JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION MINUTES
Regular Session
Monday, September 15, 2003

The Jackson County Board of Education met in Regular Session on Monday, September 15, 2003, at 5:00 p.m. at the Board of Education Building, 12210 Colonel Vickrey Road, Vancleave, Mississippi.

The following members were present:

Kenneth A. Fountain Chairman  
Randal B. Turner Vice Chairman  
Thomas L. Tootle Secretary  
Eugene Owenby District 1  
David A. Sims District 2  
William H. Lee, Jr., Ed.D. Superintendent  

The following visitors were present:

Jack Pickett Board Attorney  
Jeanne Goff Board Secretary  
Hal Holmes Vancleave Attendance Center  
Loretta Goff St. Martin Attendance Center  
Sheila Wildman    
Danny Wildman    
Jonthan Biselow Vancleave High School  
Luce Zubelrack Vancleave Middle School  
Jill Davis Vancleave Middle School  
Todd Knight Vancleave High School  
Donna Harris Mississippi Press  
Jim Lucas Central Office  
Kim Lee, Andy Le St. Martin North  
Karl Swanson Alternative School  
Candie & Carey Fountain St. Martin High School  
Jeremy Widel St. Martin High School  
Erik Marnin Vancleave  
Pete Tattersall Sun Herald  
Christy, Ray, Kennon Taylor Alternative  

The meeting was called to order at 5:03 p.m. by chairman, Kenneth A. Fountain. Board member Owenby gave the invocation, and the Pedge of Allegiance was led by board member Sims.

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve as Consent Agenda Items Legal Student Transfers 2003-2004, Trips, Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE AGENDA: Motion by Sims, second by Owenby, to approve the agenda as amended for September 15, 2003, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE MINUTES - AUGUST 25, 2003: Motion by Tootle, second by Owenby, to approve minutes for August 25, 2003, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

RECOGNITION OF FIXED ASSET MANAGEMENT: Superintendent Lee presented to Mr. Harold Rushing, Jackson County School District Business Manager, a certificate from State Auditor Phil Bryant citing the district for exemplary stewardship of fixed asset management and for compliance in fixed assets reporting in accordance with the standards of the Office of the State Auditor. State law requires that once each year the Auditor's Office send a representative to audit the fixed assets for each district. No errors or problems were discovered in Jackson County School District's audit.

APPROVE CLAIM DOCKET: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve claim dockets for September 15, 2003, numbers 25157 - 26022, as presented by Business Manager (copy of September 15, 2003 dockets on file in board folder in office of superintendent), with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SURPLUS PROPERTY: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to approve surplus property as presented, shown on pages 47-A, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ONE SOURCE ITEMS: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims, to approve one source items, shown on pages 47-B, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE STUDENT ACTIVITY ACCOUNTS - JULY 2003: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to approve student activity accounts for July 2003 for East Central, St. Martin, Vancleave, Jackson County Technology Center, and Alternative School, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  
July 2003 Alt School - $94.78
St. Martin - $313,832.62
Vancleave - $109,550.39
East Central - $178,136.43

JCTC - $16,945.53

PRESENTING STUDENT ACTIVITY ACCOUNTS - AUGUST 2003: Student activity accounts for August 2003 for East Central, St. Martin, Vancleave, Jackson County Technology Center, and Alternative School were presented to the Board for review.

ITEMS NOT IN FY03-04 BUDGET: Presented for Board review and information. This is an ongoing account of expenditures requested by Attendance Centers and approved by the Board that were not included in the FY03-04 budget that will be placed on the agenda each board meeting for Board review and information.

FLOOD INSURANCE, ST. MARTIN UPPER AND MIDDLE SCHOOLS: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve payment of $10,033 for flood insurance at St. Martin Upper and Middle Schools, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SCHOOL BUS TURNAROUNDS: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve school bus turnarounds for East Central, St. Martin, and Vancleave, as shown on page 47-C, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SPECIAL EDUCATION BUSES: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to allocate $33,000 to air condition special education buses and authorize Dr. Lee to get bids for the installation, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVAL TO PAY PROPERTY AND WORKER COMPENSATION INSURANCE FY2003-2004: The Board approved renewal of property and workers compensation insurance pending final quotes, as requested by Jim Lucas, Transporation/Insurance Director, with final approval on October 6, 2003.

AARON MASTERS, COMPTON ENGINEERING - SMHS LAGOON: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, to accept proposal of Aaron Masters, Compton Engineering, for survey and engineering services in connection with abandoning the existing sewer lagoon at St. Martin High School for total estimated fee of $5,300.00, proposal shown on page 47-D, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

POLICY APPROVAL - GBJ - NEPOTISM: Moved forward.

POLICY APPROVAL - IHFF - PARTICIPATION IN GRADUATION CEREMONIES/DISCIPLINE VIOLATION: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve policy IHFF, Participation in Graduation Ceremonies/Discipline Violation, shown on page 47-E, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

POLICY REVISION -GGBD - TEACHER ASSISTANTS/AIDES, COMPUTER AIDES/LIBRARY AIDES SALARY SCALE: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims, to approve revision of policy GGBD, Teacher Assistants/Aides, Computer Aides/Library Aides Salary Scale, to be retroactive to August 1, 2003, shown on page 47-F, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

POLICY REVISION - GGBB - SUPPLEMENT SCALE: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to make change on policy revision GGBB, Supplement Scale, and move forward for approval to next meeting, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

POLICY REVISION - GFBD - JOB DESCRIPTION - HEAD COACH OF ATHLETICS: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to approve revision to policy GFBD, Job Description, Head Coach of Athletics, shown on pagees 47-G, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

EXTRA DAY SICK LEAVE - SPECIAL EDUCATION TEACHER ASSISTANTS: Motion by Owenby, second by Tootle, to approve request for an extra sick leave day for special education teacher assistants Melita Lawson, Karla Bailey, Kim Cato, Lucy Smith, Sharri Dykes, for attending a summer conference, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ST. MARTIN - REQUEST TO INCREASE SECURITY LIGHTING: Motion by Owenby, second by Tootle, to approve request for installation of additional outside security lighting for the parking lot at St. Martin High School, installation to cost $420.00, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ST. MARTIN - REQUEST TO INCREASE HOURS - JOANN BODIN: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve request to increase nine-month position of secretary JoAnn Bodin at St. Martin High School to a twelve-month position, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ST. MARTIN - REQEST TO INCREASE HOURLY PAY FOR AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM WORKERS: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to approve request by St. Martin for a $1.00 per hour increase for after school program staff workers, with no cost to the district, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

TITLE III GRANT APPLICATION: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to approve Title III English Language Acquisition Program application and assurances, shown on pages 47-H, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

VANCLEAVE - REQUEST FOR ADDITIONAL MATH TEACHER - VMS: Motion by Tootle, second by Owenby, to approve request by Vancleave Middle School for an additional teaching position for mathematics, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ST. MARTIN - REQUEST FOR EMERGENCY LICENSE EXTENSION - KEVIN FAYARD: Motion by Sims, second by Owenby, to approve request to apply for one-year educator license extension for Kevin Fayard, St. Martin High School, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT GRANT 2003-2004: Motion by Sims, second by Owenby, to approve Professional Development Application for the 2003-2004 school year, shown on pages 47-I, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to approve the following Consent Agenda Items (Trips, Legal Student Transfers 2003-2004, Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004), with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

LEGAL STUDENT TRANSFERS - 2003-2004 ("provisional" with no transfer of funds)

Sabrina L. Schrader 1 St. Martin to Biloxi
Reayan A. E. Stewart 2 Pascagoula to East Central

TRIPS:

    1. Technology: An Administrator's Perspective, Dec 15-16, 2003, Jan 8-9, 2004, Harrison Cty Adm Office, H. Holmes (Vancleave Activity)
    2. Technology: An Administrator's Perspective, Feb 5-6, 2004, Harrison Cty Adm Office, H. Holmes (Vancleave Activity)
    3. Technology: An Administrator's Perspective, Mar 8-9, 2004 and March 30-31, 2004, Harrison Cty Adm Office, H. Holmes (Vancleave Activity)
    4. Library and Media Professionals Meeting, Aug 25, 2003, Hattiesburg, C. Meyer (Professional Development)
    5. Technology: An Administrator's Perspective, Dec 15-15, 2003, Jan 8-9, Feb 5-6, Mar 8-9 and 30-31, 2004, Harrison County, P Westfaul (Vancleave Activity)
    6. MSFSA Steering Committee, Sept 18-19, 2003, Jackson, L. Christian (Food Service)
    7. Character Counts, Aug 25-26, 2003, Ellisville, MS, B. Amacker, B. Ellis, K. Alafue, S. Hawkins (Character Ed Grant)
    8. Mississippi LAMP Conference, Aug 25, 2003, Hattiesburg, P. Rake (no cost)
    9. Miss. TestMate Clarity and Classroom Manager, Sept 17-18, 2003, Gulfport, M. Jackson (District)
    10. Technology: An Administrator's Perspective, Dec 15-16, 2003, Jan 8-9, Feb 5-6, March 8-9, March 30-31, 2004, Gulfport, R. Long (EC Local Student Activity)
    11. Teacher Support Teams and Student Intervention Teams, Oct 16, 2003, Hattiesburg, C. Polk, D. Davis, T. Bragg, S. Cecchi (EC Local Student Activity)
    12. Teacher's Coastal Wetland Diversity Workshop, Sept 9, 2003, Gautier, A. Nabors (no cost)
    13. Phonics, Dec 10, 2003, Ocean Springs, A. Blackman, D. Collins (no cost)
    14. Phonemic Awareness, Jan 13, 2004, Harrison Cty School District, A. Blackman, D. Collins (no cost)
    15. Integrating Learning Centers, Nov 17, 2003, Pascagoula, A. Blackman, D. Collins (no cost)
    16. Fluency, Feb 10, 2004, Biloxi, A. Blackman, D. Collins (no cost)
    17. Power Point Workshop, Oct 8, 2003, NASA Hancock Cty, D. Phillips, L. Matthews (District)
    18. Subject Area Testing Program Workshop, Sept 26, 2003, Gulfport, B. Jackson, B. Long, S. Hawkins, E. Butler, S. Jenkins, P. Crane, J. Mitchell, A. Moss, R. Magee, K. Watson (Title II)
    19. Algebra I Mathematics Grade Level Professional Development Sessions for Teachers of Grades 2-7 and Algebra I, Oct 23, 2003, Hattiesburg, H. Richardson (Professional Development)
    20. MDOT TRAC Training, Oct 9, 2003, Gulfport, S. Hodges, D. Brady, C. Sheets, L. Wilson (District)
    21. Staff Development for Librarians, Sept 23, 2003, East Central High, J. Hoggatt (no cost)
    22. Mississippi Assistant Teacher/Paraprofessional Training, Oct 15, 2003, Jan 14, 2004, Biloxi Schools Annex, S. Shumake, P. Gray, C. Thompson (no cost)
    23. Siemens Building Technologies Site Visit, Sept 8, 2003, Gulfport - Hancock County, Board Members, Dr. Lee (District)
    24. Ohr O'Keefe - "A World of Difference", Oct 10, 2003, Biloxi. W. H. Goff (Title IV)
    25. "Putting Reading First in in First Grade", Oct 30, 2003, Mobile, C. Stork (Title I)
    26. TST Training, Oct 16, 2003, Hattiesburg, J. Chadick (Special Education)
    27. Speech Language Conference, Feb 25, 2004, Hattiesburg, J. Chadick, M. Meehan, T. Baxley (Special Education)
    28. Pertinent Issues and Pragmatic Solutions in Exceptional Educatior, Oct 14, 2003, Jackson, G. Morris, M. Bush (Special Education)
    29. Discipline Workshop, Dec 10, 2003, Biloxi, D. Moore, S. Sullivan, K. McAllister, A. Temple (Special Education)
    30. MDE Office of Special Education Training Opportunities "Discipline", Dec 10, 2003, Biloxi, K. Schaefer (no cost)
    31. American Red Cross Adult, Infant, Child CPR First Aid Classes, Sept 18-19, 2003, Vancleave, V. DiStefano, C. Holmes, S. Duncan, J. Rice, A. Johnson, K. Verheeck, C. Douglas, M. Hinton (Safe and Drug-Free Schools, Professional Development)
    32. MSFSA Annual Conference, Nov 13-17, 2003, Jackson, L. Christian, J. Strickler, D. Atkins, D. Atkinson (Food Service)
    33. Eligibility Workshop, April 16, 2004, Biloxi, J. Chadick, M. Meehan, T. Baxley, D. Moore, S. Sullivan (Special Education)
    34. Pickup Donations/Furniture, Sept 5, 2003, Jackson, T. Green, S. Tanner, L. Brewer (Local Student Activity)
    35. Technology: An Administrator's Perspective, Dec 15-16, 2003, Jan 8-9, Feb 5-6, Mar 8-9, Mar 30-31, 2004, Harrison Cty Admin Office - GCEIC Training Lab, T. Green (Professional Development)
    36. STI Conference, Nov 19-21, 2003, Pointe Clear, AL, T. Green (Local Activity - Pepsi)
    37. STI Conference, Nov 19-21, 2003, Point Clear, AL, S. Tanner (District Guidance)
    38. Behavioral Strategies, Oct 15, 2003, Hattiesburg, S. Sullivan, R. Carter (Special Education)
    39. Adaptive P. E. & Assistive Technology, Nov 5, 2003, Gulfport, S. Sullivan, T. Mason (Special Education)
    40. Extended School Year, Nov 21, 2003, Biloxi, S. Sullivan, R. Carter (Special Education)
    41. Individualized Educational Plan, Dec 11, 2003, Biloxi, S. Sullivan, T. Mason (Special Education)
    42. Occupational Diploma/Transition Portfolio, Dec 12, 2003, Biloxi, S. Sullivan, R. Carter, M. Farr (Special Education)
    43. Teacher Support Team and Student Intervention Teams, Jan 29, 2004, Biloxi, S. Sullivan, T. Mason (Special Education)
    44. Alternate Assessment, April 14, 2004, Biloxi, S. Sullivan, T. Mason (Special Education)
    45. Mississippi Association of the Gifted Workshop, Oct 8-10, 2003, Biloxi, O. McMillan, D. Vernon, T. Goldman, M. Bond, L. Wright, S. Nicholson (District)
    46. 2003 MASS/Alliance Fall Conference, Nov 10-14, 2003, Vicksburg, Dr. Lee (District)
    47. Mobile County Schools Migrant Education Site Visit, Sept 19, 2003, Bayou La Batre, AL, C. Cantrelle, K. Henson (Southern Coastal Migrant)
    48. 2003 Topical Conference, Nov 13-15, 2003, Albuquerque, New Mexico, M. Bush, D. Ferrer, S. Herring (Special Education)
    49. Teachers' Coastal Wetland Diversity Workshop, Sept 9, Oct 7, Nov 11, 2003, Mar 9, April 6, 2004, Gautier, H. Brown (Title II)
    50. Comprehension, Nov 12, 2003, Ocean Springs, V. Brown, A. Besse (no cost)
    51. MS Language Arts Framework, Oct 8-9, 2003, Pascagoula, V. Brown, K. Nicholson (no cost)
    52. Fall FBLA Leadership Meeting, Sept 29, 2003, Hattiesburg, C. Layton, M. Farrington (SM Activity)
    53. Scholastic Book Fair Workshop, Sept 19, 2003, Mobile, J. Hoggatt (SMN Library Activity)
    54. Ohr-O'Keefe Seminar - "A World of Difference", Oct 10, 2003, S. Shepherd (no cost)
    55. Creating Instructional Material Using Word, Oct 3, 2003, USM Gulf Park, S. Shepherd (no cost)
    56. Vocabulary Workshop, Oct 14, 2003, Pass Christian, V. Brown, A. Besse (no cost)
    57. Algebra I SAT Workshop, Oct 23, 2003, Hattiesburg, B. Knight, D. Rawls (Title II)
    58. MPA Convention, Sept 24-26, 2003, Biloxi, M. Pavlov (Special Education)
    59. Annual AFJROTC Summer Leadership School, July 26-Aug 1, 2003, Columbus, MS, J. Thompson (District)
    60. Advanced Word, Sept 22, 2003, USM Gulf Park, S. Shepherd (no cost)
    61. Leadership Seminars I and II, Oct 2, 2003, Jackson, D. Novak (District)
    62. Writing for the State Assessment, Oct 29, 2003, Long Beach, T. Benier, A. Campbell (no cost)
    63. Regional Administrators Meeting, Oct 30, 2003, Biloxi, H. Holmes (Vancleave Activity Fund)
    64. Phonics, Dec 10, 2003, Ocean Springs, R. High (no cost)
    65. Regional Administrators Meetings, Oct 30, 2003, Biloxi, D. Seal, A. Blackman (no cost)
    66. Mississippi Language Arts Training, Oct 8-9, Pascagoula, and Oct 29, 2003, Long Beach, J. Holcomb, S. Warren, S. Medley, C. McKinney, C. Friday, L. Brennan (no cost)
    67. Seward Farms, Sept 30, 2003, Tanner Williams, MS, McKernan, Novak, Holloway (SM History Club)
    68. MS Testmate Clarity and Classroom Manager, Sept 17-18, 2003, Gulfport, S. Tanner, L. Brewer (District)
    69. Teacher Candidate Supervisory Training, Sept 12, 2003, Gautier, K. Bradley (Local Activity)
    70. Textbook Pickup, Sept 12, 2003, Holly Springs, C. Pittman (Local Activity)
    71. Extended Instructional Opportunities, Nov 11, 2003, Gulfport, J. Moore (no cost)
    72. Connecting Curiculum and Assessment K-8, Nov 6, Nov 7, Dec 12, 2003, Jan 16, 2004, Biloxi, V. Martino, J. Moore (no cost)
    73. Fall 2003 Regional Administrators Meetings, Oct 30, 2003, Biloxi, V. Martino, J. Moore (no cost)
    74. Improving Your Writing Skills for You and Your Students, Dec 3, 2003, Biloxi, K. Sykes (Title II)
    75. Regional Administrators Meeting, Oct 29, 2003, Biloxi, K. Swanson, A. Temple (District)
    76. MS Art Education Foundation - Delta State University, Sept 25-27, 2003, Cleveland, J. Adkison (Title I)
    77. 601: Advanced Reading Renaissance, Sept 23-24, 2003, Gulfport, L. Brewer, A. Dueitt, S. Hanson, C. Cumbest, S. Barfield (Title I)
    78. Advanced Reading Renaissance, Sept 23-24, 2003, Gulfport, P. Rake (Title I)
    79. Hancock County Schools Tour, Sept 19, 2003, Hancock County, Board Members, Dr. Lee, Assistant Superintendents (District)

LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2003-2004

Karen Sandrowitz 1st Grade Teacher (Retirement) - SMN St. Martin

NON-LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2003-2004

Joey Jurich Bus Driver (full-time sub C pay) St. Martin
Terry Graham Bus Driver (D route) St. Martin
Pam Heinrich Bus Driver (shuttle route) St. Martin
Kim Goss Title I Assistant ECUE East Central
Samantha A. Ross Housekeeping SMMS St. Martin
Ulen Anderson Bus Driver (1/5 shuttle route) St. Martin
Jenni Cunningham Bus Driver (Vo-Tech Route A) Vancleave
Edward Rice Student Helper JCTC
Donna C. Balius Houskeeping SMMS St. Martin
Tracey Neaves Bus Driver St. Martin
Tim Taylor Girls' Soccer Coach ECHS East Central

LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2003-2004 (salaries computed by payroll, according to years experience, certification, and policy)

Gregory K. Williams Teacher SMHS Business Office
(8/21/2003, upgrade in teaching license, adjust salary accordingly)
 
Deanna Dees Teacher ECLE Business Office
(8/19/2003, upgrade in teaching license, adjust salary accordingly)
 
Stephanie Malcom Teacher ECLE Business Office
(9/08/2003, upgrade in teaching license, adult salary accordingly)
 
Linda D. Whiddon Teacher SMHS Business Office
(8/20/2003, upgrade in teaching license, adjust salary accordingly)
 

NON-LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2003-2004 (salaries computed by payroll according to policy and experience)

David Bullock, Clinton Creel After School Workers St. Martin
(9/02/2003, rep last year's student workers, $5.15 per hr)
 
Martha Beasley Part-Time Food Service VLE Food Service
(8/07/2003, filling vacant position, 5.5 hrs @ $6.45 per hr)
 
Joey Jurich Bus Driver St. Martin
(8/07/2003, rep B. Moore, 1.5 A Route)
 
Syhann Shoemake Long Term Substitute SMHS St. Martin
(8/14/2003, long term sub for M. Ross, $100.00 per day)
 
Maria Short Bus Driver St. Martin
(8/07/2003, add 1 aide pay that was omitted from the original recommendation)
 
Anne Dahl Part-Time Food Service Worker VHS Food Service
(9/02/2003, rep J. Bayliss)
 
Sandra Lynn Russell Long Term Sub VLE Vancleave
(10/14/2003, long term sub for Michelle LeBatard, $100.00 per day)
 
Jackie Landry Bus Driver St. Martin
(9/02/2003, rep R. Keyler, B. Anderson, full shuttle route)
 
Jackie Landry Bus Driver St. Martin
(8/25/2003, new position, after school driver for Chapter program at SMU, .2 D Routes)
 
Jo Ann Bodin Change Position from 9 month to 12 month St. Martin
(9/16/2003, change position from 9 month to 12 month, SMHS)
 
Rilla Showles MCT After-School Tutoring ECMS East Central
(9/11/2003)
 
Tammy Bragg MCT After-School Tutoring ECMS East Central
(9/11/2003)
 
After-School Tutors Licensed After-School Tutors SMHS St. Martin
(8/2003, Susan Bardwell, Gina Bell, Jean Crawford, Renee Dawson, Regena Dossett, Joanne Hansen, Suzanne Hawkins, Kathryn Kuehn, Jorene Lishman, Mary Miller, Gayle Mize, Susanne Patterson, Thomas Powell, Harry Richardson, Jamie Ryan, Carrie Shields, Sharon Warning, Linda Whiddon, Angela Batia, Crystal Callegari, Louis Daniel, Kelly Denton, Donna Fleming, Crystal Harkleroad, Renee Hill, Angela Langfitt, Sandra Locke, Joseph Mitchell, Tracey Neaves, Vadis Perkins, Misty Quave, Melynda Ross, Shea Scarborough, Janet Sinclair, Ray Werthner, Lyn Zimmerman)
 
Julian (Dusty) Safford Student Helper JCTC
(9/16/2003, rep E. Rice)
 
Shirley Cote School Based Technology Assistant JCTC
(9/16/2003, filling vacant position, supplement of $500.00 for technology building)
 
Vicki Stover VMS/VHS School Nurse Vancleave
(10/06/2003, reinstatement)
 
Tutors Title I Extended Day Tutoring SMEE St. Martin
(9/16/2003, Donna Cuevas, Virginia Bennett, Tiffany Asher, Charlene Young, Pam Cox, Tina Shoemaker, Melissa Moore, Stella Henley)
 
Deane Monk Bus Driver St. Martin
(8/07/2003, new position, 1/2 A route, required by Special Education)
 
Amanda Freche Bus Driver St. Martin
(9/16/2003, rep T. Neaves, A Route)
 
Heather Tillis Full-Time Sub Bus Driver St. Martin
(9/16/2003, rep J. Jurich, A Route)
 
Chad Pylate 7th Grade Football Coach Vancleave
(8/28/2003, new approved supplement position)
 
Monica Perkins Day Maid SMMS St. Martin
(9/16/2003, 1/2 position - 4 hours per day)
 

EXECUTIVE SESSION: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to go into Executive Session at 6:04 p.m. for student hearings, personnel hearings, and legal matters, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to adjourn Executive Session at 9:15 p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to recess and allow the board president to poll individual board members by telephone regarding their vote on the grievance by Shelia Wildman, in order to allow the decision of the board to be presented to Mrs. Wildman within the time frame allowed by district policy, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Phone poll results on Wildman grievance (Aye vote indicates vote to uphold Mr. Vecchio's decision to terminate Mrs. Wildman and to deny the grievance):

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Nay  
Board Member Sims Aye  

EXECUTIVE SESSION (Shown on Pages 44-45 in JCSD minutes book)

There being no further business to come before the board at this time, on motion by Owenby, second by Tootle, the meeting was adjourned at 9:45 p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

 

_______________________________________   ______________________________________
Kenneth A. Fountain, Chairman   Thomas L. Tootle, Secretary

/jg

 

 

Section 504 | Section 508 Accessibility Statement