Agenda approved on July 28, 2003

BOARD MEETING AGENDA
Jackson County School District
Vancleave, Mississippi

July 28, 2003
Special Session - 5:00 p.m.

1. Call to Order

2. Invocation

3. Pledge of Allegiance

4. Approve Consent Agenda Items

5. Approve Agenda

6. William H. Lee, Jr., Ed.D. - Superintendent

A. Harold Rushing - Business Manager

1. Budget Hearing and Public Response
2. Claim Docket, Funds
3. One Source Items
4. Surplus Property

B. William H. Lee, Jr., Ed.D. - Superintendent

1. Approve Request for One Year Educator License - Michelle Tibbs Mandal - St. Martin North
2. Request for After School Tutorial Funds for Middle Schools and High Schools

C. Legal Student Transfers - 2003-2004

Keith C. Miller 1 Vancleave to St. Martin
Arthur J. Cantrelle 8 Biloxi to St. Martin
Resa Shaye Brenier 10 Pascagoula to Vancleave
Jeramie Reddix 11 Vancleave to Biloxi
Ouida Butler 11 Vancleave to Biloxi
Lisa Danielle Baker 6 St. Martin to Biloxi
Sean Donovan Baker Kdg St. Martin to Biloxi
Eden Marble Kdg Moss Point to Jackson County
Jenny Lynn Gore 10 St. Martin to Biloxi
Nicole Hubbard 11 St. Martin to Biloxi
Julie Creel 1 St. Martin to Harrison County
Jessica Creel 6 St. Martin to Harrison County

D. Trips

  1. Architect Meeting, July 23-25, 2003, Jackson, Dr. Lee, K. Fountain (District)
  2. 28th Annual Water Supply & Pollution Control Short Course, Aug 25-29, 2003, Biloxi, D. Collins, S Aloisio (EC Activity - Local Miscellaneous)
  3. Paraprofessionals Working with Children with Autism, Aug 4, 2003, Gulfport, M. Lawson, K. Bailey, K. Cato, L. Smith (Special Education)
  4. Natchez/Adams School District for Identification and Recruitment, July 19-20, 2003, Natchez, K. Henson (Southern Coastal Migrant)
  5. MAFEPD, July 14-16, 2003, Biloxi, V. Martin, L. Brewer, T. Green (Title 1)
  6. 2003 Summer Data Conference - MSIS Training, July 30-Aug 1, 2003, Biloxi, C. Rudolph, J. Lutes, W. Rushing (District)
  7. MSIS Summer Data Conference, July 30-31, 2003, Biloxi, M. Bush, G. Morris (Special Education)
  8. 2004 National Title 1 Conference, Feb 6-10, 2004, New Orleans, LA, Dr. Havard (Title 1)
  9. Improving Schools: The Art of Leadership, June 30-July 8, 2003, Cambridge, MA, B. Myers (Title II)
  10. GASB34 Training, July 25, 2003, Gulfport, W. Rushing (District)
  11. Board Training Workshops, October 18, 2003, Gulfport, Board Members (District)
  12. Current Hot Topics, June 10, 2003, Gulfport, Board Members (District)
  13. MSBA Fall Leadership Conference, Nov 16-18, 2003, Jackson, Board Members (District)
  14. MSBA Annual Conference, Feb 8-11, 2004, Jackson, Board Members, Superintendent (District)
  15. Legislative Update & School Law Review, May 17-18, 2004, Board Members, Superintendent (District)
  16. NSBA Annual Conference, March 25-31, 2004, Orlando, FL, Board Members, Superintendent (District)
  17. 17th Annual Technology & Learning Conference, October 19-26, 2003, Anaheim, CA, C. Rudolph, Dr. Lee, Board Members (District)
  18. Medicaid School Based Administrative Claiming Workshop, August 21, 2003, Hattiesburg, M. Bush, M. Meehan (Special Education)

E. Licensed Resignations 2003-2004

Elizabeth Merrill

7th Grade English SMMS St. Martin

Charlotte Snell

Home Economics SMHS St. Martin
Phillip Busby Boy's Soccer ECHS East Central
Carmen Walters Girls Soccer ECHS East Central
Jennifer DiGuilio Science SMHS St. Martin
Dale Neaves Transportation Director St. Martin

F. Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004

Dan Chamberlain Bus Driver St. Martin
Earl Smith Maintenance East Central
Thelma Harris Bus Driver Vancleave
Karmen Walters Kindergarten Assistant ECLE East Central

G. Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004

Lee Fletcher 7th-8th Grade Math ECMS East Central
(8/04/2003, filling new approved position)
 
Lorinza F. Brennan 7th Grade English SMMS St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep E. Merrill)
 
Teachers FY 04 National Board Supplement Business Office
(FY 04 National Board Supplement, $6,000 per teacher, see list of teachers)
 
Susan Callihan Mueller Teacher VUE Vancleave
(8/04/2003, rep M. Bowden, pending Ms. license)
 
Amy Moss Science Teacher VHS Vancleave
(8/04/2003, rep P. Trotter)
 
Danny Davis Administrative Assistant ECMS East Central
(8/04/2003, filling same position as held last year)
 
Angela Broome SPED Teacher ECUE East Central
(8/04/2003, filling new SPED position)
 
Janet Stephens 4th Grade Teacher ECUE East Central
(8/04/2003, rep A. Broome)
 
Barbara H. Jackson English 9-12 ECHS East Central
(8/04/2003, filling new approved position)
 
Madeline (Lynn) Zimmerman 8th Grade Science/Biology SMHS St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep P. Rosetti)
 
Chris LeBatard Transportation Director St. Martin
(7/28/2003, rep D. Neaves)
 
JoAnne Hansen High School Science SMHS St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep J. DiGuilio)
 

H. Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004

Edward Rice Student Helper JCTC JCTC
(8/07/2003, rep R. Harper, minimum wage 15 hrs per week)
 
Linda Davidson Full-time Food Service ECLE Food Service
(8/06/2003, 6.5 hrs @ $6.49 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Lori Keener Full-time Food Service VLE Food Service
(8/06/2003, filling vacancy, 6.5 hrs @ $6.09 per hr, increased from 5.5 hr part-time to a full-time position)
 
Kay Browne Full-time Food Service ECM Food Service
(8/06/2003, 6.5 hrs @ $6.69 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Brenda Taylor Full-time Food Service ECM Food Service
(8/06/2003, 6.5 hrs @ $6.59 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Bethne Lillis Full-time Food Service ECUE Food Service
(8/06/2003, 6.5 hrs @ $6.99 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Mavis Davis Full-time Food Service ECUE Food Service
(8/06/2003, 6.5 hrs @ $6.39 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Nelda Baria Full-time Food Service ECUE Food Service
(8/06/2003, 6.5 hrs @ $6.29 per hr, increase in hours)
 
Kristine Smith Part-time Food Service SMMS Food Service
(8/06/2003, rep A. Burke, 5 hrs @ $6.03 per hr, increase from a 4 hr position to a 5 hr position)
 
Amanda O'Neal Co-op Student Worker EC Admin East Central
(8/04/2003, rep R. Wood)
 
Maegan McDonald Co-op Student Worker ECUE East Central
(8/04/2003, rep D. Goldman)
 
Annie Jennings Janitor SMEE St. Martin
(8/04/2003, rep B. McKinney, 8 hrs/180 days, adding 4 hrs to position to transfer due to janitorial service)
 
Joseph Matthews Janitor St. Martin
(8/04/2003, left off recommendations, 8 hrs/180 days)
 
David Atkinson Janitor St. Martin
(8/04/2003, left off recommendations, 8 hrs/180 days)
 
Richard Carroll Janitor St. Martin
(8/04/2003, left off 2003-04 recommendations, 7.5 hrs/187 days)
 
Bill Myers Computer Technician Technology
(8/12/2003, new approved position)
 
Sondra Caillavet After-School Tutor Migrant
(8/07/2003, after-school tutor at Michel Jr. High, $22.00 per hr)
 
Linda Whiddon After-School Tutor Migrant
(8/07/2003, after-school tutor at SMJH, $22.00 per hr)
 
Sandra Lock After-School Tutor Migrant
(8/07/2003, after-school tutor at SMJH, $22.00 per hr)
 
Vicki Martin After-School Tutor Migrant
(8/07/2003, after-school tutor at SMN, $22.00 per hr)
 
Joan Caraway Nurse ECUE East Central
(8/07/2003, rep M. Byrd)
 
Steve Tomaszewski Long-Term Sub VMS Vancleave
(8/07/2003, long-term sub, 6th-8th P.E., $100.00 per day)
 
Amanda Wood Co-op Student ECHS East Central
(8/04/2003, rep S. Bowen, ECHS Library)
 
Carol D. Christian Guidance Assistant ECHS East Central
(8/07/2003, rep P. White)
 
Marlanda Carmeans Co-op Student ECHS  
(8/04/2003, ECHS - Mr.Anderson's Office)
 
Micah Terkeurst Co-op Student ECHS East Central
(8/04/2003, ECHS - Mrs. Nelson's Office)
 

I. Executive Session

Personnel Transfer


Section 504 | Section 508 Accessibility Statement