Final agenda as amended and approved October 6, 2003

BOARD MEETING AGENDA
Jackson County School District
Vancleave, Mississippi

October 6, 2003
Regular Session - 5:00 p.m.

1. Call to Order

2. Invocation

3. Pledge of Allegiance

4. Approve Consent Agenda Items

5. Approve Agenda

6. William H. Lee, Jr., Ed.D. - Superintendent

A. Sixteenth Section Leaseholders

B. Harold Rushing - Business Manager

  1. Approve Claim Docket
  2. Transfer Vocational Equipment to State
  3. Surplus Property
  4. Once Source Items
  5. Approve Student Activity Accounts - August 2003
  6. Items Not in FY03-04 Budget

C. Mitch McNabb, Architect, and Yates Construction

D. Jim Lucas - Transportation/Insurance Director

  1. Approval to Pay Property and Workers Compensation Insurance FY 2003-04
  2. Private Contract, Ralph Reeves, East Central
  3. Flood Insurance, St. Martin Upper and Middle Schools

E. Dr. Tim Havard - Assistant Superintendent

  1. Policy Approval: GBJ, Nepotism
  2. Policy Approval: Policy GFAEB, School-Based Technology Assistant
  3. Policy Approval: Policy JGCDA, Asthma Medications
  4. Revised Section I Policies- Presented for Board Review
  5. Revised Section G Policies - Presented for Board Review

F. William H. Lee, Jr., Ed.D. - Superintendent

  1. Request Medical Leave of Absence: Lula Fairley, Food Service ECHS, 8/07/2003 - 12/31/2003
  2. Approve Retirement Resolution - Karen Sandrowitz, Teacher, SMN
  3. Approve Special Education Request to Pay Retired Speech/Language Pathologist On a Payroll Basis
  4. Approve Request for Day of Professional Leave for JCSD National Certified School Counselors
  5. Acceptance of Distance Learning and Telemedicine Grant in the Amount of $500,000
  6. Approve Request for School Nurse at St. Martin

G. Legal Student Transfers - 2003-2004

Dillon Batia 3 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Lindsey Batia 4 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Megan Bennett 10 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Michael Bennett 7 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Henry Bruebaker 3 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Orin Harris 2 St. Martin to Ocean Springs
Sam Harvey Kdg St. Martin to Ocean Springs
Sarah Harvey 4 St. Martin to Ocean Springs
Delanie Howell 6 St. Martin to Ocean Springs
Brittany Juraszek 10 St. Martin to Ocean Springs
Katherine Kuhn 7 St. Martin to Ocean Springs
Kristen Kuhn 3 St. Martin to Ocean Springs
Kailey Lamey 1 St. Martin to Ocean Springs
Barbara Peterson 11 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Erin Rester 5 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Ryan Rester 11 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Ashton Rigdon 4 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Abram Rush 11 St. Martin to Ocean Springs
Danielle Schroeder 4 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Katherine Schroeder 1 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Alston "Reed" Tiblier 1 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Madison Tuttle 3 St. Martin to Ocean Springs
Mardia Wicks 11 Vancleave to Ocean Springs
Britney M. Taylor 9 George County to Vancleave
Jocelyn Blair Taylor 6 George County to Vancleave
Hunter Taylor 4 George County to Vancleave

H. Trips

  1. Fall 2003 Regional Administrators Meeting, Oct 29, 2003, Biloxi, T. Knight (Vancleave Activity)
  2. Gulf Coast Principals' Group Meeting, Oct 21, 2003, Long Beach, T. Knight (Vancleave Activity)
  3. Mandt Training, Jan 29-30, 2004, Biloxi, G. Shemwell, W. Adams (Special Education)
  4. Frontline Officers Training, Sept 30, 2003, Hattiesburg, R. Larsen (no cost)
  5. Connecting Curriculum and Assessment, Nov 6-7, Dec 12, 2003, Jan 16, 2004, Biloxi, P. Westfaul (no cost)
  6. Ohr-O-Keefe Museum of Art Seminar, Oct 10, 2003, Biloxi, A. Rodriguez (Professional Development)
  7. Fall Administrators Meeting 2003, Oct 29, 2003, Biloxi, L. Newman, C. Honeycutt, N. Chandler (no cost)
  8. Compliance and Reporting Regional Training, Oct 1, 2003, Gulfport, D. Novak, D. Vecchio (District)
  9. Alternatives to Expulsion, Suspension, and Dropping Out of School, Jan 14-19, 2004, Orlando, Fl, K. Swanson ( District)
  10. NASSP Convention, Feb 25-March 2, 2004, Orlando, Fl, K. Swanson (District)
  11. 2003 National Dealer Meeting International Buses, Sept 29, 2003, Tulsa, OK, J. Lucas (no cost)
  12. Regional Administrators' Meeting, Oct 29, 2003, Biloxi, W. Rogers (no cost)
  13. Creating Self-Directed Modules Using PowerPoint, Oct 9, 2003, Long Beach, A. Rodriguez (no cost)
  14. Technology: An Administrator's Perspective, Dec 15-16, 2003, Jan 8-9, Feb 5-6, March 8-9, March 30-31, 2004, Gulfport, C. Honeycutt (SM Activity)
  15. Teacher Support Team and Student Intervention Teams, Jan 29, 2004, Biloxi, M. Everette (Special Education)
  16. Behavioral Strategies, Oct 15, 2003, Hattiesburg, M. Everette, L. Hults, K. Persons (Special Education)
  17. TST Training, Oct 16, 2003, Hattiesburg, A. Nabors, C. Goff (Special Education)
  18. Alternate Assessment, April 14, 2004, Biloxi, M. Everette ( Special Education)
  19. Teacher Support Team Training, Oct 16, 2003, Hattiesburg, S. Tanner, M. Cadman (Special Education)
  20. Mississippi Language Arts Frameworks K-3, Oct 30-31, 2003, Biloxi, T. Shoemaker (no cost)
  21. Writing for the State Assessment, Oct 29, 2003, Long Beach, K. Byrd, C. Williams, H. Day (Local Activity Fund)
  22. Writing for the State Assessment, Feb 11, 2004, Ocean Springs, S. Reeves, P. Webb (Local Activity Fund)
  23. Writing 2-8 Writing and Reading Integration to Excellence, Nov 4-5, 2003, Petal, MS, K. Byrd, C. Williams, H. Day (Local Activity Fund)
  24. Web Page Class, Oct 3, 2003, Vancleave, K. Bradley (Local Activity)
  25. Jason XV: Rainforest at the Crossroads!, Sept 23, 2003, NASA, M. Richard, C. Bennett, L. George, D. Magnuson (no cost)
  26. Ms. Assistant Teacher/Paraprofessional Training, Oct 15, 2003, Biloxi, D. Keebler (Title II)
  27. Introduction to Microsoft Excel, Oct 8, 2003, Biloxi, K. McAllister (Title II)
  28. Introduction to Microsoft PowerPoints, Sept 24, 2003, Biloxi, K. McAllister (Title II)
  29. Phonemic Awareness, Nov 13, 2003, George County High School, C. Long, M. Green (no cost)
  30. Integrating Learning Centers, Nov 17, 2003, Pascagoula, C. Long, M. Green (no cost)
  31. Fall 2003 Regional Administrator's Meeting, Oct 22, 2003, Hattiesburg, T. Green (Professional Development)
  32. WISC-IV Training, Oct 9, 2003, Hattiesburg, D. Ferrer, S. Herring, M. Bush (Special Education)
  33. Language Hearing Impaired Workshop, Nov 5, 2003, Orange Grove, MS, T. Baxley, K. Sheffield (Special Education)
  34. Eligibility Workshop, April 16, 2004, Biloxi, G. Shemwell (Special Education)
  35. Discipline Workshop, Dec 10, 2003, Biloxi, W. Adams, G. Shemwell (Special Education)
  36. Alternate Assessment, April 14, 2004, Biloxi, W. Adams, R. Carter (Special Education)
  37. Writing for the State Assessment, Oct 29, 2003, Long Beach, L. Yawn (Local Activity)
  38. Teacher Support Team and Student Intervention Teams, Jan 29, 2004, Biloxi, R. Carter (Special Education)
  39. Occupational Diploma/Transition Portfolio, Dec 12, 2003, Biloxi, K. Persons (Special Education)
  40. CSBA Annual School Law Seminar, Oct 15-16, 2003, Raymond, Ms., J. Pickett (District)
  41. Regional Administrators Meeting, Oct 22, 2003, Hattiesburg, R. Long (Local Activity Fund)
  42. Writing for the State Assessment, Feb 11, 2004, Ocean Springs, C. Williams, H. Day (Local Activity Fund)
  43. Alternative Directors Group Meeting/Gulf Coast Education Initiative, Sept 30, 2003, Ocean Springs, K. Swanson, A. Temple (District)
  44. MCA Conference, Nov 5-7, 2003, Choctaw, MS, S. Batterman (Vancleave Activity and District Guidance)
  45. Money Matters Seminar, Nov 19, 2003, Gulfport, C. Helmuth (no cost)
  46. Mandt Training, Jan 29-30, 2004, Biloxi, L. Hults (Special Education)
  47. Eligibility Workshop, April 16, 2004, Biloxi, M. Farr, R. Carter (Special Education)
  48. Alternate Assessment, April 14, 2004, Biloxi, M. Cadman, M. Farr (Special Education)
  49. Teacher Support Team and Student Intervention Teams, Jan 29, 2004, Biloxi, M. Farr (Special Education)
  50. Occupational Diploma/Transition Portfolio, Dec 12, 2003, Biloxi, J. Yarbrough, B. Rouse (Special Education)
  51. Discipline Workshop, Dec 10, 2003, Biloxi, M. Farr, R. Carter, N. Deabler, M. Cadman, A. Broome, L. Hults (Special Education)
  52. Extended School Year, Nov 21, 2003, Biloxi, M. Farr, J. Yarbrough, B. Rouse (Special Education)
  53. Behavioral Strategies, Oct 15, 2003, Hattiesburg, A. Broome, M. Cadman (Special Education)
  54. ERATE Updates, Oct 21, 2003, Hattiesburg, C. Rudolph, J. Lutes (District)
  55. Teaching with the Brain in Mind: The Importance of Music, Movement, Rhythm and Rhyme, the Sining, Reading Connection, Part II, Oct 13, 2003, Metarie, LA, R. Walters (Professional Development)
  56. Put Reading First in First Grade, Oct 30, 2003, Mobile, AL, J. Wagner (Professional Development)
  57. 910: Math Renaissance, Nov 18, 2003, Gulfport, C. Pearson, C. Calhoun, T. Sampson, T. Green, O. Smith, M. Cadman (Title I)
  58. 2004 MECA Conference, Jan 27-28, 2004, Jackson, S. Pierce, L. Brewer, J. Baker (Title I)
  59. 710: Writing Renaissance, Nov 19, 203, Gulfport, D. Smith, M. Winsett, A. Broome, D. Pittman (Title I)
  60. Consource Regional Training, Feb 12-13, 2003, Hattiesburg, S. Pierce, J. Baker (Title I)
  61. IRA Regional Conference, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, L. Brewer, D. Brewer, N. Deabler, L. Harvey, C. Pearson, C. Cumbest, E. Vaxter, A. Sanders, A. Broome, A. Hartsfield, W. Carmeans, D. Tanner, J. Stephens (Title I)
  62. 16th Annual National Student Assistance Conference, Mar 11-14, 2004, Orlando, FL, S. Tanner (Safe and Drug-Free Schools-Title IV)
  63. SERVE Forum on School Improvement, Oct 26-28, 2003, Biloxi, Dr. Goff, Dr. Amacker, V. Martino, L. Budinich, L. Newman (Title II)
  64. National Staff Development Council, Dec 6-9, 2003, New Orleans, LA, Dr. Goff (Title II)
  65. Mississippi Counseling Association Annual Conference, Nov 5-7, 2003, Choctaw, MS, M. Hinton (Safe and Drug-Free Schools)
  66. The Essential Components of Reading Comprehension, Nov 12, 2003, Ocean Springs, H. Burns, C. Champagne (no cost)
  67. The Essentials of Reading Vocabulary, Oct 14, 2003, Pass Christian, H. Burns, C. Champagne (no cost)
  68. School Resource Officers Safety and crisis Response Planning, Oct 21-22, 2003, Jackson, J. Lucas (District)
  69. Regional Administrators' Meeting, Oct 22, 2003, Hattiesburg, M. Tanner (Local Activity)
  70. Hearing Impaired, Jan 30, 2004, Biloxi, B. Rouse, J. Yarbrough (Special Education)
  71. Teacher Support Team Training, Oct 16, 2003, Hattiesburg, Rebecca A. Duncan (Local Activity)
  72. New Counselor's Workshop, Oct 1, 2003, Hinds Community College, Rebecca A. Duncan (Local Activity)
  73. IRA Regional Conference, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, P. Baum (Title I)
  74. Counselor/Career Tech Appreciation Workshop, Sept 30, 2003, MGCCC Perkinston, T. Beavers, H. Fletcher (Professional Development)
  75. ACT Fall Workshop, Sept 26, 2003, MGCCC - JD Campus, J. Bush (Professional Development)
  76. College Board's Fall Counselor Workshop, Oct 1, 2003, Mobile, J. Bush, T. Beavers (Professional Development)
  77. State Board Meeting, Oct 22-23, 2003, Jackson, Dr. Lee (District)
  78. Phonemic Awareness, Nov 13, 2003, George County High, D. Dismuke (Special Education)
  79. Gulf Coast School Boards Quarterly Meeting, Oct 16, 2003, Ocean Springs, Dr. Lee, Board Members (District)
  80. Mississippi Assistant Teacher/Paraprofessional Workshop, Oct 15, 2003, Biloxi, V. Stewart (Special Education)
  81. "New York Experience" DECA Convention, Dec 3-7, 2003, New York, NY, Erin Parker, Students, Chaperones (DECA Activity Account)
  82. Webpage Design Using Microsoft Word & Hyperstudio, Nov 13, 2003, GCEIC Training Lab, S. Nicholson, L. Wright (Formula Grant)
  83. STI Users Conference, Nov 19-21, 2003, Point Clear, AL, D. Davis, C. Polk, K. Cunningham (Local Activity)
  84. Regional Administrators Meeting, Oct 29, 2003, Biloxi, B. Stewart (Local Acitivity)
  85. Webpage Design Using Microsoft Word & Hyperstudio, Nov 13, 2003, GCEIC Training Lab, D. Vernon (Formula Grant)
  86. Webpage Design Using Microsoft Word & Hyperstudio, Nov 13, 2003, GCEIC Training Lab, T. Goldman (Formula Grant)
  87. Web Page Design Using Microsoft Word & Hyperstudion, Nov 13, 2003, GCEIC Training Lab, M. Bond (Formula Grant)
  88. IRA Reading Conference, Dec 1-3, 2003, Biloxi, Ms. Callender, Ms. Cates, Ms. David, Ms. Denton, Ms. Forehand, Ms. Hoag, Ms. Martin, Ms. McMillian, Ms. Murphy, Ms. Rosetti, Ms. Budinich, Ms. Banks (Title I)
  89. MS Counselor's Conference, Nov 5-7, 2003, Choctaw, MS, C. Polk (District Guidance)
  90. Writing for the State Assessment, Feb 11, 2004, Ocean Springs, J. Spratley (Local Activity)
  91. Behavioral Strategies, Oct 15, 2003, Hattiesburg, K. Sheffield (Special Education)
  92. Regional Administrators Meeting, Oct 29, 2003, Biloxi, J. Hubal, K. Endt (no cost)
  93. TST Training, Oct 16, 2003, Hattiesburg, M. Jones, D. Trigg (Special Education)
  94. Individualized Educational Plan, Dec 11, 2003, Biloxi, R. Pearce, S. Zito (Special Education)
  95. Officer and Committee Meeting (MAVESNP), Oct 24, 2003, Jackson, D. Phillips, L. Matthews (District)
  96. Extended School Year, Nov 21, 2003, Biloxi, M. Bush, S. Lovelace, D. Parker (Special Education)
  97. Eligibility, Oct 17, 2003, Hattiesburg, M. Jones, D. Trigg (Special Education)
  98. Writing for the State Assessment, Oct 29, 2003, Long Beach, A. Prevost (Local Activity Fund)
  99. Surviving Trauma Conference, Nov 20-22, 2003, Pensacola Beach, FL, L. Cumbest (Local Activity)
  100. MASS Regional Meeting, Oct 8, 2003, Gulfport, W. Rushing, H. Rushing (District)

I. Administrative Resignations 2003-2004

William H. Lee, Jr. Superintendent Central Office

J. Licensed Resignations 2003-2004

Barbara Brown Special Ed Teacher SMHS St. Martin
Karen Sandrowitz 1st Grade Teacher SMN (Retirement) St. Martin
Stephanie Pierce Technology Support ECUE East Central

K. Non-Licensed Resignations 2003-2004

Natascia Wilson Part-time Food Service VUE Food Service
Jo Ann Bodin Secretary (reduction in months employed from 12 to 9) St. Martin
Angela Ramsey Bus Aide - PM Alt Bus St. Martin
Barbara Ferguson Kindergarten Assistant SME St. Martin
Karen Sandrowitz Bus Driver St. Martin
Carey Cox Maintentance (reduction in hrs from 8 hrs per day to 7 hrs per day) St. Martin
Gwen Pennington Bus Driver Vancleave
Melesa Mazingo Full-time Food Service ECLE Food Service
Anne Dahl Part-time Food Service VHS Food Service
Julian Dusty Stafford Student Worker JCTC

L. Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004

Penny Dearman Girl's Soccer Assistant Coach ECHS East Central
(10/07/2003, rep T. Taylor, add girls soccer $1,000)
 
Phillip Busby Asst Boys' Soccer Coach ECHS East Central
(10/07/2003, , rep P. Busby, add asst boys soccer $1,000)
 
Sandra P. Williams Middle School Yearbook SMMS St. Martin
(8/2003, left off 2003-04 recommendation list, add yearbook $600)
 
Jami Ryan Teacher SMHS Business Office
(9/29/2003, upgrade in teaching license, adjust salary accordingly, A-6 to AA-6)
 
Suzanne Hawkins Teacher SMHS Business Office
(9/29/2003, upgrade in teaching license, adjust salary accordingly, A-5 to AA-5)
 
Kenley L. Byrd Teacher ECMS Business Office
(8/12/2003, upgrade in teaching license, adjust salary accordingly, A-3 to AA-3)
 
Wayne Levoy Technology Assistant Alternative School
(8/2003, add technology assistant $250.00)
 

M. Non-Licensed Recommendations 2003-2004

Mary Ann Gibson Part-time Food Service Worker SMH Food Service
(9/15/2003, rep N. St. Amant, 4 hrs @ $6.45 per hr)
 
Sheila J. Jenkins SPED Bus Aide East Central
(8/07/2003, left off original list of recommended employees for 2003-2004, $20.60 x 180=$3,708)
 
Victoria Keleher Full-time Food Service Worker SMMS Food Service
(9/22/2003, filling vacant position, 6.5 hrs @$6.51 per hr)
 
Barbara Ferguson Secretary/Bookkeeper JCTC
(10/07/2003, rep S. Wildman, transfer from teacher assistant position, 138 days = $14,500)
 
Terri Wilson After School Tutoring SMUE St. Martin
(8/04/2003, $22.00 per hr, Title I)
 
Cynthia Copeland Long Term Sub SMN St. Martin
(9/23/2003, long term sub for R. Long, $100.00 per day)
 
Donna Cartwright Title 1 Extended Day Tutoring SMEE St. Martin
(10/07/2003, $22.00 per hr, Title I)
 
Keith Vaughn Asst Soccer Boys and Girls Coach Vancleave
(8/28/2003, asst boys soccer $1,000, asst girls soccer $1,000, total $2,000)
 
Jerry Jarrells Bus Driver St. Martin
(8/25/2003, .2 D route for after school tutoring $981)
 
Adrian Sanders Title I Assistant ECUE East Central
(10/07/2003, rep K. Goss, 0 exp, $8,173)
 
Marla Southard Maid 1/2 time SMHS St. Martin
(9/22/2003, filling vacancy, 4 hrs per day, pending 3 yrs exp, $6.65 hr, 153 days, $4,070)
 
June Cunningham Full-time Food Service Worker ECLE Food Service
(10/01/2003, rep M. Mazingo, 6.5 hrs @ $6.51 per hr)
 
Amy Campbell MCT Tutoring VMS Vancleave
(9/03/2003, $22.00 per hr)
 
Stephanie Hodges MCT Tutoring VMS Vancleave
(9/03/2003, $22.00 per hr)
 
Jeri Ann Hyso Long-term Sub VLE Vancleave
(10/07/2003, Long-term sub for M. LeBatard, $100.00 per day)
 
Deanne Longgrear Bus Driver St. Martin
(9/24/2003, filling vacancy, 1/2 A route, $1,956)
 
Kristie Leonard Bus Driver St. Martin
(10/02/2003, rep T. Graham, D Route, $5,422)
 
Aaron Carcuffe Student Worker St. Martin
(10/07/2003, filling vacancy, $5.15 per hr, 15 hrs per week)
 

N. Executive Session

(#1 Attachment for Executive Session)
(#2 Attachment for Executive Session)

Next Meeting - October 27, 2003
Board Tour and Curriculum Presentation
AT Vancleave

 


Section 504 | Section 508 Accessibility Statement