 2003, Orange Grove, MS, T. Baxley, K. Sheffield (Special Education)
    34. Eligibility Workshop, April 16, 2004, Biloxi, G. Shemwell (Special Education)
    35. Discipline Workshop, Dec 10, 2003, Biloxi, W. Adams, G. Shemwell (Special Education)
    36. Alternate Assessment, April 14, 2004, Biloxi, W. Adams, R. Carter (Special Education)
    37. Writing for the State Assessment, Oct 29, 2003, Long Beach, L. Yawn (Local Activity)
    38. Teacher Support Team and Student Intervention Teams, Jan 29, 2004, Biloxi, R. Carter (Special Education)
    39. Occupational Diploma/Transition Portfolio, Dec 12, 2003, Biloxi, K. Persons (Special Education)
    40. CSBA Annual School Law Seminar, Oct 15-16, 2003, Raymond, Ms., J. Pickett (District)
    41. Regional Administrators Meeting, Oct 22, 2003, Hattiesburg, R. Long (Local Activity Fund)
    42. Writing for the State Assessment, Feb 11, 2004, Ocean Springs, C. Williams, H. Day (Local Activity Fund)
    43. Alternative Directors Group Meeting/Gulf Coast Education Initiative, Sept 30, 2003, Ocean Springs, K. Swanson, A. Temple (District)
    44. MCA Conference, Nov 5-7, 2003, Choctaw, MS, S. Batterman (Vancleave Activity and District Guidance)
    45. Money Matters Seminar, Nov 19, 2003, Gulfport, C. Helmuth (no cost)
    46. Mandt Training, Jan 29-30, 2004, Biloxi, L. Hults (Special Education)
    47. Eligibility Workshop, April 16, 2004, Biloxi, M. Farr, R. Carter (Special Education)
    48. Alternate Assessment, April 14, 2004, Biloxi, M. Cadman, M. Farr (Special Education)
    49. Teacher Support Team and Student Intervention Teams, Jan 29, 2004, Biloxi, M. Farr (Special Education)
    50. Occupational Diploma/Transition Portfolio, Dec 12, 2003, Biloxi, J. Yarbrough, B. Rouse (Special Education)
    51. Discipline Workshop, Dec 10, 2003, Biloxi, M. Farr, R. Carter, N. Deabler, M. Cadman, A. Broome, L. Hults (Special Education)
    52. Extended School Year, Nov 21, 2003, Biloxi, M. Farr, J. Yarbrough, B. Rouse (Special Education)
    53. Behavioral Strategies, Oct 15, 2003, Hattiesburg, A. Broome, M. Cadman (Special Education)
    54. ERATE Updates, Oct 21, 2003, Hattiesburg, C. Rudolph, J. Lutes (District)
    55. Teaching with the Brain in Mind: The Importance of Music, Movement, Rhythm and Rhyme, the Sining, Reading Connection, Part II, Oct 13, 2003, Metarie, LA, R. Walters (Professional Development)
    56. Put Reading First in First Grade, Oct 30, 2003, Mobile, AL, J. Wagner (Professional Development)
    57. 910: Math Renaissance, Nov 18, 2003, Gulfport, C. Pearson, C. Calhoun, T. Sampson, T. Green, O. Smith, M. Cadman (Title I)
    58. 2004 MECA Conference, Jan 27-28, 2004, Jackson, S. Pierce, L. Brewer, J. Baker (Title I)
    59. 710: Writing Renaissance, Nov 19, 203, Gulfport, D. Smith, M. Winsett, A. Broome, D. Pittman (Title I)
    60. Consource Regional Training, Feb 12-13, 2003, Hattiesburg, S. Pierce, J. Baker (Title I)
    61. IRA Regional Conference, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, L. Brewer, D. Brewer, N. Deabler, L. Harvey, C. Pearson, C. Cumbest, E. Vaxter, A. Sanders, A. Broome, A. Hartsfield, W. Carmeans, D. Tanner, J. Stephens (Title I)
    62. 16th Annual National Student Assistance Conference, Mar 11-14, 2004, Orlando, FL, S. Tanner (Safe and Drug-Free Schools-Title IV)
    63. SERVE Forum on School Improvement, Oct 26-28, 2003, Biloxi, Dr. Goff, Dr. Amacker, V. Martino, L. Budinich, L. Newman (Title II)
    64. National Staff Development Council, Dec 6-9, 2003, New Orleans, LA, Dr. Goff (Title II)
    65. Mississippi Counseling Association Annual Conference, Nov 5-7, 2003, Choctaw, MS, M. Hinton (Safe and Drug-Free Schools)
    66. The Essential Components of Reading Comprehension, Nov 12, 2003, Ocean Springs, H. Burns, C. Champagne (no cost)
    67. The Essentials of Reading Vocabulary, Oct 14, 2003, Pass Christian, H. Burns, C. Champagne (no cost)
    68. School Resource Officers Safety and crisis Response Planning, Oct 21-22, 2003, Jackson, J. Lucas (District)
    69. Regional Administrators' Meeting, Oct 22, 2003, Hattiesburg, M. Tanner (Local Activity)
    70. Hearing Impaired, Jan 30, 2004, Biloxi, B. Rouse, J. Yarbrough (Special Education)
    71. Teacher Support Team Training, Oct 16, 2003, Hattiesburg, Rebecca A. Duncan (Local Activity)
    72. New Counselor's Workshop, Oct 1, 2003, Hinds Community College, Rebecca A. Duncan (Local Activity)
    73. IRA Regional Conference, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, P. Baum (Title I)
    74. Counselor/Career Tech Appreciation Workshop, Sept 30, 2003, MGCCC Perkinston, T. Beavers, H. Fletcher (Professional Development)
    75. ACT Fall Workshop, Sept 26, 2003, MGCCC - JD Campus, J. Bush (Professional Development)
    76. College Board's Fall Counselor Workshop, Oct 1, 2003, Mobile, J. Bush, T. Beavers (Professional Development)
    77. State Board Meeting, Oct 22-23, 2003, Jackson, Dr. Lee (District)
    78. Phonemic Awareness, Nov 13, 2003, George County High, D. Dismuke (Special Education)
    79. Gulf Coast School Boards Quarterly Meeting, Oct 16, 2003, Ocean Springs, Dr. Lee, Board Members (District)
    80. Mississippi Assistant Teacher/Paraprofessional Workshop, Oct 15, 2003, Biloxi, V. Stewart (Special Education)
    81. "New York Experience" DECA Convention, Dec 3-7, 2003, New York, NY, Erin Parker, Students, Chaperones (DECA Activity Account)
    82. Webpage Design Using Microsoft Word & Hyperstudio, Nov 13, 2003, GCEIC Training Lab, S. Nicholson, L. Wright (Formula Grant)
    83. STI Users Conference, Nov 19-21, 2003, Point Clear, AL, D. Davis, C. Polk, K. Cunningham (Local Activity)
    84. Regional Administrators Meeting, Oct 29, 2003, Biloxi, B. Stewart (Local Acitivity)
    85. Webpage Design Using Microsoft Word & Hyperstudio, Nov 13, 2003, GCEIC Training Lab, D. Vernon (Formula Grant)
    86. Webpage Design Using Microsoft Word & Hyperstudio, Nov 13, 2003, GCEIC Training Lab, T. Goldman (Formula Grant)
    87. Web Page Design Using Microsoft Word & Hyperstudion, Nov 13, 2003, GCEIC Training Lab, M. Bond (Formula Grant)
    88. IRA Reading Conference, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, Ms. Callender, Ms. Cates, Ms. David, Ms. Denton, Ms. Forehand, Ms. Hoag, Ms. Martin, Ms. McMillian, Ms. Murphy, Ms. Rosetti, Ms. Budinich, Ms. Banks (Title I)
    89. MS Counselor's Conference, Nov 5-7, 2003, Choctaw, MS, C. Polk (District Guidance)
    90. Writing for the State Assessment, Feb 11, 2004, Ocean Springs, J. Spratley (Local Activity)
    91. Behavioral Strategies, Oct 15, 2003, Hattiesburg, K. Sheffield (Special Education)
    92. Regional Administrators Meeting, Oct 29, 2003, Biloxi, J. Hubal, K. Endt (no cost)
    93. TST Training, Oct 16, 2003, Hattiesburg, M. Jones, D. Trigg (Special Education)
    94. Individualized Educational Plan, Dec 11, 2003, Biloxi, R. Pearce, S. Zito (Special Education)
    95. Officer and Committee Meeting (MAVESNP), Oct 24, 2003, Jackson, D. Phillips, L. Matthews (District)
    96. Extended School Year, Nov 21, 2003, Biloxi, M. Bush, S. Lovelace, D. Parker (Special Education)
    97. Eligibility, Oct 17, 2003, Hattiesburg, M. Jones, D. Trigg (Special Education)
    98. Writing for the State Assessment, Oct 29, 2003, Long Beach, A. Prevost (Local Activity Fund)
    99. Surviving Trauma Conference, Nov 20-22, 2003, Pensacola Beach, FL, L. Cumbest (Local Activity)
    100. MASS Regional Meeting, Oct 8, 2003, Gulfport, W. Rushing, H. Rushing (District)

LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2003-2004

Barbara Brown Special Ed Teacher SMHS St. Martin
Karen Sandrowitz 1st Grade Teacher SMN (Retirement) St. Martin
Stephanie Pierce Technology Support ECUE East Central

NON-LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2003-2004

Natascia Wilson Part-time Food Service VUE Food Service
Jo Ann Bodin Secretary (reduction in months employed from 12 to 9) St. Martin
Angela Ramsey Bus Aide - PM Alt Bus St. Martin
Barbara Ferguson Kindergarten Assistant SME St. Martin
Karen Sandrowitz Bus Driver St. Martin
Carey Cox Maintentance (reduction in hrs from 8 hrs per day to 7 hrs per day) St. Martin
Gwen Pennington Bus Driver Vancleave
Melesa Mazingo Full-time Food Service ECLE Food Service
Anne Dahl Part-time Food Service VHS Food Service
Julian Dusty Stafford Student Worker JCTC

LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2003-2004 (salaries computed by payroll, according to years experience, certification, and policy)

Penny Dearman Girl's Soccer Assistant Coach ECHS East Central
(10/07/2003, rep T. Taylor, add girls soccer $1,000)
 
Phillip Busby Asst Boys' Soccer Coach ECHS East Central
(10/07/2003, , rep P. Busby, add asst boys soccer $1,000)
 
Sandra P. Williams Middle School Yearbook SMMS St. Martin
(8/2003, left off 2003-04 recommendation list, add yearbook $600)
 
Jami Ryan Teacher SMHS Business Office
(9/29/2003, upgrade in teaching license, adjust salary accordingly, A-6 to AA-6)
 
Suzanne Hawkins Teacher SMHS Business Office
(9/29/2003, upgrade in teaching license, adjust salary accordingly, A-5 to AA-5)
 
Kenley L. Byrd Teacher ECMS Business Office
(8/12/2003, upgrade in teaching license, adjust salary accordingly, A-3 to AA-3)
 
Wayne Levoy Technology Assistant Alternative School
(8/2003, add technology assistant $250.00)
 

NON-LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2003-2004 (salaries computed by payroll according to policy and experience)

Mary Ann Gibson Part-time Food Service Worker SMH Food Service
(9/15/2003, rep N. St. Amant, 4 hrs @ $6.45 per hr)
 
Sheila J. Jenkins SPED Bus Aide East Central
(8/07/2003, left off original list of recommended employees for 2003-2004, $20.60 x 180=$3,708)
 
Victoria Keleher Full-time Food Service Worker SMMS Food Service
(9/22/2003, filling vacant position, 6.5 hrs @$6.51 per hr)
 
Barbara Ferguson Secretary/Bookkeeper JCTC
(10/07/2003, rep S. Wildman, transfer from teacher assistant position, 138 days = $14,500)
 
Terri Wilson After School Tutoring SMUE St. Martin
(8/04/2003, $22.00 per hr, Title I)
 
Cynthia Copeland Long Term Sub SMN St. Martin
(9/23/2003, long term sub for R. Long, $100.00 per day)
 
Donna Cartwright Title 1 Extended Day Tutoring SMEE St. Martin
(10/07/2003, $22.00 per hr, Title I)
 
Keith Vaughn Asst Soccer Boys and Girls Coach Vancleave
(8/28/2003, asst boys soccer $1,000, asst girls soccer $1,000, total $2,000)
 
Jerry Jarrells Bus Driver St. Martin
(8/25/2003, .2 D route for after school tutoring $981)
 
Adrian Sanders Title I Assistant ECUE East Central
(10/07/2003, rep K. Goss, 0 exp, $8,173)
 
Marla Southard Maid 1/2 time SMHS St. Martin
(9/22/2003, filling vacancy, 4 hrs per day, pending 3 yrs exp, $6.65 hr, 153 days, $4,070)
 
June Cunningham Full-time Food Service Worker ECLE Food Service
(10/01/2003, rep M. Mazingo, 6.5 hrs @ $6.51 per hr)
 
Amy Campbell MCT Tutoring VMS Vancleave
(9/03/2003, $22.00 per hr)
 
Stephanie Hodges MCT Tutoring VMS Vancleave
(9/03/2003, $22.00 per hr)
 
Jeri Ann Hyso Long-term Sub VLE Vancleave
(10/07/2003, Long-term sub for M. LeBatard, $100.00 per day)
 
Deanne Longgrear Bus Driver St. Martin
(9/24/2003, filling vacancy, 1/2 A route, $1,956)
 
Kristie Leonard Bus Driver St. Martin
(10/02/2003, rep T. Graham, D Route, $5,422)
 
Aaron Carcuffe Student Worker St. Martin
(10/07/2003, filling vacancy, $5.15 per hr, 15 hrs per week)
 

ADMINISTRATIVE RESIGNATIONS 2003-2004: Motion by Tootle, second by Owenby, to approve resignation of Jackson County Superintendent of Education William H. Lee, Jr., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

EXECUTIVE SESSION: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to go into Executive Session at 7:15 p.m. for student hearings, personnel hearings, and legal matters, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Sims left at 7:15

Motion by Owenby, second by Tootle, to adjourn Executive Session at 9:20 p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to ratify the decision of the board and to approve the recording of the phone poll on the Wildman grievance on the minutes of September 15, 2003, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

EXECUTIVE SESSION (Shown on Pages 62-64 in JCSD minutes book)

 

 

There being no further business to come before the board at this time, on motion by Owenby, second by Turner, the meeting was adjourned at 9:30 p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

 

_______________________________________   ______________________________________
Kenneth A. Fountain, Chairman   Thomas L. Tootle, Secretary

/jg

 

 

Section 504 | Section 508 Accessibility Statement