JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION MINUTES

Regular Session
Monday, November 18, 2004

The Jackson County Board of Education met in Regular Session on Monday, November18, 2004, at 5:00 p.m. at St. Martin High School Library, 10800 Yellowjacket Blvd, Ocean Springs, Mississippi.

The following members were present:

Kenneth A. Fountain Chairman  
Randal B. Turner Vice Chairman  
Thomas L. Tootle Secretary  
Eugene Owenby District 1 Absent
David A. Sims District 2  
Rucks H. Robinson Superintendent  

The following visitors were present:

Jack Pickett Board Attorney  
Jackie S. Robinson Board Secretary  
Margaret Bush Central Office  
Jim Lucas Central Office  
Hal Holmes Vancleave Administration Office  
Tonya Green Central Office  
Lisa McCartney Central Office  
Carol Rudolph Central Office  
Gail Shemwell Vancleave High School  
Wanda Adams Vancleave High School  
Lynn Hults Vancleave High School  
Ann Innabinette Vancleave High School  
Evelyn Johnson    
Loretta Goff St. Martin Administration Office  
Chet Nadolski W.G. Yates and Sons Construction Company  
Karl Swanson Alternative School  
Mr. and Mrs. Abdo    
Marlyn Erwin    
Holly Erwin    
Dixie Stratner    
Sandy Campbell    
Barbara Moates    
Khai Nguyen    

The meeting was called to order at 5:05 p.m. by chairman, Kenneth A. Fountain. Board member Tootle gave the invocation, and the Pledge of Allegiance was led by board member Turner.

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to approve the following items on the agenda as Consent Agenda Items, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  
Item 7 D-1 Approve Claim Docket
Item 7 D-2 Surplus Property
Item 7 D-3 Items Not in FY04-05 Budget
Item 7 D-4 Approve Student Activity Accounts-September 2004
Item 7 D-5 Approve Cancelled Checks for Student Activity Accounts
Item 7 D-6 Presenting Student Activity Accounts - October 2004
Item 7 D-7 One Source Items
Item 7 D-8 Receipts and Disbursements - October 2004
Item 7 F-1 Flood Insurance Renewals,St. Martin
Item 7 F-2 Approve Bus Turnarounds
Item 7 G-1 Approve New Policy: CEI, Evaluation of Superintendent
Item 7 H-1 St. Martin East Elementary: Approve Kindergarten Assistant Position for Previously Funded Class
Item 7 H-2 East Central Lower Elementary: Approve Kindergarten Assistant Position for Previously Funded Class
Item 7 H-3 Approve Technology Center Reroofing Contract
Item 7 H-4 Approve Contract for Air Conditioning and Electrical Work
Item 7 H-5 Approve Change Order as Previously Reported on July 19
Item 7 H-6 Approve Request for Medical Leave-Melissa Mallette,Food Service,SMM,October 11,2004-Dec.31, 2004
Item 7 H-7 Approve to advertise for bids on roof at Jackson County Technology Center
Item 7 I Legal Student Transfers 2004-2005
Item 7 J Trips
Item 7 K Licensed Administrator Resignations 2004-2005
Item 7 L Licensed Educator Resignations 2004-2005
Item 7 M Non-Licensed Educator Resignations 2004-2005
Item 7 N Licensed Administrator Recommendations 2004-2005
Item 7 O Licensed Educator Recommendations 2004-2005
Item 7 P Non-Licensed Educator Recommendations 2004-2005
Item 7 Q Transfers

APPROVE AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to approve the agenda as amended for November 18, 2004, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Absent  
Board Member Sims Aye  

MINUTES - OCTOBER 4, 2004: Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to approve minutes of October 4, 2004, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Abstain  
Board Member Sims Abstain  

MINUTES - OCTOBER 18, 2004: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims, to approve minutes of October 18, 2004, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Abstain  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

ACKNOWLEDGMENTS AND CELEBRATIONS: The following individuals, teams, or groups were recognized by administrators for recent achievements and accomplishments and were acknowledged by the Board, as shown on page 16-A

Board Member Owenby arrived at 5:10p.m.

DISTRICT SAFETY: Jim Lucas presented the Incident and Investigation report for board review, as shown on page 16-B

CURRICULUM PRESENTATION - VANCLEAVE HIGH SCHOOL: Transition program department chairman Wanda Adams along with teachers Gail Shemwell, Lynn Hults and Ann Inabinette presented to the board a visual presentation of the transition program. Transition students operate school businesses that provide laundry, food, horticulture, housekeeping and janitorial services. These jobs teach students cooperation, communication, self and peer evaluation, leadership skills and product responsibility. This program also gives special education students time in algebra, pre-algebra, geometry and biology classes. This program is a federal mandate to provide special education students age 14 and older with academics and training.

STUDIO SOUTH ARCHITECT - DAVID HARDY AND BRADFORD JONES, OPTIONS FOR VANCLEAVE LOWER:Architect David Hardy presented to the Board options for a sprinkler system at Vancleave Lower Elementary. Due to the expense involved in having to install the sprinkler system the proposal for the inside corridor was denied shown on page 16-C.. David Hardy also presented to the Board site plans for additions at St. Martin North Elementary, St. Martin East Elementary, Vancleve Middle School and Vancleave Lower Elementary. It was the boards recomendation to proceed as previously discussed and a vote will be taken at the next board meeting.

POLICY IDDI, GED PROGRAM - Presented for Board review, shown on pages 16-D

DISTRICT REPORT CARDS - Presented for Board review, shown on pages 16-E

POLICY GABA, SCHOOL OCCCUPATIONAL SAFETY POLICY - Presented for Board review, shown on pages 16-F

J & L JANITORIAL SERVICE BUILDINGS A, B, AND C - ST. MARTIN MIDDLE SCHOOL: Motion by Owenby, second by Tootle, to approve J & L Janitorial Service pending warrants of certification of worker's compensation are provided, shown on page 16-G, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SIXTEENTH SECTION - APPROVE COMMERCIAL LEASE APPLICATION- KIM JACQUET, DELLA LETORT, GWENDOLYN GAVIN, MYRA KAYE SONNIER - 16-6-7: Motion by Owenby,second by Sims, to approve the 16th Section Commerciall Lease Application of Kim Jacquet, Della Letort, Gwendolyn Gavin and Myra Kaye Sonnier.Located on Section 16, T6S, R7W, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SIXTEENTH SECTION - APPROVE LEASE CANCELLATION - ELVIS HAVARD - 16-6-7: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner to approve request for lease cancellation for Elvis Havard - 16-6-7, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

SIXTEENTH SECTION - APPROVE REQUEST FOR ELVIS HAVARD - REFUND OF UNUSED MONEY: Motion by Owenby, second by Sims to deny the request for refund of unused money with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

CONSENT AGENDA: Motion by Turner, second by Sims, to approve the following Consent Agenda Items, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

APPROVE CLAIM DOCKET: Claim docket and fund balance for November 18, 2004, numbers 39931 to 41156 (copy of November 18, 2004, claim docket on file in office of superintendent)

APPROVE SURPLUS PROPERTY: Surplus property as presented, shown on page 16-H

ITEMS NOT IN FY04-05 BUDGET: Presented for Board review

APPROVE STUDENT ACTIVITY ACCOUNTS - SEPTEMBER 2004:

September 2004 Alternative School
$153.12
St. Martin
$34,712.26
Vancleave
$194,419.49
East Central
$183,866.88
JCTC
$28,680.23

APPROVE CANCELLED CHECKS FOR STUDENT ACTIVITY ACCOUNTS: Cancelled checks as presented, shown on page 16-I

PRESENT STUDENT ACTIVITY ACCOUNTS - OCTOBER 2004: Presented for Board review.

APPROVE ONE SOURCE ITEMS: One source items as presented, shown on page 16-J

RECEIPTS AND DISBURSEMENTS - OCTOBER 2004: Receipts and Disbursement Report for October 2004, shown on page 16-K

APPROVE FLOOD INSURANCE RENEWALS, ST. MARTIN: Approved flood insurance renewals, St. Martin, shown on page 16-L

APPROVE BUS TURNAROUNDS: Approve bus turnarounds, shown on page 16-M

APPROVE NEW POLICY, CEI, EVALULATION OF SUPERINTENDENT: Approve new policy, CEI, Evaluation of Superintendent as presented on October 4, 2004, shown on page 16-N

ST. MARTIN EAST ELEMENTARY: APPROVE KINDERGARTEN ASSISTANT POSITION FOR PREVIOUSLY FUNDED CLASS: Approve Kindergarten Assistant position for previously funded class, shown on page 16-O

EAST CENTRAL LOWER ELEMENTARY: APPROVE KINDERGARTEN ASSISTANT POSITION FOR PREVIOUSLY FUNDED CLASS: Approve Kindergarten Assistant position for previously funded class, shown on page 16-P

APPROVE TECHNOLOGY CENTER REROOFING CONTRACT: Approve Technology Center Reroofing contract, shown on page 16-Q

APPROVE CONTRACT FOR AIR CONDITIONING AND ELECTRICAL WORK: Approve contract for Air Conditioning and Electrical Work, shown on page 16-R

APPROVE CHANGE ORDER AS PREVIOUSLY REPORTED ON JULY 19: Approve change order as previously reported on July 19, shown on page 16-S

APPROVE REQUEST FOR MEDICAL LEAVE - MELISSA MALLETTE, FOOD SERVICE, SMM: Approve request for medical leave - Melissa Mallette, Food Service, SMM, October 11, 2004 - December 31, 2004, shown on page 16-T

APPROVE TO ADVERTISE FOR BIDS ON ROOF AT JACKSON COUNTY TECHNOLOGY CENTER: Approved as presented.

LEGAL STUDENT TRANSFERS 2004-2005:

Brennan, James
3
Biloxi to St. Martin
Brennan, Kaylin
1 Biloxi to St. Martin
Byrd, Kathleen
8 Harrison County to St. Martin
Capers, David
K Ocean Springs to Vancleave
Goldberg, Matthew
12 St. Martin to Biloxi
Goldberg, Shawn
11 St. Martin to Biloxi
Kuehn, David
11 Harrison County to St. Martin
Massey, Melanie
5 Harrison County to St. Martin
Massey, Spencer
3 Harrison County to St. Martin
Murphy, Devin
8 Biloxi to St. Martin
Neaves, Kyle
11 Vancleave to St. Martin
Nichols, Kaitlyn
5 Harrison County to St. Martin
Pate, Christa
12 Harrison County to St. Martin
Pate, Suzanne
12 Harrison County to St. Martin
Pittman, Cameron Chase
2 Ocean Springs to Vancleave
Pittman, Joshua Caleb
K Ocean Springs to Vancleave
Ramsay, Natalie
8 Harrison County to St. Martin
Randall, Collin
4 Harrison County to St. Martin
Randall, Jordan
9 Harrison County to St. Martin
Ross, Kaleb
6 Vancleave to St. Martin
Ross, Katlin
4 Vancleave to St. Martin
Ross, Tyler
8 Vancleave to St. Martin
Shoemake, Timothy
11 Pascagoula to St. Martin
Simpkins, Jonathan
1 Ocean Springs to Vancleave
Sinclair, Cameron
1 Harrison County to St. Martin
Sinclair, Conrad
2 Harrison County to St. Martin
Van Winkle, Blake
12 Harrison County to St. Martin
Van Winkle, Derek
7 Harrison County to St. Martin
Williams, Brookelyn
11 Harrison County to St. Martin
Williams, Catelyn
4 Harrison County to St. Martin
Zimmerman, Shera
11 Vancleave to St. Martin
Zimmerman, Zane
8 Vancleave to St. Martin

TRIPS:

Date of Trip
Name of Trip/Workshop
Destination
Personnel Attending
Cost Source
October 13, 2004
Training at hospital for special procedure for student
Jackson, Ms B. Moss Local Activity Account
November 9-10, 2004
MASS / Alliance Fall Conference
Vicksburg, Ms T. Green Special Education
November 3-5, 2004
"Coping with Transition" The Counselor's Role
Bayview Hotel Grand Casino
Biloxi, Ms
A. Temple Professional Development
November 3-5, 2004
Office 2003 Training
Vancleave, Ms P. Ryals No Cost
November 3-5, 2004
January 12-14, 2005
February 15-17, 2005
Tech Prep Training - Microsoft Office
J.C. District Office D. Brady
S. Hodges
B. Wise
No Cost
November 10, 2004
GCEIC "Creating Instructional Materials with Microsoft Word"
Gulfport, Ms T. Brenier
K. Glass
VMS Local Activity
November 10, 2004
February 25, 2005
Gulf Coast Speech-Language-Hearing Association
Gulfport, Ms K. Sheffield
D. Parker
Special Education
November 11, 2004
GCEIC "Creating Instructional Materials with Microsoft Word"
Gulfport, Ms T. Brenier
K. Glass
VMS Local Activity
November 12, 2004
CHOICES 2005 Workshop
Ocean Springs HS R. Teates
K. Aflague
District Travel
November 12, 2004
CHOICES 2005 Workshop
Ocean Springs High School H. Fletcher
K. Dock
District Travel
November 12, 2004
Teacher Candidate Supervisory Training
USM Building
Gautier, Ms
K. McLeod Professional Development
November 15, 2004
Alternate Assessment Training
Hattiesburg M.Bush
M.Hinton
District
November 17-18, 2004
February 2, 2005
Mathematical Applications Workshop
Long Beach, Ms P. Dearman
T. Holland
Local Activity Fund
November 18, 2004
Bob Johnson's Differentiated Instruction Workshop #4710
Mobile, Alabama A. Palermo
M. Wallen
T. Johnston
D. Parker
Title I VLES
December 2-4, 2004
Baseball Coaching Clinic
Philadelphia, Ms M. Henry Activity Account
December 02, 2004
MAHPERD - Physical Best Specialist Workshop
Gulfport, Ms M. Mandal SMN P.E. Activity
December 02,2004
Mid-South Baseball Coaches Clinic
Philadelphia, Ms G.Long
B.Knight
D.Duvall
B.Long
Local Athletics Activity
December 3, 2004
Creating Self-Directed Learning Modules with PowerPoint
Gulfport B. Quave Professional Development
December 03, 2004
MAHPERD - 2004 Convention
Gulfport, Ms M. Mandal SMN P.E. Activity
December 5-8, 2004
MRA
Biloxi, Ms T.Asher
C.Lee
D.Magnuson
L. George
R. Broussard
J. Moore
C. Bilbrew
Title I
December 5-9, 2004
34th MRA Annual Conference
Biloxi, Ms C.Douglas
M. LeBatard
M. Holden
A. Johnson
K.Ordahl
Activity
December 6, 2004
ERATE Road Show
Hattiesburg, Ms C. Rudolph
J. Lutes
ERATE
December 6-8, 2004
MS Reading Assoct.
Beau Rivage, Biloxi T. Vaughan
T. Craft
Professional Development
December 6-8, 2004
Mississippi Reading Conference
Biloxi, Ms A. Clark Local Pepsi 7/8
December 6-7, 2004
Vocational Counselor Tour Nissan Plant
Canton, Ms D. Vecchio
D. Novak
G. McDaniel
District Travel
December 8, 2004
Creating Self-Directed Learning Modules with PowerPoint
Gulfport C. Jones
A. Blackman
A. Nabors
Professional Development
December 8, 2004
"Creating Self-Directed Learning Modules with PowerPoint"
Gulfpport, Ms D. Borries Local Activity Account
December 8, 2004
Oppositional-Defiant and Conduct Disorder
Mobile, Al K.Swanson
A. Temple
Professional Development
December 9, 2004
Asperger's Syndrome & Autism Specturm Disorders
Biloxi, Ms M. Meehan
T. Baxley
J. Chadick
C. Wood
Special Education
December 13, 2004
Working Successfully with Difficult and Disruptive Students: Strategies that work
Mobile, Al R. Carter Professional Development
January 13, 2005
Guided Reading Using Small Group Instruction to Increase Reading Achievement
Biloxi, Ms L. Crowe
H. Barton
B. Teague
V. DiStefno
T. Watson
Title I VLES
January 18-19, 2005
February 24, 2005
April 21, 2005
Effective School and Classroom Management 2004-2005
Biloxi, Ms J. Davis
D. Trigg
D. Monk
No Cost
January 26, 2005
Microsoft Office
Biloxi, Ms D. Keebler Professional Development
January 21, 2005
Miss. Mental Health and the Law 2005
Gulfport, Ms D. Ferrer Special Education
January 30-31, 2005 February 1-2, 2005
MECA Conference
Jackson, Ms D. Woodward Tech. Prep.
January 18-19, 2005
February 24, 2005
April 21, 2005
Effective School and Classroom Management
Biloxi, Ms C. Corkhill
B. White
A. Spiriti
Local Activity
February 9-10, 2005
Technology -The Next Level II / Computer Lab
Gulfport P. Westfaul No Cost
March 28, 2005 - April 3, 2005
Play in Disney Spring Training Fast Pitch Softball Tournament
Disneyworld

D. Bragg
A. Stringer
B. O'Hare

No Cost

LICENSED ADMINISTRATOR RESIGNATIONS 2004-2005:

Stewart, Brad Assistant Superintendent East Central

LICENSED EDUCATOR RESIGNATIONS 2004-2005:

Ford, Andrew Band Director / Music Appreciation Teacher East Central
Smith, Janice 8th Grade Basketball Coach St. Martin

NON-LICENSED RESIGNATIONS 2004-2005:

Ely, Connie Part-time Food Service VCUE Food Service
Gibson, Mary Ann Part-time Food Service SMH Food Service
Holden, Nettie Full-time Food Service VCUE Food Service
McClendon, Melissa Maid SMUE St. Martin
Robinson, Jackie Payroll Clerk Business Office
Strunk, Susan Computer Assistant SMNE St. Martin
Vaughn, Keith Boys and Girls Assistant Soccer Coach Vancleave

LICENSED ADMINISTRATOR RECOMMENDATIONS 2004-2005: (salaries computed by payroll, according to years experience, certification, and policy)

None    

LICENSED EDUCATOR RECOMMENDATIONS 2004-2005: (salaries computed by payroll according to years experience, certification, and policy)

Bell, Regina 9th Grade Girls Basketball
(10-11-04, position never filled from last year, $3,093)
St. Martin
Bell, Regina 8th Grade Girls Basketball
(10-11-04, rep. J.Smith,$2,693)
St. Martin
Byrd, Ashley Title 1 Tutor VCU
(11-19-04, 1-2 hrs per day, $22 per hr)
Vancleave
Dudiak, Kevin
1st Grade Teacher SMN
(10-25-04, filling new approved 1st grade teacher position,A-0,$20,320.
St. Martin
Harvey, Nicole
Duncan, Rebecca T.
Title I Parent Workshop Presentation ECL
(11-18-04, $75.00 each for p.m. presentation)
East Central
Jellum, Katherine Long-Term Substitute SMHS
(11-1-04, long-term sub for A. Frazier, $100 per day)
St. Martin
Mason, Terri After-School Tutor SMU
(11-1-04, not to exceed 30 hrs per semester, $22 per hour)
St. Martin
Merrill, Elizabeth Teacher SMHS
(9-8-04, upgrade in teaching license, AA-8, $35,887)
St. Martin
Polk, Myra Title 1 Tutor SMN
(10-13-04,3 hours per day,$22 per hr)
St. Martin
Rose, Andra Assistant Girls Soccer Coach VHS
(11-1-04, rep K.Vaughn, $1,000)
Vancleave
Smith, Connie After School Tutor ECM
(10-28-04, 1-2 hrs per week, $22 per hr)
East Central
Spiriti, Doris After School Tutor ECM
(10-28-04, 1-2 hrs per week, $22 per hr)
East Central
Strunk, Susan Kindergarten Teacher SME
(10-19-04, rep J. Sema, A-0, $20,946)
St. Martin
Thompson, Rhonda After School Tutorial ECMS Special Ed
(11-15-04, not to exceed 30 hrs per semester, $22 per hour)
East Central
Tutorial Teachers Tutors ECH
(11-19-04, Linda Havard,Caryl Ulrich,(1-2 hrs per day, 4 days per wk) Phillip Busby, Tanya Posey,Robert Magee, Phillis Morgan, (1-2 hrs per day, 3 days per wk) Linda Whisenhunt (1-2 hrs per day, 5 days per wk)
East Central
Tutoring Teachers After School Special Ed Tutoring, SMH
(10-25-04, Jack Busby, Penny Gianelloni, Shirley Lovelace, Elizabeth McAnally, Glenny Riess, David Ross, Kelda Spence, Patrict Walker, 2 hours per day, 2 days per week, $22 per hour)
St. Martin
Vaughan, Lilliam Long -Term Substitute VLE
(11-29-04, long-term sub for S. Vice, $100 per day)
Vancleave
Werthner, Ray Remediation Tutoring SMH
(11-01-04, filling new approved 2004-2005 Remediation Tutoring position, 1 hr per day, 2 days per week, $22 per hour)
St. Martin

NON-LICENSED RECOMMENDATIONS 2004-2005: (salaries computed by payroll according to policy and experience)

Allen, Steven Student Worker SMH
(11-22-04, $5.15 per hour, 2 hrs per day)
St. Martin
Baragar, Sheila Bus Driver Special Ed
(11-15-04, New Position-EC Sp.Ed.Route, A Route,3 yrs exp, $3,322)
Vancleave
Byrd, Lisa Special Education Assistant VMS
(10-18-04,filling new approved Title I Assistant position, 7.5 hrs per day, $8,331)
Vancleave
Cox, Jamie Adult After School Care Worker SMUE
(11-1-04,filling new approved Adult After School Worker position,less than 4 hours a day, $11.00 per hour)
St. Martin
Ely, Connie Full-time Food Service VUE
(10-18-04, rep N. Holden, 6.5 hours per day, $5,999.63)
Vancleave
Gant, Rick Bus Driver
(11-15-04, rep. D.Ulmer, A Route, 0 yrs exp, $3,196)
Vancleave
Heise, Lucy Part-Time Food Service SMMS
(10/26/2004, new position due to high meal counts,4 hours per day,$6.88 per hr)
St. Martin
Lemon, Shari Special Education Assistant ECL
(10-27-04, filling new approved Special Ed. Assistant position, 7.5 hrs per day, $8,306)
East Central
Lestrade, Joshua Adult After School Care Worker SMUE
(11-1-04,filling new approved Adult After School Worker position,less than 4 hours a day, $11.00 per hour)
St. Martin
McClendon, Melissa Teacher Assistant Title I SMN
(11-8-04, filling new approved full-time Teacher Assistant Title 1 position,7.5 hours per day,$7,384)
St. Martin
Redmon, Rene Bus Driver
(11-15-04, rep. W.Bertran, A Route,1 yr exp, $3,238)
Vancleave
Robinson, Jackie
Superintendent's Secretary / 16th Section Land Clerk
(11-11-04, rep J. Goff, $15,149)
District Office
Sheedy, Kelly Title I Assistant SMN
(10-26-04, filling new approved Title 1 Assistant position, 7.5 hrs per day, $7,952)
St. Martin
Spencer, Paula Interpreter for Hearing Impaired Special Ed.
(11-15-04, Contractual Position, 11 hrs per week, $25 per hour)
Special Ed.
Tanner, Henry Full-Time Sub Bus Driver
(11-15-04, open route, A Route, 0 yrs exp, $3,196)
Vancleave
Usry, James D. Boy's Soccer Coach EC
(10-4-04, leff off original recommendation,under 4 hours per day,$2,000)
East Central
Wurslin, Denise Title I Assistant SMN
(11-15-04, New Position, 0 yrs exp, $7,068)
St. Martin

TRANSFERS:

Name
Recommended Position
School
Replacing
Start Date
Transfer From
District/
Dept
Adkinson, David
Night Janitor SMU M. McClendon 11/20/2004 SMMS St. Martin Attendance Center
EXECUTIVE SESSION: Motion by Sims, second by Owenby, to go into Executive Session at 7:10 p.m. for student hearings, personnel and legal matters, with the following vote taken:
Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

Motion by Turner, second by Tootle, to adjourn Executive Session at 10:15p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT HEARINGS:

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 027:04-05: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, that student be directly placed at Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 028:04-05: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, that student be directly placed at Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 029:04-05: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, that student be directly placed at Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 030:04-05: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, that student be directly placed at Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 031:04-05: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, that student be directly placed at Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 032:04-05: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, that student be directly placed at Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 033:04-05: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, that student be directly placed at Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 034:04-05: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, that student be directly placed at Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 035:04-05: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, that student be directly placed at Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 036:04-05: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, that student be expelled for the remainder of the semester and be placed at the Alternative school second semester, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 037:04-05: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, that student be directly placed at Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 038:04-05: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, that student be directly placed at Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 040:04-05: Motion by Turner, second by Owenby, that student be directly placed at Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 041:04-05: Motion by Tootle, second by Sims, that student be placed at Alternative School until February 11, 2005, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 042:04-05: Motion by Sims, second by Tootle, that student be placed at Alternative School for 45 days, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 043:04-05: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, that student be expelled for the remainder of the year, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 044:04-05: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, that student be directly placed at Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

STUDENT CASE NUMBER 045:04-05: Motion by Owenby, second by Turner, that student be directly placed at Alternative School due to written parent consent, with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  

EXECUTIVE SESSION (Shown on Page 16-U in JCSD minutes book)

There being no further business to come before the board at this time, on motion by Turner, second by Owenby, the meeting was adjourned at 10:30p.m., with the following vote taken:

Board Member Fountain Aye  
Board Member Turner Aye  
Board Member Tootle Aye  
Board Member Owenby Aye  
Board Member Sims Aye  
_______________________________________   ______________________________________
Kenneth A. Fountain, Chairman   Thomas L. Tootle, Secretary

/jr