BOARD MEETING AGENDA
Jackson County School District
Vancleave, Mississippi

January 26, 2004
Interim Session - 5:00 p.m.

1. Call to Order

2. Invocation

3. Pledge of Allegiance

4. Approve Consent Agenda Items

5. Approve Agenda

6. Approve Minutes: December 8, 2003, Executive Session, January 5, 2004, Executive Session

7. Rucks H. Robinson - Superintendent

A. Acknowledgements and Celebrations (15 minutes)

  1. Dr. Loretta Goff, St. Martin Assistant Superintendent
    • Counselor Recognition: Kim Aflague, Betsy Ellis, Tammy Hill, St. Martin High School
  2. Hal Holmes, Vancleave Assistant Superintendent
    • Teacher Recognition: Barbara Bennett, Vancleave Upper Elementary
    • Library Assistant Recognition: Ann Wise, Vancleave Upper Elementary
    • Student Recognition: Christina Jackson, Vancleave High School
    • Student Recognition: Heath Fitzgerald, Vancleave High School
    • Student Recognition: Kelsey Carter, Vancleave High School
    • Student Recognition: Michelle Dupree, Vancleave High School

B. Harold Rushing - Business Manager

  1. Approve Claim Docket
  2. Surplus Property
  3. Items Not in FY03-04 Budget
  4. Approve Student Activity Accounts - November 2003
  5. Presenting December 2003 Student Activity Accounts

C. Paul Bagley - J H & H Architects

  1. Air Conditioning of Gyms
  2. High School Gym HVAC Renovations

D.Sam Berry, Mississippi Forestry Commission

  1. Update on Reforestation on 16-4-6
  2. Timber Sale on 16-4-5
  3. Treatment on Coygon Grass

E. Yates Construction

  1. Update on Vancleave Middle School and East Central High School Additions

F. Dr. Havard - Assistant Superintendent

  1. Proposed School Calendar 2004-2005
  2. Policy Revision - Policy IDAE, Alternative Education

G. Rucks H. Robinson - Superintendent

  1. 16th Section Leaseholders
  2. MAEP Allocation
  3. Refunding Bonds
  4. Approve Leave of Absence:
  5. Approve Medical Leave of Absence:

H. Legal Student Transfers - 2003-2004

Heather Fitzsimmons 5 St. Martin to Harison County

I. Trips

  1. MAFEPD, Jan 9, 2004, Jackson, Dr. Havard (Title I)
  2. District Test Coordinator Training, Feb 4-6, 2004, Jackson, Dr. Havard, M. Hinton (District)
  3. MAFEPD Board Meeting, March 5, April 30, May 21, 2004, Jackson, Dr. Havard (Title I)
  4. Dynamic Indicators of Basic Early Literacy Skills, February 17, 2004, Long Beach, MS, A. Peterson, M. Wallen, T. Johnson, A. Johnson, L. Landstreet, S. Vice, T. Poole (no cost)
  5. MECA, Jan 26-28, 2004, Jackson, C. Rudolph (E-Rate)
  6. Grant Writing Workshop, Feb 9, 2004, Mobile, L. Jefcoat (Pepsi H. S.)
  7. MAMFT Annual Conference, Feb 18-20, 2004, Jackson, M. Hinton (Safe and Drug-Free Schools)
  8. Teacher Support Team and Student Intervention Teams, Jan 29, 2004, Biloxi, A. Clark (Special Education)
  9. Alternate Assessment, April 14, 2004, Biloxi, S. Zito, T. Dearman, R. Pearce (Special Education)
  10. Dynamic Indicators of Basic Early Literacy Skills, Feb 17, 2004, Long Beach, K. Verheeck (no cost)
  11. Mississippi Language Arts Framework K-3, Feb 4-5, 2004, Petal, MS, A. Johnson, K. Ordahl, K. Verheeck (no cost)
  12. Increasing Reading Achievement Using Guided Reading, March 8-9, 2004, New Orleans, LA, C. LeBatard, M. Wallen, T. Poole, J. Wagner, M. Rushin, J. Rice, D. Necaise, L. May, T. Johnson, M. Holden, D. Borries (Title I)
  13. The Differentiated Classroom, Feb 5, 2004, New Orleans, LA, L. Newman, M. Randall, D. Balius, T. Williams, K. Parker, M. Neal, A. Bosarge, C. Peltier, L. Hebert (Title I)
  14. Phonics, Jan 27, 2004, Stone Middle School, C. Bennett, M. Richards (no cost)
  15. Extended School Year Phase 2, Feb 9, 2004, Biloxi, R. Carter, M. Farr (Special Education)
  16. MS CPAS - Test Coordinator Training, Feb 23, 2004, MGCCC JD Campus, G. McDaniel (District)
  17. MECA (Mississippi Educational Computing Association), Jan 26-28, 2004, Jackson, L. Wright, S. Nicholson (E2T2 Formula Grant)
  18. MECA (Mississippi Educational Computing Association), Jan 26-28, 2004, Jackson, M.Bond (E2T2 Formula Grant)
  19. MAME Executive Board Meeting, Jan 30, 2004, Jackson, N. Bawcum (Vancleave Activity)
  20. CBL (Computer Based Lab) by Texas Instruments, March 12-14, 2004, New Orleans, LA, G. Mize, T. Powell, R. Werthner, L. Whiddon (Title II)
  21. Gulf Coast School Boards Assocation Quarterly Meeting, Jan 22, 2004, Pascagoula, School Board Members, J. Pickett, R. Robinson, J. Goff (District)
  22. MSBA Annual Conference, Feb 10-12, 2004, Jackson, C. Rudolph, J. Goff (District)
  23. MAVESNP State Officers Meeting, Jan 29-30, 2004, Jackson, D. Phillips, L. Matthews (District)
  24. Writing for the State Assessment, Feb 11, 2004, Ocean Springs, C. Bennett, C. Bilbrew (no cost)
  25. Power Point with NASA Internet Resources, April 21, 2004, NASA Hancock County, T. Ladnier (no cost)
  26. Archaelogical Dig, Mar 19, 2004, Biloxi, R. Hill, Students (Students will pay)
  27. Landrum's Country, Jan 23, 2004, Laurel, MS, R. Hill, Students (Students will pay)
  28. Schooner Trip, April 2, 2004, Biloxi, R. Hill, Students (Students will pay)
  29. Fun with Math, April 20, 2004, NASA, C. Bennett, B. Garrett, C. Lizana, D. Magneson, L. George, T. Shoemaker, T. Ladnier (no cost)
  30. Globe Atmosphere/Climate, March 23, 2004, NASA, C. Bennett, B. Garrett, C. Lizana, T. Shoemaker, T. Ladnier (no cost)
  31. Let's Do Science, Feb 19, 2004, NASA, C. Bennett, B. Garrett, C. Lizana, D. Magnuson, L. George, T. Shoemaker, T. Ladnier (no cost)
  32. K-3 Raise, March 16-17, April 1, 2004, Pass Road Elementary, C. Bennett (no cost)
  33. Learn about Excel, Feb 18, 2004, NASA, C. Bennett, B. Garrett, C. Lizana, T. Ladnier (no cost)
  34. Alternate Assessment, April 14, 2004, Biloxi, S. Lovelace, S. Zito, M. Bush (Special Education)
  35. Extended School Year Phase 2, Feb 9, 2004, Biloxi, M. Bush, B. Rouse, S. Sullivan, J. Yarborough, S. Lovelace, D. Parker (Special Education)
  36. MS Professional Counselor Association Supervision Workshop, April 22-24, 2004, Jackson, D. Ferrer (Special Education)
  37. 6th Annual MS Autism Spectrum Disorder Conference, Feb 25-27, 2004, Choctaw, MS, D. Dismuke, V. Stewart, S. Lovelace (Special Education)
  38. Autism/Asbergers, Feb 20, 2004, Biloxi, T. Ladnier (Professional Development)
  39. Writing for the State Assessment, Feb 11, 2004, Ocean Springs, M. Bishop, E. Butler, R. Lyons (Vancleave Activity)
  40. SACS Committee Meeting, Jan 22, 2004, Pass Christian, S. Fletcher (Vancleave Activity)
  41. Autism/Asperger's Syndrome Conference, Feb 20, 2004, Biloxi, M. Bush, J. Mason, T. Mason, J. Chadick, D. Dismuke, V. Stewart, S. Lovelace, M. Meehan, D. Moore (Special Education)
  42. ADHD or Pediatric Bipolar Workshop, March 3, 2004, Biloxi, M. Pavlov (Special Education)
  43. MS School Leadership Conference, Feb 4-6, 2004, Vicksburg, C. Corkhill, M. Bush, D. Ferrer, S. Herring, A. Clark, S. Cecchi (Special Education)
  44. Keesler Air Force Base Curriculum Enchancement, Jan 22, 2004, KAFB Biloxi, Lt. Col J. Thompson, MSgt J. Souza, cadets (USAF)
  45. Pupil Transportation Administrators' Conference, March 31-April 2, 2004, Gulfport, J. Lucas (District)
  46. Superintendents Network 2004 Meeting, Feb 22-23, March 28-29, April 11-12, June 20-21, 2004, Jackson, R. Robinson (District)
  47. Connecting Curriculum and Assessment, Jan 21-22, Feb 13, March 1, 2004, Biloxi, M. Van Winkle (Professional Development)
  48. MECA (Mississipi Educational Computing Association), Jan 26-28, 2004, Jackson, O. McMillan (E2T2 Formula Grant)
  49. SkillsUSA District competition, Feb 5, 2004, MGCCC Gautier, G. McDaniel, L. Matthews, D. Phillips, L. Wages, A. Brown, M. Kyranakis (District)
  50. Working Successfully with Difficult Students, Feb 12, 2004, Mobile, L. Hults (Special Education)
  51. One-Year Educator License, Feb 11-13, 2004, Jackson, H. Ruffin (Special Education)
  52. MECA (Mississipi Educational Computing Association), Jan 26-28, 2004, Jackson, D. Vernon (E2T2 Formula Grant)
  53. MECA (Mississipi Educational Computing Association), Jan 26-28, 2004, Jackson, T. Goldman (E2T2 Formula Grant)
  54. Hearing-Impaired: How to Help Hearing-Impaired Children in the Classroom, Jan 30, 2004, Biloxi, R. McMillan (no cost)
  55. Mandt Training for Hearing-Impaired, Jan 29, 2004, Biloxi, R. McMillan (no cost)
  56. University of Southern Mississippi AFROTC Curriculum Enhancement, Feb 20, 2004, Hattiesburg, J. Thompson, J. Souza, Cadets (USAF)
  57. FBLA District Conference, Feb 5, 2004, Ellisville, C. Layotn, M. Farrington (Student Fees, FBLA Activity Fund)
  58. Mississippi Regional Evaluation Instrument Training, March 1, 2004, Biloxi, V. Martino, J. Moore (no cost)
  59. Conference for MS Kindergarten Teachers, Feb 2-3, 2004, Jackson, V. Allen, J. Sema, J. Mallette, D. Cartwright, J. Johnson (Title I)
  60. MS School Leadership Institute, Feb 5-6, 2004, Vicksburg, S. Cecchi (Local Activity Fund)
  61. School Health Nurse EPSDT Computer Training, Jan 30, 2004, Jackson, M. Thomas (EPSDT Grant)
  62. Gulf Coast Social Work Conference, Feb 12-13, 2004, Biloxi, C. Cantrelle, K. Henson (Southern Coastal Migrant)
  63. State Wide Needs Assessment Committee Meeting, Feb 12, 2004, Jackson, Cindy Cantrelle, N. Milam (Southern Coastal Migrant)
  64. Software Training, Feb 9-10, 2004, Jackson, W. Rushing, H. Rushing (District)
  65. MASBO Conference, Feb 16-18, 2004, Jackson, W. Rushing, H. Rushing (District)
  66. MPIM Team Member Training Meeting, Jan 29-30, 2004, Jackson, M. Bush (MDE-no cost)
  67. M.E.C.A., Jan 26-27, 2004, Jackson, P. Clancy (previously approved, replacing L. Brewer) (Title I)
  68. Board Meeting Visits, Dates to be Determined, Stone County School District, Pearl River County School District, Picayune School District, Poplarville School District, K. Fountain (District)

J. Licensed Administrator Resignations 2003-2004

None    

K. Licensed Educator Resignations 2003-2004

Sara "Margo" Rushin First Grade Teacher VLE Vancleave
Bob Lambes Varsity & Jr High Girls Track VHS Vancleave

L. Licensed Educator Resignations 2004-2005

Barbara Bennett Music Teacher VUE (Retiring) Vancleave

M. Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004

Liesa Reamy Bus Driver Vancleave
Joan Caraway Nurse ECUE East Central
Ruth A. Anders Nurse VLE Vancleave

N. Non-Licensed Resignations 2004-2005

Ann Wise Library Assistant VUE (Retirement) Vancleave
Ann Wise Bus Driver (Retirement) Vancleave
Sheila P. Wildman Bus Driver (Retirement) East Central

O. Licensed Administrator Recommendations 2003-2004

None    

P. Licensed Administrator Recommendations 2004-2005

Licensed Administrators Central Office, St. Martin, Vancleave, East Central, JCTC, Alternative School, Migrant District Wide

Q. Licensed Educator Recommendations 2003-2004

Eric Denmark Varsity and Junior High Girls Track Vancleave
(1/05/2004, rep B. Lambes, $2,100)
 
Kristy Hill Teacher SMMS Business Office
(1/08/2004, upgrade in teaching license, adjust salary accordingly, total contract $28,706)
 
Miranda Bishop English Teacher VHS Vancleave
(1/14/2004, rep S. Jenkins, A-0, $12,523)
 
Ernest P. Lebatard Heating/AC Instructor JCTC
(1/26/2004, rep S. Buckheister, pending endrollment in Vocational Instructor Preparation Program, $13,630)
 
Karolyn Renee Bullock 1st Grade Teacher VLE Vancleave
(2/09/2004, rep S. Rushin, A-3, $10,573)
 
Stephanie Pierce Technology Support ECUE East Central
(8/01/2003, filling open position, $750.00)
 

R. Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004

Michelle Peek Custodian Central Office Business Office
(Previously recommended with 3 years experience, 2 years verified, adjust salary accordingly, $6.65 per hr to $6.55 per hr)
 
Vicki Holden Part-time Food Service VUE Food Service
(1/19/04, rep L. Davis, 4 hours @ $6.45 per hr)
 
Linda Mulqueeny Custodian SMUE St. Martin
(1/05/04, rep D. Wade, 7.5 hrs per day @ $6.35 per hr, $4,429)
 

Monica Perkins

Full-Time Maid SMMS St. Martin
(1/05/04, rep D. King, 7.5 hrs per day @ $6.35 per hr, $4,429, transfer from 4 hr position to 7.5 hr position)
 
Leta Robbins Food Service Manager SMUE Food Service
(1/20/04, rep D. Hilton, 82 days, $5,819 annual)
 
Debra Byrd Teacher Assistant SMEE St. Martin
(1/20/2004, rep B. Ferguson, previously approved amend start date, $7,092)
 
Gavin Lott Interim Transportation Director Vancleave
(1/13/2004, Interim as needed for Bill Stewart, $54 per day)
 
Robin Lee Sub Bus Driver Vancleave
(1/20/2004, Open Position, Full-time Sub Driver, A Route, $2,190)
 
Richard Oakes Sub Bus Driver Vancleave
(1/23/2004, rep W. Pastor, Full-time Sub Driver, A Route, $2112)
 
Victoria Keleher Bus Driver St. Martin
(1/16/2004, rep D. Longgear, 1/2 A Route, $1,108)
 
Wendie Paster Bus Driver Vancleave
(1/22/2004, rep L. Reamy, changing from sub bus driver to regular A Route, no change in pay)
 
Catherine Jones Teacher Assistant SMEE St. Martin
(1/27/2004, rep A. Freche, 0 exp, $4,501)
 
Patricia Lowery 1st Grade Teacher Assistant SMN St. Martin
(1/06/2004, rep S. Seymour, no change in salary, change in funding, $5,330)
 

Executive Session

Board Info 1
Board Info 2

February Regular Meeting - February 16, 2004
Central Office - 5:00 p.m.

 

 


Section 504 | Section 508 Accessibility Statement