JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION MINUTES
Interim Session
Monday, January 26, 2004

The Jackson County Board of Education met in Interim Session on Monday, January 26, 2004, at 5:00 p.m. at the Board of Education Building, 12210 Colonel Vickrey Road, Vancleave, Mississippi.

The following members were present:

Kenneth A. Fountain Chairman  
Randal B. Turner Vice Chairman  
Thomas L. Tootle Secretary  
Eugene Owenby District 1  
David A. Sims District 2  
Rucks H. Robinson Superintendent  

The following visitors were present:

Jack Pickett Board Attorney  
Jeanne Goff Board Secretary  
Joey, Jeremy Coleman East Central  
Helen B. Pigford    
Paul Musick Yates  
Glenn Thomas Yates  
Angela Lane, Janson Lane Vancleave Middle School  
Hal Holmes Vancleave Attendance Center  
Kimberly Rose & Clinton Elswick Vancleave Middle School  
Sam Berry Mississippi Forestery Commission  
Paul Bagley J H & H  
Roscoe & Alice Shaw Vancleave Middle School  
Karl Swanson Alternative School  
John Mizelle    
Michelle Cannette/Thomas Vancleave Middle School  
Tom Harper    
Ivan and Linda Ellis    
Darnelle & Greta Hearndon, Jared East Central  
Lisa Matthews East Central  
Jill Davis Vancleave Middle School  
Tim Anderson East CentralHigh School  
Sue Bennett    
Greg Coggen Lease  
Loretta Goff St. Martin Attendance Center  
D. Marks St. Martin Upper Elementary  
Brian Knebel St. Martin Upper Elementary  
Gloria Roberts Roberts Realty  
Leotis Martin St. Martin Upper Elementary  
Feleicia Barnes, Yhon Barnes Alternative School, St. Martin  
Leta Sherrell, Justin Sherrell St. Martin High  

The meeting was called to order at 5:02 p.m. by chairman, Kenneth A. Fountain. Board member Owenby gave the invocation, and the Pledge of Allegiance was led by board member Tootle.

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve the following items on the agenda as Consent Agenda Items, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  
Item 6 Approve Minutes: January 5, 2004
Item 7-H Legal Student Transfers
Item 7-I Trips
Item 7-J Licensed Administrator Resignations 2003-2004
Item 7-K Licensed Educator Resignations 2003-2004
Item 7-L Licensed Educator Resignations 2004-2005
Item 7-M Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004
Item 7-N Non-Licensed Resignations 2004-2005
Item 7-O Licensed Administrator Recommendations 2003-2004
Item 7-Q Licensed Educator Recommendations 2003-2004
Item 7-R Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004

APPROVE AGENDA: Motion by Tootle, second by Owenby, to approve the agenda as amended for January 26, 2004, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS AND CELEBRATIONS: The following individuals, teams, or groups were recognized by administrators for recent achievements and accomplishments and were acknowledged by the Board:

APPROVE CLAIM DOCKET: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve claim docket for January 26, 2004, numbers 30112 to 30885, as presented by Business Manager (copy of January 26, 2004 docket on file in board folder in office of superintendent), with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SURPLUS PROPERTY: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims, to approve surplus property for January 26, 2004, as presented by Business Manager, shown on pages 140-A, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ITEMS NOT IN FY03-04 BUDGET: Items Not in FY03-04 Budget, an ongoing account of expenditures requested by Attendance Centers and approved by the Board that were not included in the FY03-04 budget, was presented for Board review.

APPROVE STUDENT ACTIVITY ACCOUNTS - NOVEMBER 2003: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve student activity accounts for November 2003 for East Central, St. Martin, Vancleave, Jackson County Technology Center, and Alternative School, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  
November 2003 Alt School - $240.50
St. Martin - $476,524.48
Vancleave - $157,595.23 East Central - $212,291.39

JCTC - $24,457.39

PRESENTING STUDENT ACTIVITY ACCOUNTS - DECEMBER 2003: Student activity accounts for December 2003 for East Central, St. Martin, Vancleave, Jackson County Technology Center, and Alternative School were presented to the board for review.

PAUL BAGLEY - J H &H ARCHITECTS: Paul Bagley, J H & H Architects, presented an estimate of probable construction cost of $474,000.00 to air condition the gyms at East Central High School, St. Martin High School, and Vancleave High School, with only electrical upgrade to be added to the estimate. Superintendent Robinson made note that this estimate did not include archtitectural or engineering fees. Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to authorize advertising for bids to air condition the gyms, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

MISSISSIPPI FORESTRY COMMISSION - REFORESTATION 16-4-6: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to approve payment for tree planting and site prep on Section 16-T4S-R6W, as Mississippi Forestry Commission Forester Sam Berry reported to the Board that all work is complete, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

MISSISSIPPI FORESTRY COMMISSION - TIMBER SALE 16-4-5: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to authorize the sale of timber on 200 acres of Section 16-T4S-R5W, with bids let to find the highest bidder, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

MISSISSIPPI FORESTRY COMMISSION - COGON GRASS: Forester Sam Berry dicussed treatments being considered by the Forestry Commission to eliminate cogon grass in the future on sixteenth section land. Plans are for spraying with herbicides at intervals. The school district will pay for the chemicals; the forestry commission will do the spraying.

YATES CONSTRUCTION: Paul Musick of Yates Construction reported to the Board on progress of the additions at Vancleave Middle School and East Central High School and that construction is on schedule for a completion date of July 4 at Vancleave Middle School and June 7 for East Central High School. He said when bids were placed out on the additions, there were no bidders on speciality items (chalkboards, tack boards, toilet accessories, etc), and they went out to secure bids on these items. Motion by Turner, second by Tootle to fund speciality items for East Central and Vancleave, bids shown on page 140-G, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SCHOOL CALENDAR 2004-2005: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve the school calendar for 2004-2005, as presented, shown on pages 140-B, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

POLICY REVISION - POLICY IDAE, ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve revision to Policy IDAE, Alternative Education, revised policy shown on pages 140-C, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SIXTEENTH SECTION LEASEHOLDERS: Superintendent Robinson stated that the first reappraisal of 1.26 acres of S. L. Scarbrough's commercial lease at 16-T6S-R7W was iniated by Jackson County School District as set forth in his lease contract and appraised for $140,000.00 by appraiser Connie West. Mr. Scarbrough contested that appraisal and hired his own appraiser for a second appraisal who gave the property a current market value of $80,000. Because of the wide disparity between the amounts, the Board approved a third appraisal by an appraiser out of Jackson County. The current market value of the third appraisal by Everett Ladner of Gulfport was $83,328.00. By law the Board cannot charge any less than 5% of the current market value as the rental amount per year.

Board Member Tootle commented that the school board had tried to be fair and honest and abide by the law. The Board had made an effort to do what was right and what was fair. Because Mr. Scarbrough's lease sets ten percent as the fair rental value, he recommended that the lease be amended to reflect the 5% allowed by law. Motion by Tootle, second by Turner, to amend the existing lease of S. L. Scarbrough for rental amount to represent five percent of the present fair market value of the subject property during this re-appraisal period, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Motion by Tootle, second by Owenby, to use the current market value appraisal of $82,328.00 set forth by Mr. Ladner as the basis for the rental of S. L. Scarbrough's sixteenth section lease at 16-T6S-R7W, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

MAEP ALLOCATION: Superintendent Robinson discussed with the Board the possible shortage of FY 2005 MAEP allocation for Jackson County School District. He urged contacting legislators to request that they fund education first. The Board requested that a resolution to the legislature be drawn up to be acted on at the next meeting on February 16.

REFUNDING BONDS: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to proceed with refunding Jackson County School District bonds for a net present value benefit of $312,308.35 after fees, as shown on pages 140-D, and move forward with resolution to refinance funds, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE LEAVE OF ABSENCE - GWEN FIELDS: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve leave of absence requested by Gwen Fields, Special Education, from Jan 10-29, 2004, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE MEDICAL LEAVE OF ABSENCE: Motion by Owenby, second by Tootle, to approve medical leave of absence as requested by the following food service workers, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  
Lula Fairley Food Service Jan 1-May 21, 2004
Sharon Vosburg Food Service Jan 1-Feb 17, 2004
Betty Taylor Food Service Feb 2-Feb 16, 2004

APPROVE MINUTES: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, to approve minutes for December 8, 2003, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Abstain  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Abstain  

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve the following Consent Agenda Items, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

MINUTES - January 5, 2004

LEGAL STUDENT TRANSFERS 2003-2004:

Heather Fitzsimmons 5 St. Martin to Harison County

TRIPS:

    1. MAFEPD, Jan 9, 2004, Jackson, Dr. Havard (Title I)
    2. District Test Coordinator Training, Feb 4-6, 2004, Jackson, Dr. Havard, M. Hinton (District)
    3. MAFEPD Board Meeting, March 5, April 30, May 21, 2004, Jackson, Dr. Havard (Title I)
    4. Dynamic Indicators of Basic Early Literacy Skills, February 17, 2004, Long Beach, MS, A. Peterson, M. Wallen, T. Johnson, A. Johnson, L. Landstreet, S. Vice, T. Poole (no cost)
    5. MECA, Jan 26-28, 2004, Jackson, C. Rudolph (E-Rate)
    6. Grant Writing Workshop, Feb 9, 2004, Mobile, L. Jefcoat (Pepsi H. S.)
    7. MAMFT Annual Conference, Feb 18-20, 2004, Jackson, M. Hinton (Safe and Drug-Free Schools)
    8. Teacher Support Team and Student Intervention Teams, Jan 29, 2004, Biloxi, A. Clark (Special Education)
    9. Alternate Assessment, April 14, 2004, Biloxi, S. Zito, T. Dearman, R. Pearce (Special Education)
    10. Dynamic Indicators of Basic Early Literacy Skills, Feb 17, 2004, Long Beach, K. Verheeck (no cost)
    11. Mississippi Language Arts Framework K-3, Feb 4-5, 2004, Petal, MS, A. Johnson, K. Ordahl, K. Verheeck (no cost)
    12. Increasing Reading Achievement Using Guided Reading, March 8-9, 2004, New Orleans, LA, C. LeBatard, M. Wallen, T. Poole, J. Wagner, M. Rushin, J. Rice, D. Necaise, L. May, T. Johnson, M. Holden, D. Borries (Title I)
    13. The Differentiated Classroom, Feb 5, 2004, New Orleans, LA, L. Newman, M. Randall, D. Balius, T. Williams, K. Parker, M. Neal, A. Bosarge, C. Peltier, L. Hebert (Title I)
    14. Phonics, Jan 27, 2004, Stone Middle School, C. Bennett, M. Richards (no cost)
    15. Extended School Year Phase 2, Feb 9, 2004, Biloxi, R. Carter, M. Farr (Special Education)
    16. MS CPAS - Test Coordinator Training, Feb 23, 2004, MGCCC JD Campus, G. McDaniel (District)
    17. MECA (Mississippi Educational Computing Association), Jan 26-28, 2004, Jackson, L. Wright, S. Nicholson (E2T2 Formula Grant)
    18. MECA (Mississippi Educational Computing Association), Jan 26-28, 2004, Jackson, M.Bond (E2T2 Formula Grant)
    19. MAME Executive Board Meeting, Jan 30, 2004, Jackson, N. Bawcum (Vancleave Activity)
    20. CBL (Computer Based Lab) by Texas Instruments, March 12-14, 2004, New Orleans, LA, G. Mize, T. Powell, R. Werthner, L. Whiddon (Title II)
    21. Gulf Coast School Boards Assocation Quarterly Meeting, Jan 22, 2004, Pascagoula, School Board Members, J. Pickett, R. Robinson, J. Goff (District)
    22. MSBA Annual Conference, Feb 10-12, 2004, Jackson, C. Rudolph, J. Goff (District)
    23. MAVESNP State Officers Meeting, Jan 29-30, 2004, Jackson, D. Phillips, L. Matthews (District)
    24. Writing for the State Assessment, Feb 11, 2004, Ocean Springs, C. Bennett, C. Bilbrew (no cost)
    25. Power Point with NASA Internet Resources, April 21, 2004, NASA Hancock County, T. Ladnier (no cost)
    26. Archaelogical Dig, Mar 19, 2004, Biloxi, R. Hill, Students (Students will pay)
    27. Landrum's Country, Jan 23, 2004, Laurel, MS, R. Hill, Students (Students will pay)
    28. Schooner Trip, April 2, 2004, Biloxi, R. Hill, Students (Students will pay)
    29. Fun with Math, April 20, 2004, NASA, C. Bennett, B. Garrett, C. Lizana, D. Magneson, L. George, T. Shoemaker, T. Ladnier (no cost)
    30. Globe Atmosphere/Climate, March 23, 2004, NASA, C. Bennett, B. Garrett, C. Lizana, T. Shoemaker, T. Ladnier (no cost)
    31. Let's Do Science, Feb 19, 2004, NASA, C. Bennett, B. Garrett, C. Lizana, D. Magnuson, L. George, T. Shoemaker, T. Ladnier (no cost)
    32. K-3 Raise, March 16-17, April 1, 2004, Pass Road Elementary, C. Bennett (no cost)
    33. Learn about Excel, Feb 18, 2004, NASA, C. Bennett, B. Garrett, C. Lizana, T. Ladnier (no cost)
    34. Alternate Assessment, April 14, 2004, Biloxi, S. Lovelace, S. Zito, M. Bush (Special Education)
    35. Extended School Year Phase 2, Feb 9, 2004, Biloxi, M. Bush, B. Rouse, S. Sullivan, J. Yarborough, S. Lovelace, D. Parker (Special Education)
    36. MS Professional Counselor Association Supervision Workshop, April 22-24, 2004, Jackson, D. Ferrer (Special Education)
    37. 6th Annual MS Autism Spectrum Disorder Conference, Feb 25-27, 2004, Choctaw, MS, D. Dismuke, V. Stewart, S. Lovelace (Special Education)
    38. Autism/Asbergers, Feb 20, 2004, Biloxi, T. Ladnier (Professional Development)
    39. Writing for the State Assessment, Feb 11, 2004, Ocean Springs, M. Bishop, E. Butler, R. Lyons (Vancleave Activity)
    40. SACS Committee Meeting, Jan 22, 2004, Pass Christian, S. Fletcher (Vancleave Activity)
    41. Autism/Asperger's Syndrome Conference, Feb 20, 2004, Biloxi, M. Bush, J. Mason, T. Mason, J. Chadick, D. Dismuke, V. Stewart, S. Lovelace, M. Meehan, D. Moore (Special Education)
    42. ADHD or Pediatric Bipolar Workshop, March 3, 2004, Biloxi, M. Pavlov (Special Education)
    43. MS School Leadership Conference, Feb 4-6, 2004, Vicksburg, C. Corkhill, M. Bush, D. Ferrer, S. Herring, A. Clark, S. Cecchi (Special Education)
    44. Keesler Air Force Base Curriculum Enchancement, Jan 22, 2004, KAFB Biloxi, Lt. Col J. Thompson, MSgt J. Souza, cadets (USAF)
    45. Pupil Transportation Administrators' Conference, March 31-April 2, 2004, Gulfport, J. Lucas (District)
    46. Superintendents Network 2004 Meeting, Feb 22-23, March 28-29, April 11-12, June 20-21, 2004, Jackson, R. Robinson (District)
    47. Connecting Curriculum and Assessment, Jan 21-22, Feb 13, March 1, 2004, Biloxi, M. Van Winkle (Professional Development)
    48. MECA (Mississipi Educational Computing Association), Jan 26-28, 2004, Jackson, O. McMillan (E2T2 Formula Grant)
    49. SkillsUSA District competition, Feb 5, 2004, MGCCC Gautier, G. McDaniel, L. Matthews, D. Phillips, L. Wages, A. Brown, M. Kyranakis (District)
    50. Working Successfully with Difficult Students, Feb 12, 2004, Mobile, L. Hults (Special Education)
    51. One-Year Educator License, Feb 11-13, 2004, Jackson, H. Ruffin (Special Education)
    52. MECA (Mississipi Educational Computing Association), Jan 26-28, 2004, Jackson, D. Vernon (E2T2 Formula Grant)
    53. MECA (Mississipi Educational Computing Association), Jan 26-28, 2004, Jackson, T. Goldman (E2T2 Formula Grant)
    54. Hearing-Impaired: How to Help Hearing-Impaired Children in the Classroom, Jan 30, 2004, Biloxi, R. McMillan (no cost)
    55. Mandt Training for Hearing-Impaired, Jan 29, 2004, Biloxi, R. McMillan (no cost)
    56. University of Southern Mississippi AFROTC Curriculum Enhancement, Feb 20, 2004, Hattiesburg, J. Thompson, J. Souza, Cadets (USAF)
    57. FBLA District Conference, Feb 5, 2004, Ellisville, C. Layotn, M. Farrington (Student Fees, FBLA Activity Fund)
    58. Mississippi Regional Evaluation Instrument Training, March 1, 2004, Biloxi, V. Martino, J. Moore (no cost)
    59. Conference for MS Kindergarten Teachers, Feb 2-3, 2004, Jackson, V. Allen, J. Sema, J. Mallette, D. Cartwright, J. Johnson (Title I)
    60. MS School Leadership Institute, Feb 5-6, 2004, Vicksburg, S. Cecchi (Local Activity Fund)
    61. School Health Nurse EPSDT Computer Training, Jan 30, 2004, Jackson, M. Thomas (EPSDT Grant)
    62. Gulf Coast Social Work Conference, Feb 12-13, 2004, Biloxi, C. Cantrelle, K. Henson (Southern Coastal Migrant)
    63. State Wide Needs Assessment Committee Meeting, Feb 12, 2004, Jackson, Cindy Cantrelle, N. Milam (Southern Coastal Migrant)
    64. Software Training, Feb 9-10, 2004, Jackson, W. Rushing, H. Rushing (District)
    65. MASBO Conference, Feb 16-18, 2004, Jackson, W. Rushing, H. Rushing (District)
    66. MPIM Team Member Training Meeting, Jan 29-30, 2004, Jackson, M. Bush (MDE-no cost)
    67. M.E.C.A., Jan 26-27, 2004, Jackson, P. Clancy (previously approved, replacing L. Brewer) (Title I)
    68. Board Meeting Visits, Dates to be Determined, Stone County School District, Pearl River County School District, Picayune School District, Poplarville School District, K. Fountain (District)

LICENSED ADMINISTRATOR RESIGNATIONS 2003-2004

None    

LICENSED EDUCATOR RESIGNATIONS 2003-2004

Sara "Margo" Rushin First Grade Teacher VLE Vancleave
Bob Lambes Varsity & Jr High Girls Track VHS Vancleave

LICENSED EDUCATOR RESIGNATIONS 2004-2005

Barbara Bennett Music Teacher VUE (Retiring) Vancleave

NON-LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2003-2004

Liesa Reamy Bus Driver Vancleave
Joan Caraway Nurse ECUE East Central
Ruth A. Anders Nurse VLE Vancleave

NON-LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2004-2005

Ann Wise Library Assistant VUE Vancleave
Ann Wise Bus Driver Vancleave
Sheila Wildman Bus Driver East Central

LICENSED ADMINISTRATOR RECOMMENDATIONS 2003-2004

None    

LICENSED EDUCATOR RECOMMENDATIONS 2003-2004 (salaries computed by payroll, according to years experience, certification, and policy)

Eric Denmark Varsity and Junior High Girls Track Vancleave
(1/05/2004, rep B. Lambes, $2,100)
 
Kristy Hill Teacher SMMS Business Office
(1/08/2004, upgrade in teaching license, adjust salary accordingly, total contract $28,706)
 
Miranda Bishop English Teacher VHS Vancleave
(1/14/2004, rep S. Jenkins, A-0, $12,523)
 
Ernest P. Lebatard Heating/AC Instructor JCTC
(1/26/2004, rep S. Buckheister, pending endrollment in Vocational Instructor Preparation Program, $13,630)
 
Karolyn Renee Bullock 1st Grade Teacher VLE Vancleave
(2/09/2004, rep S. Rushin, A-3, $10,573)
 
Stephanie Pierce Technology Support ECUE East Central
(8/01/2003, filling open position, $750.00)
 

NON-LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2003-2004 (salaries computed by payroll according to policy and experience)

Michelle Peek Custodian Central Office Business Office
(Previously recommended with 3 years experience, 2 years verified, adjust salary accordingly, $6.65 per hr to $6.55 per hr)
 
Vicki Holden Part-time Food Service VUE Food Service
(1/19/04, rep L. Davis, 4 hours @ $6.45 per hr)
 
Linda Mulqueeny Custodian SMUE St. Martin
(1/05/04, rep D. Wade, 7.5 hrs per day @ $6.35 per hr, $4,429)
 

Monica Perkins

Full-Time Maid SMMS St. Martin
(1/05/04, rep D. King, 7.5 hrs per day @ $6.35 per hr, $4,429, transfer from 4 hr position to 7.5 hr position)
 
Leta Robbins Food Service Manager SMUE Food Service
(1/20/04, rep D. Hilton, 82 days, $5,819 annual)
 
Debra Byrd Teacher Assistant SMEE St. Martin
(1/20/2004, rep B. Ferguson, previously approved amend start date, $7,092)
 
Gavin Lott Interim Transportation Director Vancleave
(1/13/2004, Interim as needed for Bill Stewart, $54 per day)
 
Robin Lee Sub Bus Driver Vancleave
(1/20/2004, Open Position, Full-time Sub Driver, A Route, $2,190)
 
Richard Oakes Sub Bus Driver Vancleave
(1/23/2004, rep W. Pastor, Full-time Sub Driver, A Route, $2112)
 
Victoria Keleher Bus Driver St. Martin
(1/16/2004, rep D. Longgear, 1/2 A Route, $1,108)
 
Wendie Paster Bus Driver Vancleave
(1/22/2004, rep L. Reamy, changing from sub bus driver to regular A Route, no change in pay)
 
Catherine Jones Teacher Assistant SMEE St. Martin
(1/27/2004, rep A. Freche, 0 exp, $4,501)
 
Patricia Lowery 1st Grade Teacher Assistant SMN St. Martin
(1/06/2004, rep S. Seymour, no change in salary, change in funding, $5,330)
 

LICENSED ADMINISTRATOR RECOMMENDATIONS - 2004-2005: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve licensed administrator recommendations as presented and that, in addition, verification of personnel evaluation in accordance with Policy GBI be included in the minutes, recommendations shown on pages 140-E and evaluations shown on pages 140-F, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

EXECUTIVE SESSION: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, to go into Executive Session at 6:00 p.m. for student hearings, and personnel and legal matters, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Motion by Tootle, second by Turner, to adjourn Executive Session at 10:25 p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

EXECUTIVE SESSION (Shown on Pages 137-139 in JCSD minutes book)

There being no further business to come before the board at this time, on motion by Turner, second by Sims, the meeting was adjourned at 10:30p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  
 

 

_______________________________________   ______________________________________
Kenneth A. Fountain, Chairman   Thomas L. Tootle, Secretary

/jg

 


Section 504 | Section 508 Accessibility Statement