JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION MINUTES
Special Session
Monday, July 28, 2003

The Jackson County Board of Education met in Special Session on Monday, July 28, 2003, at 5:00 p.m., at the Board of Education Building, 12210 Colonel Vickrey Road, Vancleave, Mississippi.

The following members were present:

Kenneth A. Fountain Chairman  
Randal B. Turner Vice Chairman  
Thomas L. Tootle Secretary  
Eugene Owenby District 1 (Owenby arrived at 5:45)
David A. Sims District 2  
William H. Lee, Jr., Ed.D. Superintendent  

The following visitors were present:

Jack Pickett Board Attorney  
Jeanne Goff Board Secretary  
Hal Holmes Vancleave Attendance Center  
Tom Cramer    
Helen Cramer    
Shane Scara Mississippi Press  
Vivian Austin Sun Herald  
Jill Davis Vancleave Middle School  
Curtis K. Augustin    

The meeting was called to order at 5:05 p.m. by chairman, Kenneth A. Fountain. Board member Tootle gave the invocation, and the Pledge of Allegiance was led by board member Sims.

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve as Consent Agenda Items Legal Student Transfers 2003-2004, Trips, Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004, with the exception of St. Martin non-licensed recommendations for janitors (Annie Jennings, Joseph Matthews, David Atkinson, Richard Carroll), with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE AGENDA: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle, to approve the agenda as amended for July 28, 2003, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

BUDGET HEARING AND PUBLIC RESPONSE: Mr. Harold Rushing, Business Manager, presented the 2004 budget to the public and invited questions and comments from the public. Mr. Tom Cramer, Vancleave resident, commented on the need for the Board, in lieu of decreasing taxes as proposed in the budget, to plan for the future by budgeting more funds for capital expenses to accommodate the increasing enrollments at all attendance centers.

CLAIM DOCKET: Moved forward.

GENERAL LIABILITY CLAIM: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to approve payment of claim from general liability insurance in the amount of $247,885.00 as requested by Business Manager, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ONE SOURCE ITEMS: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims, to approve one source items as shown on pages 169-A, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Owenby arrived at 5:45 p.m.

SURPLUS PROPERTY: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve surplus property as presented, shown on pages 169-B, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

REQUEST FOR ONE-YEAR EDUCATOR LICENSE: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to approve request to apply for one-year educator license for Michelle Tibbs Mandal, St. Martin North Elementary, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

REQUEST FOR AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL FUNDS: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to approve request for after-school tutorial funds for the three attendance centers to total $15,000, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve the following Consent Agenda Items (Legal Student Transfers 2003-2004, Trips, Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004 with the exception of St. Martin janitor recommendations (Annie Jennings, Joseph Matthews, David Atkinson, Richard Carroll), with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

LEGAL STUDENT TRANSFERS - 2003-2004 ("provisional" with no transfer of funds)

Keith C. Miller 1 Vancleave to St. Martin
Arthur J. Cantrelle 8 Biloxi to St. Martin
Resa Shaye Brenier 10 Pascagoula to Vancleave
Jeramie Reddix 11 Vancleave to Biloxi
Ouida Butler 11 Vancleave to Biloxi
Lisa Danielle Baker 6 St. Martin to Biloxi
Sean Donovan Baker Kdg St. Martin to Biloxi
Eden Marble Kdg Moss Point to Jackson County
Jenny Lynn Gore 10 St. Martin to Biloxi
Nicole Hubbard 11 St. Martin to Biloxi
Julie Creel 1 St. Martin to Harrison County
Jessica Creel 6 St. Martin to Harrison County

TRIPS:

  1. Architect Meeting, July 23-25, 2003, Jackson, Dr. Lee, K. Fountain (District)
  2. 28th Annual Water Supply & Pollution Control Short Course, Aug 25-29, 2003, Biloxi, D. Collins, S Aloisio (EC Activity - Local Miscellaneous)
  3. Paraprofessionals Working with Children with Autism, Aug 4, 2003, Gulfport, M. Lawson, K. Bailey, K. Cato, L. Smith (Special Education)
  4. Natchez/Adams School District for Identification and Recruitment, July 19-20, 2003, Natchez, K. Henson (Southern Coastal Migrant)
  5. MAFEPD, July 14-16, 2003, Biloxi, V. Martin, L. Brewer, T. Green (Title 1)
  6. 2003 Summer Data Conference - MSIS Training, July 30-Aug 1, 2003, Biloxi, C. Rudolph, J. Lutes, W. Rushing (District)
  7. MSIS Summer Data Conference, July 30-31, 2003, Biloxi, M. Bush, G. Morris (Special Education)
  8. 2004 National Title 1 Conference, Feb 6-10, 2004, New Orleans, LA, Dr. Havard (Title 1)
  9. Improving Schools: The Art of Leadership, June 30-July 8, 2003, Cambridge, MA, B. Myers (Title II)
  10. GASB34 Training, July 25, 2003, Gulfport, W. Rushing (District)
  11. Board Training Workshops, October 18, 2003, Gulfport, Board Members (District)
  12. Current Hot Topics, June 10, 2003, Gulfport, Board Members (District)
  13. MSBA Fall Leadership Conference, Nov 16-18, 2003, Jackson, Board Members (District)
  14. MSBA Annual Conference, Feb 8-11, 2004, Jackson, Board Members, Superintendent (District)
  15. Legislative Update & School Law Review, May 17-18, 2004, Board Members, Superintendent (District)
  16. NSBA Annual Conference, March 25-31, 2004, Orlando, FL, Board Members, Superintendent (District)
  17. 17th Annual Technology & Learning Conference, October 19-26, 2003, Anaheim, CA, C. Rudolph, Dr. Lee, Board Members (District)
  18. Medicaid School Based Administrative Claiming Workshop, August 21, 2003, Hattiesburg, M. Bush, M. Meehan (Special Education)

LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2003-2004:

Elizabeth Merrill

7th Grade English SMMS St. Martin

Charlotte Snell

Home Economics SMHS St. Martin
Phillip Busby Boy's Soccer ECHS East Central
Carmen Walters Girls Soccer ECHS East Central
Jennifer DiGuilio Science SMHS St. Martin
Dale Neaves Transportation Director St. Martin

NON-LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2003-2004:

Dan Chamberlain Bus Driver St. Martin
Earl Smith Maintenance East Central
Thelma Harris Bus Driver Vancleave
Karmen Walters Kindergarten Assistant ECLE East Central

LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2003-2004: (salaries computed by payroll, according to years experience, certification, and policy)

Lee Fletcher 7th-8th Grade Math ECMS East Central
(8/04/2003, filling new approved position)
 
Lorinza F. Brennan 7th Grade English SMMS St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep E. Merrill)
 
Teachers FY 04 National Board Supplement Business Office
(FY 04 National Board Supplement, $6,000 per teacher, see list of teachers on pages 169-C)
 
Susan Callihan Mueller Teacher VUE Vancleave
(8/04/2003, rep M. Bowden, pending Ms. license)
 
Amy Moss Science Teacher VHS Vancleave
(8/04/2003, rep P. Trotter)
 
Danny Davis Administrative Assistant ECMS East Central
(8/04/2003, filling same position as held last year)
 
Angela Broome SPED Teacher ECUE East Central
(8/04/2003, filling new SPED position)
 
Janet Stephens 4th Grade Teacher ECUE East Central
(8/04/2003, rep A. Broome)
 
Barbara H. Jackson English 9-12 ECHS East Central
(8/04/2003, filling new approved position)
 
Madeline (Lynn) Zimmerman 8th Grade Science/Biology SMHS St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep P. Rosetti)
 
Chris LeBatard Transportation Director St. Martin
(7/28/2003, rep D. Neaves)
 
JoAnne Hansen High School Science SMHS St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep J. DiGuilio)
 

NON-LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2003-2004: (salaries computed by payroll according to policy and experience)

Edward Rice Student Helper JCTC JCTC
(8/07/2003, rep R. Harper, minimum wage 15 hrs per week)
 
Linda Davidson Full-time Food Service ECLE Food Service
(8/06/2003, 6.5 hrs @ $6.49 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Lori Keener Full-time Food Service VLE Food Service
(8/06/2003, filling vacancy, 6.5 hrs @ $6.09 per hr, increased from 5.5 hr part-time to a full-time position)
 
Kay Browne Full-time Food Service ECM Food Service
(8/06/2003, 6.5 hrs @ $6.69 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Brenda Taylor Full-time Food Service ECM Food Service
(8/06/2003, 6.5 hrs @ $6.59 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Bethne Lillis Full-time Food Service ECUE Food Service
(8/06/2003, 6.5 hrs @ $6.99 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Mavis Davis Full-time Food Service ECUE Food Service
(8/06/2003, 6.5 hrs @ $6.39 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Nelda Baria Full-time Food Service ECUE Food Service
(8/06/2003, 6.5 hrs @ $6.29 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Kristine Smith Part-time Food Service SMMS Food Service
(8/06/2003, rep A. Burke, 5 hrs @ $6.03 per hr, increase from a 4 hr position to a 5 hr position)
 
Amanda O'Neal Co-op Student Worker EC Admin East Central
(8/04/2003, rep R. Wood)
 
Maegan McDonald Co-op Student Worker ECUE East Central
(8/04/2003, rep D. Goldman)
 
Bill Myers Computer Technician Technology
(8/12/2003, new approved position)
 
Sondra Caillavet After-School Tutor Migrant
(8/07/2003, after-school tutor at Michel Jr. High, $22.00 per hr)
 
Linda Whiddon After-School Tutor Migrant
(8/07/2003, after-school tutor at SMJH, $22.00 per hr)
 
Sandra Lock After-School Tutor Migrant
(8/07/2003, after-school tutor at SMJH, $22.00 per hr)
 
Vicki Martin After-School Tutor Migrant
(8/07/2003, after-school tutor at SMN, $22.00 per hr)
 
Joan Caraway Nurse ECUE East Central
(8/07/2003, rep M. Byrd)
 
Steve Tomaszewski Long-Term Sub VMS Vancleave
(8/07/2003, long-term sub, 6th-8th P.E., $100.00 per day)
 
Amanda Wood Co-op Student ECHS East Central
(8/04/2003, rep S. Bowen, ECHS Library)
 
Carol D. Christian Guidance Assistant ECHS East Central
(8/07/2003, rep P. White)
 
Marlanda Carmeans Co-op Student ECHS  
(8/04/2003, ECHS - Mr.Anderson's Office)
 
Micah Terkeurst Co-op Student ECHS East Central
(8/04/2003, ECHS - Mrs. Nelson's Office)
 

APPROVE ST. MARTIN JANITORIAL POSITIONS: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, that the following non-licensed recommendations for janitorial positions for 2003-2004 at St. Martin be approved (salaries computed by payroll according to policy and experience), with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  
Annie Jennings Janitor SMEE St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep B. McKinney, 8 hrs/180 days, adding 4 hrs to position to transfer due to janitorial service)
 
Joseph Matthews Janitor St. Martin
(8/04/2003, left off recommendations, 8 hrs/180 days)
 
David Atkinson Janitor St. Martin
(8/04/2003, left off recommendations, 8 hrs/180 days)
 
Richard Carroll Janitor St. Martin
(8/04/2003, left off 2003-04 recommendations, 7.5 hrs/187 days)
 

EXECUTIVE SESSION: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to go into Executive Session at 5:47 p.m. for student hearings, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Motion by Tootle, second by Owenby, to adjourn Executive Session at 6:45 p.m. with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

EXECUTIVE SESSION (Shown on Page 168 in JCSD minutes book)

SALARY INCREASE: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, that bus drivers will have a salary increase of $250 per route, that all other classified employees will receive $500 increase, and that one additional year increment will be added to all salary scales for classified personnel, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

There being no further business to come before the board at this time, on motion by Tootle, second by Sims, the meeting was adjourned at 7:45 p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

 

 

 

_______________________________________   ______________________________________
Kenneth A. Fountain, Chairman   Thomas L. Tootle, Secretary

/jg

 


Section 504 | Section 508 Accessibility Statement