BOARD MEETING AGENDA
Jackson County School District
Vancleave, Mississippi

February 16, 2004
Regular Session - 5:00 p.m.

1. Call to Order

2. Invocation

3. Boy Scouts of America, Troop 211

4. Approve Consent Agenda Items

5. Approve Agenda

6. Approve Minutes: January 26, 2004, Executive Session

7. Rucks H. Robinson - Superintendent

A. Jim Young, Adams and Reese:

B. Acknowledgements and Celebrations (15 minutes)

  1. Kenneth A. Fountain, Board Chairman
  2. Mrs. Tonya Green, East Central Upper Elementary School Principal
    • Parent of the Year Presentation
  3. Dr. Loretta Goff, St. Martin Assistant Superintendent
  4. Mr. Brad Stewart, East Central Assistant Superintendent
  5. Mr. David Sims, Board Member
    • Presentation of MSBA Gavel Circle Award for being among the top 5 school boards to have excelled in meeting continuing education requirements during the 2002-2003 school year

C. Curriculum Presentation - St. Martin Upper Elementary

D. School Board Recognition Week Presentations

    1. East Central
    2. St. Martin
    3. Vancleave
    4. Central Office

E. Harold Rushing - Business Manager

  1. Approve Claim Docket
  2. Surplus Property
  3. One Source Items
  4. Approve Vehicles to Surplus and Advertise for Sale
  5. Items Not in FY03-04 Budget
  6. Approve Student Activity Accounts - December 2003
  7. Presenting Student Activity Accounts - January 2004
  8. Cancel Old Checks
  9. Receipts and Disbursements
  10. Three Mill Resolution

F. J H & H Architects - Paul Bagley

G. Dr. Havard - Assistant Superintendent

  1. Request Expert Citizen Licensure: Christina Gartman, Spanish, VHS

H. Jim Lucas - Transportation/Insurance Director

  1. Approve School Bus Turnarounds

I. Rucks H. Robinson - Superintendent

  1. Approve Change Order for East Central High Addition
  2. Vancleave - Jackson County Board of Supervisors Request
  3. East Central: Jackson County Board of Supervisors Request
  4. Approve Retirement Resolutions - Barbara Bennett, VUE Teacher, and Ann Wise, VUE Library Assistant
  5. Notice of Intention to Advertise - Administrative Assistant VHS
  6. Notice of Intention to Advertise - Federal Projects/Elementary Director
  7. 16th Section: Request of Leaseholder for Reappraisal - Robert and Dee Dowdy - 16-6-7
  8. Approve Request for Medical Leave of Absence:
  9. Approve Optional Tryout Score Sheet for Athletic/Cheerleader Policy Handbook for ECHS
  10. Food Service Staffing Request
  11. Approve Resolution: Request for Full Funding of MAEP by Mississipi Legislature
  12. Exception to Policy: Maintenance/Mechanic Salary Scale - Policy GGBI

J. Legal Student Transfers - 2003-2004

Jessica DeAnda 3 St. Martin to Biloxi
Stefanie Lochner 9 St. Martin to Biloxi

K. Trips

  1. ServSafe Class, March 15, 2004, Gulfport, L. Robbins (Food Service)
  2. Is It ADHD or Pediatric Bipolar? Differential Diagnosis and Effective Treatment, March 3, 2004, Biloxi, L. Van Winkle, M. Hinton, B. Myers (Safe and Drug-Free Schools)
  3. Reading Fair District Meeting, Jan 20, 2004, Hattiesburg, V. Martin (District)
  4. MAAA Conference, Feb 11-13, 2004, Clinton, M. Perkins (Athletics Activity)
  5. Essential Comp of Reading Fluency, Feb 10, 2004, Biloxi, A. Besse, C. Champagne, C. Jones (no cost)
  6. Introduction to Publisher, March 29, 2004, Harrison Cty School Admin Office, A. Besse, C. Champagne, C. Jones (no cost)
  7. Technology Committee Meeting, March 19, 2004, Gautier, K. Swanson, W. Levoy (District)
  8. MSBA Annual Conference - School Board Attorneys Seminar, March 24-30, 2004, Orlando, FL, J. Pickett (District)
  9. Increasing Reading Achievement Using Guided Reading, March 8-9, 2004, New Orleans, K. Bullock (trip previously approved, Bullock is replacing M. Rushin) (Title I)
  10. Mistake Free Grammar & Proofreading, March 19, 2004, Biloxi, D. Burchett, K. McAllister (Professional Development)
  11. Employee Management Issues/Procedures, Jan 16, 2004, Gulfport, M. Van Winkle (Professional Development)
  12. Gifted/Disabled One-Day Training Session, March 11, 2004, Hattiesburg, M. Bush, C. Goff, B. Quave, S. Herring, O. McMillan (District)
  13. Regional Reading Fair, Feb 27, 2004, Hattiesburg, M. Hanson (District)
  14. Gulf Coast Community College Meeting, Feb 27, 2004, Perkinston, R. Robinson (District)
  15. Employment Related Records in Mississippi, March 25, 2004, Hattiesburg, J. Lucas (District)
  16. Is it ADHD or Pediatric Bipolar? Differential Diagnosis and Effective Treatment, March 3, 2004, Biloxi, S. Batterman (no cost)
  17. Math with a Twist, April 5, 2004, New Orleans, LA, K. Hill, D. Trojanovich, A. Remillard (Title II)
  18. Women's Conference on Information Technology, Feb 19, 2004, MGCCC Gautier, G. McDaniel, S. Cote, D. Novak (District)
  19. 2004 Southeastern Trade and Industrial Education Conference, May 19-21, 2004, Gulfport, D. Novak (Activity)
  20. Discovery Day for Chemistry Competition, Feb 13, 2004, MS State Starkville, K. Hudson, Students (Vancleave Activity)
  21. ASCD Annual Conference, March 20-22, 2004, New Orleans, LA, Dr. Goff (SM Activity)
  22. Is it ADHD or Pediatric Bipolar? Differential Diagnosis and Effective Treatment, March 3, 2004, Biloxi, A. Temple (District)
  23. MS Gulf Coast High School Leadership Conference, Feb 10, 2004, St. Stanislaus Bay St. Louis, J. Bush (Vancleave Activity)
  24. Women in Technology Conference, Feb 19, 2004, MGCCC JC, H. Fletcher (Vancleave Activity)
  25. Essential Comp of Reading Fluency, Feb 10, 2004, Biloxi, V. Brown (no cost)
  26. Women's Conference on Information Technology, Feb 19, 2004, Gautier, G. Shemwell, W. Adams (Special Education)
  27. MSHA Annual CE Conference, March 25-27, 2004, Biloxi, J. Chadick, M. Meehan (Special Education)
  28. Willo-TEAM "How does your garden grow?", Jan 28-29, 2004, Long Beach, M. Meehan (Trip previously approved, location and person attending changed) (Special Education)
  29. The Essential Components of Reading Ins. Phonics, Feb 16, 2004, Biloxi, A. Besse (no cost)
  30. Technology Meeting, March 19, 2004, Gautier, C. Meyer, P. Westfaul (no cost)
  31. Dynamic Indicators of Basic Early Literacy Skills, Feb 17, 2004, Long Beach, A. Besse, V. Brown (no cost)
  32. Pensacola Naval Air Museum Curriculum Enhancement, March 17, 2004, Pensacola, FL, Lt Col J. Thompson, MSgt J. Souza, approx 30 cadets (USAF ROTC)
  33. Human Resource Audits in Mississippi, April 22, 2004, Biloxi, J. Lucas (District)
  34. Autism/Asperger's Syndrome, Feb 20, 2004, Biloxi, R. Goff (Special Education)
  35. "Creating Instructional Materials With Microsoft Word" and "Introduction to Inspiration Software", March 23-24, 2004, GCEIC Lab Gulfport, A. Rodriguez, M. Sipriano (Professional Development)
  36. Vocational Pre-Service Orientation, March 22-26, 2004, MSU Starkville, E. LeBatard (District)
  37. Beta Club State Convention, Feb 27, 2004, Gulf Coast Coliseum, R. Hunt (Beta Club)
  38. Children's Book Festival, April 1, 2004, USM Hattiesburg, J. Long (Professional Development)
  39. The Reading Renaissance Librarian Seminar, Feb 25-26, 2004, Navarre, FL, S. Pierce (Professional Development Tech Funds)
  40. Teacher Candidate Supervisory Training, March 26, 2004, Long Beach, K. Bellman, A. Stringer, R. McMillan (no cost)
  41. Teacher Line Modules, Feb 20, 2004, Pascagoula, R. McMillan, T. Dearman, A. Stringer, R. Pearce (no cost)
  42. Teacherline Training, Feb 20, 2004, Pascagoula, P. Clancy (Professional Development)
  43. Orientation for School Leaders, Feb 3-4, April 14-15, May 1, 2004, Hattiesburg, J. Twiggs (Professional Development)
  44. Glory of Baroque Dresden Exhibition, Feb 29, 2004, Jackson, M. Barty, R. Rushing, C. McKinney, J. Frye, D. Longgrear, L. Zimmerman, D. Holloway (SMMS Activity)
  45. Legislative Delegation, Date to Be Determined, Jackson, R. Robinson (District)
  46. Eligibility Workshop, Feb 27, 2004, Meridian, M. Bush, S. Herring, D. Ferrer, M. Meehan (Special Education)
  47. Visual Art Framework Training, Feb 28, 2004, USM Hattiesburg, A. Heise (Title II)

L. Licensed Administrator Resignations 2003-2004

None    

M. Licensed Educator Resignations 2004-2005

Sarah Scott Teacher VUE Vancleave
Shirley Cote Instructor
School Technology Asst Supplement
JCTC
Susan Mueller Teacher VUE Vancleave

N. Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004

Connie West Portas 16th Section Land Appraiser Central Office
Suzanne Craft Office Assistant - EC Admin East Central
Michael D. Stubbs Maintenance St. Martin
Amanda Overstreet Part-time Food Service VHS Food Service
Marilyn Williams Part-time Food Service VMS Food Service
Lula Jacquet Computer Aide SME (Retirement) St. Martin
Charlene Young Title I Tutor SME St. Martin
Stella Henley Title I Tutor SME St. Martin
Melissa Moore Title I Tutor SME St. Martin
Donna Cartwright Title I Tutor SME St. Martin
Tiffany Asher Title I Tutor SME St. Martin

O. Non-Licensed Resignations 2004-2005

Henrietta Carroll Food Service Manager SMH (Retiring) Food Service

P. Licensed Administrator Recommendations 2003-2004

None    

Q. Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004

Kristen Bellman Teacher VMS Business Office
(1/21/2004, upgrade in teaching license, adjust salary accordingly)
 
Lance Joyner Teacher VHS Business Office
(1/26/2004, upgrade in teaching license, adjust salary accordingly)
 

R. Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004

Karen Dock Career Center Technician ECHS Business Office
(1/05/2004, annual pay adjusted as per Career Center Technician Salary Scale approved 12/08/03)
 
Robin Teates Career Center Technician SMHS Business Office
(1/05/2004, annual pay adjusted as per Career Center Technician Salary Scale approved 12/08/03)
 
Helen Fletcher Career Center Technician VHS Business Office
(1/05/2004, annual pay adjusted as per Career Center Technician Salary Scale approved 12/08/03)
 
Louise A. Henderson Long-term Subsitute VMS Vancleave
(1/15/2004, long-term substitute for B. Stewart, $100 a day)
 
Ruth Carnley Bus Driver St. Martin
(2/02/2004, change from A route to B route, 72 days $2,019)
 
Hattie Ewing Maid - 1/2 day - SMM St. Martin
(2/09/2004, rep M. Perkins, 3 yrs exp, 4 hrs @ $6.65 per hr)
 
Heather Tillis Long-term Sub SMMS St. Martin
(2/04/2004, long-term sub for O. Novak, $100 per day)
 
Renee Erwin Long-term Substitute VUE Vancleave
(2/16/2004, long-term sub for A. Nabors, $100 per day)
 
Mae Lane SPED Assistant SMN St. Martin
(3/01/2004, rep P. Lowery, 55 days $3,257)
 
After School Tutors After School Tutoring SME St. Martin
(2/12/2004, Tiffany Asher, Melissa Moore, Donna Cartwright, Charlene Young, Stella Henley, after school tutoring will be added to the after school child program, $22 per hr)
 
Angela Rice School Nurse VLE Vancleave
(2/02/2004, rep R. Anderson, 72 days $3,552)
 
Derland Moore Migrant Tutor Migrant
(2/17/2004, non-certified tutor in Hattiesburg Schools, $9.25 per hr)
 
Christine Melvin SPED Teacher Assistant SME St. Martin
(2/17/2004, rep D. Krohn, 61 days $3,613)
 
Susan Mueller After School Tutor VUE Vancleave
(2/16/2004, after school tutor Title I/Activity Fund, $22 per hr)
 
Andra M. Rose After School Tutor VUE Vancleave
(2/16/2004, after school tutor Title I/Activity Fund, $22 per hr)
 
Deanna Collins After School Tutor VUE Vancleave

(2/16/2004, after school tutor Title I/Activity Fund, $22 per hr)

 
Julia Browning After School Tutor VUE Vancleave
(2/16/2004, after school tutor Title I/Activity Fund, $22 per hr)
 
Crystal Glass Part-time Food Service ECHS Food Service
(2/16/2004, rep S. Wells, 4 hrs @ $6.45 per hr)
 

Executive Session

Board Info 1
Board Info 2

March Regular Meeting - March 1, 2004
Central Office - 5:00 p.m.

 

 


Section 504 | Section 508 Accessibility Statement