Agenda as approved Nov 10, 2003

BOARD MEETING AGENDA
Jackson County School District
Vancleave, Mississippi

November 10, 2003
Regular Session - 5:00 p.m.

1. Call to Order

2. Invocation

3. Pledge of Allegiance

4. Approve Consent Agenda Items

5. Approve Agenda

6. Approve Minutes: October 27, 2003 (Executive Session)

7. William H. Lee, Jr., Ed.D. - Superintendent

A.Acknowledgements and Celebrations (15 minutes)

  1. Hal Holmes, Vancleave Assistant Superintendent
    • Vancleave High School Football Team, Jim Bloomfield, Head Coach
    • Vancleave Middle School Football Team, Brian Davis, Head Coach
    • Vancleave High School Cheerleaders, Karen Tootle, Sponsor
  2. Tonya Green, East Central Upper Elementary School Principal
    • Teacher Recognition: Amanda Winstead, 4th Grade, ECUE
    • Teacher Recognition: Priscilla Clancy, 3rd Grade, ECUE
    • Recognition of East Central Upper from Adopt-a-School
    • Teacher Recognition: Jean Adkison, Science Lab
  3. Dr. Loretta Goff, St. Martin Assistant Superintendent
    • Student Recognition: Brian Torries, SMMS
    • St. Martin Middle School Student Council
    • St. Martin High School Football Team
    • St. Martin High School Volleyball Team
    • Counselor Recognition: Brigette Myers, St. Martin North Elementary
  4. Dr. William H. Lee, Jr., Superintendent
    • Board Member Recognition: Tommy Tootle

B. Curriculum Presentation - East Central Upper Elementary

C. Harold Rushing - Business Manager

  1. Approve Claim Docket
    a. Additional Claim - Yates Construction - Claim #28620
    b. Additional Claim - Jack C. Pickett - Claim #28621
  2. Surplus Property
  3. One Source Items
  4. Items Not in FY03-04 Budget
  5. Approve Student Activity Accounts - September 2003

D. Paul Bagley - J H & H Architects

  1. Air Conditioning of Gyms

E. Jim Lucas - Transportation/Insurance Director

  1. Approve School Bus Turnaround - East Central

F. Dr. Tim Havard - Assistant Superintendent

  1. Approve Request for One Year Educator License - Nancy Deabler, Special Education ECLE
  2. Approve Policy Revision: GGBB - Supplement Scale
  3. Approval to Delete Policy: EBHB, 16th Section Disabled

G. Dr. William H. Lee, Jr., - Superintendent

  1. 16th Section Leaseholders
  2. Approve Board Meeting Schedule FY2004
  3. St. Martin: Approve EPSDT (Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnosis, and Treatment) Resolution
  4. Approve Request for Medical Leave of Absence - Sharon Vosburg, Food Service SMN
  5. Aaron Masters - Compton Engineering
  6. 16th Section - Approve Resolution - Eric Aguilar Hunting and Fishing Lease Cancellation, Section 16-6-5
  7. 16th Section - Authorization to Bid - Hunting and Fishing Lease, Section 16-6-5

H. Legal Student Transfers - 2003-2004

Tiffany Tillis 8 Ocean Springs to St. Martin
Lindsey N. Rafter 6 East Central to Pascagoula
Jason Hebert 9 Harrison Cty to St. Martin
Jacob Wilson 4 Ocean Springs to St. Martin
Mark Wetzel 11 Harrison Cty to St. Martin
Justin Wetzel 9 Harrison Cty to St. Martin

I. Trips

  1. International Reading Association, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, R. Broussard, L. George, D. Magnuson, C. Bilbrew, M. Moore, J. Moore, T. Asher, M. Gasquet, C. Lee, D. Hungerford, G. Suiter (Title I)
  2. Across the Spectrum, Autism, Asperger's, ADHD, Research, Nov 5-7, 2003, Birmingham, AL, C. Corkhill, A. Clark (Local Activity) (Special Education- Registration for A. Clark))
  3. 22nd Southeast IRA Regional Conference, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, M. Rushin (no cost)
  4. Baseball Coaches' Clinic, Dec 4-5, 2003, Philadelphia, MS, H. Cox (Vancleave Activity)
  5. Wisc-IV/Wiat-II Workshop, Dec 10, 2003, Gulfport, M. Bush, D. Ferrer, S. Herring (Special Education)
  6. Microsoft Office XP Workshop, Nov 8, 2003, Ocean Springs, K. Dock (Local Acitivity)
  7. Leadership Seminars III and IV, Jan 29, 2004, Jackson, D. Novak (District)
  8. 22nd Southeast IRA Reading Conference, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, M. Randolph (Title I)
  9. IRA Regional Conference, Dec 2, 2003, Biloxi, L. Cummings (Library Activity)
  10. Special Populations Coordinator's Fall Conference, Nov 17-18, 2003, Jackson, D. Phillips, L. Matthews (District)
  11. GCEIC Academy for Beginning Teachers, Nov 4, 2003, Long Beach, L. Newman, T. Poelma, N. Chandler, K. Rutland, J. Parker (SMUE Activity)
  12. Southeast IRA Regional Reading Conference, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, C. Peltier, T. Williams, T. Dawson, M. Finney, K. Rutland (Title I)
  13. Connecting Curriculum and Assessment 7-12, Jan 21-22, Feb 13, Mar 1, 2004, Biloxi, T. Knight (Vancleave Activity)
  14. Using Math Centers to Reinforce Math Instruction, Jan 6, 2004, Spanish Fort, AL, B. Marble, K. DuVall (Title I)
  15. Southeast IRA Regional Conference, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, C. Wuerzer, A. Dement, R. Long, J. Hoggatt (Title I)
  16. EPSDT School Health Nurse Training, Oct 17, 2003, Jackson, D. Thomas (EPSDT/School Nurse Grant)
  17. International Reading Association, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, R. Broussard, L. George, D. Magnuson, C. Bilbrew, M. Moore, J. Moore, T. Asher, M. Gasquet, C. Lee, D. Hungerford, G. Suiter (Title I)
  18. Special Populations Coordinators Fall Conference, Nov 17-18, 2003, Jackson, D. Novak, D. Vecchio (District)
  19. Tech Prep Administrators Workshop, Nov 13, 2003, Jefferson Davis Campus-Gulfport, D. Novak, D. Vecchio (District)
  20. Subject Area Testing On-line Training, Oct 15, 2003, Jackson, C. Rudolph, M. Hinton (District Testing)
  21. The Nuts and Bolts of Grant Writing, Nov 6, 2003, Mar 11, 2004, Gulfport, J. Davis, L. Davis (no cost)
  22. Topical Conference, Nov 12-15, 2003, Albuquerque, NM, M. Bush, D. Ferrer, S. Herring (Special Education) (previously approved, dates for trip amended)
  23. Computer Essentials, Nov 24-25, 2003, Gautier, L. Koen (no cost)

J. Licensed Administrator Resignations 2003-2004

None    

K. Licensed Educator Resignations 2003-2004

Cathy L. Bloomfield 7th Grade Reading VMS Vancleave
Kim Murphy Special Education Teacher SMEE Special Edcuation

L. Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004

Marla Southard Half-Time Housekeeper SMHS St. Martin
Bobbie Hunt Second Grade Assistant ECLE East Central
Angela Burke Food Service SMMS Food Service
Joey Jurich Bus Driver (1/2 A Route only) St. Martin
Liese Reamy Bus Driver - A Sub Route Only Vancleave

M. Licensed Administrator Recommendations 2003-2004

None    

N. Licensed Educator Recommendations 2003-2004

Cathy Bloomfield Allied Health Instructor JCTC
(11/10/2003, rep R. Rouse, 200 day contract $35,219)
 
Peggy Washington 8th Grade Math VMS Vancleave
(1/05/2004, new approved position, $13,542)
 

O. Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004

Joanne Kernagan Part-time Food Service Worker SMMS Food Service
(10/23/2003, filling vacancy, 4 hrs @ $6.45 per hr)
 
Michelle Peek Custodian - 4 hrs per day Central Office
(11/03/2003, rep L. Canizaro, 3 yrs exp, 4 hrs @ $6.65 per hr)
 
Amy Rodriguez After School Tutor SMUE Migrant Ed
(11/11/2003, $22.00 per hr)
 
Ann Cothern Long-Term Sub Special Ed SMEE Special Ed
(11/19/2003, long-term sub for Kim Murphy, $100.00 per day)
 
Sandy Simer Part-time Clerical - SM Admin Office St. Martin
(12/01/2003, new approved position, 20 hrs per week @ $7.00 per hour)
 
Nicole Harvey/R. Duncan Title 1 Workshop Presenters ECLE East Central
(11/6/2003, one night session, $75.00 per presenter, Title 1)
 
Karen W. Glass Long-Term Sub VMS Vancleave
(11/10/2003, long-term sub for C. Bloomfield, 7th Grade Reading, $100.00 per day)
 
Melissa Mallette Full-time Food Service SMMS Food Service
(11/11/2003, rep A. Burke, 6.5 hrs @ $6.81 per hr)
 
Margaret McLelland Long-term Sub SMUE St. Martin
(1/26/2004-3/05/2004 approximate dates, long-term sub for Franchesca Nitcavic, 5th grade teacher, $100.00 per day)
 
Mary Ann Meehan Speech Pathologist Special Education
(11/15/2003, after school speech therapy provided to students not being served, Part B, $50.00 per hr)
 
Teresa Baxley Speech Pathologist Special Education
(11/15/2003, after school speech thereapy provided to students not being servied, Part B, $50.00 per hr)
 
Danielle Rodriguez Full-time Sub Bus Driver Vancleave
(11/03/2003, rep L. Reamy, Full-time Sub Driver A Route, $3,233)
 
David Gregory Bus Driver St. Martin
(10/27/2003, rep K. Sandrowitz, $1,656)
 
Wesley Woodard Bus Driver St. Martin
(11/01/2003, rep W. Broussard, Alternative/Votech A Route, $3,377)
 
Deanne Longgear Bus Driver St. Martin
(10/30/2003, rep J. Jurich, add 1/2 A Route, $1,604)
 
Jacky Landry Bus Bus Driver St. Martin
(8/07/2003, change to wings route from shuttle route - 1/2 A, $3,123)
 
Kerri Steely Speech Therapist Special Education
(11/12/2003, rep L. Kuhl, contracted 3 days a week, $55 per hr, Part B)
 

Executive Session

Next Meeting - December 8, 2003
Board Tour and Curriculum Presentation
AT St. Martin


 


Section 504 | Section 508 Accessibility Statement