Final agenda as amended and approved September 15, 2003

BOARD MEETING AGENDA
Jackson County School District
Vancleave, Mississippi

September 15, 2003
Regular Session - 5:00 p.m.

1. Call to Order

2. Invocation

3. Pledge of Allegiance

4. Approve Consent Agenda Items

5. Approve Agenda

6. Approve Minutes: August 25, 2003

7. William H. Lee, Jr., Ed.D. - Superintendent

A. Recognition of Fixed Asset Management

B. Harold Rushing - Business Manager

  1. Approve Claim Docket, Funds
  2. Surplus Property
  3. One Source Items
  4. Approve Student Activity Accounts - July 2003
  5. Presenting Student Activity Accounts - August 2003
  6. Items Not in FY03-04 Budget

C. Jim Lucas - Transportation/Insurance Director

  1. Flood Insurance, St. Martin Upper and Middle Schools
  2. School Bus Turnarounds
  3. Special Education Buses
  4. Approval to Pay Property and Worker Compension Insurance FY 2003-2004

D. William H. Lee, Jr., Ed.D., Superintendent

  1. Aaron Masters, Compton Engineering: SMHS Lagoon (Moved Forward)
  2. Policy Approval: GBJ - Nepotism
  3. Policy Approval: IHFF - Participation in Graduation Ceremonies/Discipline Violation
  4. Policy Revision: GGBD - Teacher Assistants/Aides, Computer Aides/Library Aides Salary Scale (to be effective Aug 1, 2003)
  5. Policy Revision: GGBB - Supplement Scale
  6. Policy Revision: GFBD - Job Description: Head Coach of Athletics
  7. Request for Extra Sick Leave Day for Special Education Teacher Assistants
  8. St. Martin: Request to Increase Security Lighting at St. Martin High School
  9. St. Martin: Request to Increase Hours for Jo Ann Bodin
  10. St. Martin: Request to Increase Hourly Pay for After School Program Workers
  11. Approve Title III Grant Application
  12. Vancleave: Request for Additional Math Teacher VMS
  13. St. Martin: Request For Emergency License Extension - Kevin Fayard SMHS
  14. Approve Professional Development Grant for 2003-2004

E. Legal Student Transfers - 2003-2004

Sabrina L. Schrader 1 St. Martin to Biloxi
Reayan A. E. Stewart 2 Pascagoula to East Central

F. Trips

  1. Technology: An Administrator's Perspective, Dec 15-16, 2003, Jan 8-9, 2004, Harrison Cty Adm Office, H. Holmes (Vancleave Activity)
  2. Technology: An Administrator's Perspective, Feb 5-6, 2004, Harrison Cty Adm Office, H. Holmes (Vancleave Activity)
  3. Technology: An Administrator's Perspective, Mar 8-9, 2004 and March 30-31, 2004, Harrison Cty Adm Office, H. Holmes (Vancleave Activity)
  4. Library and Media Professionals Meeting, Aug 25, 2003, Hattiesburg, C. Meyer (Professional Development)
  5. Technology: An Administrator's Perspective, Dec 15-15, 2003, Jan 8-9, Feb 5-6, Mar 8-9 and 30-31, 2004, Harrison County, P Westfaul (Vancleave Activity)
  6. MSFSA Steering Committee, Sept 18-19, 2003, Jackson, L. Christian (Food Service)
  7. Character Counts, Aug 25-26, 2003, Ellisville, MS, B. Amacker, B. Ellis, K. Alafue, S. Hawkins (Character Ed Grant)
  8. Mississippi LAMP Conference, Aug 25, 2003, Hattiesburg, P. Rake (no cost)
  9. Miss. TestMate Clarity and Classroom Manager, Sept 17-18, 2003, Gulfport, M. Jackson (District)
  10. Technology: An Administrator's Perspective, Dec 15-16, 2003, Jan 8-9, Feb 5-6, March 8-9, March 30-31, 2004, Gulfport, R. Long (EC Local Student Activity)
  11. Teacher Support Teams and Student Intervention Teams, Oct 16, 2003, Hattiesburg, C. Polk, D. Davis, T. Bragg, S. Cecchi (EC Local Student Activity)
  12. Teacher's Coastal Wetland Diversity Workshop, Sept 9, 2003, Gautier, A. Nabors (no cost)
  13. Phonics, Dec 10, 2003, Ocean Springs, A. Blackman, D. Collins (no cost)
  14. Phonemic Awareness, Jan 13, 2004, Harrison Cty School District, A. Blackman, D. Collins (no cost)
  15. Integrating Learning Centers, Nov 17, 2003, Pascagoula, A. Blackman, D. Collins (no cost)
  16. Fluency, Feb 10, 2004, Biloxi, A. Blackman, D. Collins (no cost)
  17. Power Point Workshop, Oct 8, 2003, NASA Hancock Cty, D. Phillips, L. Matthews (District)
  18. Subject Area Testing Program Workshop, Sept 26, 2003, Gulfport, B. Jackson, B. Long, S. Hawkins, E. Butler, S. Jenkins, P. Crane, J. Mitchell, A. Moss, R. Magee, K. Watson (Title II)
  19. Algebra I Mathematics Grade Level Professional Development Sessions for Teachers of Grades 2-7 and Algebra I, Oct 23, 2003, Hattiesburg, H. Richardson (Professional Development)
  20. MDOT TRAC Training, Oct 9, 2003, Gulfport, S. Hodges, D. Brady, C. Sheets, L. Wilson (District)
  21. Staff Development for Librarians, Sept 23, 2003, East Central High, J. Hoggatt (no cost)
  22. Mississippi Assistant Teacher/Paraprofessional Training, Oct 15, 2003, Jan 14, 2004, Biloxi Schools Annex, S. Shumake, P. Gray, C. Thompson (no cost)
  23. Siemens Building Technologies Site Visit, Sept 8, 2003, Gulfport - Hancock County, Board Members, Dr. Lee (District)
  24. Ohr O'Keefe - "A World of Difference", Oct 10, 2003, Biloxi. W. H. Goff (Title IV)
  25. "Putting Reading First in in First Grade", Oct 30, 2003, Mobile, C. Stork (Title I)
  26. TST Training, Oct 16, 2003, Hattiesburg, J. Chadick (Special Education)
  27. Speech Language Conference, Feb 25, 2004, Hattiesburg, J. Chadick, M. Meehan, T. Baxley (Special Education)
  28. Pertinent Issues and Pragmatic Solutions in Exceptional Educatior, Oct 14, 2003, Jackson, G. Morris, M. Bush (Special Education)
  29. Discipline Workshop, Dec 10, 2003, Biloxi, D. Moore, S. Sullivan, K. McAllister, A. Temple (Special Education)
  30. MDE Office of Special Education Training Opportunities "Discipline", Dec 10, 2003, Biloxi, K. Schaefer (no cost)
  31. American Red Cross Adult, Infant, Child CPR First Aid Classes, Sept 18-19, 2003, Vancleave, V. DiStefano, C. Holmes, S. Duncan, J. Rice, A. Johnson, K. Verheeck, C. Douglas, M. Hinton (Safe and Drug-Free Schools, Professional Development)
  32. MSFSA Annual Conference, Nov 13-17, 2003, Jackson, L. Christian, J. Strickler, D. Atkins, D. Atkinson (Food Service)
  33. Eligibility Workshop, April 16, 2004, Biloxi, J. Chadick, M. Meehan, T. Baxley, D. Moore, S. Sullivan (Special Education)
  34. Pickup Donations/Furniture, Sept 5, 2003, Jackson, T. Green, S. Tanner, L. Brewer (Local Student Activity)
  35. Technology: An Administrator's Perspective, Dec 15-16, 2003, Jan 8-9, Feb 5-6, Mar 8-9, Mar 30-31, 2004, Harrison Cty Admin Office - GCEIC Training Lab, T. Green (Professional Development)
  36. STI Conference, Nov 19-21, 2003, Pointe Clear, AL, T. Green (Local Activity - Pepsi)
  37. STI Conference, Nov 19-21, 2003, Point Clear, AL, S. Tanner (District Guidance)
  38. Behavioral Strategies, Oct 15, 2003, Hattiesburg, S. Sullivan, R. Carter (Special Education)
  39. Adaptive P. E. & Assistive Technology, Nov 5, 2003, Gulfport, S. Sullivan, T. Mason (Special Education)
  40. Extended School Year, Nov 21, 2003, Biloxi, S. Sullivan, R. Carter (Special Education)
  41. Individualized Educational Plan, Dec 11, 2003, Biloxi, S. Sullivan, T. Mason (Special Education)
  42. Occupational Diploma/Transition Portfolio, Dec 12, 2003, Biloxi, S. Sullivan, R. Carter, M. Farr (Special Education)
  43. Teacher Support Team and Student Intervention Teams, Jan 29, 2004, Biloxi, S. Sullivan, T. Mason (Special Education)
  44. Alternate Assessment, April 14, 2004, Biloxi, S. Sullivan, T. Mason (Special Education)
  45. Mississippi Association of the Gifted Workshop, Oct 8-10, 2003, Biloxi, O. McMillan, D. Vernon, T. Goldman, M. Bond, L. Wright, S. Nicholson (District)
  46. 2003 MASS/Alliance Fall Conference, Nov 10-14, 2003, Vicksburg, Dr. Lee (District)
  47. Mobile County Schools Migrant Education Site Visit, Sept 19, 2003, Bayou La Batre, AL, C. Cantrelle, K. Henson (Southern Coastal Migrant)
  48. 2003 Topical Conference, Nov 13-15, 2003, Albuquerque, New Mexico, M. Bush, D. Ferrer, S. Herring (Special Education)
  49. Teachers' Coastal Wetland Diversity Workshop, Sept 9, Oct 7, Nov 11, 2003, Mar 9, April 6, 2004, Gautier, H. Brown (Title II)
  50. Comprehension, Nov 12, 2003, Ocean Springs, V. Brown, A. Besse (no cost)
  51. MS Language Arts Framework, Oct 8-9, 2003, Pascagoula, V. Brown, K. Nicholson (no cost)
  52. Fall FBLA Leadership Meeting, Sept 29, 2003, Hattiesburg, C. Layton, M. Farrington (SM Activity)
  53. Scholastic Book Fair Workshop, Sept 19, 2003, Mobile, J. Hoggatt (SMN Library Activity)
  54. Ohr-O'Keefe Seminar - "A World of Difference", Oct 10, 2003, S. Shepherd (no cost)
  55. Creating Instructional Material Using Word, Oct 3, 2003, USM Gulf Park, S. Shepherd (no cost)
  56. Vocabulary Workshop, Oct 14, 2003, Pass Christian, V. Brown, A. Besse (no cost)
  57. Algebra I SAT Workshop, Oct 23, 2003, Hattiesburg, B. Knight, D. Rawls (Title II)
  58. MPA Convention, Sept 24-26, 2003, Biloxi, M. Pavlov (Special Education)
  59. Annual AFJROTC Summer Leadership School, July 26-Aug 1, 2003, Columbus, MS, J. Thompson (District)
  60. Advanced Word, Sept 22, 2003, USM Gulf Park, S. Shepherd (no cost)
  61. Leadership Seminars I and II, Oct 2, 2003, Jackson, D. Novak (District)
  62. Writing for the State Assessment, Oct 29, 2003, Long Beach, T. Benier, A. Campbell (no cost)
  63. Regional Administrators Meeting, Oct 30, 2003, Biloxi, H. Holmes (Vancleave Activity Fund)
  64. Phonics, Dec 10, 2003, Ocean Springs, R. High (no cost)
  65. Regional Administrators Meetings, Oct 30, 2003, Biloxi, D. Seal, A. Blackman (no cost)
  66. Mississippi Language Arts Training, Oct 8-9, Pascagoula, and Oct 29, 2003, Long Beach, J. Holcomb, S. Warren, S. Medley, C. McKinney, C. Friday, L. Brennan (no cost)
  67. Seward Farms, Sept 30, 2003, Tanner Williams, MS, McKernan, Novak, Holloway (SM History Club)
  68. MS Testmate Clarity and Classroom Manager, Sept 17-18, 2003, Gulfport, S. Tanner, L. Brewer (District)
  69. Teacher Candidate Supervisory Training, Sept 12, 2003, Gautier, K. Bradley (Local Activity)
  70. Textbook Pickup, Sept 12, 2003, Holly Springs, C. Pittman (Local Activity)
  71. Extended Instructional Opportunities, Nov 11, 2003, Gulfport, J. Moore (no cost)
  72. Connecting Curiculum and Assessment K-8, Nov 6, Nov 7, Dec 12, 2003, Jan 16, 2004, Biloxi, V. Martino, J. Moore (no cost)
  73. Fall 2003 Regional Administrators Meetings, Oct 30, 2003, Biloxi, V. Martino, J. Moore (no cost)
  74. Improving Your Writing Skills for You and Your Students, Dec 3, 2003, Biloxi, K. Sykes (Title II)
  75. Regional Administrators Meeting, Oct 29, 2003, Biloxi, K. Swanson, A. Temple (District)
  76. MS Art Education Foundation - Delta State University, Sept 25-27, 2003, Cleveland, J. Adkison (Title I)
  77. 601: Advanced Reading Renaissance, Sept 23-24, 2003, Gulfport, L. Brewer, A. Dueitt, S. Hanson, C. Cumbest, S. Barfield (Title I)
  78. Advanced Reading Renaissance, Sept 23-24, 2003, Gulfport, P. Rake (Title I)
  79. Hancock County Schools Tour, Sept 19, 2003, Hancock County, Board Members, Dr. Lee, Assistant Superintendents (District)

G. Licensed Resignations 2003-2004

Karen Sandrowitz 1st Grade Teacher (Retirement) - SMN St. Martin

H. Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004

Joey Jurich Bus Driver (full-time sub C pay) St. Martin
Terry Graham Bus Driver (D route) St. Martin
Pam Heinrich Bus Driver (shuttle route) St. Martin
Kim Goss Title I Assistant ECUE East Central
Samantha A. Ross Housekeeping SMMS St. Martin
Ulen Anderson Bus Driver (1/5 shuttle route) St. Martin
Jenni Cunningham Bus Driver (Vo-Tech Route A) Vancleave
Edward Rice Student Helper JCTC
Donna C. Balius Houskeeping SMMS St. Martin
Tracey Neaves Bus Driver St. Martin
Tim Taylor Girls' Soccer Coach ECHS East Central

I. Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004

Gregory K. Williams Teacher SMHS Business Office
(8/21/2003, upgrade in teaching license, adjust salary accordingly)
 
Deanna Dees Teacher ECLE Business Office
(8/19/2003, upgrade in teaching license, adjust salary accordingly)
 
Stephanie Malcom Teacher ECLE Business Office
(9/08/2003, upgrade in teaching license, adult salary accordingly)
 
Linda D. Whiddon Teacher SMHS Business Office
(8/20/2003, upgrade in teaching license, adjust salary accordingly)
 

J. Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004

David Bullock, Clinton Creel After School Workers St. Martin
(9/02/2003, rep last year's student workers, $5.15 per hr)
 
Martha Beasley Part-Time Food Service VLE Food Service
(8/07/2003, filling vacant position, 5.5 hrs @ $6.45 per hr)
 
Joey Jurich Bus Driver St. Martin
(8/07/2003, rep B. Moore, 1.5 A Route)
 
Syhann Shoemake Long Term Substitute SMHS St. Martin
(8/14/2003, long term sub for M. Ross, $100.00 per day)
 
Maria Short Bus Driver St. Martin
(8/07/2003, add 1 aide pay that was omitted from the original recommendation)
 
Anne Dahl Part-Time Food Service Worker VHS Food Service
(9/02/2003, rep J. Bayliss)
 
Sandra Lynn Russell Long Term Sub VLE Vancleave
(10/14/2003, long term sub for Michelle LeBatard, $100.00 per day)
 
Jackie Landry Bus Driver St. Martin
(9/02/2003, rep R. Keyler, B. Anderson, full shuttle route)
 
Jackie Landry Bus Driver St. Martin
(8/25/2003, new position, after school driver for Chapter program at SMU, .2 D Routes)
 
Jo Ann Bodin Change Position from 9 month to 12 month St. Martin
(9/16/2003, change position from 9 month to 12 month, SMHS)
 
Rilla Showles MCT After-School Tutoring ECMS East Central
(9/11/2003)
 
Tammy Bragg MCT After-School Tutoring ECMS East Central
(9/11/2003)
 
After-School Tutors Licensed After-School Tutors SMHS St. Martin
(8/2003, Susan Bardwell, Gina Bell, Jean Crawford, Renee Dawson, Regena Dossett, Joanne Hansen, Suzanne Hawkins, Kathryn Kuehn, Jorene Lishman, Mary Miller, Gayle Mize, Susanne Patterson, Thomas Powell, Harry Richardson, Jamie Ryan, Carrie Shields, Sharon Warning, Linda Whiddon, Angela Batia, Crystal Callegari, Louis Daniel, Kelly Denton, Donna Fleming, Crystal Harkleroad, Renee Hill, Angela Langfitt, Sandra Locke, Joseph Mitchell, Tracey Neaves, Vadis Perkins, Misty Quave, Melynda Ross, Shea Scarborough, Janet Sinclair, Ray Werthner, Lyn Zimmerman)
 
Julian (Dusty) Safford Student Helper JCTC
(9/16/2003, rep E. Rice)
 
Shirley Cote School Based Technology Assistant JCTC
(9/16/2003, filling vacant position, supplement of $500.00 for technology building)
 
Vicki Stover VMS/VHS School Nurse Vancleave
(10/06/2003, rep V. Stover)
 
Tutors Title I Extended Day Tutoring SMEE St. Martin
(9/16/2003, Donna Cuevas, Virginia Bennett, Tiffany Asher, Charlene Young, Pam Cox, Tina Showmaker, Melissa Moore, Stella Henley)
 
Deane Monk Bus Driver St. Martin
(8/07/2003, new position, 1/2 A route, required by Special Education)
 
Amanda Freche Bus Driver St. Martin
(9/16/2003, rep T. Neaves, A Route)
 
Heather Tillis Full-Time Sub Bus Driver St. Martin
(9/16/2003, rep J. Jurich, A Route)
 
Chad Pylate 7th Grade Football Coach Vancleave
(8/28/2003, new approved supplement position)
 
Monica Perkins Day Maid SMMS St. Martin
(9/16/2003, 1/2 position - 4 hours per day)
 

K. Executive Session

 

Section 504 | Section 508 Accessibility Statement