JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION MINUTES
Interim Session
Monday, August 25, 2003

The Jackson County Board of Education met in Interim Session on Monday, August 25, 2003, at 5:00 p.m., at the Board of Education Building, 12210 Colonel Vickrey Road, Vancleave, Mississippi.

The following members were present:

Kenneth A. Fountain Chairman  
Randal B. Turner Vice Chairman  
Thomas L. Tootle Secretary  
Eugene Owenby District 1  
David A. Sims District 2  
William H. Lee, Jr., Ed.D. Superintendent  

The following visitors were present:

Jack Pickett Board Attorney  
Jeanne Goff Board Secretary  
Hal Holmes Vancleave Attendance Center  
Loretta Goff St. Martin Attendance Center  
Helen Pigford    
Linda Ellis    
Sam Hopper    
Hal Holmes Vancleave Attendance Center  
Regina Langston, Kray Langston    
Phyllis M. Dees    
Connie Portas    
Ivan Lee Ellis    
Len Scarbrough Scarbrough AC  
Jim Lucas Central Office  
Davis More, Sara M. Butler Vancleave Alternative  
Karl Swanson Alternative School  
Annette Wheat, Ronald Wheat Jr.    
John Mizelle    
Jimmy Lane    
Joey Duggan    
Pete Tattersall Sun Herald  
Bryon Stockstill Wellness Works  
Bryan Speights Wellness Works  
Dani & Chuck Rodriguez    
Robert Collom    
Robert & Dee Dowdy Jack & Jill Preschool  
Sue Bennett Burnham Drugs  
Darlene Council    
Sandra Lolly Vancleave Glass  
John McKinney Burnham Drugs  
John Ray Vaughan & Ellen Vaughan    
Edwin Nilges Vancleave Tire  
Candie Fountain, Jeremy Widel Alternative School  
Ray and Kennon Taylor Alternative  
Jason Wold Yates  
Bryon Butera, Donna Hoschauer Alternative  
Phuong Nuynh St. Martin High School  
Chet Nadolski Yates  
Alexandra Vestal    
Virginia S. Krohn    

The meeting was called to order at 5:03 p.m. by chairman, Kenneth A. Fountain. Board member Tootle gave the invocation, and the Pledge of Allegiance was led by board member Turner.

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve as Consent Agenda Items Legal Student Transfers 2003-2004, Trips, Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE AGENDA: Motion by Sims, second by Owenby, to approve the agenda as amended for August 25, 2003, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

CLAIM DOCKET: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve claim dockets for August 25, 2003, numbers 24140-25156, as presented by Business Manager (copy of August 25, 2003 dockets on file in board folder in office of superintendent), with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

PRESENTING STUDENT ACTIVITY ACCOUNTS - JULY 2003: Student activity accounts for July 2003 for East Central, St. Martin, Vancleave, Jackson County Technology Center, and Alternative School were presented to the Board for review.

SURPLUS PROPERTY: Motion by Tootle, second by Turner, to approve surplus property as presented, shown on pages 29-A, with the following vote taken:
Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ONE SOURCE ITEMS: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve one source items, as shown on pages 29-B, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

AMENDED BUDGET FY2003: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to approve Amended Budget for FY2003 for Jackson County School District, shown on pages 29-C, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SIXTEENTH SECTION LEASEHOLDERS: Sixteenth section leaseholders voiced complaints to the Board about the dramatic increases in recent appraisals on commercial property along Highway 57 in Vancleave. They questioned how fair market value was determined on land that was leased and could not be sold and how it could be compared with property that is bought to determine the rental value. Attorney Pickett was directed to seek clarification as to the laws governing the Board's options. Moved forward.

CHET NADOLSKI - YATES CONSTRUCTION: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve increase of $161,078.00 for building projects at Vancleave Middle and East Central, to cover shortfall on original budget allocated, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

NEW POLICIES PRESENTED FOR STUDY - GFAEB AND JGCDA: Policy GFAEB, School-Based Technology Assistant, and Policy JCDA, Asthma Medications, were presented to the Board for study .

APPROVE POLICY REVISION - GDRH AND GDRHB: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve revision to policies GDRH, Leaves and Absences Certificated Employees, and GDRHB, Leaves and Absences Non-Certificated Employes, shown on pages 29-D, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE REQUEST FOR ONE-YEAR EDUCATOR LICENSE: Motion by Tootle, second by Owenby, to request one-year educator licenses for Oreta McMillan and Marie Bond for Gifted K-12 endorsement, as requested by Special Education, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SCHOOL BUS TURNAROUNDS: Motion by Sims, second by owenby, to approve school bus turnarounds for East Central, St. Martin, and Vancleave, as shown on page 29-E, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

WELLNESS WORKS: Bryon Speights, vice president of WellnessWorks, presented an overview of the services his company offers to the Board. WellnessWorks provides wellness, occupational health, safety, and service coordination services to employers and partners with employers to administer employee health services. The board requested they show a time line and cost for implementation of their plan at the October 6, 2003, board meeting.

REQUESTING AA PAY - AL TEMPLE: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve request that Al Temple, Behavorial Counselor at the Alternative School, be paid based on a AA license for the 2003-2004 school year, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

EAST CENTRAL - ATHLETIC HANDBOOK: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to approve request that East Central Athletics be allowed to implement as their athletic handbook the St. Martin Athletic Policies and Procedures Handbook approved by the Board on July 14, 2003, with the exception of the cheerleading policies and procedures, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

EAST CENTRAL - REQUEST TO INCREASE CUSTODIAL TIME: Motion by Sims, second by Owenby, to approve request to increase hours to work for custodian Iva Jo Webb from seven hours daily to eight hours daily, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

EAST CENTRAL AND VANCLEAVE - REQUEST FOR MIDDLE SCHOOL ASSISTANT FOOTBALL COACHES: Motion by Tootle, second by Owenby, to approve request for one additional assistant middle school football coach at East Central Middle School and one additional assistant middle school football coachVancleave Middle School, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

16TH SECTION - ASSIGNMENT OF LEASEHOLD INTEREST - TOLLIE AND EDITH WILSON - 16-4-8: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve the assignment of leasehold interest to the 16th section residential lease of Tollie and Edith Wilson (Tollie Wilson deceased), as requested by Edith Wilson, transferring lease to daughter, Tina Suzette Smith, signed agreement with both parties on file, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

16TH SECTION - HUNTING AND FISHING BID #04-02: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to approve and award the bid for hunting and fishing, bid #04-02, 16th section lease 16-6-8, 643.12 acres more or less, to same leaseholder, J. W. Webb, who has agreed to match highest bidder, with an annual lease of $2,572.48, bid tabulation sheet shown on pages 29-F, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

16TH SECTION - LEASE AMENDMENT - BILLY GORDON & JIMMY DAVIS: Motion by Owenby, second by Tootle, to approve amendment to the 16th Section Commercial Lease of Billy Gordon and Jimmy Davis, as requested by lessees, removing the name of Jimmy Davis from the document, signed agreement from both parties on file, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

AARON MASTERS, COMPTON ENGINEERING: Aaron Masters of Compton Engineering stated that the pump station at St. Martin High School is functioning and the work has been completed. The Board requested Mr. Masters to report back with an appraisal as to the cost of closing the lagoon at St. Martin High School.

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve the following Consent Agenda Items (Legal Student Transfers 2003-2004, Trips, Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004), with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

LEGAL STUDENT TRANSFERS - 2003-2004 ("provisional" with no transfer of funds)

Amanda Bagasao 12 St. Martin to Harrison Cty
Mark Jones Kdg East Central to Vancleave
Taylor Harrison 3 St. Martin to Biloxi
Sara Loclar 2 Jackson County to Pascagoula
Matthew Seaman Green 3 Jackson County to Pascagoula
Jonathan Wray Simpkins Kdg Ocean Springs to Vancleave
Thomas J. Dunaway 6 St. Martin to Biloxi
Christine Kozlowski 9 St. Martin to Harrison Cty
Brian Kozlowski 5 St. Martin to Harrison Cty
Danielle Kozlowski 1 St. Martin to Harrison Cty
Crystal Grace 12 St. Martin to Biloxi

TRIPS:

  1. MS Department of Education New Teachers of the Gifted Workshop, August 17-19, 2003, Jackson, O. McMillan, M. Bond (District)
  2. MS Department of Education Gifted Monitoring Workshop, August 26-27, 2003, Jackson, M. Bush, S. Herring (District)
  3. MHSAA Update Session, September 16, 2003, Jackson, Dr. Lee (District)
  4. LAMP, Aug 25, 2003, Hattiesburg, S. Brown (No Cost)
  5. Over-Indulged Children-Dealing with At Risk Youth, Aug 19, 2003, M. Jackson (Title I)
  6. New Vocational Director's Orientation Training, Aug 25-27, 2003, Jackson, D. Vecchio (District)
  7. Microsoft Access, October 8-9, 2003, Mobile, G. McDaniel, C. Dobbs (JCTC)
  8. McAleer Local School Accounting Software Training, August 11-13, 2003, Mobile, H. Fayard (St. Martin General Activity Acct)
  9. STI National User's Conference, Nov 18-21, 2003, Point Clear, AL, C. Rudolph, J. Lutes (District)
  10. Recertification for ServSafe, Sept 10, 2003, Leakesville, D. Adams, T. Mitchell (Food Service)
  11. Introduction to Excel, Oct 8, 2003, Gulfport, J. Goff, Dr. Havard, V. Cirino, E. Adams (District)
  12. MAFEPD, Sept 19, 2003, Jackson, Dr. Havard (District)
  13. Fall 2003 District Test Coordinator Training, Sept 14-16, 2003, Jackson, Dr. Havard, M. Hinton (District)
  14. Ms. LAMP, Hattiesburg, Aug 25, 2003, L. Cummings (SME Library Activity)
  15. Dyslexia Seminar, August 19-20, 2003, Jackson, M. Bush, M. Meehan (Special Ed)
  16. Ms. State Department Meeting, Sept 4-5, 2003, Jackson, Dr. Goff (St. Martin General Activity Acct)
  17. Mississippi Council of Teachers of Mathematics Conference, Sept 18-19, 2003, Jackson, B. White, R. Showles, P. Dearman, S. Moody, T. Holland, L. Fletcher, C. Smith (Title II)
  18. Integrating Learning Centers, Nov 17, 2003, Biloxi, S. Vice (no cost)
  19. Ohr- O'Keefe Museum Teacher Seminar, Oct 10, 2003, Biloxi, S. Vice, L. Landstreet (no cost)
  20. Mathematics Grade Level Professional Development Sessions for Teachers of Grades 2-7 and Algebra I, Sept 11, 2003, Hattiesburg, S. Vice (no cost)
  21. Ms Language Arts Framework (MLAF) (K-3), Oct 30-31, 2003, S. Vice (no cost)
  22. Reading Fair Workshop, Sept 15, 2003, Stone County Middle School, V. Martin, J. Rosetti (District)
  23. Disney Magic Music Days Parade, April 2-7, 2004, Orlando, FL, A. Ford, R. Thigpen, high school band members (no cost)
  24. LAMP, Aug 25, 2003, Hattiesburg, C. Denton (no cost)
  25. MMEA Fall Workshop, Sept 26, 2003, Gulfport, B. Abbott (Title I)
  26. Helping Your Struggling Students Be More Successful in Mathematics, Oct 27, 2003, Mobile, AL, S. Beasley (Title II)
  27. PERS Agency Training Conference, Oct 14-15, 2003, Biloxi, W. Rushing, J. Robinson, D. Rushing, H. Rushing (District)
  28. Career Development Using Choices 2004, Sept 5, 2003, Pearl, MS, K. Dock (Local Activity Pepsi Acct)
  29. Teacher Support Team and Student Intervention Teams, Aug 26, 2003, Jackson, M. Meehan, D. Moore, T. Baxley (Special Education)
  30. Eligibility Workshop, Aug 27, 2003, Jackson, D. Ferrer (Special Education)
  31. Over-Indulged Children: Dealing with At Risk Youth and Their Enabling, Aug 19, 2003, New Orleans, LA, M. Pavlov (Special Education)
  32. Language Hearing Impaired Workshop, Nov 5, 2003, Orange Grove, MS, M. Meehan, C. Wood, T. Lyons, M. Mach, J. Chadick, C. Wright (Special Education)
  33. Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders in the Classroom, Sept 26, 2003, Hattiesburg, K. Sheffield (Special Education)
  34. Annual SPED Conference on Law and Practice, Sept 22-24, 2003, Jackson, M. Bush, G. Morris (Special Education)
  35. MAME Executive Board Meeting, Sept 5, 2003, Raymond, N. Bawcum (no cost)
  36. Missisippi TestMate Clarity and Classroom Manager, Sept 17-18, 2003, Gulfport, K. Aflague, M. Van Winkle, P. Westfaul, C. Goff, D. Trigg, L. Van Winkle, C. Polk, C. Corkhill, C. LeBatard, A. Peterson, K. Brown, B. Duncan (District)
  37. MSECA Conference, Oct 1-3, 2003, Hattiesburg, H. Power, K. Schaefer (Title I)
  38. Manipulative Magic, Oct 16, 2003, Biloxi, D. Dees, P. Ryals (Title I)
  39. Tips, Tricks and Techniques to Teach Math Through Literature, Oct 28, 2003, Biloxi, D. Dees, P. Ryals (Title I)
  40. OSL, Sept 15-16, 2003 and Oct 9-10, 2003, Gulfport, L. Brewer (Professional Development)
  41. OSL, Nov 7, 2003, Hattiesburg, L. Brewer (Professional Development)
  42. 22nd Southeast International Reading Association Regional Conference, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, C. Watkins, C. Duvall, P. Pierce, A. Johnson, A. Turner, C. Long, M. Taylor, D. Pierce, C. Shumock, C. Killen (Title I)

LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2003-2004:

Janice Smith Jr. High Track St. Martin
George Tennort Head Track Boys and Girls SMJH St. Martin
Robert Griffin Asst Boys Soccer/Asst 8th Grade Football St. Martin
David Gregory Asst High School Football St. Martin
Chris LeBatard Head Jr. High Football 8th Grade St. Martin
Charlie Pavlus Head Basketball 8th & 9th/7th Grade Assistant Football
St. Martin
David Marsland Head Jr. High Football 9th Grade St. Martin
Anna Flurry 5th Grade Teacher SMUE St. Martin

NON-LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2003-2004:

Kathy Bang Part-Time Food Service Worker VUE Food Service
Anne Mabb Special Education Assistant SMEE St. Martin
Regina Sigrest Part-Time Food Service Worker VMS Food Service
Wanda Humphrey Receptionist/Switchboard Operator Central Office
James Bayliss Part-Time Food Service VHS Food Service
Kate Wilson Bus Driver Assistant Vancleave
Missy Yates Bus Driver Vancleave
Tammy Mitchell Full-Time Food Service SMH Food Service
Sharron Knight Food Service Manager SMMS Food Service
Darlene Cruthirds Full-Time Food Service Worker SMEE Food Service
Ellen Warren Bus Driver (votech route only) Vancleave
Marlene Seymour Teacher Assistant SMN St. Martin
Sheila Wildman Bookkeeper JCTC
Bobby Moore Bus Driver St. Martin
David Marsland Bus Driver St. Martin
Deanna Longgrear Bus Driver St. Martin
Vicki Stover School Nurse VMS Vancleave

LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2003-2004: (salaries computed by payroll, according to years experience, certification, and policy)

Trisha Lyons Speech Pathologist Special Ed
(8/08/2003, rep T. Lyons)
 
David Gregory Jr. High Boys Track
Head 9th Football/High School Track (1,200)
St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep G. Tennort)
 
David Marsland Asst. High School Football St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep D. Gregory)
 
Robert Griffin Head 8th Football Coach
Assistant Fast Pitch Softball
St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep C. LeBatard)
 
Jon Wilson 9th Grade Boys Basketball St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep C. Pavlus)
 
Joe Rankin 8th Grade Boys Basketball
7th Grade Assistant Football
St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep C. Pavlus)
 
Randall Hebert Assistant Boys Soccer St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep R. Griffin)
 
Suzanne Hawkins Jr. High Girls Track St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep G. Tennort)
 
Chris Blake 8th Assistant Football Coach St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep R. Griffin)
 
Trisha Lyons Speech Pathologist Special Ed
(8/08/2003, rep T. Lyons, to work on contract on Fridays only part time)
 
Michael Henry 9th Grade Basketball Coach VHS Vancleave
(8/04/2003, rep S. Trosclair)
 
Thomas Powell Technology Coordinator St. Martin
(8/2003, left off recommendation sheet)
 

NON-LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2003-2004: (salaries computed by payroll according to policy and experience)

Desiree Brewer Part-time Title Assistant ECUE East Central
(8/26/2003, new position)
 
Leslie Chesney 2nd Grade Assistant ECLE East Central
(8/07/2003, rep B. Hunt who is out on medical leave)
 
Carolyn Tyndall Office Assistant - Vancleave Admin Vancleave
(8/12/2003, new approved position)
 
Wanda Humphrey 2nd Grade Assistant Teacher VLE Vancleave
(8/07/2003, rep J. Walmsley)
 
Otilia Alford Bus Driver Vancleave
(8/07/2003, filling vacant route)
 
Lori Holden Bus Driver - Full-Time Sub Vancleave
(8/07/2003, filling vacant position)
 
Liese Raemey Bus Driver - Full-Time Sub Vancleave
(8/07/2003, filling vacant position)
 
June Cunningham Part-Time Food Service ECL East Central
(8/07/2003, filling vacant position, 5 hrs @$6.45 per hr)
 
Kelly Weatherly Full-Time Food Service ECHS Food Service
(8/07/2003, increase in hours due to high meal counts, 6.5 hrs @ $7.01 per hr)
 
Tammy Ehlers Full-Time Food Service ECHS Food Service
(8/07/2003, increase in hours due to high meal counts, 6.5 hrs @ $6.51 per hr)
 
Terri Shields Full-Time Food Service ECHS Food Service
(8/13/2003, increase in hours due to high meal counts, 6.5 hrs @ $6.71 per hr)
 
Tammy Mitchell Food Service Manager SMMS Food Service
(9/01/2003, rep S. Knight)
 
Sharron Knight Full-Time Food Service Worker SMEE Food Service
(9/01/2003, rep D. Cruthirds)
 
Julie Yarborough Educational Interpreter Special Ed
(8/07/2003, rep J. Yarborough)
 
After School Tutors After School Tutors SMUE St. Martin
(8/04/2003, Lisa Hebert, Francesca Nitcavic, Katrina Rutland, Terry Poelma, Melissa Neel, Melinda Randall, Cindy Robertson, $22.00 per hr, paid out of Title I funds)
 
Felton George Bus Driver Vancleave
(8/14/2003, Special Ed Route, A Route)
 
Lance Joyner Bus Driver Vancleave
(8/19/2003, rep R. Redman, A Route)
 
Anita Johnson Bus Driver Vancleave
(8/14/2003, Special Ed Route, A Route)
 
Evelyn Kates Bus Driver Vancleave
(8/07/2003, Special Ed Route, C Route)
 
Belinda Satcher Bus Driver Vancleave
(8/07/2003, Special Ed Route, C Route)
 
Jenni Cunningham Bus Driver Vancleave
(8/19/2003, filling vacant route, A Route)
 
Kathe Wilson Bus Assistant Vancleave
(8/21/2003, new position, Alternative Route)
 
Rona (Susie) Cole Bus Driver Vancleave
(8/19/2003, rep T. Harris, B Route - Alternative)
 
Jenni Cunningham Bus Driver Vancleave
(8/19/2003, rep E. Warren, A Route - Daily Campuses - VoTech
 
Julie Yarborough Educational Interpreter Special Ed
(8/07/2003, rep J. Yarborough)
 
Michael White Afternoon Student Worker East Central
(8/13/2003, filling vacant position, minimum wage reported monthly)
 
Steve Beverly Adult Afternoon Worker East Central
(8/14/2003, filling vacant position, minimum wage reported monthly)
 
George Dunning, Jr. Student Worker Vancleave
(8/07/2003, rep last year student worker)
 
Barbara Davis Part-Time Adult Worker Vancleave
(8/18/2003, rep last year part-time adult worker, $6.00 per hr for up to 4 hrs per day)
 
Shirley Patrick Part-Time Adult Worker Vancleave
(8/18/2003, rep last year part-time adult worker, $6.00 per hr for up to 4 hrs per day)
 
Patrick Walker Long Term Sub SMHS St. Martin
(8/07/2003, long term sub for Kelly Watson, $100.00 per day)
 
Steven Brumfield Long Term Sub SMHS St. Martin
(8/18/2003, long term sub for Crystal Callegari, $100.00 per day)
 
Migrant After-School Tutors After-School Tutors Migrant
(8/25/2003, Jami Ryan, Janice Seymour, Connie Wright, to be paid $22.00 per hour)
 
David Marsland Bus Driver St. Martin
(8/07/2003, rep R. Keyler, 1/2 A bus driver)
 
David Marsland Bus Driver St. Martin
(8/07/2003, rep T. Graham, full A route bus driver)
 
Maria Short Full-Time Bus Aide St. Martin
(8/07/2003, rep M. Thrash, Full-Time Bus Aide)
 
Carla Bailey Bus Driver St. Martin
(8/14/2003, rep L. McCoy, 1/2 C route bus driver)
 
Laurie Delashmit Bus Driver St. Martin
(8/07/2003, rep R. Keyler, 1/2 A route bus driver)
 
Kim Letort Bus Driver St. Martin
(8/07/2003, rep D. Marsland, 1/2 C route driver)
 
Randall Hebert Bus Driver Sped Route St. Martin
(8/07/2003, change from full A route driver to full C route driver)
 
Greg Williams Bus Driver Alternative School Students St. Martin
(8/07/2003, change from A route driver to C route driver)
 
Bertie Johnson Homebound Special Ed

(8/19/2003, homebound for S. thompson, 5 hrs per week, after school hours)

 
Belinda Wright Bus Driver Vancleave
(8/07/2003, correct error on recommendation for 03-04, is driver on one sped A route and one sped B route)
 
Marilyn Williams Part-Time Food Service Worker VMS Vancleave
(8/18/2003, increase from 3 hrs to 5 hrs due to additional meals served, 5hrs @ $6.45 per hr)
 
Marie Payton Part-Time Food Service Worker VMS Vancleave
(8/18/2003, rep R. Sigrest, 4.5 hrs @ $6.45 per hr)
 
Ryan Couevas Maintenance II East Central
(9/08/2003, rep E. Smith)
 
After School Tutors After School Tutoring SMMS St. Martin
(8/25/2003, Rhonda Rushing, Kristy Hill, Susan Warren, Crystal McKinney)
 
Teresa Calcote 1st Grade Teacher Assistant SMEE St. Martin
(8/26/2003, new position for new class reduction class)
 
Lonna Wilks Receptionist/Switchboard Operator Central Office
(9/08/2003, rep W. Humphrey)
 
Charles Montgomery Adult Worker St. Martin
(8/2003, left off original recommendations, $6.00 per hr, 20 plus hours per week)
 
Victoria L. Stewart Special Education Assistant ECLE East Central
(8/02/2003, rep D. Crane)
 

EXECUTIVE SESSION: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to go into Executive Session at 7:30 p.m. for student hearings, legal and personnel issues, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to adjourn Executive Session at 8:35 p.m. with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

EXECUTIVE SESSION (Shown on Pages 28-29 in JCSD minutes book)

APPROVE MINUTES - AUGUST 4, 2003: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve minutes for August 4, 2003, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

 

 

 

There being no further business to come before the board at this time, on motion by Sims, second by Owenby, the meeting was adjourned at 8:40 p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

 

 

 

 

_______________________________________   ______________________________________
Kenneth A. Fountain, Chairman   Thomas L. Tootle, Secretary

/jg


Section 504 | Section 508 Accessibility Statement