JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION MINUTES
Regular Session
Monday, July 14, 2003

The Jackson County Board of Education met in Regular Session on Monday, July 14, 2003, at 5:00 p.m., at the Board of Education Building, 12210 Colonel Vickrey Road, Vancleave, Mississippi.

The following members were present:

Kenneth A. Fountain Chairman  
Randal B. Turner Vice Chairman  
Thomas L. Tootle Secretary  
Eugene Owenby District 1  
David A. Sims District 2  
William H. Lee, Jr., Ed.D. Superintendent  

The following visitors were present:

Jack Pickett Board Attorney  
Jeanne Goff Board Secretary  
Hal Holmes Vancleave Attendance Center  
Carol Rudolph District Office  
Joey Duggan Compton Engineering  
Aaron Masters Compton Engineering  
Lewis Stork/Justin Stork East Central  
Mike Perkins St. Martin  
Jon Wilson St. Martin  
Jim Lucas County Office  
Donna Harris Mississippi Press  
Tim Anderson East Central High School  
Jim McArthur Yates Construction  
Karl Swanson JC Alternative School  

The meeting was called to order at 5:02 p.m. by chairman, Kenneth A. Fountain. Board member Turner gave the invocation, and the Pledge of Allegiance was led by board member Sims.

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve as Consent Agenda Items Legal Student Transfers 2003-2004, Trips, Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE AGENDA: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle, to approve the agenda as amended for July 14, 2003, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE MINUTES - JUNE 23, 2003: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve minutes for June 23, 2003, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

CLAIM DOCKET: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve claim dockets for July 14, 2003, numbers 00023520-00023744 as presented by Business Manager (copy of July 14, 2003 dockets on file in board folder in office of superintendent), with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

FY2004 CLAIMS: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, that FY2004 claims be approved, as presented by Business Manager, claims shown on page 159-A, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SURPLUS PROPERTY: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve surplus property as presented, shown on pages 159-B, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ONE SOURCE ITEMS: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, to approve one source items as shown on pages 159-C, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE STUDENT ACTIVITY ACCOUNTS - MAY 2003: Motion by Owenby, second by Tootle, to approve student activity accounts for May 2003 for East Central, St. Martin, Vancleave, Jackson County Technology Center, and Alternative School, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  
 
May 2003 Alt School - $149.68
St. Martin - $356,745.23
Vancleave - $142,971.19
East Central - $215,111.11

JCTC - $17,220.06

PRESENTING STUDENT ACTIVITY ACCOUNTS - JUNE 2003: Student activity accounts for June 2003 for East Central, St. Martin, Vancleave, Jackson County Technology Center, and Alternative School were presented to the Board for review.

APPROVE WATER WELL SAFETY POLICY: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve water well safety policy and certificate of adoption, shown on pages 159-D, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SCHOOL BUS TURNAROUNDS 2003-2004: Motion by Tootle, second by Turner, to approve school bus turnarounds for 2003-2004 for East Central, St. Martin, and Vancleave, shown on pages 159-E, with a complete list being submitted to the Jackson County Board of Supervisors for maintenance purposes; also a complete list maintained in the Transportation Department at the District Office, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

TECHNOLOGY ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle, to approve the 2004-2007 Acceptable Use Policy For All Computer Equipment and Network Services in Jackson County School District, shown on pages 159-F, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

JACKSON COUNTY TECHNOLOGY PLAN: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to approve the Jackson County Technology Plan for school years 2004-2007, as presented by Technology Coordinator, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ROPES COURSE - ST. MARTIN HIGH SCHOOL: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to allow St. Martin administration to move forward with plans for a ropes course at St. Martin High School and that they come before the Board as plans progress, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ST. MARTIN ATHLETIC HANDBOOK: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve the St. Martin Athletic Handbook as presented, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SPORTS MEDICINE SERVICES: Motion by Sims, second by Owenby, to accept proposal by Encore Rehabilitation for the provision of sports medicine services for the Jackson County School District for 2003-2004 school year for $5,000, contract shown on pages 159-G, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

AARON MASTERS - COMPTON ENGINEERING: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to declare an emergency because of the urgency of getting the St. Martin High School Sewer Pump Station connected to the West Jackson Wastewater Utility District and to award the contract to Graham Construction Company to connect the lift station to the sewer line for $26,500.00 on recommendation of Superintendent Lee, bids shown on pages 159-H, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISOR REQUEST - ST. MARTIN: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle, to approve that request be submitted to the Jackson County Board of Supervisors to pave the parking lot at St. Martin High School utilizing $25,000 from the 2003 St. Martin county school allotment and $25,000 from the 2004 St. Martin allotment, with St. Martin Attendance Center (Jackson County School District) paying $12,500 toward the project and lining of the parking lot, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE REQUESTS FOR NEW POSITIONS - EAST CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve request from East Central High School for two new teacher positions, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve the following Consent Agenda Items (Legal Student Transfers 2003-2004, Trips, Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

LEGAL STUDENT TRANSFERS - 2003-2004 ("provisional" with no transfer of funds)

Lauren Brown 8 Vancleave to St. Martin (p)
John McAfee 7 St. Martin to Biloxi (p)
Sinead McAfee 9 St. Martin to Biloxi (p)
James W. Wilkerson 10 St. Martin to Biloxi (p)
Lauren N. Taylor 5 St. Martin to Biloxi
Brittany R. Taylor 10 St. Martin to Biloxi
Savannah L. Taylor 2 St. Martin to Biloxi
Tristen Nicholson 1 Ocean Springs to Vancleave
Brenden Nicholson 3 Ocean Springs to Vancleave
Lesley D. Citizen 11 St. Martin to Biloxi
Sharly A. Citizen 7 St. Martin to Biloxi
Matthew Seaman 3 East Central to Pascagoula
Jeremy Watson 6 George County to East Central
John Watson 11 George County to East Central
Jordan L. Randall 8 Harrison Cty to St. Martin

TRIPS:

1. MS Occupational Diploma and School Based Business Training, July 8-9, 2003, Gulfport, S. Lovelace, M. Gianelloni, K. Spence, M. Everette, B. Johnson (Special Education) (p)

2. Blueprints for Quality Workforce Programs for Youth with Disabilities, July 23-25, 2003, Gulfport, M. Bush, S. Lovelace, G. Shemwell, M. Gianelloni, L. Hults (Special Education) (p)

3. Tech Prep Training, July 14-16, 2003, Brandon, MS, S. Hawkins (District) (p)

4. Recertification for ServSafe, Sept 10, 2003, Leakesville, J. Reus, K. Hall, B. Haire, S. Pedersen, D. Hilton, L. Jones, J. Stampley, J. Parker, H. Carroll, N. Overstreet, P. Williams (Food Service) (p)

5. Allied Health Program Update, July 15, 2003, Hattiesburg, D. Vecchio (JCTC)

6. Applied Business Concepts Luncheon, July 28, 2003, Biloxi, K. Swanson (District)

7. Ms. Association of Coaches Clinic, July 16-18, 2003, Jackson, M. Perkins, J. Wilson, D. Gregory, K. Fayard, G. Williams, D. Marsland, J. Smith, M. Van Winkle, K. Letort, C. Blake (SM Activity-Athletics)

8. Leading for Extraordinary Achievements, Aug 25-26, 2003, Biloxi, K. Swanson (District)

LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2003-2004:

Sam Leffingwell Band Director SMHS St. Martin (p)
Tara Leffingwell Special Ed 4th/5th SMUE St. Martin (p)
Suzanne Fairley Special Ed Teacher VHS Special Education
Carrie Long 4th Grade Teacher ECUE East Central
Terri Bailey 9th Grade Girls Basketball ECHS East Central
Patricia A. Trotter Science Teacher VHS Vancleave
Stacey Forsman Special Ed ECUE East Central
Brooke Church 5th Grade Teacher SMUE St. Martin

NON-LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2003-2004:

Royce Harvey Summer Adult Worker St. Martin (p)
Rodney Kirkwood Maintenance East Central
Monica Byrd Nurse ECUE East Central
Chris Eigenheer Summer Adult Worker St. Martin

LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2003-2004: (salaries computed by payroll, according to years experience, certification, and policy)

Raquel Long Teacher SMN St. Martin (p)
(8/04/2003, rep R. Harris)
Andrew Ford Band Director ECHS East Central (p)
(8/04/2003, rep M. Vernon)
Gloria M. Randall 5th Grade SMUE St. Martin (p)

(8/04/2003, rep D. Jones)

Lorinda Watson

6th Grade Teacher ECMS East Central

(8/04/2003, rep M. Bond)

Cassandra Lizana Teacher SME St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep J. Campbell)
Sheila Cruso Title Computer Lab Teacher SME St. Martin
(8/04/2003, new position pending approval of Title I proejct, transferring from 3rd grade teacher)
 
Louis Peter Emond Middle School Band Teacher VMS Vancleave
  Middle School Band Supplement $2693.00  
(8/04/2003, rep A. Ford, pending certification)
Jennifer B. Wagner 1st Grade Teacher VLE Vancleave
(8/04/2003, rep D. Borries)
Paige McKnight 4th Grade Teacher ECUE East Central

(8/04/2003, rep C. Long)

Brian Knight Football (9th Grade), Basketball (9th Grade Girls ECHS East Central

(8/04/2003, rep G. Long (football), T. Bailey (basketball)

Assessment Team Members Licensed Special Ed

(8/01/2003, Teresa Baxley, Darleen Moore-VUE, Melanie Jones-VMS, Gail Shemwell-VHS, Cythia Woods-ECLE, Michelle Cadman-ECUE, Amanda Clark - ECMS, Kathy Persons-ECHS, Terri Mason-SMN, Shirley Brown-SMM, Shirley Lovelace-SMHS, David Ross-SMHS, Connie Wright-SMUE; $800 supplement, Funding Source - IDEA Budget 2003-2004)

 
John Mason Supplement for Behaviorial Specialist Special Education
(8/01/2003, being recommended for $1200 supplement - IDEA Budget 2003-2004
 

MEET Team Members

Licensed Special Education
(8/01/2003, MaryAnn Meehan, Sylvia Herring, Diane Ferrer, Mike Pavlov, being recommended for $800 supplement, IDEA Budget 2003-2004)
 
Carrie Grafe Special Ed Teacher SMUE Special Education
(8/04/2003, rep T. Leffingwell)
 
Jeana Johnson Class Reduction Teacher SME St. Martin
(8/04/2003, new position, pending approval of federal project)
 
Bryan Givens 6th-8th Grade Art ECMS East Central
(8/04/2003, filling new approved position, pending certification by MDE,
 
Lynn V. Hults Special Ed Teacher VHS Vancleave
(8/04/2003, rep S. Fairley)
 
Linda C. May Teacher SME St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep S. Cruso)
 
Nancy Deabler Special Education ECUE East Central
(8/04/2003, rep P. Cumbest)
 
Anthony Gruich 6th Grade English/Reading VMS Vancleave
(8/04/2003, new new approved position)
 
Charles Todd Simpson Band SMHS St. Martin
(8/2003, rep S. Leffingwell)
 
Karen Elizabeth Abbott Music Teacher SMN St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep B. Grimes)
 

NON-LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2003-2004: (salaries computed by payroll according to policy and experience)

Jo Ann Bodin Summer Adult Worker St. Martin (p)

(7/07/2003, rep R. Harvey)

Lisa Roberts Library Assistant SMUE St. Martin

(8/04/2003, new position, pending approval of Title I application)

Chris Watkins Title I Assistant ECLE East Central

(8/07/2003, new position, pending approval of Title I application)

Meagan Goff Co-op Student - Office ECLE East Central

(8/04/2003)

John Lee Summer Adult Worker St. Martin
(6/30/2003, rep C. Eigenheer)
Kim Goss Title I Assistant ECUE East Central
(8/04/2003, new position, pending approve of Title I application)
 
Josef Rankin Special Ed Assistant SMHS St. Martin
(8/2003, rep G. Papania-Bell)
 

EXECUTIVE SESSION: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to go into Executive Session at 7:00 p.m. for student hearings and personnel issues, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Motion by Tootle, second by Owenby, to adjourn Executive Session at 7:10 p.m. with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

EXECUTIVE SESSION (Shown on Page 158 in JCSD minutes book)

Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, that the redistricting plan adopted by the Board of Education be spread upon the minutes pursuant to statute, plan shown on pages 159-I, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

There being no further business to come before the board at this time, on motion by Tootle, second by Turner, the meeting was adjourned at 7:20 p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

 

 

 

_______________________________________   ______________________________________
Kenneth A. Fountain, Chairman   Thomas L. Tootle, Secretary

/jg

 


Section 504 | Section 508 Accessibility Statement