JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION MINUTES
Regular Session
Monday, June 2, 2003

The Jackson County Board of Education met in Regular Session on Monday, June 2, 2003, at 5:00 p.m., at the Board of Education Building, 12210 Colonel Vickrey Road, Vancleave, Mississippi.

The following members were present:

Kenneth A. Fountain Chairman  
Randal B. Turner Vice Chairman  
Thomas L. Tootle Secretary Absent
Eugene Owenby District 1  
David A. Sims District 2 Absent
William H. Lee, Jr., Ed.D. Superintendent  

The following visitors were present:

Jack Pickett Board Attorney  
Jeanne Goff Board Secretary  
Janice F. Seymour    
Loretta Goff St. Martin  
Jim Lucas County Office  
Carol Rudolph County Office  
Hal Holmes Vancleave Attendance Center  
Jenny Woodcock    
Karl Swanson Alternative School  
Louis D. Stork, Sr.    
Pete Tattersall Sun Herald  
Shellie Certon    

The meeting was called to order at 5:02 p.m. by chairman, Kenneth A. Fountain. Board member Turner gave the invocation, and the Pledge of Allegiance was led by board member Owenby.

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve as Consent Agenda Items Legal Student Transfers 2003-2004, Trips, Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Resignations 2002-2003, Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Licensed Recommendations 2002-2003, Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Recommendations 2002-2003, Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004, with the exception of the Licensed Recommendations of Jerry Twiggs and Michelle Graham, with the following vote taken:

Kenneth A. Fountain Aye  
Randal B. Turner Aye  
Thomas L. Tootle Absent  
Eugene Owenby Aye  
David A. Sims Absent  

APPROVE AGENDA: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, to approve the agenda as amended for June 2, 2003, with the following vote taken:

Kenneth A. Fountain Aye  
Randal B. Turner Aye  
Thomas L. Tootle Absent  
Eugene Owenby Aye  
David A. Sims Absent  

CLAIM DOCKET: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve claim dockets for June 2, 2003, numbers 00022944 to 00023003, total amount of claims $668,205.07, (copy of June 2, 2003 dockets on file in board folder in office of superintendent), with the following vote taken:

Kenneth A. Fountain Aye  
Randal B. Turner Aye  
Thomas L. Tootle Absent  
Eugene Owenby Aye  
David A. Sims Absent  

SURPLUS PROPERTY: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, to approve surplus property as presented, shown on pages 133-A, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

APPROVE STUDENT ACTIVITY ACCOUNTS - APRIL 2003: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, to approve student activity accounts for April 2003 for East Central, St. Martin, Vancleave, Jackson County Technology Center, and Alternative School, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

April 2003 Alt School -
$157.89
St. Martin -
$355,837.54
Vancleave -
$177,554.47
East Central -
$209,114.09
JCTC -
$20,711.22

ONE SOURCE ITEMS: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve one source items as shown on pages 133-B, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

RECEIPTS AND DISBURSEMENT REPORT - APRIL 2003: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, that receipts and disbursement report for April 2003 be accepted, shown on page 133-C, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

BIDS ON GYM FLOOR AT VANCLEAVE HIGH SCHOOL: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, to rescind award of bid of Ram Enterprises, Inc. for resurfacing gym floor at Vancleave High School, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

BIDS ON GYM FLOOR AT VANCLEAVE HIGH SCHOOL: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, to award bid to Covington Flooring to resurface the gym floor at Vancleave High School, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

APPROVE TITLE 1 BUDGET AMENDMENT FY03: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve Title 1 Budget Amendment for FY03 to make a transfer of funds at Vancleave Lower Elementary, shown on page 133-D, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

REQUEST FOR EDUCATOR LICENSE: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, to approve request for a one-year educator license for Al Temple, Alternative School Behavior Specialist, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

MITCH MCNABB - ARCHITECT: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve to price separately the cost of the power panel, fire alarm and intercom for the addition at East Central High School, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

WATER WELL SAFETY POLICY: A Water System Emergence Response Plan (ERP) to add as Board policy was presented to the Board for their review for 30 days prior to approval.

AARON MASTERS - COMPTON ENGINEERING: Aaron Masters reported to the Board that they were working on the preliminary designs for the St. Martin High School connection to the West Jackson County Utility District sewer system and will have that information and quotes at the next board meeting.

SMHS ROTC SALARIES: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve salary for Lt. Col. John Thompson, SMHS AFJROTC instructor, at minimum instructor pay of $52,642.00, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

ST. MARTIN: REQUEST FOR J & L JANITORIAL SERVICE TO WAX FLOORS: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve proposal of J & L Janitorial to strip, wax, scrub, shampoo and recoat all tile floors at St. Martin Upper, Middle, and North, for a total cost of $20,510.67, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

REQUEST FOR PERSONAL DAY FOR JCTC TEACHERS: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, to approve request from Dino Vecchio, Jackson County Technology Director, to credit 1 personal day to teachers for each day they attend workshops for the new tech-prep curriculum during their time off contract, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

REQUEST FOR PERSONAL DAY FOR CAREER CENTER TECHS: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, to approve request from Dino Vecchio, Jackson County Technology Director, to credit 1 personal day to career center techs for attending a workshop prior to reporting to back to work, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

ST. MARTIN HIGH SCHOOL - REQUEST FOR SUMMER SCHOOL PROGRAM: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, to approve request for a summer school program for summer 2003 at St. Martin High School, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

REQUEST TO INCREASE MINIMUM BID ON HUNTING AND FISHING LEASES: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to approve request to increase minimum bid for a hunting and fishing lease to $3.00 per acre, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

16TH SECTION - WILLIAM T. AND MARTHA W. REED - 16-6-7: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, to approve the 16th Section Commercial Lease of William T. and Martha W. Reed, rental fee of $5,100.00 per year for a term of forty (40) years, commencing on June 2, 2003, containing 1.0 acres and located on Section 16, T6S, R7W, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

APPROVE COPS FOR SCHOOLS GRANT: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, to approve COPS in Schools grant, as shown on pages 133-E, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS REQUEST - ST. MARTIN: Dr. Loretta Goff, St. Martin Assistant Superintendent, requested that the Board share with the Jackson County Board of Supervisors the estimated $100,000.00 cost to pave the parking lot at St. Martin High School. Dr. Goff reported that the Supervisors agreed to pay the first $25,000 with the school district and supervisors sharing the remainder of the cost. The Board tabled the issue.

JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS REQUEST - ST. MARTIN: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to submit request to the Jackson County Board of Supervisors to request assistance from them to construct a softball facility in line with the assistance given to Vancleave and East Central, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, to approve the following Consent Agenda Items (Legal Student Transfers 2003-2004, Trips, Non-Licensed Resignations 2002-2003, Non-licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Licensed Recommendations 2002-2003, Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004, Licensed Resignations 2003-2004, Non-Licensed Recommendations 2002-2003, Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004, with the exception of Licensed Recommendations on Jerry Twiggs and Michelle Graham, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

LEGAL STUDENT TRANSFERS - 2003-2004 ("provisional" with no transfer of funds)

Katie M. Smith 9 St. Martin to Biloxi
Heather Nicholson 6 Ocean Springs to St. Martin
Catelyn Williams 3 Harrison Cty to St. Martin
Brooklyn Williams 10 Harrison Cty to St. Martin
Christina Dawson 4 Harrison Cty to St. Martin
Melanie Massey 4 Harrison Cty to St. Martin
Spencer Massey 2 Harrison Cty to St. Martin
Nicole Brochard 7 Vancleave to East Central
Jacquelyn Brochard
8 Vancleave to East Central
Jessica Hamilton 6 George Cty to East Central
Ryan Hamilton 6 George Cty to East Central
Cody Hamilton 6 George Cty to East Central
Ashley Showles 5 George Cty to East Central
Austin Showles 2 Goerge Cty to East Central
Micajah Holland 6 George Cty to East Central
Katherine Holland 2 George Cty to East Central
John S. Shows 9 George Cty to East Central
Katelin Alexis Clark Kg Greene Cty to East Central
Whitni Bragg 12 Mobile Cty to East Central
Jillian Browning 1 Moss Point to East Central
Courtney Thompson KG Moss Point to East Central
Wade Suthoff 6 Pascagoula to East Central
Andrew Browning 3 Moss Point to East Central
Joshua Gerald Tucker 12 Mobile Cty to Eat Central
Marissa Havard 1 Greene Cty to East Central
Micah Davis 11 George Cty to East Central
Matthew Balcer 3 Moss Point to East Central
Kent Bailey 10 Mobile Cty to East Central
Bonnie Blair Salter 8 Mobile Cty to East Central
Andrew Brown 4 George Cty to East Central
Christa M. Evans 10 Pascagoula to Vancleave

TRIPS:

1. MS Mathematics Assessment Tool of Benchmark Understanding Training, June 22, 2003, Biloxi, D. Parker (Special Education
2. 2003 Improving MS Schools 5th Annual Conference, June 10-13, 2003, Biloxi, A. Peterson (no cost)
3. National V.I.C.A. Skills USA Competition, June 22-28, 2003, Kansas City, MO, Tonia Bond (acting as chaperone, Justin Bond (student competing) (JCTC Activity)
4. MS Math Assessment Tool, June 26, 2003, Perkinston, N. Harvey, C. Robinson, B. Marble (EC Local Activity)
5. Career and Technical Meeting, August 4, 2003, Gautier/MGCCC, G. Brouchard, T. Settle, L. Vehos, J. Rogers, R. Teates, H. Fletcher, K. Dock (District)
6. Teacher Budget Entry Sessions, June 24, 2003, Jackson, D. Vecchio, D. Novak (District)
7. Computer Systems Technology Meeting, June 2, 2003, Hinds Community College, S. Cote (District)
8. Computer Systems Technology CPAS Revisions, June 10-11, 2003, Jackson, S. Cote (District)
9. MSFSA Leadership/Steering Committee Meeting, June 12-13, 2003, Natchez, L. Christian (Food Service)
10. Tech Prep Workshop - PreAlgebra, July 21-23, 2003, MGCCC Jeff Davis Campus, S. Penn- Dudiak (Tech Prep Travel)
11. Blackboard Training for Family Dynamics, June 24, 2003, Gulfport, J. Gibson (District)
12. Internet in the Classroom, June 18, 2003, Lucedale, J. Gibson (DistrictO
13. PowerPoint for Vocational Teachers, June 17, 2003, Lucedale, J. Gibson (District)
14. Blackboard Training, June 25, 2003, Gulfport, K. Dock, G. McDaniel (District)
15. Blackboard Training, June 26, 2003, Gulfport, R. Teates (District)
16. Louisiana Renaissance Festival Student Day, Nov 19, 2003, Lafayette, LA, J. Massey (SMMS Band Activity)
17. Employee Management: Legal Issues, June 3, 2003, Gulfport, Dr. Havard, H. Holmes, A. Peterson, J. Lucas (District)
18. Reaching for Results, June 22-25, 2003, Biloxi, C. Wright, S. Lovelace, E. McAnally, F. Blackston, S. Brown, K. Murphy, M. Gasquet, M. Jones, T. Dearman, K. Browning, P. Cumbest, M. Meehan, G. Morris, M. Bush (Special Education)
19. Mississippi ACTE Summer Conference, July 30-Aug 1, 2003, Hinds Community College, L. Matthews, D. Phillips (District)
20. MDE Summer Data Conference, July 28-Aug 1, 2003, Biloxi, C. Rudolph, J. Lutes, Dr. Havard, W. Rushing, M. Bush, G. Morris (District)
21. Building Effective Leadership Competencies, July 15-16, 2003, Long Beach, K. Swanson (District)
22. Quality Teaching and Learning Leadership Workshop, June 30-July 1, 2003, Long Beach, K. Swanson (District)
23. SERVE - Senior Project Workshop, June 19-20, 2003, Point Clear, AL, R. Jefcoat (Profesional Development)
24. MAFEPD Board Meeting, May 30, 2003, Jackson, Dr. Havard (District)
25. MS MATH-U Training, June 26, 2003, Perkinston, K. Schaefer, S. Vice, D. Necaise (Title 1)
26. TSA National Conference, June 25-29, 2003, Orlando, FL, B. Salter (TSA H.S. Account)
27. Cheerleading Camp, June 3-6, 2003, Perkinston, A. Campbell - Sponsor, A. Patrick - Chaperone, 13 cheerleaders (no cost)
28. Tech Prep Training, July 21-23, 2003, GCCC Jeff Davis Campus, L. Wages, S. Cote, D. Fleming, S. Hawkins, M. Miller, L. Daniel, H. Richardson, B. Knight, R. Dossett (District)
29. Visual & Performing Arts Framework Implementation Training, July 15, 2003, Biloxi, R. Walters, J. Catchot (no cost)
30. Management: Legal Issues, June 3, 2003, Harrison Cty, S. Vice (no cost)
31. Accountability: Are You Ready?, June 10, 2003, Gulfport, S. Vice (no cost)
32. 2003 Improving Ms. Schools 5th Annual Conference, June 11-13, 2003, Ms Gulf Coast Colisuem, V. Martino, J. Moore, C. Bilbrew, R. Broussard (SME Activity)
33. TIMS Training Workshop, June 11-12, 2003, Jackson, J. Goff (District)
34. Teachers Becoming Writers, July 7-8, 2003 or July 14-15, 2003, Long Beach, D. Burchett, S. Beasley (District)

LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2003-2004:

Paula Deakle 1st Grade Teacher VLE Vancleave
Amy McKay Teacher SMMS St. Martin
Lynn Zimmerman Teacher SMMS St. Martin
Charlotte LeBatard Title I Teacher VLE Vancleave
Barbara Grimes Music Teacher SMNE St. Martin
Cathy Strayham 5th Grade Teacher SMUE St. Martin
Christy Putty 5th Grade Teacher SMUE St. Martin
Gerri Locklear Teacher SMMS St. Martin
Sheree Nelson Math 9-12 ECHS East Central
Diana Kulakowski Assistant Principal ECHS East Central
Ellen Adcock 1st Grade Teacher ECLE East Central
Andrea Kyzar Librarian SMN St. Martin
Robin Thompson Math SMHS St. Martin
Katherine Michele Graham 4th Grade Teacher SMUE St. Martin
Mary Lee Cole 4th Grade Teacher ECUE East Central
Lisa Kuhl Speech Therapist ECUE East Central
Keith McQueen Social Studies SMHS St. Martin
Sharon Miller-Migues Migrant Tutor Migrant
Nancy Davenport Special Ed SMHS St. Martin

NON-LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2002-2003:

Tammy Dale Bus Driver St. Martin
Jesse Byrd Mechanic II St. Martin
Magan Dempsey Student Worker Vancleave
Carl White Student Worker Vancleave
Michael Porter Student Worker East Central

NON-LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2003-2004:

Tammy Dale Bus Driver St. Martin
Jesse Byrd Mechanic II St. Martin
Rene Redman Bus Driver Vancleave
Annette Martin Janitor St. Martin
Jesse Bang Janitor St. Martin
Tessie Necaise Janitor St. Martin

LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2002-2003: (salaries computed by payroll, according to years experience, certification, and policy)

Michael Vernon Teacher ECHS
(8/2002, additional year of experience verified, adjust salary accordingly)
Sherry Frederick Business Ed Teacher ECHS Business Office
(8/2002, additional year of experience verified, adjust salary accordingly)

LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2003-2004: (salaries computed by payroll, according to years experience, certification, and policy)

Professional Development Coordinators   District Wide

($500 or 3 days sick leave for schools; $300.00 or 2 days sick leave for Vo-Tech,
SpEd, Migrant, Alt School;$150 or 2 days for Sheila Brown; Rebecca Duncan $250.00-
ECLE, Sheila Pait $250.00-ECLE, Amanda Winstead $500.00-ECHS, Debbie
Davis $500.00-ECM, Deanna Rawls $500.00-ECHS, Sheila Cruso $500.00-SMEE,
Catherine Wuerzer 3 days sick leave-MSN, Terry Poelma $500.00-SMUE,
Jane Frye 3 days sick leave-SMN, Pam Rosetti $500.00-SMH 8th & 9th,
Jorene Lishman $500.00-SMHS, Charlotte LeBatard $500.00-VLE, Debbie Seal
3 days sick leave-VUE, Laura Matthews 2 days sick leave-JCTC, Karen Hensen
$300.00-Migrant, Karl Swanson 2 days sick leave-Alt School, Sheila Brown $150.00-
VMS

Ashley Byrd Teacher VUE Vancleave
(8/04/2003, rep S. Richards)
Michael Vernon Teacher ECHS Business Office
(8/2003, additional year of experience verified, adjust salary accordingly)
Millie Arender Choral Instructor VHS Vancleave
(8/04/03, filling open position)
Charlotte LeBatard Full-Time Assistant Principal VLE Vancleave

(7/01/2003, current 1/2-time position becoming full-time,
Administrative Base 3, Supplement Level 3, Position Level E2)

Dina Holland Assistant Principal SMHS St. Martin

(7/01/2003, full-time assistant principal as per policy change,
Administrative Base 2, Supplement Level 3, Position Level E1)

Kaye Brown Full-Time Assistant Principal ECLE East Central

(7/01/2003, full-time assistant principal as per policy,
Administrative Base 3, Supplement Level 3, Position Level E1

Sheree Nelson Assistant Principal ECHS East Central

(7/01/2003, rep D. Kulakowski
Administrative Base 3, Supplement Level 3, Position Level E1

Diana Kulakowski English 9-12, Administrative Assisant ECHS East Central
(8/04/2003, rep K. Dial)
Shellie Hoag 1st Grade SMN St. Martin
(8/05/2003, rep L. Rosetti)
Chris Blake Physical Education SMMS St. Martin
(8/2003, rep D. Neaves)
Desiree Conwill Counselor SMMS St. Martin
(7/2003, rep J. Milanese)
Mary L. Miller English SMHS St. Martin
(8/2003, rep J. McCaskey)
Louis Daniel English/Social Studies SMHS St. Martin
(8/2003, rep M. Seghers)
Harry Richardson Math SMHS St. Martin
(8/2003, rep R. Thompson)
Brian Knight Math 9-12 ECHS East Central
(8/04/2003, rep S. Nelson)
Malissa Green 1st Grade Teacher ECLE East Central
(8/04/2003, rep E. Adcock)
Gretchen B. Brochard Teacher ECMS Business Office
(8/04/2003, received AA certification, adjust salary accordingly)
Brigette Myers Counselor SMN Business Office
(7/2003, received AAAA certification, adjust salary accordingly)
Mary Elizabeth Hobdy 4th Grade Teacher ECUE East Central
(8/04/2003, rep S. B. Webb)
Angela Broome 5th Grade Teacher ECUE East Central
(8/04/2003, rep K. Byrd)
Tiffanie C. Williams 4th Grade Teacher SMUE St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep M. Graham)
Kellie A. Parker 4th Grade Teacher SMUE St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep T. Arceneaux)
Katrina Rutland 4th Grade Teacher SMUE St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep P. Dillman)
Amy Nicole Bosarge 5th Grade Teacher SMUE St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep C. Putty)
Brooke A. Church 5th Grade Teacher SMUE St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep M. McLelland)
Melissa Neel 5th Grade Teacher SMUE St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep C. Strayham)
Debbie Borries 1st Grade Teacher VLE Vancleave
(8/04/2003, rep P. Deakle)
Sara Margo Rushin 1st Grade Teacher VLE Vancleave
(8/04/2003, rep S. Henley)
Laura J. Bullock English/Math VMS Vancleave
(8/04/2003, rep V. Guillotte
Sherry Frederick Business Ed Teacher ECHS Business Office
(8/04/2003, additional year of experience verified, adjust salary accordingly)
Barbara Leanne Havard Teacher VUE Business Office
(8/04/2003, change from original recommendation, adjust salary accordingly)
Stephanie Zito Special Ed Teacher VMS Special Ed
(8/04/2003, rep S. Zito
Judy Moore Assistant Principal SME St. Martin

(7/01/2003, full-time assistant principal as per policy
Administrative Base 3, Supplement Level 1, Position Level E2)

Michele Tibbs PE Teacher SMN St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep N. Harrison, pending certification)
Jennifer Hoggatt Librarian SMN St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep A. Kyzar, pending Media Specialist Certification)

NON-LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2002-2003: (salaries computed by payroll according to policy and experience)

Haley Roberts Summer Student Worker St. Martin

(6/2003, rep J. Straight, $5.15 per hr)

Logan Freeman Student Summer Worker Vancleave
(6/02/2003, rep M. Dempsey, $5.15 per hr)
Gretchen Brochard Extended School Teacher ECMS East Central
(6/02/2003)
Michelle Bowden Extended School Year Teacher VUE Vancleave
(6/02/2003)
Royce Harvey Summer Adult Worker St. Martin
(6/02/2003, rep W. Wilson, $7.00 per hr)
Karla Anderson Summer Student Worker East Central
(6/03/2003, rep M. Porter, 45.15 per hr reported monthly)
Rose Smith Summer Adult Worker St. Martin
(6/2003, rep A. Weekly student worker, $7.00 per hr)
Joseph Rankin Summer Adult Worker St. Martin
(6/02/2003, rep K. Smith, $7.00 per hr)
Mike Van Winkle Summer Adult Worker Technology St. Martin
(6/02/2003, $7.00 per hr)
Robert R. Enriquez Bus Mechanic St. Martin
(6/02/2003, rep J. Byrd)
Gordon Nelms Web Page Design Workshop Instructor Technology

(6/11-13/2003 & 6/18-20/2003, payment for preparation and instruction time $600.00
e-rate)

Iva Jo Webb Adult Worker East Central
(5/23/2003, rep R. Hendricks, $7.00 per hr)
Janet Sinclair Summer School - SMHS St. Martin
(June 6-July 31, 2003)
Sheila Humphrey Summer Worker Food Service
(5/27/2003, 44 days @ 8 hrs per day, May 26-July 25, 2003, $5.15 per hr)
Sharon Warning Summer School SMHS St. Martin
(June 6-July 31, 2003)
George Dunning, Jr. Student Summer Worker Vancleave
(6/02/2003, rep C. White, $5.15 per hr)
Trevor Clary Substitute Student Summer Worker East Central
(6/2003, as needed, minimum wage)

NON-LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2003-2004: (salaries computed by payroll according to policy and experience)

Robert R. Enriquez Bus Mechanic St. Martin
(6/02/2003, rep J. Byrd)

LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS - 2003-2004: (salaries computed by payroll, according to years experience, certification, and policy) Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, to approve recommendation of Jerry Twiggs as assistant principal at St. Martin High School (Administrative Base 3, Supplement Level 3, Position Level E2) and Michelle Graham as assistant principal at St. Martin Middle School (Administrative Base 3, Supplement Level 3, Position Level E2) pending certification and that if certification is not received they will be paid as per teachers' salary scale, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

EXECUTIVE SESSION: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby to go into Executive Session at 6:06 p.m. for student hearings, legal issues, and personnel issues, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, to adjourn Executive Session at 7:00 p.m. with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

EXECUTIVE SESSION: (shown on page 132 in JCSD minutes book)

There being no business to come before the board at this time, on motion by Turner, second by Owenby, the meeting was adjourned at 7:00 p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Absent  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Absent  

 

 

 

_____________________________________ __________________________________________
Kenneth A. Fountain, Chairman Thomas L. Tootle, Secretary

/jg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Section 504 | Section 508 Accessibility Statement