Final agenda as amended and approved on August 25, 2003

BOARD MEETING AGENDA
Jackson County School District
Vancleave, Mississippi

August 25, 2003
Interim Session - 5:00 p.m.

1. Call to Order

2. Invocation

3. Pledge of Allegiance

4. Approve Consent Agenda Items

5. Approve Agenda

6. Approve Minutes: August 4, 2003

7. William H. Lee, Jr., Ed.D. - Superintendent

A. Harold Rushing - Business Manager

  1. Claim Docket, Funds
  2. Presenting Student Activity Accounts - July 2003
  3. Surplus Property
  4. One Source Items
  5. Amended Budget FY 2003

B. Sixteenth Section Leaseholders

C. Jim McArthur - Yates Construction

D. Dr. Tim Havard - Assistant Superintendent

  1. New Policy Presented for Study - Policy GFAEB, School-Based Technology Assistant
  2. Approve Policy Revision - Policy GDRH, Leaves and Absences Certificated Employees
  3. Approve Policy Revision - Policy GDRHB, Leaves and Absences Non-Certificated Employees
  4. New Policy Presented for Study - Policy JGCDA, Astha Medications
  5. Approve Request for One Year Educator License: Oreta McMillan - Gifted, Marie Bond - Gifted

E. Jim Lucas - Transportation/Insurance Director

  1. School Bus Turnarounds - East Central St. Martin
  2. WellnessWorks

F. William H. Lee, Jr., Ed.D., Superintendent

  1. Requesting AA Pay - Al Temple, Alternative School Behaviorial Specialist
  2. East Central: Request Approval Athletic Policies and Procedures Handbook (same as St. Martin)
  3. East Central: Request to Increase Custodian Time
  4. East Central and Vancleave: Request for Two Additional Middle School Assistant Football Coaches
  5. 16th Section: Approve Request to Transfer Lease from Tollie and Edith Wilson to Tina Suzette Smith - 16-4-8
  6. 16th Section: Award Bid for Hunting and Fishing Lease 16-6-8 to J. W. Webb
  7. 16th Section: Approve Amendment to Lease - Billy Gordon and Jimmy Davis 16-6-7
  8. Aaron Masters, Compton Engineering: Update on St. Martin Lift Station

G. Legal Student Transfers - 2003-2004

Amanda Bagasao 12 St. Martin to Harrison Cty
Mark Jones Kdg East Central to Vancleave
Taylor Harrison 3 St. Martin to Biloxi
Sara Loclar 2 Jackson County to Pascagoula
Matthew Seaman Green 3 Jackson County to Pascagoula
Jonathan Wray Simpkins Kdg Ocean Springs to Vancleave
Thomas J. Dunaway 6 St. Martin to Biloxi
Christine Kozlowski 9 St. Martin to Harrison Cty
Brian Kozlowski 5 St. Martin to Harrison Cty
Danielle Kozlowski 1 St. Martin to Harrison Cty
Crystal Grace 12 St. Martin to Biloxi

H. Trips

  1. MS Department of Education New Teachers of the Gifted Workshop, August 17-19, 2003, Jackson, O. McMillan, M. Bond (District)
  2. MS Department of Education Gifted Monitoring Workshop, August 26-27, 2003, Jackson, M. Bush, S. Herring (District)
  3. MHSAA Update Session, September 16, 2003, Jackson, Dr. Lee (District)
  4. LAMP, Aug 25, 2003, Hattiesburg, S. Brown (No Cost)
  5. Over-Indulged Children-Dealing with At Risk Youth, Aug 19, 2003, M. Jackson (Title I)
  6. New Vocational Director's Orientation Training, Aug 25-27, 2003, Jackson, D. Vecchio (District)
  7. Microsoft Access, October 8-9, 2003, Mobile, G. McDaniel, C. Dobbs (JCTC)
  8. McAleer Local School Accounting Software Training, August 11-13, 2003, Mobile, H. Fayard (St. Martin General Activity Acct)
  9. STI National User's Conference, Nov 18-21, 2003, Point Clear, AL, C. Rudolph, J. Lutes (District)
  10. Recertification for ServSafe, Sept 10, 2003, Leakesville, D. Adams, T. Mitchell (Food Service)
  11. Introduction to Excel, Oct 8, 2003, Gulfport, J. Goff, Dr. Havard, V. Cirino, E. Adams (District)
  12. MAFEPD, Sept 19, 2003, Jackson, Dr. Havard (District)
  13. Fall 2003 District Test Coordinator Training, Sept 14-16, 2003, Jackson, Dr. Havard, M. Hinton (District)
  14. Ms. LAMP, Hattiesburg, Aug 25, 2003, L. Cummings (SME Library Activity)
  15. Dyslexia Seminar, August 19-20, 2003, Jackson, M. Bush, M. Meehan (Special Ed)
  16. Ms. State Department Meeting, Sept 4-5, 2003, Jackson, Dr. Goff (St. Martin General Activity Acct)
  17. Mississippi Council of Teachers of Mathematics Conference, Sept 18-19, 2003, Jackson, B. White, R. Showles, P. Dearman, S. Moody, T. Holland, L. Fletcher, C. Smith (Title II)
  18. Integrating Learning Centers, Nov 17, 2003, Biloxi, S. Vice (no cost)
  19. Ohr- O'Keefe Museum Teacher Seminar, Oct 10, 2003, Biloxi, S. Vice, L. Landstreet (no cost)
  20. Mathematics Grade Level Professional Development Sessions for Teachers of Grades 2-7 and Algebra I, Sept 11, 2003, Hattiesburg, S. Vice (no cost)
  21. Ms Language Arts Framework (MLAF) (K-3), Oct 30-31, 2003, S. Vice (no cost)
  22. Reading Fair Workshop, Sept 15, 2003, Stone County Middle School, V. Martin, J. Rosetti (District)
  23. Disney Magic Music Days Parade, April 2-7, 2004, Orlando, FL, A. Ford, R. Thigpen, high school band members (no cost)
  24. LAMP, Aug 25, 2003, Hattiesburg, C. Denton (no cost)
  25. MMEA Fall Workshop, Sept 26, 2003, Gulfport, B. Abbott (Title I)
  26. Helping Your Struggling Students Be More Successful in Mathematics, Oct 27, 2003, Mobile, AL, S. Beasley (Title II)
  27. PERS Agency Training Conference, Oct 14-15, 2003, Biloxi, W. Rushing, J. Robinson, D. Rushing, H. Rushing (District)
  28. Career Development Using Choices 2004, Sept 5, 2003, Pearl, MS, K. Dock (Local Activity Pepsi Acct)
  29. Teacher Support Team and Student Intervention Teams, Aug 26, 2003, Jackson, M. Meehan, D. Moore, T. Baxley (Special Education)
  30. Eligibility Workshop, Aug 27, 2003, Jackson, D. Ferrer (Special Education)
  31. Over-Indulged Children: Dealing with At Risk Youth and Their Enabling, Aug 19, 2003, New Orleans, LA, M. Pavlov (Special Education)
  32. Language Hearing Impaired Workshop, Nov 5, 2003, Orange Grove, MS, M. Meehan, C. Wood, T. Lyons, M. Mach, J. Chadick, C. Wright (Special Education)
  33. Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders in the Classroom, Sept 26, 2003, Hattiesburg, K. Sheffield (Special Education)
  34. Annual SPED Conference on Law and Practice, Sept 22-24, 2003, Jackson, M. Bush, G. Morris (Special Education)
  35. MAME Executive Board Meeting, Sept 5, 2003, Raymond, N. Bawcum (no cost)
  36. Missisippi TestMate Clarity and Classroom Manager, Sept 17-18, 2003, Gulfport, K. Aflague, M. Van Winkle, P. Westfaul, C. Goff, D. Trigg, L. Van Winkle, C. Polk, C. Corkhill, C. LeBatard, A. Peterson, K. Brown, B. Duncan (District)
  37. MSECA Conference, Oct 1-3, 2003, Hattiesburg, H. Power, K. Schaefer (Title I)
  38. Manipulative Magic, Oct 16, 2003, Biloxi, D. Dees, P. Ryals (Title I)
  39. Tips, Tricks and Techniques to Teach Math Through Literature, Oct 28, 2003, Biloxi, D. Dees, P. Ryals (Title I)
  40. OSL, Sept 15-16, 2003 and Oct 9-10, 2003, Gulfport, L. Brewer (Professional Development)
  41. OSL, Nov 7, 2003, Hattiesburg, L. Brewer (Professional Development)
  42. 22nd Southeast Interantional Reading Association Regional Conference, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, C. Watkins, C. Duvall, P. Pierce, A. Johnson, A. Turner, C. Long, M. Taylor, D. Pierce, C. Shumock, C. Killen (Title I)

I. Licensed Resignations 2003-2004

Janice Smith Jr. High Track St. Martin
George Tennort Head Track Boys and Girls SMJH St. Martin
Robert Griffin Asst Boys Soccer/Asst 8th Grade Football St. Martin
David Gregory Asst High School Football St. Martin
Chris LeBatard Head Jr. High Football 8th Grade St. Martin
Charlie Pavlus Head Basketball 8th & 9th/7th Grade Assistant Football
St. Martin
David Marsland Head Jr. High Football 9th Grade St. Martin
Anna Flurry 5th Grade Teacher SMUE St. Martin

J. Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004

Kathy Bang Part-Time Food Service Worker VUE Food Service
Anne Mabb Special Education Assistant SMEE St. Martin
Regina Sigrest Part-Time Food Service Worker VMS Food Service
Wanda Humphrey Receptionist/Switchboard Operator Central Office
James Bayliss Part-Time Food Service VHS Food Service
Kate Wilson Bus Driver Assistant Vancleave
Missy Yates Bus Driver Vancleave
Tammy Mitchell Full-Time Food Service SMH Food Service
Sharron Knight Food Service Manager SMMS Food Service
Darlene Cruthirds Full-Time Food Service Worker SMEE Food Service
Ellen Warren Bus Driver (votech route only) Vancleave
Marlene Seymour Teacher Assistant SMN St. Martin
Sheila Wildman Bookkeeper JCTC
Bobby Moore Bus Driver St. Martin
David Marsland Bus Driver St. Martin
Deanna Longgrear Bus Driver St. Martin
Vicki Stover School Nurse VMS Vancleave

K. Licensed Recommendations - 2003-2004

Trisha Lyons Speech Pathologist Special Ed
(8/08/2003, rep T. Lyons)
 
David Gregory Jr. High Boys Track
Head 9th Football/High School Track (1,200)
St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep G. Tennort)
 
David Marsland Asst. High School Football St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep D. Gregory)
 
Robert Griffin Head 8th Football Coach
Assistant Fast Pitch Softball
St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep C. LeBatard)
 
Jon Wilson 9th Grade Boys Basketball St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep C. Pavlus)
 
Joe Rankin 8th Grade Boys Basketball
7th Grade Assistant Football
St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep C. Pavlus)
 
Randall Hebert Assistant Boys Soccer St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep R. Griffin)
 
Suzanne Hawkins Jr. High Girls Track St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep G. Tennort)
 
Chris Blake 8th Assistant Football Coach St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep R. Griffin)
 
Trisha Lyons Speech Pathologist Special Ed
(8/08/2003, rep T. Lyons, to work on contract on Fridays only part time)
 
Michael Henry 9th Grade Basketball Coach VHS Vancleave
(8/04/2003, rep S. Trosclair)
 
Thomas Powell Technology Coordinator St. Martin
(8/2003, left off recommendation sheet)
 

L. Non-Licensed Recommendations - 2003-2004

Desiree Brewer Part-time Title Assistant ECUE East Central
(8/26/2003, new position)
 
Leslie Chesney 2nd Grade Assistant ECLE East Central
(8/07/2003, rep B. Hunt who is out on medical leave)
 
Carolyn Tyndall Office Assistant - Vancleave Admin Vancleave
(8/12/2003, new approved position)
 
Wanda Humphrey 2nd Grade Assistant Teacher VLE Vancleave
(8/07/2003, rep J. Walmsley)
 
Otilia Alford Bus Driver Vancleave
(8/07/2003, filling vacant route)
 
Lori Holden Bus Driver - Full-Time Sub Vancleave
(8/07/2003, filling vacant position)
 
Liese Raemey Bus Driver - Full-Time Sub Vancleave
(8/07/2003, filling vacant position)
 
June Cunningham Part-Time Food Service ECL East Central
(8/07/2003, filling vacant position, 5 hrs @$6.45 per hr)
 
Kelly Weatherly Full-Time Food Service ECHS Food Service
(8/07/2003, increase in hours due to high meal counts, 6.5 hrs @ $7.01 per hr)
 
Tammy Ehlers Full-Time Food Service ECHS Food Service
(8/07/2003, increase in hours due to high meal counts, 6.5 hrs @ $6.51 per hr)
 
Terri Shields Full-Time Food Service ECHS Food Service
(8/13/2003, increase in hours due to high meal counts, 6.5 hrs @ $6.71 per hr)
 
Tammy Mitchell Food Service Manager SMMS Food Service
(9/01/2003, rep S. Knight)
 
Sharron Knight Full-Time Food Service Worker SMEE Food Service
(9/01/2003, rep D. Cruthirds)
 
Julie Yarborough Educational Interpreter Special Ed
(8/07/2003, rep J. Yarborough)
 
After School Tutors After School Tutors SMUE St. Martin
(8/04/2003, Lisa Hebert, Francesca Nitcavic, Katrina Rutland, Terry Poelma, Melissa Neel, Melinda Randall, Cindy Robertson, $22.00 per hr, paid out of Title I funds)
 
Felton George Bus Driver Vancleave
(8/14/2003, Special Ed Route, A Route)
 
Lance Joyner Bus Driver Vancleave
(8/19/2003, rep R. Redman, A Route)
 
Anita Johnson Bus Driver Vancleave
(8/14/2003, Special Ed Route, A Route)
 
Evelyn Kates Bus Driver Vancleave
(8/07/2003, Special Ed Route, C Route)
 
Belinda Satcher Bus Driver Vancleave
(8/07/2003, Special Ed Route, C Route)
 
Jenni Cunningham Bus Driver Vancleave
(8/19/2003, filling vacant route, A Route)
 
Kathe Wilson Bus Assistant Vancleave
(8/21/2003, new position, Alternative Route)
 
Rona (Susie) Cole Bus Driver Vancleave
(8/19/2003, rep T. Harris, B Route - Alternative)
 
Jenni Cunningham Bus Driver Vancleave
(8/19/2003, rep E. Warren, A Route - Daily Campuses - VoTech
 
Julie Yarborough Educational Interpreter Special Ed
(8/07/2003, rep J. Yarborough)
 
Michael White Afternoon Student Worker East Central
(8/13/2003, filling vacant position, minimum wage reported monthly)
 
Steve Beverly Adult Afternoon Worker East Central
(8/14/2003, filling vacant position, minimum wage reported monthly)
 
George Dunning, Jr. Student Worker Vancleave
(8/07/2003, rep last year student worker)
 
Barbara Davis Part-Time Adult Worker Vancleave
(8/18/2003, rep last year part-time adult worker, $6.00 per hr for up to 4 hrs per day)
 
Shirley Patrick Part-Time Adult Worker Vancleave
(8/18/2003, rep last year part-time adult worker, $6.00 per hr for up to 4 hrs per day)
 
Patrick Walker Long Term Sub SMHS St. Martin
(8/07/2003, long term sub for Kelly Watson, $100.00 per day)
 
Steven Brumfield Long Term Sub SMHS St. Martin
(8/18/2003, long term sub for Crystal Callegari, $100.00 per day)
 
Migrant After-School Tutors After-School Tutors Migrant
(8/25/2003, Jami Ryan, Janice Seymour, Connie Wright, to be paid $22.00 per hour)
 
Kathe Wilson Bus Assistant Vancleave
(8/21/2003, new position, Alternative Route)
 
David Marsland Bus Driver St. Martin
(8/07/2003, rep R. Keyler, 1/2 A bus driver)
 
David Marsland Bus Driver St. Martin
(8/07/2003, rep T. Graham, full A route bus driver)
 
Maria Short Full-Time Bus Aide St. Martin
(8/07/2003, rep M. Thrash, Full-Time Bus Aide)
 
Carla Bailey Bus Driver St. Martin
(8/14/2003, rep L. McCoy, 1/2 C route bus driver)
 
Laurie Delashmit Bus Driver St. Martin
(8/07/2003, rep R. Keyler, 1/2 A route bus driver)
 
Kim Letort Bus Driver St. Martin
(8/07/2003, rep D. Marsland, 1/2 C route driver)
 
Randall Hebert Bus Driver Sped Route St. Martin
(8/07/2003, change from full A route driver to full C route driver)
 
Greg Williams Bus Driver Alternative School Students St. Martin
(8/07/2003, change from A route driver to C route driver)
 
Bertie Johnson Homebound Special Ed

(8/19/2003, homebound for S. Thompson, 5 hrs per week, after school hours)

 
Belinda Wright Bus Driver Vancleave
(8/07/2003, correct error on recommendation for 03-04, is driver on one sped A route and one sped B route)
 
Marilyn Williams Part-Time Food Service Worker VMS Vancleave
(8/18/2003, increase from 3 hrs to 5 hrs due to additional meals served, 5hrs @ $6.45 per hr)
 
Marie Payton Part-Time Food Service Worker VMS Vancleave
(8/18/2003, rep R. Sigrest, 4.5 hrs @ $6.45 per hr)
 
Ryan Couevas Maintenance II East Central
(9/08/2003, rep E. Smith)
 
After School Tutors After School Tutoring SMMS St. Martin
(8/25/2003, Rhonda Rushing, Kristy Hill, Susan Warren, Crystal McKinney)
 
Teresa Calcote 1st Grade Teacher Assistant SMEE St. Martin
(8/26/2003, new position for new class reduction class)
 
Lonna Wilks Receptionist/Switchboard Operator Central Office
(9/08/2003, rep W. Humphrey)
 
Charles Montgomery Adult Worker St. Martin
(8/2003, left off original recommendations, $6.00 per hr, 20 plus hours per week)
 
Victoria L. Stewart Special Education Assistant ECLE East Central
(8/02/2003, rep D. Crane)
 

M. Executive Session

 

Section 504 | Section 508 Accessibility Statement