Final agenda as approved by the Board on October 27, 2003

BOARD MEETING AGENDA
Jackson County School District
Vancleave, Mississippi

October 27, 2003
Interim Session - 5:00 p.m.

1. Call to Order

2. Invocation

3. Pledge of Allegiance

4. Approve Consent Agenda Items

5. Approve Agenda

6. Approve Minutes: September 15, 2003 (Executive Session), October 6, 2003 (Executive Session)

7. William H. Lee, Jr., Ed.D. - Superintendent

A. Acknowledgements and Celebrations (15 minutes)

  1. Dr. William H. Lee, Jr., Superintendent
    • Board Member Recognition: Kenneth A. Fountain
  2. Hal Holmes, Vancleave Assistant Superintendent
    • Teacher Recognition: Tracie Craft and Tricia Vaughan, Vancleave Upper
    • Student Recognition: Lilah Moran and Paul Ely, Vancleave Uppper
    • Vancleave High School Band
    • Vancleave High School Volleyball Team
  3. Brad Stewart, East Central Assistant Superintendent
    • Principal Recognition: Tonya Green, East Central Upper Elementary
    • East Central Softball Team
  4. Dr. Loretta Goff, St. Martin Assistant Superintendent
    • Teacher Recognition: Carrie Grafe, St. Martin Upper Elementary
    • St. Martin High School Band

B. Curriculum Presentation - Vancleave High School: Tech Prep Update

C. Harold Rushing - Business Manager

  1. Approve Claim Docket
  2. Surplus Property
  3. Once Source Items
  4. Items Not in FY03-04 Budget
  5. Cancel Outstanding Checks
  6. Presenting September Activity Accounts

D. Mitch McNabb, Architect, and Yates Construction (Moved forward from Oct 6)

E. Dino Vecchio - Director, Jackson County Technology Center

  1. Approve Policy Revision -GFBCE, Job Description Career Center Technician
  2. Presenting New Policy - GGBM, Career Center Technician Salary Scale

F. Jim Lucas - Transportation/Insurance Director

  1. Approve Private Contract - Candice Fritz, Vancleave
  2. Approve Private Contract: East Central, Deborah Slater (East Central to Exceptional School)
  3. Approve School Bus Turnaround - East Central
  4. Employee Insurance, Calendar Year 2004

G. Dr. Tim Havard - Assistant Superintendent

  1. Revised Section I Policies- Presented for Board Review (moved forward from Oct 6)
  2. Revised Section G Policies - Presented for Board Review (moved forward from Oct 6)
  3. Policy Revision: Policy GBJ, Nepotism

H. William H. Lee, Jr., Ed.D. - Superintendent

  1. New Light Missisionary Baptist Church: Request to Tie into Sewer
  2. St. Martin: Request Approval for ROTC Cadets to Participate in Flight Training
  3. Revise Schedule of Board Meetings for December 2003
  4. District Laptops (board meetings, training, administrative use)
  5. 16th Section: Application Presented for Approval - Gulf South Pipeline Co., LP - 16-6-7
  6. 16th Section: Athorization to Bid - Hunting and Fishing Leases Section 16-6-6 and Section 16-5-6
  7. 16th Section: Approve Assignment to Lease - William E. Webb - 16-6-7

I. Trips

  1. Webpage Design Using Microsoft Word & Hyperstudio, Nov 13, 2003, GCEIC Training Lab Gulfport, O. McMillan (Formula Grant)
  2. Federal Programs Monitoring Training, Nov 5, 2003, Hattiesburg, Dr. Havard (Title I)
  3. Going Online - The Basics, Dec 1, 2003, Harrison Cty, R. Pearce, T. Dearman (Special Education)
  4. Regional Principals' Meeting, Oct 29, 2003, Biloxi, L. Budinich, V. Martin (no cost)
  5. 2003 SACS Convention, Dec 4-10, 2003, Nashville, TN, Dr. Lee (District)
  6. Mississippi in World War II, Nov 7, 2003, Jackson, B. Long, W. Slider, D. Sims, S. Cecchi (Professional Development)
  7. MCA Conference, Nov 5-7, 2003, Choctaw, MS, D. Trigg (District Guidance Funds)
  8. Manipulative Magic, Oct 17, 2003, Biloxi, D. Dees, P. Ryals (trip previously approved, date of workshop changed)
  9. SATP Workshop, Sept 26, 2003, Gulfport, B. Jackson, B. Long, S. Hawkins, E. Butler, S. Jenkins, P. Crane, J. Mitchell, A. Moss, R. Magee, K. Watson (District Testing Budget)
  10. Louisiana Renaissance Festival, Nov 29, 2003, Robert, LA, R. Rushing, J. Frye (St. Martin Middle Language Arts Club)
  11. Teacher Support Team and Student Intervention Teams, Jan 29, 2004, Biloxi, B. Myers (Special Education)
  12. Mississippi Library Association Conference, Oct 22-24, 2003, Bay St. Louis, L. Cummings (Library Activity)
  13. Regional Administrators Meeting, Oct 29, 2003, Biloxi, D. Novak, D. Vecchio (District)
  14. Southeast IRA Regional Conference, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, W. Porter, B. Adkison, A. Prevost, C. Williams, T. Bragg, K. Byrd, H. Day, L. Yawn (Title I)
  15. GCEIC "Academy for Beginning Teachers" Program, Nov 4, 2003, Long Beach, E. Butler, S. Fletcher, T. Knight (Professional Development)
  16. Eligibility Workshop, April 16, 2004, Biloxi, C. Wright (Special Education)
  17. Alternate Assessment, April 14, 2004, Biloxi, C. Wright (Special Education)
  18. Hearing Impaired, Jan 30, 2004, Biloxi, C. Wright (Special Education)
  19. Teacher Support Team and Student Intervention Teams, Jan 29, 2004, Biloxi, C. Wright (Special Education)
  20. Individualized Educational Plan, Dec 11, 2003, Biloxi, C. Wright (Special Education)
  21. Extended School Year, Nov 21, 2003, Biloxi, C. Wright (Special Education)
  22. Discipline Workshop, Dec 10, 2003, Biloxi, C. Wright (Special Education)
  23. Annual School Law Seminar, Feb 8-9, 2004, Jackson, J. Pickett (previously approved, date of seminar changed) (District)
  24. Mississippi Counseling Association Fall Conference, Nov 5-7, 2003, Choctaw, MS, C. Goff (Professional Development)
  25. SERVE, Oct 27-28, 2003, Biloxi, V. Martin (Title II)
  26. ESL Testing, Nov 7, 2003, Hattieburg, Dr. Havard, D. Quave, D. Mauer(District)
  27. MS Curriculum Test Training, Nov 16-17, 2003, Jackson, Dr. Havard (District)
  28. IRA, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, T. Craft, T. Vaughan (Title I)
  29. Sensory Resources Workshop, Dec 3, 2003, New Orleans, LA, M. Yates (Special Education)
  30. Executive Briefing on Education and Business, October 29, 2003, Long Beach, Dr. Lee, K. Fountain (District)
  31. Willo-TEAM "how does your garden grow", Jan 28-29, 2004, Gulfport, D. Ferrer, S. Mixon, S. Herring (Special Education)
  32. Academy for Beginning Teachers, Nov 4, 2003, Long Beach, M. Tanner, D. Dees, L. Koen, M. Green, A. Jones (Local Activity)
  33. Employment Managment Issues/Practices, Jan 16, 2004, Gulfport, L. Christian (Food Service)
  34. Autism, Asperger's and ADHD Disorder Research & Treatment Conference, Nov 6-7, 2003, Birmingham, AL, A. Clark (Special Education)
  35. Technology/Erate Update, Nov 4-5, 2003, Jackson, C. Rudolph, J. Lutes (District)
  36. Mississippi Library Association, Oct 22-24, 2003, Bay St. Louis, P. Rake (Library Activity)
  37. Essential Components of Reading Instruction: Comprehension, Nov 12, 2003, Ocean Springs, A. Peterson (no cost)
  38. Essential Components of Reading Instruction: Fluency, Dec 2, 2003, Biloxi, A. Peterson (no cost)
  39. Essential Components of Reading Instruction: Fluency, Dec 2, 2003, Biloxi, L. Crowe (no cost)
  40. Essential Components of Reading Instruction: Comprehension, Nov 12, 2003, Ocean Springs, L. Crowe (no cost)
  41. Essential Components of Reading Instruction: Phonics, Dec 10, 2003, Ocean Springs, L. Crowe (no cost)
  42. Writing for the State Assessment, Oct 29, 2003, USM Gulf Park Campus, L. Crowe (no cost)
  43. Identifying Scientifically Based Reading Programs and Assessments, Oct 23, 2003, Gulfport, MS, L. Crowe (no cost)
  44. Integrating Learning Centers, Nov 17, 2003, Pascagoula, L. May (no cost)
  45. First Grade Academy, June 14-17, 2004, Biloxi, L. May (no cost)
  46. Mississippi in World War II, Nov 7, 2003, Jackson, K. Balcer, P. Busby (Professional Development)
  47. Language Hearing Impaired Workshop, Nov 5, 2003, Orange Grove, MS, D. Parker (Special Education)
  48. "No Child Left Behind", Act, Title I, Part C: Making Sure Your Program Is In Compliance, Nov 5, 2003, Laurel, C. Cantrelle, K. Henson, Nguyet Milam, K. Pouncey, G. Smith, N. Ryan (Southern Coastal Migrant)
  49. STI Users Conference, Jan 28-30, 2004, Point Clear, AL, D. Davis, C. Polk, K.Cunningham (previously approved, conference dates changed) (Local Activity)
  50. Prodesktop Training, Oct 29-30, 2003, Harrison County, C. Helmuth, L. Joyner (no cost)
  51. Co-op Workshop - CPAS, Oct 23, 2003, Biloxi, N. Nawcum (no cost)
  52. MAFEPD, Nov 14, 2003, Jackson, Dr. Havard (Title I)
  53. Occupational Diploma/Transition Portfolio, Dec 12, 2003, Biloxi, L. Hults (Special Education)
  54. International Reading Association Conference, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, R. Thompson, A. Clark (Special Education)
  55. 22nd Southeast IRA Regional Conference, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, L. May, L. Crowe, A. Johnson, T. Johnston, J. Wagner, K. Ordahl (Title I)
  56. Quiz Bowl, Nov 5, 2003, Mississippi College, K. Hudson (Vancleave Activity)
  57. 22nd Southeast IRA Reading Conference, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, Dr. Havard, T. Poelma, R. Cross, J. Harris (Title I)
  58. Discipline Workshop, Dec 10, 2003, Biloxi, L. Brewer (no cost)
  59. Personnel Management, Nov 10, 2003, Hattiesburg, S. Aloisio, D. Collins (Local Activity)

J. Licensed Administrator Resignations 2003-2004

None    

K. Licensed Educator Resignations 2003-2004

Rita Rouse Allied Health Instructor JCTC
Ottis Guy Havard Teacher SMMS Central Office

L. Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004

Carolyn A. Lee Part-Time Food Service SMHS Food Service
Teri Shields Full-Time Food Service ECHS Food Service
Elizabeth Canizaro Custodian Central Office
Whitney Broussard Bus Driver St. Martin
Lori Holden Bus Driver Vancleave

M. Licensed Administrator Recommendations 2003-2004

None    

N. Licensed Educator Recommendations 2003-2004

Dawn Dement 1st Grade Teacher SMN St. Martin
(11/11/2003, rep K. Sandrowitz, A-0, $17,183)
 
Carrie E. Grafe Teacher SMUE Business Office
(9/30/2003, upgrade in teaching license, adjust salary accordingly)
 
Mary Cecile Yarber Special Education SMHS St. Martin
(11/03/2003, rep B. Brown, A-0, $18,056)
 

O. Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004

Shirley Smith Part-Time Food service Worker VUE Food Service
(9/30/2003, rep N. Wilson, 3 hrs @ $6.45 per hr)
 
Paula Derouen Teacher Assistant SMN St. Martin
(11/11/2003, rep D. Dement, 0 exp, $6,811)
 
Winnie Bertram Bus Driver Vancleave
(9/22/2003, rep J. Cunningham, A vo-tech route, $4,186)
 
Bart Madden Adult Worker Vancleave
(10/01/2003, left off original list of recommended employees for 2003-2004, $6.00 per hr)
 
Cynthia Shumock Teacher Assistant ECLE East Central
(9/23/2002, 3 years experience verified, adjust salary accordingly, $11,560)
 
Steven D. Tanner Adult Worker/Part Time JCTC
(10/14/2003, rep J. Safford, $6.00 per hr)
 
Randall Hebert Bus Driver St. Martin
(9/25/2003, new route, Special Education1/2 A Route, $2,024)
 
Dana Rogers Part-time Food Service Worker SMH Food Service
(10/14/2003, 5 hrs @ $6.45 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Mary Miller Part-Time Food Service Worker SMH Food Service
(10/14/2003, 5 hrs @ $6.45 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Tina Basile Part-Time Food Service Worker SMH Food Service
(10/14/2003, 4.5 hrs @$6.45 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Terrell Read Head Coach Girls Soccer East Central
(10/06/2003, rep T. Taylor, $2,000 coaching only)
 
After School Tutors Subject Area After School Tutors VHS Vancleave
(10/01/2003, Debra Brown, Lynn Harloe, Robin Lyons, $22 per hr)
 
Diane Michelle Thomas School Nurse St. Martin
(10/27/2003, new position, A-3, 135 days, $20,687)
 
Zelma Faye Jackson Part-time Food Service Worker VHS Food Service
(10/14/2003, rep A. Dahl, 3 hrs @ $6.45 per hr)
 
Debbie Trojonivich After School Tutor MCT - SMMS St. Martin
(9/01/2003, $22 per hr)
 
Jane Frye After School Tutor MCT - SMMS St. Martin
(9/01/2003, $22 per hr)
 
Pat Dillman After School Tutor MCT - SMMS St. Martin
(9/01/2003, $22 per hr)
 
Destin O'Neal Russell Vo-Rehab Student Worker Vancleave
(10/21/2003, new school year position, $5.15 per hr, student worker to be reported monthly up to 10 hrs per week and reimbursed by Vocational Rehabilitation Services)
 
Virgil Roy Harper Vo-Rehab Student Worker Vancleave

(10/21/2003, new school year position, $5.15 per hr, student worker to be reported monthly up to 10 hrs per week and reimbursed by Vocational Rehabilitation Services)

 
George Monroe Groves Vo-Rehab Student Worker Vancleave
(10/21/2003, new school year position, $5.15 per hr, student worker to be reported monthly up to 10 hrs per week and reimbursed by Vocational Rehabilitation Services)
 
Portia Lee Penn Vo-Rehab Student Worker Vancleave
(10/21/2003, new school year position, $5.15 per hr, student worker to be reported monthly up to 10 hrs per week and reimbursed by Vocational Rehabilitation Services)
 
Title 1 Tutors Title 1 Tutors VUE Vancleave
(9/15/2003, Harolyn Burns, Beth Quave, Vicky Brown, $22 an hr)
 
Ina Basile Part-time Food Service SMH St. Martin
(10/14/2003, 4.5 hrs @ $6.45 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Mary Miller Part-time Food Service Worker SMH St. Martin
(10/14/2003, 5 hrs @ $6.45 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Dana Rogers Part-time Food Service Worker SMH St. Martin
(10/14/2003, 5 hrs @ $6.45 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Anne Tanner SAT Tutor ECHS East Central
(9/22/2003, SAT tutor as needed, $22 per hr)
 
Missy Yates Homebound Instruction Special Education
(10/29/2003, 4 hrs of homebound services, $23.39 per hr, Special Education Part B Funds)
 

Liese Reamey

Bus Driver Vancleave
(10/16/2003, rep G. Pennington, A Route, $3,546)
 

P. Executive Session

Next Meeting - November 10, 2003
Board Tour and Curriculum Presentation
AT East Central


 


Section 504 | Section 508 Accessibility Statement